SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-14600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 AD103

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-14600

44,889 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 AD103

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-14600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 AD103 form a desktop pairing that sits at the 70th percentile among all combined CPU-GPU configurations. The processor, a 14-core Raptor Lake Refresh part, delivers strong multi-threaded throughput, while the graphics card, an Ada Lovelace design, offers balanced 1440p-class rasterization and ray tracing. The data in this analysis is drawn entirely from the provided benchmark scores and hardware specifications, with no measured game FPS available for this exact combination; all gaming performance estimates are derived from the component scores and percentile positions.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 AD103 is built on the 5 nm Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated by TSMC with 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1920 MHz and a boost clock of 2475 MHz, with memory running at 1313 MHz, translating to 21 Gbps effective. The memory subsystem comprises 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus, delivering 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. This capacity and bandwidth are sufficient for high-resolution textures and complex shader workloads, though the 192-bit interface is narrower than higher-tier cards in the same generation.

The GPU contains 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. Ray tracing is handled by 46 dedicated RT cores, while 184 tensor cores accelerate DLSS and AI-based operations. Pixel fill rate is 158.4 GPixel/s, and texture fill rate is 455.4 GTexel/s. The FP32 compute throughput is 29.15 TFLOPS, with FP16 also rated at 29.15 TFLOPS, indicating a 1:1 ratio for these precision levels. These figures place the card at the 50th percentile among all GPUs, implying it sits exactly at the median—neither a budget part nor a flagship.

For rendering workloads, the 29.15 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and the 504.2 GB/s bandwidth suggest capable handling of real-time graphics and moderate 3D rendering tasks. The 46 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, which improves lighting and reflection quality in supported titles, but the card’s 50th-percentile standing means it is not at the top tier for such effects. The 12 GB VRAM is adequate for current games at 1080p and 1440p, though some high-end texture packs may approach this limit. The tensor cores enable DLSS frame generation and upscaling, which can boost effective frame rates without additional raw compute.

The GPU’s display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a, supporting modern monitors with high refresh rates. The card requires a single 16-pin power connector and has a TDP of 200 W, with a suggested PSU rating of 550 W. The dual-slot design measures 240 mm in length, 110 mm in height, and 40 mm in width, fitting most mid-tower cases. As an end-of-life product with a GeForce 50-series successor, this card is a current-generation option that has been superseded, but its specifications remain competitive for its class.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The CPU’s 89th percentile ranking among all processors, paired with the GPU’s 50th percentile, creates a configuration where the graphics card is often the limiting factor in graphics-intensive tasks. In gaming, the GPU must render frames and handle visual effects, and its median standing means it will cap performance in most 3D titles, especially at higher resolutions where pixel throughput becomes critical. The CPU, with its high single-thread score of 4300 in Cinebench R23, can feed frames quickly, but the GPU’s 158.4 GPixel/s pixel rate may not keep pace at 4K.

Conversely, in compute-heavy workloads such as video encoding or 3D rendering, the CPU’s 14 cores and 20 threads can become the bottleneck. The processor’s multi-core score of 30464 in Cinebench R23 indicates substantial parallel processing capability, but the GPU’s 29.15 TFLOPS can accelerate certain rendering tasks via CUDA, shifting the balance depending on the software’s optimization. For data compression and encryption, the CPU’s Passmark scores of 434620 and 25082, respectively, show it handles these tasks efficiently, while the GPU remains idle.

The FPS scaling evidence is indirect, as no measured FPS data exists for this pairing. However, the GPU’s 50th-percentile position suggests that in most games, at 1080p and 1440p, the graphics card will be the primary limiter, with the CPU providing headroom. At 4K, the GPU’s bandwidth and pixel rate become even more dominant, making CPU bottlenecks rare. In productivity tasks like Cinebench rendering, the CPU’s multi-core performance is the deciding factor, and the GPU’s contribution is minimal unless GPU-accelerated renderers are used.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i5-14600 is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with the Raptor Lake-R codename and a 10 nm process node from Intel. The core configuration consists of performance and efficiency cores, though the exact hybrid breakdown is not specified; the total 14 cores and 20 threads indicate a mix of 6 performance cores with hyper-threading and 8 efficiency cores without, which is typical for this generation. The base clock is 2.70 GHz, with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, providing strong single-thread performance.

The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache benefits workloads with repeated data access, such as gaming and database queries. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory support, making it suitable for workstation tasks that require error correction. It has 16 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU, enabling fast connectivity for GPUs and NVMe storage.

Benchmark scores show the processor’s capabilities: Cinebench R23 multi-core yields 30464 points, placing it at the 89th percentile among all CPUs. Single-core performance is 4300 in the same test, indicating excellent responsiveness for lightly-threaded applications. Geekbench scores are 14680 multi-core and 2424 single-core. Passmark tests reveal specific strengths: integer math at 117078, floating-point math at 85759, and extended instructions at 25674. Data compression and encryption scores are 434620 and 25082, respectively, showing strong performance for archival and security tasks.

The nearest rivals provide context: the Core i9-12900KS has an average score of 45094, just 0.5% higher, while the AMD EPYC 4344P scores 45122, also 0.5% higher. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D scores 44573, 0.7% lower, and the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H scores 44466, 1% lower. This places the i5-14600 in a tight cluster where performance differences are marginal, but the processor’s 89th percentile ranking underscores its high standing for desktop CPUs.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

Gamers targeting 1080p and 1440p high-refresh displays are a primary audience. The GPU’s 29.15 TFLOPS and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth can drive high frame rates at these resolutions, while the CPU’s 4300 single-core Cinebench R23 score ensures low latency and stable frame pacing. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for current titles, and the RT cores enable ray-traced effects without drastic performance drops, though the card’s 50th-percentile position suggests it is not for 4K ultra settings.

Content creators working with video editing and 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU’s 14 cores and 20 threads, as evidenced by the 30464 multi-core Cinebench R23 score. The GPU’s CUDA cores can accelerate rendering in software like Blender or Premiere Pro, and the tensor cores support AI-based features. The 12 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p and 1440p projects, but large 4K timelines may exceed its capacity.

Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the CPU’s 117078 Passmark integer math score and 434620 data compression score, indicating fast build times and efficient handling of archives. The ECC memory support is a bonus for long-running compilation tasks. The GPU is less critical for development but can aid in GPU-accelerated testing or machine learning workloads.

Students and small business workstations are well-served by this pairing’s balance. The CPU’s 89th percentile ensures smooth multitasking, and the GPU handles office graphics, light photo editing, and occasional gaming. The 65 W CPU TDP and 200 W GPU TDP keep power requirements moderate, and the suggested 550 W PSU is reasonable for most builds. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a fallback for troubleshooting.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 44889, placing it at the 89th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals show tight competition: the Core i9-12900KS averages 45094, a 0.5% difference, and the EPYC 4344P averages 45122, also 0.5% higher. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D scores 44573, 0.7% lower, and the Core Ultra X9 388H scores 44466, 1% lower. These deltas are minimal, meaning the i5-14600 performs nearly identically to these alternatives in aggregate benchmarks.

The GPU has an average benchmark score of 0, as no benchmarks are listed in the FACT PACK. Its percentile position is 50, indicating it is exactly average among all GPUs. This is a significant contrast to the CPU’s 89th percentile, showing that the processor is a higher-tier component relative to the graphics card. The combined percentile for the pairing is 70, reflecting the CPU’s strength pulling the overall score upward.

Key CPU benchmarks include Cinebench R23 multi-core at 30464 and single-core at 4300, Geekbench multi-core at 14680 and single-core at 2424, and Passmark multithread at 35848. The Passmark single-thread score is 4167. These numbers paint a picture of a processor that excels in both multi-threaded productivity and single-threaded responsiveness. The GPU’s 29.15 TFLOPS FP32 and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are its headline specs, but without benchmark scores, its exact performance level is inferred from its percentile.

The combined picture is a system where the CPU is a top-tier performer, while the GPU is mid-range. This pairing is well-suited for users who prioritize CPU-heavy tasks like rendering, compilation, or data processing, while still having a capable GPU for gaming and graphics work. The 70th combined percentile indicates a solid overall configuration, but the GPU is the weaker link for pure gaming at high resolutions.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The CPU uses the Intel Socket 1700, which supports the Core 14th Gen series. The platform supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode, giving builders flexibility to reuse older memory or adopt newer standards. ECC memory is supported, which is uncommon for consumer platforms and benefits workstation users. PCIe Gen 5 is available with 16 lanes from the CPU, providing high bandwidth for modern GPUs and NVMe drives.

The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, which is backward compatible with the CPU’s PCIe Gen 5 slots, so no bottleneck is expected. The GPU’s TDP is 200 W, and the suggested PSU is 550 W. The CPU’s TDP is 65 W, so total system power draw is modest, leaving headroom for additional components like multiple drives or expansion cards. A 550 W PSU is adequate, but upgrading to a 650 W or 750 W unit would provide more margin for overclocking or future hardware.

A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-tier GPU, as the CPU’s 89th percentile provides ample headroom. Moving to a GPU with more VRAM or higher compute, such as a card with 16 GB or more, would better leverage the CPU’s capabilities at 4K or for large rendering workloads. The CPU itself is near the top of its generation, so upgrading the processor would require a new motherboard and possibly new memory, making the GPU the more cost-effective path.

Memory upgrades are also viable. If using DDR4, switching to DDR5 could improve bandwidth for memory-sensitive tasks, though the exact impact is not quantified. The dual-channel memory bus is standard, and adding more capacity or faster modules would benefit multitasking and large data sets. The 24 MB L3 cache is generous, but the platform supports up to 192 GB of memory, so expansion is possible.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: The GPU’s 29.15 TFLOPS and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth can push high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, while the CPU’s 4300 single-core Cinebench R23 score ensures low latency. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for most titles, and the RT cores enable ray tracing without severe penalties, though the 50th-percentile GPU position means 4K ultra settings may be out of reach.

Streaming: The CPU’s 20 threads and 30464 multi-core Cinebench R23 score can handle game capture and encoding simultaneously, while the GPU’s NVENC (inferred from the 40-series architecture) offloads video encoding. The 65 W CPU TDP and 200 W GPU TDP keep thermal loads manageable during extended streaming sessions.

Video editing: The CPU’s 117078 Passmark integer math score accelerates timeline operations and effects, while the GPU’s CUDA cores can speed up rendering and color grading. The 12 GB VRAM handles 1080p and 1440p projects with ease, but 4K timelines may require proxies or lower-quality previews.

3D rendering: The CPU’s 14 cores and 20 threads provide substantial CPU-based rendering throughput, as shown by the 30464 Cinebench R23 multi-core score. The GPU’s 29.15 TFLOPS can accelerate GPU-based renderers like Octane or Redshift, and the 46 RT cores improve ray-traced previews. The 12 GB VRAM is adequate for medium-complexity scenes.

Software development: The CPU’s 434620 Passmark data compression score speeds up build artifact handling, and the 85759 floating-point math score supports scientific computing. The ECC memory support is valuable for long-running tests, and the 20 threads handle parallel builds efficiently. The GPU is less critical but can aid in GPU-accelerated libraries.

Student and office work: The CPU’s 2424 Geekbench single-core score ensures snappy application launches, and the 14680 multi-core score handles multitasking. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides a backup display output, and the 65 W TDP keeps power costs low. The GPU is overkill for most office tasks but future-proofs for occasional gaming or design work.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop-class build combining the Intel Core i5-14600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 AD103. The CPU is a 14-core, 20-thread processor from the Core 14th Gen series, built on the Raptor Lake architecture with a 65 W TDP. The GPU is an Ada Lovelace-based card with 12 GB GDDR6X memory and a 200 W TDP. The pairing achieves a combined percentile of 70, indicating it is a solid mid-to-high-tier configuration.

The CPU’s 89th percentile ranking among all CPUs shows it is a high-performance processor, while the GPU’s 50th percentile places it at the median for graphics cards. This asymmetry means the build is CPU-dominant, excelling in productivity and compute tasks, with gaming performance that is good but not flagship-level. The build class is desktop, confirming it is a traditional tower or SFF system rather than a mobile solution.

Overall, this pairing targets users who need strong multi-threaded performance for work and a capable GPU for gaming and creative tasks. The 70th combined percentile suggests it outperforms many mainstream systems, but there is room for improvement in the GPU tier if raw gaming performance is the priority. The CPU’s headroom makes future GPU upgrades a logical path.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 70, indicating it outperforms 70% of all CPU-GPU configurations in the benchmark database.

Q: What are the CPU’s core and thread counts?

A: The Intel Core i5-14600 has 14 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what is its memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU’s single-core performance in Cinebench R23?

A: The CPU scores 4300 in Cinebench R23 single-core, placing it at the 89th percentile among all CPUs.

Q: Does the GPU support hardware ray tracing?

A: Yes, the GPU features 46 RT cores, and its Ada Lovelace architecture provides hardware-accelerated ray tracing.

Q: What is the suggested power supply wattage for this build?

A: The suggested PSU is 550 W, given the CPU’s 65 W TDP and the GPU’s 200 W TDP.

Q: Is there any measured FPS data for this exact combination?

A: No, there is no measured FPS data for this specific CPU-GPU pairing; all gaming performance figures are estimates based on benchmark scores.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

There is no measured FPS data for this exact CPU-GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFpsUltraByGame entries, and the dataIsMeasured flag is false. Therefore, all frame rate expectations are estimates derived from the CPU’s and GPU’s benchmark scores and percentile positions.

Given the GPU’s 29.15 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 504.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, estimated performance at 1080p ultra settings in most modern titles would likely range from 60 to 100 FPS, depending on the game’s optimization. The CPU’s 4300 single-core Cinebench R23 score ensures that it will not bottleneck at this resolution, allowing the GPU to reach its potential. At 1440p, frame rates would drop by roughly 20-30% due to increased pixel load, with estimates around 50-80 FPS for demanding titles.

At 4K, the GPU’s 50th-percentile standing suggests it would struggle to maintain 60 FPS in many games, with estimates falling to 30-50 FPS at ultra settings. The 12 GB VRAM may also become a limiting factor for high-resolution texture packs. However, the tensor cores enable DLSS, which can upscale from lower resolutions and recover significant frame rates, potentially pushing 4K performance to playable levels in supported titles.

The CPU’s 14 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks like streaming or recording while gaming. The 30464 multi-core Cinebench R23 score indicates that CPU-bound scenarios, such as physics simulations or large open-world games, will be handled smoothly. Overall, this pairing is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring DLSS or reduced settings for a smooth experience.