SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-14400F + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-14400F

32,279 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT

48,477 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-14400F and AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT pairing represents a strong desktop combination, placing in the 84th percentile overall. The CPU, a 10-core Raptor Lake part with 16 threads, delivers a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,645, while the GPU, based on the Navi 21 chip, achieves a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3,689. This build is designed for high-refresh 1440p gaming and demanding productivity tasks, offering a balance that favors GPU-bound workloads at higher resolutions.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-14400F is built on the Raptor Lake architecture and manufactured on a 10 nm process. It features 10 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 20 MB L3 cache. It supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, and the memory controller includes ECC support, a feature typically found in workstation-class parts.

In synthetic workloads, the CPU shows a balanced profile. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,645 is strong for a 65W TDP part, while the single-core score of 3,055 indicates solid responsiveness in lightly-threaded tasks. The Geekbench 6 results of 11,268 multi-core and 2,058 single-core corroborate this, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. In PassMark tests, the multi-thread score of 25,470 and single-thread score of 3,701 show that it handles both parallel and sequential workloads effectively. Data compression and encryption scores of 315,521 and 16,949, respectively, suggest good performance in archiving and security-related tasks.

Its nearest rivals in the benchmark database are all mobile or older desktop parts, which puts its performance into context. The i5-14400F scores 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i9-11900. It leads the Intel Core i7-12800H by 0.5%, while the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS trails it by 0.2%. These are margin-of-error differences, meaning that in real-world use, the 14400F trades blows with these parts, but it does so from a desktop platform with a 65W TDP, which is notable for its efficiency.

The architecture, Raptor Lake-R, is a refresh of the previous generation. With 10 cores and 16 threads, it uses a hybrid design, though the fact pack does not specify the performance-core/efficiency-core split. The 20 MB of L3 cache is shared, which benefits games and applications that rely on frequent data access. The lack of integrated graphics means a discrete GPU is mandatory, but this pairing already includes one.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the i5-14400F and RX 6800 XT is typical for a mid-high-end desktop system. The CPU’s 83rd percentile rank and the GPU’s 85th percentile rank are closely matched, suggesting that neither component will completely overwhelm the other in most scenarios. However, the data indicates that the GPU will be the limiting factor in many games, especially at higher resolutions where the graphics card’s workload increases.

The measured FPS data supports this. For example, in Cyberpunk 2077 at 1920x1080, the system achieves 70 FPS, but at 3840x2160, it drops to 34 FPS. This scaling pattern—where FPS roughly halves when resolution quadruples—shows that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K. At 1080p, the CPU has more headroom, as seen in Counter-Strike 2, where the system produces 236 FPS. This is a classic sign of a balanced pairing at 1440p, where the GPU is utilized well without the CPU holding it back.

The pair’s rank of 1176 out of 3732 pairs by average FPS (150.8 FPS across all games) puts it in the upper third of all tested combinations. This suggests that for a majority of titles, the system can push frame rates well above 60 FPS at 1080p and 1440p. In lighter esports titles like Valorant, the system reaches 465 FPS at 1080p, which far exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors, indicating that the CPU is not a bottleneck in such scenarios.

Conversely, in CPU-intensive simulations like Microsoft Flight Simulator, the system still manages 86 FPS at 1080p, but the drop to 51.9 FPS at 4K shows a heavier GPU load. The 65W TDP of the CPU, combined with the 300W TDP of the GPU, creates a system where the power draw is skewed toward the graphics card. The suggested PSU of 700W provides adequate headroom for both components under load.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 32,279, which places it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its Cinebench R20 multi-core score is 9,090, and the single-core score is 1,283. The PassMark physics score of 1,523 is a specific metric that shows its performance in simulated physics calculations, which is relevant for gaming. The integer math score of 81,524 and floating-point math score of 61,319 indicate strong computational throughput for non-graphics workloads.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 48,477, putting it in the 85th percentile of all GPUs. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3,689 is a modern DirectX 12 test. In PassMark, the G3D score is 24,980, and the GPU compute score is 13,245. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 136,875 and OpenCL score of 171,304 show strong compute performance, which is useful for GPU-accelerated tasks. The Metal score of 181,337 is less relevant for a Windows desktop build.

The combined percentile of 84 reflects that this pairing is better than the majority of tested systems. The GPU leads its nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile, by 1.5%, but trails the Intel Arc A550M by 2.5% and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti by 3%. This places the RX 6800 XT in a competitive position against newer and older cards, though it is not the fastest in its class. The CPU’s rivals are all within a 0.5% delta, meaning the 14400F is effectively tied with them in average performance.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The i5-14400F uses Intel Socket 1700, which supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory. This gives builders flexibility in choosing memory based on platform cost and performance. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, which is ahead of many older platforms and allows for future high-bandwidth devices. However, the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is fully compatible and does not bottleneck the RX 6800 XT.

The platform’s memory bus is dual-channel, and ECC memory support is a bonus for users who require data integrity in workstation tasks. The CPU’s TDP is 65W, which is modest for a 10-core part, making it easy to cool with a capable air cooler. The GPU, in contrast, has a 300W TDP and requires a 700W PSU as suggested, along with dual 8-pin power connectors. Its dual-slot design and dimensions (267 mm length, 120 mm height, 50 mm width) mean case compatibility is generally not an issue, but users should verify clearance.

For a sensible upgrade path, the data suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor in most games. Upgrading the GPU would yield the largest FPS gains at higher resolutions, but the RX 6800 XT is already in the 85th percentile. Alternatively, the CPU could be upgraded to a higher-tier LGA 1700 part, but the 14400F’s performance is already close to its rivals, so the benefit would be marginal. The platform’s support for DDR5 means users can upgrade memory without changing the motherboard, but the practical gains from faster memory are typically small in gaming.

Gaming Performance

Measured FPS data is available for a wide range of titles at ultra settings. The system excels in esports and competitive shooters. In Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, it achieves 522.2 FPS at 1080p, 356 FPS at 1440p, and 210.9 FPS at 4K. Valorant hits 465 FPS at 1080p and 369 FPS at 4K. These numbers are far beyond what any current monitor can display, making the pairing overkill for such games.

In more demanding AAA titles, the performance is still strong but varies. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 70 FPS at 1080p, dropping to 52 FPS at 1440p and 34 FPS at 4K. Red Dead Redemption 2 achieves 64.5 FPS at 1080p, 49.4 FPS at 1440p, and 34.1 FPS at 4K. These figures show that while 1080p is fully playable at ultra, 4K requires settings adjustments to maintain smooth frame rates.

Some games are particularly demanding. Ark: Survival Ascended only reaches 31.7 FPS at 1080p, which is below the 60 FPS target. The Medium also struggles at 51.1 FPS at 1080p. Conversely, lighter games like Minecraft hit 233 FPS at 1080p, and Roblox reaches 305.3 FPS. The average FPS across all tested games is 150.8, which is high, but the variance shows that the system’s performance is heavily dependent on the specific title’s optimization.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming, the pairing is excellent. At 1080p, most esports titles exceed 200 FPS, and even at 1440p, games like Counter-Strike 2 maintain 156 FPS. The 240 Hz and higher refresh rates are achievable in many competitive titles, though demanding single-player games will require lowering settings to hit those targets.

Streaming is a viable workload, as the CPU’s 16 threads can handle encoding while gaming. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,645 suggests that x264 encoding at 1080p60 is feasible without major FPS drops, though the GPU’s hardware encoder would be more efficient. The CPU’s PassMark multi-thread score of 25,470 supports this assessment.

Video editing is a strong use case. The Geekbench multi-core score of 11,268 and the GPU’s compute scores (OpenCL 171,304) indicate that both CPU and GPU acceleration will speed up rendering and effects. The 16 GB of VRAM on the GPU is ample for 4K video timelines and complex effects.

3D rendering benefits from the CPU’s multi-core performance. The Cinebench R23 score of 21,645 is respectable for a 65W part, and the GPU’s FP32 performance of 20.74 TFLOPS can accelerate viewport rendering in some applications. However, for professional render farms, this is a consumer-level solution, not a workstation.

Software development is well-served. The CPU’s single-core score of 3,055 in Cinebench R23 and PassMark single-thread score of 3,701 ensure fast compilation of small-to-medium projects. The 20 MB L3 cache helps with repeated code builds, and the 16 threads allow for parallel compilation. The ECC memory support is a plus for long-running builds that require stability.

Student and office work is easily handled. The CPU’s low 65W TDP means quiet operation, and the single-core performance ensures snappy application loading. The GPU is overkill for spreadsheets and web browsing, but it does not detract from the experience. The system idles at low power, though the specific idle numbers are not in the data.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core i5-14400F has 10 cores and 16 threads.

Q: What is the maximum boost clock of the CPU?

A: The boost clock is 4.70 GHz, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz.

Q: How much L3 cache does the CPU have?

A: The CPU has a shared 20 MB L3 cache.

Q: What is the GPU's memory size and type?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus.

Q: What is the GPU's suggested power supply wattage?

A: The suggested PSU is 700 W, and the GPU has a TDP of 300 W.

Q: What is the system's combined percentile ranking?

A: The pairing is in the 84th percentile of all tested systems.

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games?

A: The average FPS across all games is 150.8.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the i5-14400F supports ECC memory.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the CPU?

A: The launch MSRP of the CPU is $196.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing the Intel Core i5-14400F with the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT. The CPU is a 10-core, 16-thread part from the Core 14th Gen series, and the GPU is a 16 GB RDNA 2.0 card. The system’s combined percentile is 84, placing it above the majority of tested configurations. The CPU is in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 85th percentile of all GPUs, indicating a well-matched pair where the GPU has a slight edge in relative performance.

The build is classified as a desktop system, and the data shows it is capable of high-refresh gaming at 1080p and 1440p, with playable 4K in many titles. The 65W TDP of the CPU makes it efficient, while the 300W TDP of the GPU requires a 700W PSU. This is a mid-high-end build that offers a strong balance of compute and graphics performance.

Who Should Build It

This system is ideal for gamers who prioritize high frame rates at 1440p. The measured FPS data shows that competitive titles like CS:GO and Valorant run at over 350 FPS at 1440p, while AAA games like Cyberpunk 2077 run at 52 FPS at the same resolution. Gamers with 144Hz or 240Hz monitors will find this pairing suitable for most esports and many single-player titles.

Content creators who work with video editing and 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU’s 16 threads and the GPU’s 16 GB of VRAM. The Geekbench multi-core score of 11,268 and the GPU’s OpenCL score of 171,304 indicate solid performance for rendering and effects. The ECC memory support is a specific feature for those who need data reliability in long-running tasks.

Software developers will appreciate the fast compilation times and the platform’s support for both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, allowing for cost-effective builds or higher-performance memory. The CPU’s single-core performance of 3,055 in Cinebench R23 ensures quick response in IDEs and build tools.

Students and small business users who need a capable machine for office work, web browsing, and occasional gaming will find this system more than sufficient, though it is overkill for basic tasks. The low 65W CPU TDP means the system runs cool and quiet, which is beneficial in shared spaces. The GPU’s end-of-life status may make it a niche choice, but its performance remains competitive in the 85th percentile.