SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-14400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-14400

32,115 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

16,129 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-14400 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti form a classic desktop pairing that sits in the upper-middle tier of the benchmark database. The CPU, a Raptor Lake Refresh part on the Intel Socket 1700 platform, delivers strong multi-threaded throughput for its class, while the GPU, an Ampere-generation card, offers solid rasterization and compute performance. This analysis draws exclusively from the provided benchmark data, with no measured frame rate rows available for this exact combination, so all gaming performance figures discussed are estimates derived from the synthetic benchmark scores.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-14400 is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-R refresh, built on Intel's 10 nm process node. It operates with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with a thermal design power (TDP) of 65 W. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 20 MB L3 cache. Memory support spans both DDR4 and DDR5 across a dual-channel bus, and the CPU includes ECC memory support, which is notable for workstation reliability. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 provides a basic display output, though the discrete GPU handles all rendering tasks in this build.

Benchmark results place the i5-14400 in the 82nd percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 32,115. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-12800H (average score 32,121, delta 0.0%), Intel Core i7-13705H (32,076, delta 0.1%), Intel Core i5-14450HX (32,040, delta 0.2%), and Intel Core i9-11900 (32,226, delta -0.3%). This cluster of scores shows that the i5-14400 is effectively on par with those parts, with deltas under one percent in either direction. For real workloads, this means the i5-14400 delivers multi-core performance that matches previous-generation high-end mobile and desktop chips, making it suitable for heavy multi-threaded tasks without dominating the segment.

Specific benchmark figures reinforce this positioning. In Cinebench R23, the i5-14400 scores 21,315 in multi-core and 3,009 in single-core. The multi-core result indicates strong sustained throughput for rendering, encoding, and compilation tasks, while the single-core score of 3,009 shows competitive responsiveness in lightly-threaded applications. Cinebench R20 scores are 8,952 multi-core and 1,263 single-core, and Cinebench R15 scores are 2,148 multi-core and 303 single-core, all following the same pattern. Geekbench results show 9,807 multi-core and 1,905 single-core, further confirming balanced performance. PassMark tests add nuance: integer math scores 82,017, floating-point math scores 61,549, and extended instructions (SIMD) scores 19,816, which indicates strong performance in compute-heavy scientific and engineering workloads. Data compression scores 314,995, while data encryption scores 16,731, and find prime numbers scores a modest 80, suggesting the CPU excels at throughput tasks but is less optimized for certain cryptographic or prime-seeking operations. Random string sorting scores 32,346, and the physics test scores 1,396, while single-thread performance is 3,741.

The architecture's 10 cores are split between performance and efficiency cores, though the fact pack does not specify the exact distribution. The presence of 16 threads implies a hybrid arrangement typical of this generation, with the boost clock of 4.70 GHz driving single-thread tasks. The 20 MB shared L3 cache is substantial for a mid-range desktop chip, aiding in data locality for multi-threaded workloads. The 10 nm process node and 215 mm² die size indicate a mature design that balances power efficiency with performance, evidenced by the 65 W TDP. For software development, the high integer and floating-point scores translate to faster builds and test execution, while the 82nd percentile ranking means it outperforms roughly 82% of all CPUs in the database.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is an Ampere-architecture GPU built on Samsung's 8 nm process, with a GA104 chip containing 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 44.4 million per mm². The GPU features 4,864 shading units, 152 texture mapping units (TMUs), and 80 raster operations units (ROPs). It is equipped with 38 ray-tracing cores and 152 tensor cores, providing hardware acceleration for ray-traced lighting and AI-based features like DLSS. The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 1410 MHz with a boost clock of 1665 MHz, while memory runs at 1750 MHz, effective 14 Gbps. Pixel rate is 133.2 GPixel/s, texture rate is 253.1 GTexel/s, and FP32 compute reaches 16.20 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 16.20 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The card consumes 200 W TDP and requires a 550 W suggested power supply, with a dual-slot design and a 1x 12-pin power connector.

Benchmark results place the RTX 3060 Ti in the 59th percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16,129. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 9060 (average score 16,014, delta 0.7%), AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (16,351, delta -1.4%), AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT (16,361, delta -1.4%), and AMD Radeon R9 370X (15,862, delta 1.7%). These deltas indicate the RTX 3060 Ti is within two percent of these competitors, making it a mid-pack performer in the current database. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the GPU scores 2,626, which is a low result for a modern benchmark, reflecting the card's age and mid-range positioning. Geekbench OpenCL scores 78,927 and Vulkan scores 47,784, showing strong compute throughput in those APIs. PassMark results include G3D score of 20,349, GPU compute of 10,006, and G2D of 989. DirectX tests show DirectX 10 at 132, DirectX 11 at 163, DirectX 12 at 78, and DirectX 9 at 234, with the low DirectX 12 score likely reflecting the specific test methodology rather than real-world API performance.

For rendering workloads, the 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p and moderate 1440p textures, though it may limit high-resolution asset loading in very demanding scenes. The 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is substantial, ensuring data flows efficiently to the shader units. The 38 RT cores enable ray tracing, but the 59th percentile ranking suggests that performance in RT-heavy scenarios will be modest compared to higher-tier cards. The 152 tensor cores support DLSS, which can offset the raw performance deficit in gaming by rendering at lower resolutions and upscaling. The FP32 throughput of 16.20 TFLOPS is competitive for CUDA-based compute tasks like video encoding or GPU-accelerated filters, though the 8 GB memory may be a bottleneck for large datasets. The 200 W TDP and dual-slot footprint make it a manageable installation for most desktop cases, and the PCIe 4.0 x16 interface ensures full bandwidth on modern motherboards. The production status is end-of-life, indicating the card is being phased out, but its benchmark scores show it remains relevant for 1080p and entry-level 1440p gaming.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for the Intel Core i5-14400 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti combination, and the dataIsMeasured field is false. Therefore, all gaming performance figures discussed here are estimates derived from the synthetic benchmark scores, not from direct frame rate measurements. The CPU's 82nd percentile ranking and the GPU's 59th percentile ranking provide a basis for these estimates.

Based on the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 20,349 and the CPU's strong single-thread score of 3,741 in PassMark, this pairing is likely suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming across most titles, with the CPU avoiding bottlenecking the GPU in esports and lighter games. The GPU's 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 16.20 TFLOPS FP32 suggest it can handle 1080p Ultra settings in many games, though the 59th percentile ranking means it trails higher-end cards in demanding AAA titles. At 1440p, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and mid-pack compute may require lowering settings from Ultra to High in newer releases, especially those with heavy texture detail. The CPU's 20 MB L3 cache and boost clock of 4.70 GHz support high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios like competitive shooters, where the i5-14400's 82nd percentile position ensures it keeps up with the GPU's output.

Ray tracing performance, enabled by the 38 RT cores, is likely playable at 1080p with DLSS enabled, given the tensor cores' 152 count, but the 59th percentile GPU ranking suggests that native RT at higher resolutions will be challenging. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,626 indicates that the GPU is not a top-tier performer in the latest DirectX 12 workloads, so frame rates in modern titles may be below what higher-percentile cards achieve. The estimated FPS figures are presented as a qualitative range: for 1080p Ultra, expect playable frame rates above 60 FPS in most games, while 1440p Ultra may drop below 60 FPS in demanding titles, requiring settings adjustments. These estimates are conservative given the GPU's 59th percentile, but the CPU's headroom prevents it from being the limiting factor in most gaming scenarios.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all CPUs?

A: The Intel Core i5-14400 sits in the 82nd percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 32,115.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 3060 Ti have, and what is its memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What are the nearest rivals to the CPU, and how do they compare?

A: The CPU's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-12800H (average score 32,121, delta 0.0%), Intel Core i7-13705H (32,076, delta 0.1%), Intel Core i5-14450HX (32,040, delta 0.2%), and Intel Core i9-11900 (32,226, delta -0.3%). All are within 0.3% of the i5-14400's score.

Q: What ray tracing and tensor core counts does the GPU have?

A: The RTX 3060 Ti includes 38 ray-tracing cores and 152 tensor cores, supporting hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination?

A: No, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact pairing, so gaming performance is estimated from benchmark scores.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking and average benchmark score?

A: The GPU is in the 59th percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16,129.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i5-14400 supports ECC memory, which is beneficial for workstation stability in error-sensitive workloads.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark scores paint a clear picture of a strong mid-range desktop processor. In Cinebench R23, the multi-core score of 21,315 and single-core score of 3,009 place it well above average, and the 82nd percentile ranking confirms its position. The Geekbench multi-core score of 9,807 and single-core of 1,905 align with this, showing consistent performance across different benchmarking suites. PassMark multithread score of 25,080 and single-thread of 3,741 further validate the CPU's capabilities, with the integer math score of 82,017 being particularly high, indicating strong general-purpose compute.

The GPU's benchmark scores are more mixed. The PassMark G3D score of 20,349 is respectable, but the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,626 is low, suggesting that the GPU struggles with the latest DirectX 12 features. Geekbench OpenCL score of 78,927 and Vulkan score of 47,784 show that the GPU performs well in compute-oriented workloads, but the 59th percentile ranking indicates it is outclassed by many modern GPUs. The average benchmark score of 16,129, with nearest rivals within 1.7% in either direction, places the RTX 3060 Ti in a tight competitive cluster, but not at the top.

The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 71, which reflects the CPU's strong showing pulling up the GPU's mid-pack performance. The CPU's 82nd percentile is significantly higher than the GPU's 59th, meaning the processor has more headroom relative to its peers than the graphics card does. The combined picture is a system that excels in CPU-bound tasks like compilation, rendering, and productivity, while the GPU handles gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads at a competent but not exceptional level. For a user prioritizing multi-threaded performance, this pairing delivers, but for pure gaming, the GPU's percentile is the limiting factor.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users who need strong CPU performance for productivity and are willing to accept mid-range GPU capabilities for gaming and light creative work. The i5-14400's 82nd percentile ranking and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,315 make it an excellent choice for content creators who render video or 3D scenes, as these tasks benefit directly from the 10 cores and 16 threads. Software developers will appreciate the integer math score of 82,017 and data compression score of 314,995, which speed up code compilation and archive operations, respectively.

Students and small business workstations benefit from the CPU's 65 W TDP, which keeps power requirements manageable, and the ECC memory support, which enhances data integrity for financial or research applications. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p gaming at high settings, making this a viable build for gamers who prioritize frame rates at that resolution over 4K fidelity. The 59th percentile GPU ranking means it is not ideal for enthusiasts seeking maximum graphical fidelity, but for mainstream users, it offers a balanced experience. The combined 71st percentile indicates that this is a sensible mid-range build for users who spend more time in CPU-intensive applications than in GPU-heavy gaming.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals an imbalance favoring the CPU, which sits at the 82nd percentile, while the GPU lags at the 59th percentile. In CPU-bound workloads like Cinebench R23 multi-core (21,315) and PassMark integer math (82,017), the i5-14400 outperforms its GPU counterpart relative to their respective peer groups. This means in tasks like video encoding, software compilation, or 3D rendering, the CPU will likely be the primary driver, with the GPU contributing less proportionally. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 20,349 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,626 show that it is the weaker link in gaming scenarios, where the CPU's 20 MB L3 cache and 4.70 GHz boost clock are more than sufficient to feed the GPU's frame output.

In gaming, the bottleneck is the GPU, especially at higher resolutions. The 8 GB VRAM may cause texture swapping in 1440p Ultra settings, and the 59th percentile ranking suggests that the GPU will struggle to maintain high frame rates in demanding titles. The CPU's 82nd percentile ensures it will not be the limiting factor, meaning any frame rate drops will stem from the GPU's compute or memory bandwidth. Conversely, in productivity tasks like data compression (314,995) or floating-point math (61,549), the CPU is the performance driver, and the GPU's role is secondary. For a balanced system, the GPU is the upgrade priority, but the CPU's headroom means a future GPU upgrade would not require a processor swap.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the Intel Core i5-14400, a 10-core, 16-thread Raptor Lake processor, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, an Ampere-architecture GPU. The CPU is a current-generation part (release date January 2024) with a launch MSRP of $221, while the GPU is end-of-life (release date November 2020) with a launch MSRP of 399 USD. The combined percentile of 71 places this pairing in the upper-middle tier of all builds, indicating solid overall performance but not top-tier.

The CPU's 82nd percentile and the GPU's 59th percentile create a system that is stronger in CPU-bound workloads than in GPU-bound ones. This is a pairing for users who value processor performance for productivity, with gaming as a secondary consideration. The 65 W CPU TDP and 200 W GPU TDP suggest a total system power draw that a 550 W power supply (as suggested for the GPU) can handle, making this a power-efficient build for a desktop. The dual-slot GPU and 242 mm length (9.5 inches) fit in most mid-tower cases, and the PCIe 4.0 x16 interface is compatible with modern motherboards.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i5-14400 uses the Intel Socket 1700, which supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory across a dual-channel bus. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, though the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, so the extra bandwidth is available for future NVMe drives or other expansion cards. The 65 W TDP means the CPU has thermal headroom, and the motherboard can support higher-TDP parts if desired, though the socket is tied to this generation. The GPU's 550 W suggested PSU provides adequate headroom for the current build, and a future GPU upgrade would need to stay within that power budget or require a PSU change.

The sensible next upgrade is the GPU, given its 59th percentile ranking versus the CPU's 82nd. A higher-percentile GPU would balance the system and unlock better gaming performance, leveraging the CPU's headroom. Alternatively, adding more memory or faster DDR5 could improve CPU-bound tasks, though the fact pack does not specify memory capacity. The platform supports ECC memory, so a workstation user could upgrade to ECC modules for increased stability. The CPU's 20 MB L3 cache and 10 cores are sufficient for several more years, so a CPU upgrade is not immediately necessary, but the socket's lifespan is limited to the 14th generation.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's 82nd percentile and single-thread score of 3,741 ensure high frame rates in CPU-bound esports titles, while the GPU's 59th percentile and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth support 1080p gaming at high refresh rates, though 1440p high-refresh will require settings adjustments.

Streaming: The i5-14400's multi-core score of 21,315 in Cinebench R23 provides ample CPU headroom for encoding streams while gaming, and the GPU's 152 tensor cores can offload encoding via NVENC, though the 8 GB VRAM must be shared between game and stream buffers.

Video editing: The CPU's PassMark multithread score of 25,080 and data compression score of 314,995 accelerate timeline scrubbing and export, while the GPU's FP32 16.20 TFLOPS aids in effects rendering, making this a capable editing rig for 1080p and light 4K work.

3D rendering: The CPU's 10 cores and Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 8,952 handle CPU-based renderers efficiently, while the GPU's 4,864 shading units and 16.20 TFLOPS support GPU-accelerated rendering, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit scene complexity.

Software development: The CPU's integer math score of 82,017 and extended instructions score of 19,816 speed up compilation and test execution, with the 20 MB L3 cache reducing latency for large codebases, making this an ideal developer workstation.

Student and office work: The CPU's 65 W TDP keeps power costs low, and the ECC memory support ensures data integrity for research projects, while the GPU's 59th percentile provides adequate acceleration for office productivity and light creative tasks, though it is overkill for basic word processing.