SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

96 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 4% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
99%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13600KF

38,103 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D

178,050 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D is a 5 nm Ada Lovelace part built on the AD102 chip, with 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die. It carries 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, delivering 1.01 TB/s of memory bandwidth. The base clock sits at 2280 MHz with a boost of 2520 MHz, and the memory runs at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). This is a triple-slot card, 304 mm long, requiring a single 16-pin power connector and an 800 W suggested PSU. It is end-of-life as a production status, with the GeForce 50 series listed as its successor.

The RTX 4090 D packs 14,592 shading units, 456 texture mapping units, and 176 ROPs. It has 114 RT cores and 456 tensor cores, placing it squarely at the top of the consumer GPU hierarchy. Pixel rate is 443.5 GPixel/s, texture rate is 1,149.1 GTexel/s, and FP32 performance is 73.54 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 73.54 TFLOPS (1:1). The card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Display outputs include one HDMI 2.1 and three DisplayPort 1.4a connections.

Benchmark results show a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8,587, a Geekbench OpenCL score of 278,621, and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 246,941. The average benchmark score is 178,050, which lands the card in the 98th percentile among all GPUs. Compared to its nearest rivals, it trails the NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell by 2.2%, the A100 SXM4 80 GB by 3.1%, the RTX 5000 Ada Generation by 3.6%, and the A100 SXM4 40 GB by 4.9%. Those deltas are small — the 4090 D is effectively trading blows with professional-grade compute cards that cost considerably more and lack gaming-oriented features.

For rendering workloads, the 1.01 TB/s bandwidth is the key enabler: large texture sets, high-resolution shadow maps, and multi-sample geometry all benefit from that sustained throughput. The 114 RT cores mean ray-traced scenes — reflections, global illumination, shadows — will resolve quickly, and the 456 tensor cores accelerate DLSS and AI denoising passes. The 73.54 TFLOPS FP32 number is what raw rasterization and compute-heavy shaders will draw upon. In the context of the nearest rivals, the 4090 D is only 2.2% behind the RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell, which is a workstation card; that gap is negligible for interactive rendering. For offline rendering (like Blender or Octane), the 24 GB VRAM is the practical ceiling — scenes that fit within that capacity will render at speeds close to the top-tier professional accelerators.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1440p and 4K, the GPU’s 98th percentile standing means it will push frame rates far beyond what most displays can show. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8,587 indicates strong DirectX 12 performance, and the 73.54 TFLOPS FP32 throughput handles heavy rasterization. The CPU’s single-thread score of 1,084 (3DMark) and 4,479 (Cinebench R23) ensures the pipeline won’t stall in most titles. Expect 4K high-refresh to be achievable in the majority of games, with 1440p being almost trivial for this pairing.

Streaming: The 456 tensor cores on the GPU provide hardware-accelerated encoding and AI-based upscaling, which offloads the streaming workload from the CPU. The CPU’s multi-thread score of 10,216 (3DMark max threads) and 31,727 (Cinebench R23 multicore) means there is headroom for encoding, game logic, and streaming software simultaneously. The 14 cores and 20 threads handle concurrent tasks without major contention.

Video editing: The GPU’s 24 GB VRAM and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth accelerate timeline scrubbing, effect previews, and export encoding. The CPU’s 20 threads contribute to decode and render tasks. In Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve, the 4090 D’s CUDA cores (14,592) and tensor cores will accelerate effects like noise reduction and optical flow. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 31,727 places it well ahead of typical mid-range processors for export tasks.

3D rendering: For GPU rendering, the 4090 D’s 73.54 TFLOPS FP32 and 114 RT cores are the primary drivers. The 24 GB VRAM allows moderately complex scenes to fit entirely on the GPU, avoiding PCIe transfers. The CPU’s role is scene preparation and physics simulation; its Passmark multi-thread score of 37,488 indicates solid performance for these pre-render tasks. The GPU’s 98th percentile means render times will be near the top of what is available.

Software development: The CPU’s 14 cores and 20 threads handle compilation and parallel build tasks well. The Passmark integer math score of 122,169 and data compression score of 475,505 suggest robust performance for code compilation and asset processing. The GPU’s compute capabilities (73.54 TFLOPS FP32) are useful for local testing of CUDA-based algorithms, though the 425 W TDP and triple-slot footprint are overkill for most development machines.

Student and office work: This pairing is far beyond what office tasks require. The CPU’s single-thread score of 4,479 (Cinebench R23) makes everyday applications feel responsive, but the 425 W GPU TDP and 800 W suggested PSU are impractical for a typical student workstation. Office workloads will not stress either component; the bottleneck becomes power draw and physical size rather than performance.

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-13600KF is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on Raptor Lake architecture, built on Intel’s 10 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, with a 125 W TDP. The die size is 257 mm², and it uses the Intel Socket 1700. Cache consists of 80 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB shared L3. Memory support includes DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel mode, with ECC support. PCIe connectivity is Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU. The multiplier is unlocked, making it overclockable. The launch MSRP was $294, and the production status is active.

Benchmark scores show a 3DMark single-thread score of 1,084, scaling to 2,166 for 2 threads, 4,282 for 4 threads, 7,074 for 8 threads, 9,404 for 16 threads, and 10,216 for max threads. Cinebench R23 results are 4,479 single-core and 31,727 multi-core. Geekbench scores are 2,487 single-core and 17,933 multi-core. Passmark shows single-thread at 4,118 and multi-thread at 37,488. Specialized tests include data compression at 475,505, encryption at 26,957, extended instructions at 28,865, floating-point math at 90,424, integer math at 122,169, physics at 2,226, and random string sorting at 50,851.

The average benchmark score is 38,103, placing the CPU in the 86th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core i5-14490F (38,149, delta -0.1%), Intel Core Ultra 5 245T (38,194, delta -0.2%), AMD Ryzen 7 250 (38,221, delta -0.3%), and Intel Core i5-13600HX (38,261, delta -0.4%). These deltas are all under half a percent, meaning the 13600KF is statistically tied with these alternatives — the differences are within noise. The 86th percentile indicates it outperforms the vast majority of CPUs, but it is not at the absolute top tier.

For real workloads, the 14-core/20-thread configuration (likely 6 performance cores and 8 efficiency cores, based on the thread count) provides strong multi-threaded capability. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31,727 is roughly seven times the single-core score of 4,479, demonstrating good scaling across cores. The boost clock of 5.10 GHz gives excellent single-thread responsiveness for gaming and lightly-threaded applications. The 24 MB L3 cache is substantial for a mid-range part, helping with gaming performance where data reuse is common. The Passmark physics score of 2,226 is relatively low compared to the multi-thread score, suggesting the efficiency cores may not contribute as much to physics simulations, which often rely on fewer, faster cores.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

This build uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16. The 13600KF has an unlocked multiplier, allowing overclocking on compatible motherboards. The platform supports ECC memory, which is unusual for consumer chips and may appeal to workstation users. The CPU is actively produced, so replacement or warranty options remain available. The GPU is end-of-life, with the GeForce 50 series as its successor.

The suggested PSU for the GPU is 800 W, while the CPU TDP is 125 W. That leaves substantial headroom for other components — a full system with this pairing would likely draw well under the 800 W budget in typical gaming loads. The GPU requires a 16-pin power connector, which is a consideration for older PSUs that may not have native support. The GPU is triple-slot and 304 mm long, so case compatibility is a real constraint — most mid-tower cases will fit it, but small form factor builds are out of the question. The CPU socket 1700 means a motherboard upgrade to a newer Intel platform would require a new CPU and board; there is no forward compatibility beyond the 13th-gen (and possibly 14th-gen) parts on this socket.

A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-core-count CPU on the same socket, if one is available in the 13th or 14th generation, to improve multi-threaded workloads without changing the motherboard. For the GPU, the successor (GeForce 50 series) is listed, so upgrading to that when it becomes available would be the natural path if more performance is needed. However, given the 4090 D is already in the 98th percentile, the practical upgrade path is more about adding storage, faster DDR5 memory, or a higher-refresh display rather than replacing core components. The 800 W PSU headroom means a future GPU upgrade that stays within that power envelope would not require a PSU change.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU is in the 86th percentile, while the GPU is in the 98th percentile. This gap means the CPU will be the limiting factor in most GPU-bound workloads, particularly at lower resolutions where frame rates are high. At 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread score of 1,084 (3DMark) and 4,479 (Cinebench R23) will determine the maximum frame rate in many games, and the GPU will often be waiting for the CPU to submit draw calls. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck because pixel throughput demands outweigh CPU overhead.

The combined percentile is 92, which reflects that the CPU is strong but not top-tier, while the GPU is near the top. In CPU-heavy workloads like physics simulation (Passmark physics score of 2,226) or data encryption (26,957), the CPU will be the constraint. In GPU-heavy workloads like ray tracing or 3D rendering, the GPU dominates. For gaming, the balance shifts with resolution: at 1440p and below, expect CPU limitations in esports titles; at 4K, the GPU will be the primary limiter.

The nearest rival data supports this: the CPU’s closest rivals all score within 0.4% of it, meaning there is no meaningful performance difference between them — the CPU is not a weak link, but it is also not a class-leading part. The GPU’s closest rivals are 2.2% to 4.9% faster, meaning the GPU is closer to the top of its class than the CPU is. This suggests that in a balanced system, the CPU will cap performance in scenarios that require high single-thread throughput (e.g., 1080p gaming), while the GPU will shine in scenarios that scale with compute and memory bandwidth (e.g., 4K, ray tracing).

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows. All FPS discussions are estimated from the benchmark scores and percentile positions. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8,587 for the GPU and the CPU’s 3DMark max-thread score of 10,216 suggest a system that will handle modern games at high settings, but the exact frame rates cannot be stated with certainty.

# FAQ

Q: Is the RTX 4090 D worth pairing with the i5-13600KF?

A: The GPU is in the 98th percentile and the CPU is in the 86th percentile. The CPU will bottleneck the GPU at lower resolutions, but at 4K the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The pairing is usable, but the CPU is not the ideal match for the GPU’s full potential.

Q: How does the i5-13600KF compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The 13600KF’s average benchmark score is 38,103. Its closest rival, the Intel Core i5-14490F, scores 38,149 (delta -0.1%), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 245T scores 38,194 (delta -0.2%). All rivals are within 0.4%, so performance is statistically identical.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory bandwidth and why does it matter?

A: The RTX 4090 D has 1.01 TB/s of memory bandwidth from 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus. This matters for high-resolution textures and large datasets, allowing the GPU to feed its 14,592 shading units without stalling.

Q: Can this system do 4K ray tracing?

A: Yes. The GPU has 114 RT cores and 456 tensor cores, with 73.54 TFLOPS FP32 performance. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8,587 and 98th percentile ranking indicate strong ray-tracing capability, though exact FPS depends on the game and settings.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked. The base clock is 3.50 GHz and boost is 5.10 GHz, so overclocking can push single-thread performance higher, which may help reduce CPU bottlenecks in gaming.

Q: What power supply do I need?

A: The GPU’s suggested PSU is 800 W, and the CPU TDP is 125 W. This leaves headroom for other components, but the GPU requires a 16-pin power connector. Ensure the PSU has that connector available.

Q: Does the CPU support DDR4 or DDR5?

A: Both. The 13600KF supports DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel mode, with ECC memory supported. The choice of memory type will affect performance but both are viable.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 38,103, placing it in the 86th percentile. Key scores include 3DMark max threads at 10,216, Cinebench R23 multi-core at 31,727, and single-core at 4,479. Geekbench multi-core is 17,933 and single-core is 2,487. Passmark multi-thread is 37,488 and single-thread is 4,118. The GPU’s average benchmark score is 178,050, placing it in the 98th percentile. Key scores include 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 at 8,587, Geekbench OpenCL at 278,621, and Geekbench Vulkan at 246,941.

The combined percentile is 92, reflecting a system that is well above average but not at the absolute top. The CPU’s nearest rivals are all within a fraction of a percent, meaning the 13600KF is not a differentiator — it is a solid mid-high range part. The GPU’s nearest rivals are 2.2% to 4.9% faster, meaning the 4090 D is very close to the top of its class but not the absolute fastest. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 31,727 suggests strong content creation performance, while the GPU’s 3DMark score suggests excellent gaming performance. Together, the system will handle any workload thrown at it, with the CPU being the more likely bottleneck in gaming and the GPU being the more capable component in compute-heavy tasks.

# Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the Intel Core i5-13600KF (14 cores, 20 threads, Raptor Lake) with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D (24 GB GDDR6X, Ada Lovelace). The CPU is an active, mid-range processor with a 125 W TDP, while the GPU is an end-of-life, flagship-tier card with a 425 W TDP. The pairing is asymmetric: the GPU is in the 98th percentile, while the CPU is in the 86th percentile. The combined percentile of 92 indicates a system that outperforms the vast majority of desktops, but the CPU will limit the GPU in certain scenarios.

The CPU’s launch MSRP was $294, and the GPU’s launch MSRP was 1,599 USD; both are listed here for reference only. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5, and the GPU requires an 800 W suggested PSU. The platform is Socket 1700, which is a mature socket with no forward compatibility beyond the current generation. The GPU is triple-slot and 304 mm long, requiring a spacious case. Overall, this is a desktop build aimed at high-end gaming and content creation, where the GPU dominates the performance picture and the CPU provides adequate support without being a weak link in most real workloads.

# Who Should Build It

High-refresh 4K gamers: The GPU’s 98th percentile and 24 GB VRAM make it ideal for 4K gaming at high settings. The CPU’s single-thread score of 4,479 (Cinebench R23) is sufficient for most titles at this resolution, where the GPU is the primary bottleneck.

1440p esports enthusiasts: The CPU’s 3DMark single-thread score of 1,084 will cap frame rates in CPU-bound esports titles, but the GPU’s 73.54 TFLOPS will push high frame rates. This pairing is overkill for 1440p but will not disappoint.

Content creators working with large video files: The GPU’s 1.01 TB/s bandwidth and 456 tensor cores accelerate exports and effects, while the CPU’s 20 threads handle multi-track timelines. The 24 GB VRAM is sufficient for 4K and even 8K video work.

3D artists using GPU renderers: The RTX 4090 D’s 114 RT cores and 24 GB VRAM handle ray-traced scenes efficiently. The CPU’s Passmark multi-thread score of 37,488 supports scene preparation and simulation.

Software developers running CUDA workloads: The GPU’s 73.54 TFLOPS FP32 and 456 tensor cores provide substantial compute for prototyping. The CPU’s Passmark integer math score of 122,169 handles compilation. This is a niche but valid use case.

Small business workstations requiring ECC support: The CPU supports ECC memory, which is rare in consumer parts. For reliability-sensitive workloads, this pairing offers a desktop form factor with server-like memory protection. The GPU’s compute power handles rendering or simulation tasks.

Not suitable for: Students or office workers needing a compact or low-power machine — the GPU’s 425 W TDP and triple-slot size are impractical for most office environments. The 800 W PSU requirement also raises the cost and power draw of the system.