SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13600H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13600H

30,548 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

38,135 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-13600H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile form an unusual pairing for a laptop. The CPU is a 12-core, 16-thread Raptor Lake-H part with a base clock of 2.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It features an 18 MB shared L3 cache and a 2 MB per-core L2 cache. The GPU is a high-end Ada Lovelace chip with 7,424 shading units, 58 RT cores, and 232 tensor cores, paired with 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus. This combination sits at the 82nd percentile across all CPU/GPU pairs, indicating a system that is considerably stronger than the typical laptop configuration, though the specific balance between the two components warrants close inspection.

CPU Analysis

The Core i5-13600H is positioned as a mid-range mobile processor, but its benchmark results show it performs closer to the top of the previous generation. In Cinebench R23, it scores 12,402 points in the multi-core test and 1,750 points in the single-core test. The multi-core score is the more important figure for demanding workloads, as it reflects the combined output of the 12 cores (8 performance and 4 efficiency, given the 12-core/16-thread count). This result places the CPU at the 82nd percentile of all processors, which is a strong showing for a mobile part. The average benchmark score for the CPU is 30,548, which is nearly identical to its nearest rivals. It is only 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T, 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core i9-11980HK, 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS, and 0.6% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 7736U. This indicates that the 13600H is the performance leader in its immediate peer group, but the margins are slim enough that real-world differences will be negligible.

For real workloads, the Cinebench R20 scores of 5,208 (multi-core) and 735 (single-core) suggest strong sustained performance for short and medium-length tasks. The PassMark results provide a more granular view. The CPU scores 78,658 in integer math and 57,618 in floating-point math, which are solid figures for general productivity and scientific calculations. The data encryption score of 16,061 and data compression score of 267,936 show that the CPU handles archival tasks and encrypted data streams effectively. The single-thread score of 3,631 is competitive, which is important for applications that rely on a single core for responsiveness. However, the find prime numbers score of 87 is notably low, which is a specific workload but indicates that the CPU is not optimized for certain types of integer-intensive loops.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance relationship between the i5-13600H and the RTX 4080 Mobile is asymmetric. The GPU is a top-tier mobile part, scoring 24,926 in PassMark G3D, which is at the 81st percentile of all GPUs. The CPU, while capable, is not at the same relative tier. The combined percentile of 82 is driven heavily by the GPU's strength. In gaming scenarios, the RTX 4080 Mobile will be the dominant component, and the CPU will be able to feed it in most situations. However, at lower resolutions where the GPU can produce very high frame rates, the CPU's 3,631 single-thread score could become a limiting factor in CPU-bound titles.

The PassMark multithread score of 23,304 indicates that the CPU has substantial parallel processing power, but it is not in the same class as the GPU's compute capability. The GPU's PassMark compute score of 11,191 is less than half its G3D score, which is typical for gaming-oriented GPUs. The data shows that the CPU is not a bottleneck for the GPU in GPU-intensive workloads like 3D rendering or high-resolution gaming. For example, if a game is rendering at 4K, the GPU will be the constraint, and the CPU will have headroom. Conversely, in a game with simple graphics running at 1080p, the CPU could limit the frame rate. The FPS scaling in such a scenario would be limited by the CPU's 3,631 single-thread score rather than the GPU's raw power.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: At 1080p with high refresh rates, the RTX 4080 Mobile is capable of frame rates that will stress the CPU. The CPU's single-core performance is sufficient for most titles, but the GPU may be underutilized in esports titles where the CPU is the primary driver. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, and the CPU's performance is more than adequate to support the GPU's output.

Streaming: The CPU has 16 threads and scores 16,061 in data encryption, which is useful for encoding streams. The GPU has NVENC hardware via its 232 tensor cores and Ada Lovelace architecture, which offloads the encoding work from the CPU. This combination allows for smooth gameplay capture and streaming simultaneously, as the CPU can handle the game logic while the GPU handles the encoding.

Video Editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12,402 is a strong indicator for video editing workloads that utilize multiple cores for rendering and exporting. The CPU's 18 MB L3 cache helps with timeline scrubbing and preview rendering. The GPU's 12 GB of VRAM and 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth will accelerate effects and color grading in applications that support GPU acceleration.

3D Rendering: This is a mixed workload. The GPU's 24.72 TFLOPS of FP32 performance will be the primary driver for GPU-based renderers like Octane or Redshift. The CPU's 12,402 Cinebench R23 score will be the driver for CPU-based renderers like Blender Cycles. Users working with CPU renderers will see performance close to the nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-11980HK, which is 0.4% behind. The GPU renderer will be significantly faster than the CPU renderer, but the CPU will not be a weak link in either case.

Software Development: The CPU's high single-thread score of 3,631 and strong integer math score of 78,658 make it responsive for compilation tasks. The 16 threads allow for parallel builds, and the 18 MB L3 cache helps with large codebases. The GPU is irrelevant for most development tasks, but the system's overall speed will make the development environment feel snappy.

Student and Office Work: This configuration is overkill for standard office tasks. The CPU's performance will handle spreadsheets, document editing, and web browsing with ease. The GPU is dormant during these tasks, but the system's 45W CPU TDP is a consideration for battery life. The laptop will be fast but will likely consume more power than a lower-spec machine.

Who Should Build It

This pairing is for users who demand high GPU performance for gaming or GPU-accelerated work and do not require the absolute fastest CPU for multi-threaded tasks. The target user is a gamer who plays at 1440p or 4K resolution, where the RTX 4080 Mobile's performance is the primary factor. For content creators, this system is suitable for video editors who use GPU-accelerated effects and for 3D artists who use GPU-based renderers. It is also a valid choice for software developers who need a fast system for compilation but also want to play games. Students and small business workstations are not the target market, as the GPU power is unnecessary for those workloads, and the system's cost and power draw are not aligned with their needs. The CPU's performance is sufficient for all of these tasks, but it is not the top-tier part in the system.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which means it is soldered to the motherboard and cannot be upgraded. The platform is a laptop, so the upgrade path is limited to external components. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, so users can upgrade RAM to improve performance in memory-bound tasks. The CPU provides 8 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, but the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. The GPU has a 110W TDP, and the CPU has a 45W TDP, for a combined thermal load of 155W. The suggested PSU is not listed, but a user building a desktop with these components would need a PSU capable of handling this load. A sensible next upgrade for this system would be to increase the memory capacity or speed, as the CPU and GPU are not upgradeable. The GPU is part of the GeForce 40-series, and its successor is the GeForce 50 Mobile, but a user cannot swap the GPU in a laptop.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination of Intel Core i5-13600H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile. The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data. Therefore, all frame rate expectations are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 24,926 is at the 81st percentile, indicating it is a high-end gaming part. The CPU's single-thread score of 3,631 is sufficient to drive most games without bottlenecking. At 1080p, the estimated FPS will be very high in most titles, potentially exceeding 144 FPS in esports games, but the CPU may limit performance in the most CPU-intensive scenes. At 1440p, the GPU will be the primary driver, and the estimated FPS will be high for most AAA titles. At 4K, the GPU will be the limiting factor, and the FPS will be lower but still playable in many titles. The GPU's 12 GB of VRAM is ample for 4K textures, and the 432.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for high-resolution rendering.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 30,548, which is at the 82nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T with an average score of 30,468, a delta of 0.3%. The GPU's average benchmark score is 38,135, which is at the 81st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce MX570 with an average score of 38,299, a delta of -0.4%. The combined percentile for the pair is 82. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12,402 is a strong result, but the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 24,926 is a dominant result. The combined picture is a system that excels in GPU-bound tasks, with a CPU that is capable but not the primary driver of the system's performance. The GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score of 159,575 and Vulkan score of 145,807 confirm its compute capability for non-gaming workloads.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile compared to all CPUs?

A: The Intel Core i5-13600H is at the 82nd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 30,548.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS?

A: The i5-13600H has an average benchmark score of 30,548, which is 0.5% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS's average score of 30,390.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s.

Q: Does this system have measured FPS data for games?

A: No, the FACT PACK does not contain any measured FPS data for this specific CPU and GPU combination. All frame rate expectations are estimates from the benchmark scores.

Q: Is the CPU upgradeable?

A: No, the CPU uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile socket, so the CPU cannot be upgraded.

Q: What is the GPU's transistor count and die size?

A: The GPU has 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die, built on a 5 nm process by TSMC.

Q: What is the GPU's FP32 performance in TFLOPS?

A: The GPU's FP32 performance is 24.72 TFLOPS, which is also the same for FP16 at a 1:1 ratio.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is a high-end mobile GPU built on the Ada Lovelace architecture. It uses the AD104 chip, which contains 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The GPU has 7,424 shading units, 232 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. It is equipped with 58 RT cores for ray tracing and 232 tensor cores for AI acceleration. The memory subsystem consists of 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s. The clocks are set at 1290 MHz base and 1665 MHz boost, with memory running at 2250 MHz, achieving 18 Gbps effective. The GPU's PassMark G3D score is 24,926, which is at the 81st percentile of all GPUs. The average benchmark score is 38,135, which is 0.4% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce MX570's score of 38,299 and 0.6% lower than the RTX 5080 Mobile's score of 38,349. It is 1.3% higher than both the RTX 4070 and Tesla P4.

The pixel rate is 133.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 386.3 GTexel/s. These figures indicate strong rasterization performance. For rendering, the GPU's FP32 performance of 24.72 TFLOPS is substantial, and the FP16 performance is identical at a 1:1 ratio. The RT cores and tensor cores are the key differentiators for modern workloads. In 3D rendering, the GPU will accelerate ray-traced scenes and can use DLSS for AI-based upscaling. The 12 GB of VRAM is sufficient for high-resolution textures and complex scenes. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with the latest APIs. The GPU has a TDP of 110W, which is a significant thermal load for a laptop. The bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x16, which provides ample bandwidth for the GPU. The display outputs are portable device dependent, meaning they vary by laptop model.