SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13600H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13600H

30,548 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

19,049 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This pairing of the Intel Core i5-13600H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile represents a mainstream mobile platform designed to balance multi-threaded productivity with entry-level ray-tracing capable graphics. The data for this specific combination contains no measured FPS values, so all gaming performance discussions below are framed as estimates derived from the synthetic benchmark scores of the individual components. The CPU sits in the 82nd percentile of all processors, while the GPU occupies the 63rd percentile among all graphics cards, placing the overall build in the 73rd combined percentile.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i5-13600H is built on the Raptor Lake-H architecture and uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which means it is permanently soldered to the motherboard. This is a mobile platform with no socket-based CPU upgrades available; the processor is part of a laptop or all-in-one system and cannot be swapped for a higher-tier Raptor Lake chip. Its memory support covers both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, giving system integrators flexibility, though end users typically cannot change this after purchase.

The platform's PCIe implementation includes Gen 5 connectivity with 8 lanes available from the CPU only. This provides a modern interface for the fastest NVMe SSDs, though the GPU itself connects via PCIe 4.0 x8, which is sufficient for the RTX 4050 Mobile's bandwidth needs. The integrated graphics solution is Iris Xe Graphics with 80 execution units, which serves as a fallback for basic display output and light tasks when the discrete GPU is idle or disabled.

Power delivery is governed by a 45 W TDP for the CPU and a 50 W TDP for the GPU. There is no suggested PSU value listed for the graphics card, and because this is a laptop-class build with an IGP slot width and no power connectors on the GPU, the system relies on the laptop's internal power brick rather than a modular desktop PSU. The combined thermal and power envelope suggests a system that requires a substantial AC adapter, but specific wattage figures are not available in the data.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform is not a processor or graphics card replacement, since both are soldered or integrated into the laptop chassis. Instead, the most practical upgrade path involves memory capacity and storage. The CPU's dual-channel memory bus supports both DDR4 and DDR5, so users can increase RAM from a baseline configuration, and the PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU allow for a high-speed NVMe drive upgrade. Beyond that, the platform is closed; users would need to purchase an entirely new laptop to move to a higher-tier CPU or GPU.

Gaming Performance

The fact pack explicitly contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so all frame rate expectations are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The RTX 4050 Mobile achieves a PassMark G3D score of 14423, which places it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs. This score suggests 1080p gaming is the primary target, with high settings being feasible in most titles, but ultra settings at higher resolutions would strain the 6 GB VRAM buffer.

At 1080p ultra settings, this GPU is estimated to handle competitive and older titles well, but newer AAA games would likely require lowering settings to high or medium to maintain smooth frame rates. The GPU's 8.986 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 84.24 GPixel/s pixel rate indicate a solid entry-level discrete graphics solution, but the 96-bit memory bus and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth limit performance in memory-heavy scenes. Texture-heavy games with large assets may show stutter if VRAM exceeds the 6 GB capacity.

At 1440p, the RTX 4050 Mobile would struggle to maintain playable frame rates on ultra settings in demanding titles. The CPU's single-thread score of 3631 on PassMark provides adequate headroom for most game engines, but the GPU becomes the limiting factor at this resolution. The 2560 shading units and 80 TMUs are simply not enough for high-resolution ultra settings without relying on upscaling technologies like DLSS, which is supported by the Ada Lovelace architecture through its 80 tensor cores.

The data indicates that this is not a high-refresh-rate gaming machine at 1440p or above. For 1080p esports titles like competitive shooters, the combination of the CPU's strong single-thread performance and the GPU's 14423 G3D score could deliver frame rates exceeding 60 FPS on high settings, but exact numbers are not available. Since no measured FPS data exists, these are estimates only, and actual performance varies by game optimization and laptop cooling design.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-13600H is a 12-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, fabricated on Intel's 10 nm process node. It has a base clock of 2.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a 45 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a hybrid architecture design typical of Raptor Lake-H, though the fact pack does not specify the P-core/E-core split, only the total core and thread counts.

In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 12402 in multi-core and 1750 in single-core. The multi-core result is strong for a 45 W mobile part, indicating good sustained performance for threaded workloads like video encoding and 3D rendering. The single-core score of 1750 is competitive, which matters for applications that rely on lightly threaded performance, such as office productivity and some game engines. The Cinebench R20 scores of 5208 multi-core and 735 single-core follow the same pattern, reinforcing the CPU's balanced profile.

The PassMark suite provides additional insight into specific workload characteristics. The multithread score of 23304 and single-thread score of 3631 are both above average for mobile processors. The integer math score of 78658 is particularly high, suggesting strong performance in general-purpose computing tasks. Floating-point math at 57618 is also respectable, which benefits scientific and engineering applications. Data compression at 267936 and random string sorting at 29570 indicate fast file handling and database-style operations.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 30548 places it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T with an average score of 30468 (0.3% ahead), the Intel Core i9-11980HK at 30422 (0.4% behind), the AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS at 30390 (0.5% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7736U at 30364 (0.6% behind). These deltas are extremely small, meaning the i5-13600H is statistically tied with these processors in aggregate performance, despite being a lower-tier chip than some rivals.

Balance and Bottleneck

The combined percentile of 73 for this build indicates that the CPU is the stronger component relative to its peers, while the GPU is comparatively weaker. The CPU's 82nd percentile versus the GPU's 63rd percentile creates an imbalance where the graphics card is more likely to be the limiting factor in gaming workloads. This is typical for a laptop with a 50 W GPU; the processor has enough headroom to feed the GPU, but the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth cap frame rates.

In gaming scenarios, the RTX 4050 Mobile's 192.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 6 GB VRAM are the primary constraints. The CPU's 18 MB of L3 cache and high boost clock can handle game logic and physics, but the GPU's 84.24 GPixel/s pixel rate and 8.986 TFLOPS will saturate before the CPU becomes a bottleneck at 1080p. The PassMark G3D score of 14423 versus the CPU's single-thread score of 3631 suggests that in most games, the GPU will be at 100% utilization while the CPU has spare capacity.

For productivity workloads like video editing or 3D rendering, the balance shifts. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12402 can drive CPU-based rendering, but GPU-accelerated tasks using CUDA or the RTX 4050's tensor cores will rely on the GPU's 5947 PassMark compute score. The GPU's FP32 performance of 8.986 TFLOPS is decent for entry-level rendering, but it is not a workstation-class part. The bottleneck in GPU-accelerated workloads is the 6 GB VRAM, which limits texture sizes and scene complexity.

The FPS scaling evidence is absent due to no measured data, but the percentile mismatch tells the story. For high-refresh gaming, the GPU limits maximum frame rates. For multi-threaded productivity, the CPU performs admirably, but the GPU's lower relative standing means it will lag in compute-heavy tasks. The system is balanced for 1080p gaming and light-to-moderate productivity, but not for high-end 1440p gaming or professional 3D work.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 30548, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T with an average score of 30468, a delta of 0.3% in favor of the rival. The Intel Core i9-11980HK scores 30422, which is 0.4% behind the i5-13600H. The AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS scores 30390, 0.5% behind, and the AMD Ryzen 7 7736U scores 30364, 0.6% behind. These sub-1% deltas mean the i5-13600H is effectively in a four-way tie with these chips, all within a narrow band of 30422 to 30468.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 19049, placing it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs. The AMD Radeon RX 6600 scores 19036, a 0.1% delta in favor of the RTX 4050. The NVIDIA Quadro K6000 scores 19030, also 0.1% behind. The NVIDIA Tesla K20m scores 19089, which is 0.2% ahead of the RTX 4050. The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation scores 18954, 0.5% behind. Again, all deltas are under 1%, meaning the RTX 4050 Mobile trades blows with these desktop and workstation cards in aggregate benchmark terms, despite being a mobile part.

In specific GPU tests, the Geekbench OpenCL score of 74748 and Vulkan score of 75235 are strong for a 50 W mobile GPU. The PassMark G3D score of 14423 is the headline gaming metric, while the GPU compute score of 5947 indicates compute capability. The DirectX tests show 130 for DirectX 11, 61 for DirectX 12, 79 for DirectX 10, and 184 for DirectX 9, which are lower than the G3D score suggests, indicating that synthetic API-level tests may not fully capture real-world gaming performance.

The combined picture shows a CPU that punches above its price tier relative to rivals, and a GPU that is competitive with older desktop cards. The CPU's 82nd percentile versus the GPU's 63rd percentile creates a platform where the processor is the more capable component. For a laptop, this is a sensible pairing: the CPU handles productivity and general tasks with ease, while the GPU provides entry-level discrete graphics performance for gaming and light creative work.

Who Should Build It

This build targets laptop buyers who need a versatile machine for 1080p gaming and everyday productivity. The CPU's 82nd percentile ranking makes it suitable for students, office workers, and developers who run multi-threaded applications like compilers, virtual machines, or data analysis scripts. The PassMark integer math score of 78658 and data encryption score of 16061 indicate strong performance for database work and secure communications.

Content creators working with 1080p video editing or photo manipulation will find the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12402 adequate for rendering timelines, though the GPU's 6 GB VRAM limits complex effects. The 16 threads handle standard editing workflows well, and the single-thread score of 1750 ensures responsive timeline scrubbing. Small business users running office suites, web applications, and accounting software will see no bottlenecks from either component.

Gamers at 1080p with high refresh rate monitors are the primary target. The GPU's 63rd percentile and 14423 G3D score support high settings in most titles, though ultra settings may require tweaks. Esports players who prioritize frame rates over visual fidelity will benefit from the CPU's strong single-thread performance, which feeds game engines efficiently. The system is not suitable for 1440p or 4K gaming, nor for professional 3D rendering with large scenes.

Developers writing code, running unit tests, and compiling projects will appreciate the 12 cores and 16 threads. The data compression score of 267936 suggests fast build times for large codebases. Students in STEM fields running MATLAB, Python, or simulation software will find the multi-threaded performance sufficient. The build class is laptop, so it is designed for mobility, not desktop replacement performance.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming at 1080p is the most viable scenario, with the GPU's 14423 G3D score estimating 60+ FPS in competitive titles on high settings, though exact frame rates are unverified. The CPU's single-thread score of 3631 ensures minimal bottleneck in CPU-bound game logic. Lowering settings to medium or using DLSS via the 80 tensor cores could push frame rates higher, but this is an estimate.

Streaming while gaming is possible but tight. The CPU's 16 threads handle encoding via x264 reasonably well, as indicated by the multithread score of 23304, but the GPU's 6 GB VRAM and 50 W TDP limit the headroom for simultaneous gaming and encoding at high bitrates. Dedicated NVENC on the Ada Lovelace architecture helps, but the mobile GPU's power envelope constrains sustained performance.

Video editing in 1080p is smooth, with the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12402 handling timeline rendering and effects. The GPU's 5947 compute score accelerates effects like color grading and transitions. Export times are moderate, not blazing fast, but acceptable for hobbyist or semi-professional work. 4K editing would strain the 6 GB VRAM and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth.

3D rendering in Blender or similar tools is feasible for small scenes. The CPU's 12402 multi-core score handles CPU-based rendering, while the GPU's 8.986 TFLOPS provides CUDA acceleration for viewport and final renders. However, the 6 GB VRAM limits texture sizes and scene complexity. This is not a workstation replacement, but it handles hobbyist projects.

Software development is a strong scenario. The integer math score of 78658 and data compression score of 267936 indicate fast compilation and file I/O. The 16 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, and the single-thread score of 3631 ensures responsive IDE performance. Running multiple virtual machines or containers is viable given the core count.

Student and office work is effortless. The CPU's 82nd percentile ranking handles spreadsheets, documents, web browsing, and video calls without strain. The integrated Iris Xe Graphics 80EU provides a backup for basic display tasks. The laptop form factor makes it portable for classes or meetings, and the 45 W TDP means battery life is reasonable, though not exceptional.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the Intel Core i5-13600H (Raptor Lake-H, 10 nm, 12 cores, 16 threads) with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile (Ada Lovelace, 5 nm, 2560 shading units). The CPU's average benchmark score of 30548 places it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU's average score of 19049 places it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs. The combined percentile of 73 indicates a solidly above-average mobile platform.

The CPU has a launch MSRP of $311, though this is a historical figure for the processor alone and does not reflect the full laptop cost. The GPU has no listed launch MSRP. The build class is explicitly laptop, meaning both components are integrated into a portable chassis rather than a desktop tower. The slot width of the GPU is IGP, confirming it is not a removable card.

Overall, this pairing sits in the upper-middle tier of mobile systems. The CPU is near the top of its class, rivaling higher-tier processors from previous generations within 0.6% of its average score. The GPU is mid-pack, competitive with desktop cards like the Radeon RX 6600 within 0.1%. For a laptop, this represents a balanced mainstream configuration suitable for 1080p gaming and productive work, but not for enthusiast-level 1440p gaming or professional rendering.

FAQ

Q: What socket does the Intel Core i5-13600H use?

A: The CPU uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile socket, meaning the processor cannot be upgraded after purchase.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4050 Mobile have?

A: The GPU has 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 96-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 192.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU's benchmark percentile compared to all CPUs?

A: The i5-13600H has an average benchmark score of 30548, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs.

Q: Does the GPU support DirectX 12 Ultimate?

A: Yes, the RTX 4050 Mobile supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), along with OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The i5-13600H supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: How does the RTX 4050 Mobile compare to the AMD Radeon RX 6600?

A: The RTX 4050 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 19049, which is 0.1% higher than the RX 6600's 19036 score.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock speed?

A: The i5-13600H has a boost clock of 4.80 GHz and a base clock of 2.80 GHz.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using the AD107 chip, fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process node. The chip contains 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 118.9 million per square millimeter. This is a compact, power-efficient design intended for mobile use, with a TDP of 50 W and no external power connectors, confirming it is soldered to the laptop motherboard.

The memory subsystem consists of 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 96-bit bus, running at an effective speed of 16 Gbps for a bandwidth of 192.0 GB/s. The memory clock is listed as 2000 MHz base, with 16 Gbps effective. This bandwidth is modest by modern standards and is the primary limiting factor for high-resolution gaming and large texture loads. The 6 GB capacity is adequate for 1080p gaming but can be exceeded by games with high-resolution texture packs.

The GPU's compute configuration includes 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. It has 20 RT cores for ray tracing and 80 tensor cores for AI-accelerated features like DLSS. The clock speeds are a base of 1455 MHz and a boost of 1755 MHz, producing a pixel rate of 84.24 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 140.4 GTexel/s. FP32 compute is 8.986 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same rate (1:1), which is typical for Ada Lovelace consumer parts.

In benchmark tests, the GPU scores 74748 in Geekbench OpenCL and 75235 in Geekbench Vulkan, showing strong compute performance for its power class. The PassMark G3D score of 14423 places it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs. The GPU compute score of 5947 is lower, indicating that compute-heavy workloads are not its strength. The DirectX tests show 130 for DirectX 11, 61 for DirectX 12, 79 for DirectX 10, and 184 for DirectX 9, which are moderate scores.

The nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6600 with an average score of 19036 (0.1% behind), the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 at 19030 (0.1% behind), the NVIDIA Tesla K20m at 19089 (0.2% ahead), and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation at 18954 (0.5% behind). These deltas are all within 0.5%, meaning the RTX 4050 Mobile performs on par with these desktop and workstation cards in aggregate benchmarks. For rendering, the 80 tensor cores enable DLSS frame generation and ray tracing acceleration, but the 6 GB VRAM and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth limit scene complexity and texture resolution.