SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13600 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13600

44,240 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

22,549 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core i5-13600 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT: A Balanced Desktop Analysis

The Intel Core i5-13600 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT form a desktop-class pairing that targets high-refresh 1440p gaming and productivity workloads without reaching flagship price tiers. The CPU sits in the 88th percentile of all processors with an average benchmark score of 44,240, while the GPU lands in the 67th percentile with an average score of 22,549. Combined, this pairing achieves a 78th percentile ranking among all CPU-GPU combos, indicating a well-matched system where neither component dramatically outclasses the other. The data reveals a configuration that prioritizes consistent frame delivery and multi-threaded throughput over raw extremes, making it a versatile foundation for a wide range of tasks.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture using the Navi 32 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The GPU houses 28,100 million transistors across a 346 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 81.2 million per mm². This architectural foundation delivers 3,456 shading units, 216 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units. Clock speeds are substantial: a base clock of 1435 MHz, a game clock of 2171 MHz, and a boost clock of 2544 MHz. Memory runs at 2250 MHz with 18 Gbps effective speed across a 192-bit bus, producing 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The 12 GB GDDR6 frame buffer is a key asset for modern titles at 1440p and for texture-heavy workloads.

The GPU includes 54 ray tracing cores, providing dedicated hardware for ray-traced effects. However, the data shows no tensor cores, meaning AI-accelerated features like DLSS-style frame generation are not available—AMD relies on its own FSR upscaling solutions instead. Pixel rate is 244.2 GPixel/s and texture rate is 549.5 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance at 35.17 TFLOPS and FP16 at 35.17 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). These raw throughput figures indicate strong rasterization performance. The passmark G3D score of 22,547 places the GPU in the 67th percentile, trailing the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 by 1.5% (22,895) and the RTX 4060 Mobile by 0.8% (22,729), while leading the RTX 5060 Mobile by 0.5% (22,435) and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 by 1.7% (22,170). This clustering shows the RX 7700 XT sits in a tight competitive band where a few percentage points separate it from last-generation high-end cards and current-generation mobile parts.

For rendering workloads, the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,316 provides a modern API benchmark reference. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 138,383 indicates strong compute throughput, while the Vulkan score of 46,443 shows solid cross-API performance. Passmark directX scores vary: DirectX 9 at 294, DirectX 11 at 232, DirectX 12 at 79, and DirectX 10 at 119—these lower DirectX 12 scores are typical for synthetic legacy tests and do not directly translate to real-world gaming performance. The GPU compute score of 12,912 further underscores its capability for non-graphics compute tasks, such as video encoding or physics simulations, though without tensor cores, AI-heavy workloads will rely on shader-based processing.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU's average benchmark score of 44,240 places it in the 88th percentile of all processors, a strong position that beats the vast majority of installed CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44,309, -0.2% delta), Intel Core i9-13950HX (44,342, -0.2%), Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44,466, -0.5%), and AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D (44,573, -0.7%). These deltas are remarkably small, all within 0.7% of each other, indicating that the i5-13600 trades blows with high-end laptop processors and desktop chips across a narrow performance band. The GPU's average score of 22,549 in the 67th percentile shows more variance among its rivals, with deltas ranging from +1.7% (RX 5700) to -1.5% (RTX 2080).

The combined percentile of 78 for this pairing reflects a synergistic balance. The CPU outperforms the GPU in relative terms (88th vs 67th percentile), meaning the processor has headroom to feed the graphics card in most scenarios. This is an important observation: in GPU-bound workloads like 4K gaming, the CPU will not be a limiting factor, while in CPU-bound tasks like physics simulation or data compression, the GPU will remain underutilized. The data shows no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all gaming performance discussions are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The average benchmark scores suggest a system capable of high-refresh 1080p and solid 1440p gaming, with the CPU's single-thread strength ensuring responsive gameplay even in CPU-heavy titles.

Passmark data reinforces this picture. The CPU achieves a multithread score of 31,725 and a single-thread score of 4,049, with strong integer math (111,044) and floating-point math (81,892) results. Data compression score is 383,972 and encryption is 22,182, showing robust throughput for archival and security tasks. The GPU's passmark G2D score of 1,161 and G3D score of 22,547 indicate solid 2D acceleration and strong 3D rendering. This combined data suggests a system that handles both compute-heavy productivity and graphics-intensive gaming with minimal compromise.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i5-13600 is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-S codename. It operates on the Intel Socket 1700 platform with a 10 nm process node from Intel, featuring a die size of 215 mm². The core configuration includes hybrid architecture—performance and efficiency cores—though the FACT PACK does not break down the exact core split. Base clock is 2.70 GHz with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, providing a substantial frequency range for single-threaded bursts. The 65 W TDP is notably modest for a 14-core part, suggesting efficient power management.

Cache hierarchy is generous: 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. This large cache helps with gaming performance, where repeated data access patterns benefit from faster local storage. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, giving builders flexibility in platform cost and performance. ECC memory support is available, a feature typically found in workstation-oriented chips. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides basic display output and hardware acceleration for media tasks, though the discrete RX 7700 XT will handle all serious graphics work.

Benchmark scores reveal the i5-13600's strengths. Cinebench R23 multicore score of 26,620 and single-core score of 3,758 demonstrate strong multithreaded and single-threaded performance. Cinebench R20 shows 11,180 multicore and 1,578 single-core, while R15 shows 2,683 multicore and 378 single-core. These scores scale consistently, indicating good thermal and power management across different workload intensities. Passmark data shows excellent performance in practical tasks: 383,972 in data compression, 22,182 in encryption, 23045 in extended instructions, 109 in prime number finding, 81,892 in floating-point math, and 111,044 in integer math. The random string sorting score of 42,040 and physics score of 1,782 round out a profile that excels at productivity, development, and content creation tasks.

The 88th percentile ranking means the i5-13600 outperforms 88% of all CPUs in the benchmark database. Its near-identical scores to rivals like the i9-13950HX (delta -0.2%) and Ryzen AI Max 385 (delta -0.2%) suggest that in real-world applications, users would struggle to notice differences between these parts outside of specific synthetic benchmarks. The architecture's 5.00 GHz boost clock is a key differentiator for single-threaded workloads, which explains the strong single-core Cinebench scores and the high single-thread Passmark result of 4,049.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The platform is built around Intel Socket 1700, which supports the Core 13th Gen series. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, giving builders the option to reuse older DDR4 modules or invest in newer DDR5 for higher bandwidth. ECC memory is supported, which appeals to workstation users requiring data integrity. PCIe connectivity includes Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU, providing ample bandwidth for modern GPUs and NVMe storage. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is backward compatible and does not bottleneck the connection.

The CPU's 65 W TDP is low, while the GPU's 245 W TDP is substantial. The suggested PSU for the GPU is 550 W, which provides sufficient headroom for this combination. The GPU requires 2x 8-pin power connectors and is a dual-slot design measuring 267 mm in length, 135 mm in height, and 50 mm in width—this fits in most mid-tower cases. The display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, and 1x USB Type-C, covering modern monitor connectivity needs.

A sensible next upgrade path would focus on memory capacity or speed first, since the CPU and GPU are well-matched. Moving from DDR4 to DDR5 could improve memory-sensitive workloads, though the exact gains are not quantified in the data. A CPU upgrade within the same socket would be limited to other 13th Gen parts, but the i5-13600's 88th percentile position suggests diminishing returns unless moving to a higher-core-count part. For the GPU, upgrading to a higher-tier Radeon RX 7000 series card would shift the balance toward more GPU-bound performance, but the current 67th percentile GPU is well-suited for the CPU's capabilities. The 550 W PSU recommendation leaves room for modest overclocking or additional drives, but a major GPU upgrade would likely require a larger PSU.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The percentile gap between CPU (88th) and GPU (67th) is 21 points, indicating the CPU is significantly stronger relative to its peers than the GPU is to its peers. In gaming workloads, this means the GPU will typically be the limiting factor at higher resolutions and quality settings. At 1080p with lower settings, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (4,049 Passmark single-thread score, 3,758 Cinebench R23 single-core) can keep up with the GPU's frame output, potentially allowing the GPU to be the bottleneck even at lower resolutions. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU's 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth become the primary constraints, and the CPU will have ample headroom.

In productivity workloads, the balance shifts. CPU-heavy tasks like data compression (383,972 score), encryption (22,182), and multithreaded rendering (Cinebench R23 multicore 26,620) will be limited by the CPU, while GPU compute tasks like OpenCL (138,383) and Vulkan (46,443) will leverage the GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 throughput. The combined percentile of 78 suggests that in mixed workloads, the system performs in the top quarter of all configurations. The lack of measured FPS data means we cannot cite specific frame rates, but the benchmark scores imply that at 1440p ultra settings, the GPU will likely be the bottleneck in most modern titles, while at 1080p with competitive settings, the CPU can push frame rates high enough to leverage high-refresh monitors.

Evidence for this comes from the GPU's passmark G3D score of 22,547, which is only 1.5% below the RTX 2080—a card known for 1440p gaming. The CPU's 88th percentile ranking puts it in the same league as high-end laptop CPUs, which are typically not bottlenecks in gaming. This pairing is well-balanced for 1440p gaming, with the GPU as the primary limiter and the CPU providing enough single-thread performance to avoid stutter or frame pacing issues.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's 5.00 GHz boost clock and single-thread score of 4,049 ensure high minimum frame rates in CPU-bound titles, while the GPU's 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth support high texture quality at 1440p. The 67th percentile GPU score indicates it can drive high-refresh 1080p displays and solid 1440p performance, though 4K high-refresh is beyond its capabilities. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3,316 suggests modern DX12 titles will run smoothly at high settings.

Streaming: The GPU's compute capabilities (OpenCL 138,383, Vulkan 46,443) support hardware encoding, though the lack of tensor cores means AI-based encoding enhancements are unavailable. The CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for encoding while gaming, with multithread scores like 31,725 Passmark indicating it can handle simultaneous game and stream encoding tasks without significant frame drops.

Video editing: The CPU's strong multithreaded performance (Cinebench R23 multicore 26,620, Passmark multithread 31,725) accelerates timeline rendering and export. The GPU's FP32 throughput of 35.17 TFLOPS helps with effects and color grading, though the 12 GB VRAM may limit very large projects. The combination of high single-thread and multithread scores makes this a capable editing machine for 1080p and 1440p footage.

3D rendering: CPU-based rendering will benefit from the 14 cores and 24 MB L3 cache, with Cinebench scores indicating strong performance in Blender or Cinema 4D workloads. GPU-based rendering via OpenCL or Vulkan will leverage the 3,456 shading units, though the absence of tensor cores means no RTX-accelerated denoising. The 54 ray tracing cores provide some acceleration for ray-traced renders, but this is not a high-end workstation GPU.

Software development: The CPU's integer math score of 111,044 and extended instructions score of 23,045 support compilation and code analysis. The 20 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, while the 5.00 GHz boost clock reduces single-threaded compile times. ECC memory support is a bonus for developers requiring data integrity.

Student and office work: The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides basic display output for office tasks, while the discrete GPU handles any light graphics work. The CPU's 65 W TDP keeps power consumption low for long study sessions, and the 88th percentile ranking ensures smooth multitasking across documents, browsers, and spreadsheets.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This build targets gamers who play at 1080p or 1440p and want high refresh rates without sacrificing visual quality. The GPU's 67th percentile score and 12 GB VRAM make it suitable for 1440p ultra settings in most titles, while the CPU's 88th percentile ranking ensures no frame rate drops in CPU-intensive games. Content creators working with video or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU's 14 cores and strong multithreaded scores, though they should note the GPU's lack of tensor cores for AI-accelerated workflows. Software developers will appreciate the CPU's integer math and extended instructions scores, which support fast compilation and testing. Students and office workers can leverage the low 65 W TDP for energy efficiency, though the discrete GPU is overkill for basic tasks—the integrated UHD Graphics 770 could handle office work alone if needed. Small business workstations running productivity suites, databases, or light rendering will find the combination responsive, with the ECC memory support adding reliability for data-sensitive operations.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop-class build featuring the Intel Core i5-13600 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT. The CPU is a 14-core, 20-thread Raptor Lake part with a 5.00 GHz boost clock and 65 W TDP, while the GPU is a Navi 32-based card with 12 GB GDDR6, 432.0 GB/s bandwidth, and 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance. The combined percentile of 78 places this system in the top quarter of all CPU-GPU pairings, with the CPU in the 88th percentile and the GPU in the 67th percentile. This is a mid-to-upper-tier desktop configuration that excels at 1440p gaming and productivity, with the CPU providing a strong foundation and the GPU delivering solid graphics performance. It is not a flagship system, but it offers a balanced profile that handles most tasks well without pronounced bottlenecks in either direction.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU-GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 78, meaning it outperforms 78% of all CPU-GPU combinations in the benchmark database.

Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The i5-13600 has an average score of 44,240, which is within 0.7% of its closest rivals: the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44,309, -0.2%), Intel Core i9-13950HX (44,342, -0.2%), Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44,466, -0.5%), and AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D (44,573, -0.7%).

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and bandwidth?

A: The RX 7700 XT has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s and effective memory speed of 18 Gbps.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i5-13600 supports ECC memory, which is beneficial for workstation and data-integrity workloads.

Q: What is the suggested power supply for this GPU?

A: The suggested PSU for the RX 7700 XT is 550 W, with the GPU requiring 2x 8-pin power connectors.

Q: How does the GPU compare to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080?

A: The RX 7700 XT scores 22,547, which is 1.5% lower than the RTX 2080's 22,895, indicating near-parity performance in synthetic benchmarks.

Q: Are there measured FPS results for this specific build?

A: No, there are no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU-GPU combination; all gaming performance discussions are estimates derived from the benchmark scores.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU-GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all frame rate discussions are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The GPU's 67th percentile ranking and 12 GB VRAM suggest it can handle 1440p ultra settings in most modern titles, though the exact FPS will vary by game. The CPU's 88th percentile ranking ensures it will not be a bottleneck in most scenarios, particularly at 1440p and above. For 1080p high-refresh gaming, the combination of a 5.00 GHz boost clock and the GPU's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 throughput should deliver high frame rates in esports and competitive titles. For 1440p gaming, the GPU's bandwidth and VRAM capacity are the main factors, and the data suggests solid performance at high settings, though 4K gaming would require lower settings or upscaling. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,316 provides a reference point for modern API performance, while the passmark G3D score of 22,547 indicates strong overall 3D rendering capability. These are estimates, not measured results, and actual FPS will depend on specific game optimizations, driver versions, and system configuration.