SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13500TE + NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
CPU Bottleneck
CPU
76%
VS
GPU
99%

Your CPU is limiting system performance. Consider upgrading to a faster processor to better utilize your GPU.

PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13500TE

5,002 Benchmark Score
Top 24% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation

117,088 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Bottleneck Detected

CPU Bottleneck - Upgrading the weaker component will improve overall performance.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation is a workstation-class GPU built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process. The chip, designated AD104, contains 35,800 million transistors across a 294 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 121.8 million transistors per square millimeter. This is a compact, dual-slot card measuring 168 mm (6.6 inches) in length and 69 mm (2.7 inches) in height, with no external power connectors required — a notable feature for small-form-factor builds.

Memory configuration is substantial for the card's physical size. The GPU carries 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, producing a memory bandwidth of 280.0 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, translating to 14 Gbps effective. This capacity is well above what typical gaming GPUs offer, positioning the card for large datasets in professional workloads such as 3D rendering, scientific visualization, and AI inference.

Clock speeds are conservative, with a base clock of 720 MHz and a boost clock of 1560 MHz. These modest frequencies reflect the card's 70 W TDP, which is remarkably low for the compute capabilities packed into this board. The power efficiency is a direct result of the Ada Lovelace architecture's 5 nm process, allowing high transistor counts without excessive heat generation.

The compute resources are extensive. The GPU features 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units. For ray tracing, there are 48 dedicated RT cores, and for AI acceleration, 192 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 99.84 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 299.5 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance is rated at 19.17 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (with 1:1 ratio), making the card equally capable for single-precision and half-precision workloads.

Benchmark data from the FACT PACK shows the GPU achieving a Geekbench OpenCL score of 124812 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 109364. The average benchmark score is 117088, placing the GPU at the 95th percentile among all GPUs. This is a top-tier result, indicating the card outperforms the vast majority of graphics hardware currently available.

Relative to its nearest rivals, the RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation sits just below the NVIDIA GB10, which scores 117393 (a delta of -0.3%). It trails the AMD Radeon PRO W7700, which scores 118976 (a delta of -1.6%). However, it leads the NVIDIA Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB by 2.4% (114395) and the NVIDIA RTX A5500 Mobile by 2.8% (113944). These deltas are small, indicating the card competes in a tight performance band at the high end of the workstation GPU market.

For rendering workloads, the combination of 20 GB VRAM and 48 RT cores suggests strong performance in ray-traced scenes and large texture sets. The 280.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for feeding the 19.17 TFLOPS compute throughput, though it is not the widest bus available. The API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, covering all modern rendering pipelines. Display output is provided via 4x mini-DisplayPort 1.4a connectors, supporting multi-monitor professional setups.

FAQ

Q: What is the GPU's memory capacity and bandwidth?

A: The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation has 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 280.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, effective at 14 Gbps.

Q: How does the RTX 4000 SFF compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon PRO W7700?

A: The RTX 4000 SFF scores 117088 on average benchmarks, which is 1.6% lower than the AMD Radeon PRO W7700's score of 118976. This places the two cards in the same performance tier, with the AMD card holding a slim lead.

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread configuration?

A: The Intel Core i5-13500TE has 14 cores and 20 threads. Its base clock is 1300.00 MHz, and it boosts up to 4.50 GHz. The CPU has a 24 MB shared L3 cache and 1.25 MB L2 cache per core.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i5-13500TE supports ECC memory. It also supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory types in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the GPU's TDP and suggested PSU requirement?

A: The GPU has a TDP of 70 W, and the suggested power supply is 250 W. The card requires no external power connectors, as it draws power solely from the PCIe slot.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU+GPU build?

A: The combined percentile for the Intel Core i5-13500TE and NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation is 77, placing it in the upper quartile of all system configurations.

Q: Are there any measured FPS data for this build?

A: No. The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination. All FPS figures must be treated as estimates derived from the benchmark scores.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i5-13500TE is a desktop processor from the Core 13th Gen series, based on the Raptor Lake architecture (Raptor Lake-S codename). It is manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 215 mm². The CPU is part of the Core i5 generation and is currently in active production, having been released on 2023-01-03.

The processor features 14 cores and 20 threads, a configuration that mixes performance and efficiency cores typical of Raptor Lake designs. The base clock is a low 1300.00 MHz, which contributes to the 35 W TDP — a power-efficient design suited for thermally constrained systems. The boost clock reaches 4.50 GHz, allowing substantial single-threaded performance when needed. The multiplier is locked, so overclocking is not supported.

Cache hierarchy is generous: each core has 80 KB of L1 cache, 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, and there is a 24 MB shared L3 cache. This large L3 pool helps with multi-threaded workloads where data sharing across cores is frequent. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory support enabled — a feature relevant for workstation stability.

The CPU integrates UHD Graphics 770, providing basic display output without a discrete GPU. PCIe support is Gen 5 with 16 lanes available from the CPU, offering high bandwidth for modern expansion cards. The socket is Intel Socket 1700, and the launch MSRP was $235.

Benchmark results show the CPU scoring 1743 in Cinebench R15 multi-core and 246 in single-core. In Cinebench R20, it scores 7263 multi-core and 1025 single-core. The R23 results are 17294 multi-core and 2441 single-core. The average benchmark score is 5002, placing the CPU at the 59th percentile among all CPUs.

Nearest rivals paint a picture of the CPU's standing. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5650G matches exactly with a score of 5002 (0% delta). The Intel Core i3-12300HE scores 4995 (0.1% slower), the Intel Xeon W-2150B scores 4992 (0.2% slower), and the Intel Core i7-1375PRE scores 4985 (0.3% slower). These tight margins indicate the i5-13500TE sits in a competitive mid-range segment where performance differences are minimal.

For real workloads, the 14-core/20-thread configuration with a 4.50 GHz boost clock translates to strong multi-threaded performance for compilation, rendering, and data processing. The 59th percentile ranking means it outperforms most CPUs but is not at the top tier. The low base clock and 35 W TDP suggest sustained all-core workloads may throttle compared to higher-TDP parts, but the boost clock provides responsiveness for interactive tasks.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 77, which is higher than either component's individual percentile (CPU at 59, GPU at 95). This discrepancy indicates the GPU is the dominant performer in the system, and the CPU is more likely to be the limiting factor in most workloads.

The GPU's 95th percentile ranking places it among the top 5% of all graphics cards. In contrast, the CPU's 59th percentile is solidly mid-range. When pairing a top-tier GPU with a mid-tier CPU, the CPU typically becomes the bottleneck in frame-rate-limited scenarios, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU has headroom to render more frames than the CPU can feed with draw calls and game logic.

Benchmark scores support this imbalance. The GPU's average score of 117088 vastly exceeds the CPU's average of 5002, though these are not directly comparable across different benchmark types. More telling is the percentile gap: 95 vs 59, a 36-point difference. In gaming workloads, this suggests that at 1080p or 1440p, the CPU may prevent the GPU from reaching its full potential in frame rates, while at higher resolutions (4K), the GPU becomes the bottleneck as pixel-pushing demands increase.

FPS scaling is not measurable directly since no measured FPS data exists for this combination. However, based on the benchmark scores, one can infer that CPU-intensive titles (e.g., simulation or strategy games) will be constrained by the i5-13500TE's 59th percentile performance, while GPU-intensive titles (e.g., ray-traced AAA games) will leverage the RTX 4000 SFF's 95th percentile capability. For professional workloads like 3D rendering, the GPU's 19.17 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 20 GB VRAM will dominate, making the CPU a secondary factor in render times.

The power differential also informs balance. The GPU's 70 W TDP and the CPU's 35 W TDP combine for a total of 105 W, suggesting a system that is heavily weighted toward graphics compute. The suggested PSU of 250 W provides ample headroom for both components plus system overhead, indicating the build is designed for efficiency rather than raw CPU throughput.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The platform is built around Intel Socket 1700, which supports the Core 13th Gen series. The i5-13500TE uses this socket, and the CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is backward compatible with the Gen 5 slots, so no bandwidth limitation exists on the interface.

Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5, giving builders flexibility in choosing memory technology. The dual-channel configuration is standard. ECC memory support is a differentiator for workstation use, allowing error-corrected memory for critical computations. The memory bus bandwidth is not specified in the data, but the supported types indicate a path to upgrade from DDR4 to DDR5 if the motherboard accommodates both.

The GPU's suggested PSU is 250 W, while the GPU TDP is 70 W and the CPU TDP is 35 W. This leaves significant headroom: the combined 105 W TDP of the two primary components is less than half the suggested PSU rating. This headroom allows for additional drives, fans, and peripherals without straining the power supply. It also means a future CPU upgrade to a higher-TDP part (e.g., a 65 W or 125 W model) would still fit within the 250 W budget, though a larger PSU may be prudent for stability.

A sensible next upgrade would be the CPU, given it is the weaker component at the 59th percentile. Moving to a higher-core-count Raptor Lake part on the same Socket 1700 would improve multi-threaded performance without changing the motherboard. Alternatively, adding more system memory (if currently below capacity) would benefit memory-intensive workloads. The GPU, at the 95th percentile, is unlikely to need upgrading for several generations.

The platform's PCIe Gen 5 support is future-proof for storage devices (NVMe SSDs) and expansion cards. The 16 CPU lanes can be bifurcated for multiple devices, though the GPU occupies one x16 slot. The lack of external power connectors on the GPU simplifies cabling and reduces build complexity.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The dataIsMeasured field is set to false, and the measuredFpsUltraByGame object is empty. Therefore, all gaming performance figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not empirical measurements.

Based on the GPU's 95th percentile ranking and its Geekbench Vulkan score of 109364, the RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation is expected to deliver high frame rates in most modern titles at 1440p and 4K resolutions. The 20 GB VRAM provides ample capacity for high-resolution textures and ray-traced effects without memory pressure. The 48 RT cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing, though the conservative 1560 MHz boost clock may limit raw rasterization speed compared to higher-clocked gaming GPUs.

The CPU's 59th percentile performance, with a 4.50 GHz boost clock, is sufficient for 60 FPS gaming in most titles but may struggle to maintain 120+ FPS in CPU-bound scenarios at 1080p. At 1440p and above, the GPU becomes the primary driver of frame rates, and the CPU bottleneck diminishes. For competitive esports titles that favor high refresh rates, the i5-13500TE's single-core score of 2441 in Cinebench R23 suggests adequate but not exceptional performance.

Given the GPU's 70 W TDP and dual-slot design, thermal performance in a small-form-factor case should be manageable, allowing sustained boost clocks during gaming sessions. The lack of measured FPS data means these estimates carry uncertainty, but the percentile data points to a system capable of high-quality gaming at 1440p, with 4K performance dependent on title optimization and CPU overhead.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU's benchmark results are consistent across Cinebench versions. In R15, it scores 1743 multi-core and 246 single-core. In R20, the scores are 7263 multi-core and 1025 single-core. In R23, the scores are 17294 multi-core and 2441 single-core. The average benchmark score is 5002, placing the CPU at the 59th percentile of all CPUs.

The GPU's Geekbench scores are 124812 for OpenCL and 109364 for Vulkan. The average benchmark score is 117088, placing the GPU at the 95th percentile of all GPUs. This is a stark contrast: the GPU is near the top of its class, while the CPU is comfortably mid-range.

The combined percentile for the build is 77. This figure sits between the CPU's 59 and the GPU's 95, reflecting the overall capability of the system when both components work together. The combined percentile is not a simple average (which would be 77, coincidentally matching), but rather a holistic measure of the pairing's performance across workloads.

Relative to rivals, the CPU is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5650G (0% delta), and the GPU is within 1.6% of the AMD Radeon PRO W7700. This indicates the build as a whole is competitive with alternative mid-range CPU plus high-end workstation GPU combinations. The GPU's 2.4% lead over the Tesla V100 SXM2 and 2.8% lead over the RTX A5500 Mobile further solidify its position.

The combined picture is one of a GPU-centric system. The RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation is the standout component, delivering top-5% graphics performance. The i5-13500TE provides adequate CPU support without being a weak link in most professional workloads, though it may limit frame rates in CPU-bound gaming scenarios. Overall, the build ranks in the upper quartile (77th percentile) of all systems, indicating strong all-around capability.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop build pairing the Intel Core i5-13500TE with the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation. The buildClass is explicitly listed as "desktop," and the CPU's market segment confirms this classification. The GPU's small-form-factor design (SFF) and dual-slot footprint are optimized for compact desktop chassis.

The overall tier is defined by the percentiles. The GPU at the 95th percentile is top-tier, near the peak of available graphics hardware. The CPU at the 59th percentile is mid-tier, occupying the upper-middle range of processors. The combined percentile of 77 places the entire build in the upper quartile, indicating a high-performance system that is not at the absolute flagship level but outperforms most configurations.

The GPU's predecessor is Workstation Ampere, and its successor is Blackwell PRO W, placing it in the current generation of workstation graphics. The CPU is from the Core 13th Gen series, which is an active production generation. Both components are listed as active in production, ensuring ongoing availability and driver support.

The pairing is characteristic of a professional workstation: a power-efficient CPU (35 W TDP) paired with a high-compute GPU (70 W TDP) totaling just 105 W, enabling silent or passively cooled operation in compact builds. The 20 GB VRAM and 19.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance are workstation-grade specifications, while the CPU's ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running computations.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

Gamers targeting 1440p or 4K resolutions will benefit from the GPU's 95th percentile performance. The 20 GB VRAM handles high-resolution textures, and the 48 RT cores enable ray-traced effects. However, gamers seeking 1080p high-refresh-rate (240 Hz+) performance may find the CPU's 59th percentile limiting.

Content creators working with video editing, motion graphics, or 3D rendering will leverage the GPU's 19.17 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 124812 OpenCL score. The 192 tensor cores accelerate AI-assisted tools like denoising and upscaling. The 20 GB VRAM allows working with large compositions without out-of-memory errors.

Software developers compiling large codebases will benefit from the CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17294. The ECC memory support provides data integrity for long builds or testing environments. The 4.50 GHz boost clock accelerates single-threaded tasks like code analysis.

Students in computer science or engineering programs can use this build for coursework involving machine learning, where the GPU's tensor cores and 20 GB VRAM accommodate small-to-medium model training. The 70 W GPU TDP keeps electricity costs low for dorm-room operation.

Small businesses running workstation-class applications (CAD, GIS, data analysis) will appreciate the GPU's 95th percentile reliability and the CPU's 59th percentile versatility. The 250 W suggested PSU keeps total system power modest, reducing cooling and energy expenses in office environments.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: The GPU's 95th percentile and Vulkan score of 109364 support high frame rates at 1440p, but the CPU's 59th percentile and R23 single-core score of 2441 may cap frame rates in CPU-bound titles. Expect smooth 60-100 FPS gameplay at high settings, with 4K performance varying by title.

Streaming: The GPU's 192 tensor cores can handle NVENC-based encoding offload, while the CPU's 20 threads manage stream encoding and game logic simultaneously. The combined 77th percentile ensures a capable streaming setup, though the 70 W GPU TDP may limit simultaneous gaming and encoding in demanding titles.

Video editing: The GPU's 124812 OpenCL score accelerates effects, color grading, and export. The 20 GB VRAM supports 4K/8K timelines with multiple layers. The CPU's 17294 R23 multi-core score handles timeline scrubbing and format conversion, making this a balanced editing workstation.

3D rendering: This is the strongest scenario. The GPU's 19.17 TFLOPS FP32 and 48 RT cores deliver fast ray-traced renders, while the 20 GB VRAM holds complex scenes. The CPU's 14 cores provide adequate geometry processing and scene preparation, with the 95th percentile GPU doing the heavy lifting.

Software development: The CPU's 20 threads and 24 MB L3 cache accelerate compilation, with a 17294 R23 multi-core score indicating solid parallel build performance. The GPU's compute capability supports CUDA-based development and testing, though the 59th percentile CPU may not be top-tier for massive monorepos.

Student and office work: The 35 W CPU TDP and 70 W GPU TDP result in a low-power system (105 W combined) suitable for quiet, energy-efficient operation. Word processing, spreadsheets, and web browsing are easily handled by the CPU's 59th percentile and integrated UHD Graphics 770 if the discrete GPU is idle. The 250 W suggested PSU keeps the system compact and cost-effective to run.