SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13500H + AMD Radeon 8050S

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
85%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13500H

22,468 Benchmark Score
Top 15% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 8050S

62,108 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Intel Core i5-13500H + AMD Radeon 8050S: A Mobile Heavyweight Duo

The Intel Core i5-13500H paired with the AMD Radeon 8050S represents a compelling laptop configuration that sits in the upper echelon of mobile computing. This combination pairs a 12-core, 16-thread Raptor Lake-H processor with a high-end RDNA 3.5 integrated graphics solution, resulting in a system that achieves an 82nd percentile combined performance ranking. The CPU alone places in the 75th percentile of all processors, while the GPU reaches the 89th percentile of all graphics cards, making this pairing notably stronger on the graphics side than on the processor side. This analysis draws exclusively from benchmark data and system specifications, providing a neutral assessment of what users can expect from this mobile platform.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i5-13500H is built on the Raptor Lake-H architecture and uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU is not upgradeable in the traditional sense; users cannot swap out the processor for a higher-tier model. The platform supports a wide range of memory types, including DDR4, DDR5, LPDDR4, LPDDR4X, LPDDR5, and LPDDR5X, all running through a dual-channel memory bus. The memory bandwidth is not specified in the data, but the support for both standard and low-power memory modules gives laptop manufacturers flexibility in designing systems around this chip.

PCIe connectivity is provided through a Gen 5 interface with 8 lanes available from the CPU. This is a significant feature, as PCIe Gen 5 offers double the bandwidth of the previous generation, which benefits fast NVMe SSDs and potentially external GPU enclosures. However, the lane count is limited to 8 for CPU-attached devices, which is typical for mobile processors. The integrated graphics on the CPU is Iris Xe Graphics with 80 execution units, providing a basic display output capability even before the discrete GPU is engaged.

The CPU has a TDP of 45 watts, which is standard for high-performance mobile processors. The AMD Radeon 8050S GPU has a TDP of 55 watts, and no suggested PSU is listed in the data. For a laptop, the power supply is typically integrated into the system design, so users do not need to worry about PSU selection. However, the combined 100 watts of CPU and GPU TDP indicates that a substantial cooling solution is required, and battery life under load will be limited. The platform does not support ECC memory, which is expected for a consumer-focused mobile chip.

A sensible next upgrade for a system with this CPU would be to maximize the memory configuration, given the broad memory support. Upgrading to faster DDR5 or LPDDR5X modules could improve performance, especially for the integrated GPU which shares system memory. The GPU's memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," meaning that faster system memory directly translates to better graphics performance. Storage upgrades are also viable through the PCIe Gen 5 interface, allowing for the fastest available NVMe drives. The 8 CPU-attached lanes provide ample bandwidth for a single high-performance SSD, and additional storage can be added through chipset-connected lanes, though those are not detailed in the data.

Benchmark Performance

The benchmark data reveals a processor that performs competitively in its class, with an average benchmark score of 22,468. The CPU's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-1270P with an average score of 22,502, representing a negligible 0.2% difference. The Intel Core Ultra 5 135U scores 22,618, putting the i5-13500H 0.7% behind. Similarly, the Intel Core i5-12500H scores 22,625, also 0.7% ahead. The AMD Ryzen 5 220 scores 22,289, placing it 0.8% behind the i5-13500H. These tight margins indicate that the i5-13500H is firmly in the middle of a competitive pack of mobile processors, with no single rival holding a decisive advantage.

In multi-threaded workloads, the 3DMark 16-thread test yields a score of 6,099, while the max-thread score reaches 6,160. The 8-thread score is 4,550, the 4-thread score is 3,385, and the 2-thread score is 1,887. The single-thread score is 967. These results show a scaling pattern where performance increases with thread count, but with diminishing returns beyond 8 threads. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14,081 and single-core score of 1,775 further confirm this processor's capability in rendering workloads. The single-core score is particularly strong, indicating good performance in lightly-threaded applications.

The PassMark suite provides additional insight into specific workloads. The multi-thread score is 21,366, the single-thread score is 3,397, and the data compression score is 254,661. Floating-point math scores 52,123, while integer math reaches 72,724. Extended instructions score 14,872, data encryption scores 14,938, and random string sorting scores 27,955. The physics score is 1,289, and the find prime numbers score is 74. These varied scores paint a picture of a well-rounded processor that handles both integer and floating-point workloads effectively, with particularly strong performance in encryption and compression tasks.

For the GPU, the AMD Radeon 8050S achieves a Geekbench OpenCL score of 65,818 and a Vulkan score of 58,398, with an average benchmark score of 62,108. The nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M at 61,896, just 0.3% behind, and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 at 63,693, which is 2.5% ahead. The AMD Radeon RX 7600M scores 63,775, also 2.5% ahead, and the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT LP scores 63,830, 2.7% ahead. This places the Radeon 8050S at the lower end of a closely grouped set of mobile GPUs, with the gap to the top of this rival group being less than 3%. No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU-GPU combination, so all frame rate discussions are estimated from the benchmark scores rather than direct gameplay measurements.

The combined picture shows a system where the GPU is significantly stronger relative to its peers than the CPU. The GPU sits in the 89th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU is in the 75th percentile of all CPUs. This means the system is better suited for graphics-intensive tasks than for pure compute workloads. The overall combined percentile of 82 reflects this balance, placing the system in the top quintile of all laptop configurations.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-13500H features 12 cores and 16 threads, running at a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The architecture is Raptor Lake-H, built on Intel's 10 nm process node. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 2 MB of L2 cache per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache. This combination of core count, clock speed, and cache size is designed to deliver strong performance across a range of workloads, from single-threaded applications that benefit from the high boost clock to multi-threaded tasks that utilize all 12 cores.

The benchmark scores reveal specific strengths. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14,081 indicates strong rendering performance, placing it in a competitive position among mobile processors. The single-core score of 1,775 is equally important, as many everyday applications, including web browsers and office suites, rely heavily on single-thread performance. The PassMark integer math score of 72,724 and floating-point math score of 52,123 show balanced performance across different types of calculations. The data encryption score of 14,938 suggests solid security-related performance, which is relevant for VPNs and encrypted storage.

The 3DMark thread scaling tests provide insight into how the processor handles increasing thread counts. The jump from 2-thread (1,887) to 4-thread (3,385) represents a 79% improvement, which is close to ideal scaling. The jump from 4-thread to 8-thread (4,550) is a 34% improvement, showing some diminishing returns. The jump from 8-thread to 16-thread (6,099) is a 34% improvement again, and the max-thread score of 6,160 is only 1% higher than the 16-thread score. This pattern suggests that the processor is well-utilized at 16 threads, with the 12-core, 16-thread configuration providing good scaling for heavily threaded workloads.

For real-world use, this processor handles productivity tasks with ease. The PassMark single-thread score of 3,397 places it in a strong position for responsive everyday computing. The multi-thread score of 21,366 indicates that compilation tasks, video encoding, and other parallel workloads will complete quickly. The processor's position in the 75th percentile of all CPUs means it outperforms the majority of processors on the market, making it suitable for demanding users who need a balance of single-thread and multi-thread performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 82, placing this system in the top quintile of all laptop configurations. The CPU alone is in the 75th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 89th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: How does the Intel Core i5-13500H compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The i5-13500H has an average benchmark score of 22,468. Its closest rival is the Intel Core i7-1270P at 22,502, which is 0.2% faster. The Intel Core Ultra 5 135U and Intel Core i5-12500H are both 0.7% faster, while the AMD Ryzen 5 220 is 0.8% slower.

Q: What memory types does this platform support?

A: The platform supports DDR4, DDR5, LPDDR4, LPDDR4X, LPDDR5, and LPDDR5X memory, all through a dual-channel memory bus. The memory bandwidth for the GPU is system-dependent, meaning faster system memory improves graphics performance.

Q: Does the AMD Radeon 8050S have dedicated VRAM?

A: No, the GPU uses System Shared memory for both size and type. The memory bandwidth is also System Dependent, relying on the system's main memory rather than dedicated graphics memory.

Q: What is the TDP of each component?

A: The Intel Core i5-13500H has a TDP of 45 watts, and the AMD Radeon 8050S has a TDP of 55 watts. No suggested PSU is listed for the GPU, as this is an integrated graphics solution for laptops.

Q: What API support does the AMD Radeon 8050S offer?

A: The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. It also features 32 ray tracing cores for hardware-accelerated ray tracing.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this specific CPU-GPU combination?

A: No, there is no measured FPS data for this exact combination. All frame rate discussions are estimated based on the benchmark scores of the individual components rather than direct gameplay measurements.

Who Should Build It

This laptop configuration targets users who need strong graphics performance in a mobile form factor without requiring a separate discrete GPU. The AMD Radeon 8050S, sitting in the 89th percentile of all GPUs, makes this system particularly suitable for gamers who play at 1080p or 1440p resolutions with high settings. The GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score of 65,818 indicates robust compute capability, which benefits applications that leverage GPU acceleration, such as video editing software and 3D rendering tools.

Content creators will find this system appealing due to the combination of CPU and GPU performance. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14,081 handles video encoding and rendering tasks, while the GPU's compute capabilities accelerate effects and previews in creative applications. The system's 82nd combined percentile suggests it can handle most creative workloads without significant bottlenecks. The CPU's PassMark data encryption score of 14,938 also makes it suitable for users who work with sensitive data and require strong encryption performance.

Software developers and students in computer science will benefit from the CPU's multi-threaded performance. The PassMark multi-thread score of 21,366 ensures fast compilation times, and the 12-core, 16-thread configuration allows for efficient parallel processing in development tools. The GPU's compute performance can also be leveraged for machine learning workloads, though the system shared memory may limit the size of datasets that can be processed. Small business workstations that require a balance of CPU and GPU performance for tasks like spreadsheet analysis, presentation creation, and light video editing will find this configuration suitable, given its strong showing in both integer and floating-point benchmarks.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon 8050S is built on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, using the Strix Halo chip manufactured on TSMC's 4 nm process. The die size is 308 mm², and the GPU features 2,048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operations pipelines. It also includes 32 ray tracing cores, providing hardware acceleration for ray-traced lighting and effects in supported games and applications. The GPU runs at a base clock of 1,295 MHz and a boost clock of 2,800 MHz, delivering a pixel rate of 179.2 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 358.4 GTexel/s.

The compute performance is rated at 11.47 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 operations, with the FP16 rating at a 1:1 ratio. This is notable because many GPUs offer reduced FP16 performance, while this GPU provides equal throughput for both precision levels. The memory configuration uses System Shared memory, meaning the GPU accesses the system's main memory rather than dedicated VRAM. The memory bus width is also System Shared, and the bandwidth is System Dependent, which means the overall graphics performance will be influenced by the speed and configuration of the system memory.

The Geekbench OpenCL score of 65,818 places the GPU in the 89th percentile of all GPUs, indicating strong compute performance. The Vulkan score of 58,398 is lower, suggesting that the GPU performs slightly better in OpenCL workloads than in Vulkan, though both scores are respectable. The nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M, which is just 0.3% behind, and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56, which is 2.5% ahead. This places the Radeon 8050S at the edge of a group of high-performance mobile GPUs, with the gap to the top of the group being less than 3%.

For rendering workloads, the GPU's 11.47 TFLOPS of FP32 performance provides substantial compute capability. The 32 ray tracing cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing, which is becoming increasingly important in both games and professional rendering applications. The pixel rate of 179.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 358.4 GTexel/s indicate strong fill rates, which benefit high-resolution rendering and texture-heavy scenes. The GPU's TDP of 55 watts is modest for the performance level, making it an efficient choice for laptops where power consumption is a concern.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming, this configuration delivers strong performance based on the GPU's 89th percentile ranking. The AMD Radeon 8050S should handle popular esports titles at high frame rates, and the CPU's single-thread score of 3,397 in PassMark ensures that frame pacing remains consistent. The system shared memory configuration means that gaming performance will depend on having fast system memory, but the GPU's compute capability suggests it can drive high refresh rate displays at 1080p or 1440p resolution.

Streaming is a demanding workload that stresses both CPU and GPU. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14,081 provides headroom for encoding video while gaming, though the GPU's lack of dedicated encoding hardware is not specified in the data. The GPU's OpenCL score of 65,818 indicates it can handle compute workloads alongside rendering tasks, which may help with stream encoding if the software leverages GPU acceleration.

Video editing benefits from both CPU and GPU performance. The CPU's 12 cores and 16 threads handle timeline scrubbing and effects processing, while the GPU accelerates rendering and preview generation. The GPU's FP32 performance of 11.47 TFLOPS is particularly useful for applying filters and transitions. The system shared memory may limit the size of video projects that can be worked on simultaneously, but the overall performance profile is suitable for 1080p and 1440p video editing.

3D rendering is a strength of this configuration. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14,081 handles CPU-based rendering, while the GPU's 11.47 TFLOPS of compute performance accelerates GPU-based renderers. The 32 ray tracing cores provide hardware acceleration for ray-traced rendering, which is becoming standard in professional workflows. The system's 82nd combined percentile indicates it can handle moderately complex 3D scenes without significant delays.

Software development is well-served by the CPU's multi-threaded performance. The PassMark multi-thread score of 21,366 ensures fast compilation times for large codebases, and the 12-core, 16-thread configuration allows for efficient parallel builds. The single-thread score of 3,397 ensures responsive IDE performance. The GPU's compute capability can be used for local testing of GPU-accelerated applications, though the system shared memory may limit the scale of such testing.

Student and office work is handled with ease by this configuration. The CPU's strong single-thread performance ensures snappy application launches and responsive multitasking, while the GPU provides more than enough power for presentation graphics and video playback. The system's high performance percentile means it will remain capable for several years of academic or office use, handling everything from document editing to spreadsheet analysis and video conferencing without strain.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the Intel Core i5-13500H processor with the AMD Radeon 8050S integrated GPU. The build class is explicitly listed as "laptop," meaning all components are designed for mobile use with power and thermal constraints. The CPU is a 12-core, 16-thread Raptor Lake-H processor with a 45-watt TDP, while the GPU is an RDNA 3.5 integrated solution with a 55-watt TDP. Together, they consume 100 watts under load, which is manageable for a high-performance laptop with adequate cooling.

The overall tier of this build is reflected in its 82nd combined percentile, placing it in the top quintile of all laptop configurations. The CPU's 75th percentile ranking means it outperforms three-quarters of all processors, while the GPU's 89th percentile ranking means it outperforms nearly nine-tenths of all GPUs. This asymmetry makes the build more graphics-oriented than compute-oriented, though both components are above average.

The GPU is particularly notable for being an integrated solution that performs at the level of dedicated mobile GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M and the AMD Radeon RX 7600M, both of which are dedicated graphics cards. This means the Radeon 8050S offers dedicated-class performance without the power consumption and heat of a separate GPU. The system shared memory configuration is both a strength and a limitation, as it allows for flexible memory allocation but means the GPU competes with the CPU for memory bandwidth.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance balance between the CPU and GPU in this system is characterized by the GPU being notably stronger relative to its peers. The GPU's 89th percentile ranking is 14 points higher than the CPU's 75th percentile ranking, indicating that the GPU is the more capable component in this pairing. In graphics-intensive workloads such as gaming and 3D rendering, the GPU will be the primary determinant of performance, and the CPU should be sufficient to feed it without becoming a bottleneck.

In CPU-bound workloads, the situation reverses. Tasks like software compilation, data processing, and physics simulations rely heavily on the CPU, and the GPU's superior percentile ranking does not help in these scenarios. The CPU's PassMark multi-thread score of 21,366 is respectable but not exceptional, and users who prioritize CPU-heavy workloads may find the processor to be the limiting factor. The CPU's nearest rivals all have similar average scores, indicating that it is not a standout performer in its class.

The lack of measured FPS data means that actual gaming performance can only be estimated from the benchmark scores. Based on the GPU's 89th percentile ranking and the CPU's 75th percentile ranking, the system is likely GPU-bound in most gaming scenarios. This is the ideal balance for gaming, as the GPU is the more critical component for frame rate determination. The CPU's strong single-thread score of 3,397 in PassMark suggests it can handle the per-frame processing required for high-refresh gaming without bottlenecking the GPU.

In mixed workloads that use both CPU and GPU, such as video editing with GPU-accelerated effects, the system should perform well due to the balance of capabilities. The CPU handles the serial portions of the workload while the GPU accelerates parallel tasks. The system shared memory configuration may introduce a bottleneck in these scenarios, as both components compete for memory bandwidth. Users who plan to push both components simultaneously should ensure the system has fast memory to minimize this potential issue. Overall, the system is well-balanced for its intended use case as a high-performance laptop, with the GPU being the stronger component and the CPU providing adequate support.