SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13400E + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
78%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13400E

6,638 Benchmark Score
Top 22% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

44,795 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-13400E and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti form a desktop pairing that sits at the 73rd percentile overall, indicating a high-performing system. The CPU, a 13th-generation Raptor Lake part, and the GPU, an Ada Lovelace architecture card, deliver top-tier results in their respective benchmark suites. This analysis examines the data to determine where this combination excels, where it might struggle, and for whom this build makes sense.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti is a substantial graphics card built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5 nm process at TSMC. The chip, designated AD104, contains 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die, resulting in a high transistor density of 121.8M per mm². The card operates with a base clock of 2310 MHz and a boost clock of 2610 MHz, showcasing the efficiency of the newer process node. Memory is a key highlight: 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus delivers 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, with the memory clock rated at 1313 MHz or 21 Gbps effective. This memory configuration is well-suited for high-resolution textures and complex scenes, though the 192-bit bus width is narrower than what some might expect for a card in this tier.

The GPU is equipped with 7680 shading units, 240 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units, alongside 60 dedicated RT cores and 240 tensor cores. The tensor core count is particularly relevant for AI-accelerated workloads, including DLSS and other neural rendering techniques. Compute capabilities are robust: the card achieves 40.09 TFLOPS for FP32 and an identical 40.09 TFLOPS for FP16 (1:1 ratio), indicating balanced performance for both standard and half-precision workloads. Pixel and texture rates are similarly strong at 208.8 GPixel/s and 626.4 GTexel/s, respectively, which translates to solid fill rates for rasterization-heavy tasks.

Benchmark scores for the GPU are mixed across different APIs, which tells an interesting story. In Passmark's DirectX 9 test, the card scores 352, while DirectX 10 drops to 187 and DirectX 11 to 288. The DirectX 12 score is notably lower at 116, which is a peculiar result given the architecture's modern design. However, the Passmark G3D score of 31624 and the GPU Compute score of 18396 provide a more holistic view of performance. The Geekbench scores are far more impressive: OpenCL reaches 176953 and Vulkan reaches 213808. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5024 is a modern benchmark result. The percentile ranking is 84 out of all GPUs, placing it firmly in the upper echelon. The average benchmark score of 44795 puts it in close competition with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile (delta -0.8%), the AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT (delta -1.3%), and the Intel Arc A730M (delta -1.7%), while sitting 1.6% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A6000.

For rendering, the data suggests the RTX 4070 Ti is a capable workstation-class component. The 12 GB VRAM is adequate for many 3D scenes, though heavy production work might push its limits. The high FP32 compute and substantial tensor core count indicate strong potential for GPU-accelerated rendering engines and AI denoising. The 504.2 GB/s bandwidth prevents memory from becoming an immediate bottleneck in most scenarios. The DirectX 12 Passmark score being low is an outlier that should be weighed against the stronger 3DMark result, which is a more demanding and representative test of modern rendering workloads.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU, Intel Core i5-13400E, delivers strong multi-threaded results. In Cinebench R15, it scores 2313 multi-core and 326 single-core. The R20 run shows 9639 multi-core and 1360 single-core. The R23 results are 22950 multi-core and 3240 single-core. These scores indicate a processor that scales well with multi-threaded workloads, with the multi-core score being roughly 7 times the single-core score in R23. The CPU's percentile ranking is 62 against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 6638. Its nearest rivals are a mixed group: the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X scores 6647 (0.1% higher), the Intel Core i9-9940X scores 6657 (0.3% higher), the Intel Core i9-12900E scores 6611 (0.4% lower), and the Intel Pentium Gold G6405 scores 6605 (0.5% lower). This proximity shows the i5-13400E competes with older high-end HEDT parts and newer mainstream chips, delivering strong value in raw compute.

The GPU's average score of 44795 is significantly higher than the CPU's 6638, which is expected given the different nature of the benchmarks. The GPU sits at the 84th percentile, while the CPU is at the 62nd percentile. This disparity is a critical observation: the graphics card is a top-tier component, while the processor is a solid mid-to-high-range part. The combined percentile for the system is 73, which is a weighted average reflecting both components.

Looking at the benchmark data, the CPU's multi-core performance is its strong suit. The R23 multi-core score of 22950 is particularly impressive for a 65W part, suggesting good sustained performance under load. The single-core score of 3240 is respectable but not class-leading. The GPU's Vulkan score of 213808 is notably higher than its OpenCL score of 176953, which might indicate better driver optimization for Vulkan-based applications. The combined picture is of a system where the GPU outpaces the CPU in relative performance, which has implications for workload balance that will be explored further in the balance section.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 4070 Ti's 84th percentile ranking and strong 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 5024 indicate it can drive high frame rates at demanding settings. The CPU's single-core score of 3240 in R23 is sufficient to feed the GPU in most titles, though the 62nd percentile CPU ranking might limit performance in CPU-bound scenarios at lower resolutions where frame rates are extremely high.

Streaming: The GPU's 240 tensor cores and Ada Lovelace architecture provide dedicated hardware for encoding and AI features. The 12 GB VRAM is ample for encoding buffers and game capture simultaneously. The CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads ensure there are enough resources to handle streaming software overhead while gaming, though the multi-core score of 22950 in R23 suggests it won't be the bottleneck in typical streaming setups.

Video editing: The GPU's 40.09 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 504.2 GB/s memory bandwidth accelerate video effects and color grading. The CPU's multi-core strength, evidenced by the 22950 R23 score, supports fast export times and timeline scrubbing. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for 4K timelines, though 8K projects might require more memory. The combination of strong CPU multi-core and GPU compute makes this a capable editing workstation.

3D rendering: The GPU is the star here, with its high FP32 throughput and RT cores. The 60 RT cores accelerate ray-traced renders, and the 240 tensor cores speed up AI denoising. The CPU's 16 threads provide adequate scene preparation and physics simulation. The 20 MB L3 cache helps with data-heavy scenes. This system is well-suited for GPU-accelerated renderers like those used in Blender or Octane, though the 12 GB VRAM could be a limiting factor for extremely large scenes.

Software development: The CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads handle compilation tasks efficiently, with the R23 multi-core score of 22950 indicating strong parallel processing. The 62nd percentile ranking means it's above average but not exceptional for code compilation. The GPU is less relevant for most development tasks, though its compute capabilities could be useful for machine learning development, given the 240 tensor cores and 40.09 TFLOPS FP16 performance.

Student and office work: This system is massively overqualified for typical student or office tasks. The CPU's single-core performance of 3240 in R23 is more than sufficient for web browsing, document editing, and spreadsheet work. The GPU's power is entirely unnecessary for these tasks, and the 285W TDP means significant power draw under load. The 65W CPU TDP is modest, but the overall system would be inefficient for basic productivity.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The data reveals a clear imbalance between the CPU and GPU. The GPU sits at the 84th percentile, while the CPU is at the 62nd percentile. This 22-point gap suggests that in many GPU-intensive workloads, the CPU will not be the primary constraint. However, in CPU-bound scenarios, the processor could hold back the graphics card. The CPU's average benchmark score of 6638 is only 14.8% of the GPU's 44795, though these are not directly comparable metrics.

For gaming at high resolutions, the GPU is almost certainly the bottleneck, as higher resolutions increase the GPU load relative to the CPU. The GPU's strong pixel rate of 208.8 GPixel/s supports this. At lower resolutions like 1080p, the CPU's 62nd percentile ranking becomes more relevant, potentially limiting maximum frame rates in esports titles. The CPU's single-core performance, while respectable, is not top-tier, which could cause frame rate dips in games that rely heavily on a single thread.

For productivity workloads, the balance shifts. In multi-threaded CPU tasks like video encoding or 3D scene preparation, the CPU is the limiting factor, though its 22950 R23 multi-core score is still strong. The GPU's compute capabilities are significantly higher than the CPU's, so in GPU-accelerated tasks like rendering, the CPU's role is secondary. The 65W CPU TDP versus the 285W GPU TDP highlights where the power and performance are concentrated.

The lack of measured FPS data means we cannot observe direct FPS scaling with this specific pairing. However, based on the percentile data, the system is GPU-heavy. This means that for most modern games at 1440p or 4K, the RTX 4070 Ti will be the primary driver of performance, and the CPU will provide adequate support. For competitive gaming at 1080p with high refresh rate monitors, the CPU might occasionally limit frame rates, particularly in scenes with many AI characters or complex physics.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The field `measuredFpsUltraByGame` is empty, and `dataIsMeasured` is false. Therefore, all FPS figures discussed here are estimates based on the benchmark scores and should not be treated as measured results.

Given the GPU's 84th percentile ranking and its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 5024, this system is expected to deliver excellent frame rates at 1440p and 4K in most AAA titles with ultra settings. The 12 GB VRAM and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth should handle high-resolution textures without stutter. The GPU's 40.09 TFLOPS FP32 compute provides substantial rasterization power.

At 1080p, the CPU's performance becomes more relevant. The i5-13400E's single-core R23 score of 3240 suggests it can maintain high frame rates, but the 62nd percentile ranking means there are faster CPUs available. In CPU-intensive games like strategy titles or MMOs, the processor might limit frame rates to the 120-150 FPS range, while the GPU could handle more. The GPU's 80 ROPs and 208.8 GPixel/s pixel rate are strong, but the CPU's threading model (10 cores, 16 threads) should be sufficient for most game engines.

For ray tracing, the 60 RT cores provide dedicated hardware acceleration. Performance in ray-traced titles is expected to be good, though the 12 GB VRAM might be a constraint in games that use ray tracing with high-resolution textures. DLSS, leveraging the 240 tensor cores, should provide significant frame rate boosts in supported titles. The estimated figures would place this system in the "high refresh rate" category for 1440p and "smooth 4K" territory, but these are projections from benchmark data, not verified results.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the CPU's benchmark percentile ranking?

A: The Intel Core i5-13400E sits at the 62nd percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 6638.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RTX 4070 Ti has an average benchmark score of 44795. It is 0.8% behind the RTX 5090 Mobile, 1.3% behind the Radeon Pro 5500 XT, and 1.7% behind the Intel Arc A730M, while being 1.6% ahead of the RTX A6000.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What are the CPU's core and thread counts?

A: The CPU has 10 cores and 16 threads, based on a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz.

Q: Does the GPU support modern APIs?

A: Yes, the GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: What is the combined system percentile?

A: The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 73, indicating it outperforms roughly 73% of all desktop systems.

Q: What is the GPU's TDP and recommended PSU?

A: The GPU has a TDP of 285 W, and the suggested PSU wattage is 600 W.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The Intel Core i5-13400E is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-S die. It uses a 10 nm process node at Intel, with a die size of 215 mm². The base clock is 2.40 GHz, and the boost clock reaches 4.60 GHz. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, and it supports ECC memory. It has integrated graphics in the form of UHD Graphics 730, though this is likely secondary to the discrete GPU in this build. The CPU is locked (multiplier not unlocked) and uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform. It provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU.

Cache hierarchy is substantial: 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. This L3 cache size helps with data-intensive workloads. The TDP is rated at 65 W, which is modest for a 10-core part, suggesting efficient power management. The production status is Active, released on January 3, 2023.

Benchmark results show a processor that excels in multi-threaded tasks. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22950 is strong for a 65W part. Compared to its nearest rivals, it is effectively tied with the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X (delta -0.1%) and the Intel Core i9-9940X (delta -0.3%), while being slightly ahead of the Intel Core i9-12900E (delta 0.4%) and the Intel Pentium Gold G6405 (delta 0.5%). This suggests the i5-13400E offers performance comparable to older flagship parts, which is notable given its lower TDP.

For real workloads, the 16 threads handle video encoding, 3D simulation, and software compilation efficiently. The 20 MB L3 cache reduces memory latency, which is beneficial for database workloads and scientific computing. The single-core score of 3240 in R23 is competitive for general desktop responsiveness and lightly-threaded applications. The 62nd percentile ranking indicates it's better than most CPUs, but there are faster options for users who need maximum single-thread performance.

The architecture's efficiency is evident in the benchmark scores relative to the 65W TDP. This makes the CPU suitable for systems where power draw and cooling are considerations. The support for both DDR4 and DDR5 gives builders flexibility in memory choice, which can impact overall system cost and performance.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop-class build, as indicated by the `buildClass` field. It pairs the Intel Core i5-13400E with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti. The combined percentile is 73, meaning this system outperforms 73% of all registered desktop configurations in the benchmark database.

The CPU's 62nd percentile and the GPU's 84th percentile create a system that is significantly more powerful on the graphics side. This is a common configuration for gaming or content creation where the GPU does the heavy lifting. The 73rd percentile overall places it in the upper-mid to high tier of desktop systems. It is not a top-10% system, but it is well above average.

The CPU is a mainstream desktop part, while the GPU is a high-end enthusiast card. This pairing suggests a focus on graphical performance, which is typical for gaming rigs or GPU-accelerated workstations. The 12 GB VRAM and 40.09 TFLOPS FP32 compute make this a serious GPU for its generation. The CPU's 65W TDP is low, which helps with system thermals and power consumption, even when paired with a 285W GPU.

The system's overall tier is defined by the GPU's high percentile. For most tasks that rely on graphics, this build will perform at a level near the top of the database. For CPU-bound tasks like heavy compilation or complex physics simulation, the system will perform at a level closer to the 62nd percentile. This distinction is crucial for understanding where the system excels and where it might feel average.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

Gamers at 1440p and 4K: The RTX 4070 Ti's 84th percentile ranking and 3DMark score of 5024 make it ideal for high-resolution gaming. Gamers who prioritize visual fidelity over extreme frame rates at 1080p will find this system well-suited.

Content creators working in 3D: The GPU's 40.09 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 60 RT cores accelerate 3D rendering. The 12 GB VRAM supports complex scenes. The CPU's 22950 R23 multi-core score handles scene setup and simulation. This is a balanced system for individual creators or small studios.

Video editors: The GPU's 504.2 GB/s bandwidth and tensor cores speed up effects and encoding. The CPU's 16 threads handle multi-track timelines. The system is well-suited for 4K video production, though 8K might strain the 12 GB VRAM.

Game developers: The CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads compile code efficiently, and the GPU's compute capabilities are useful for testing graphics features and running local ML models for game AI.

Not recommended for students or basic office work: This system is overkill for these tasks. The GPU's 285W TDP and the overall system cost are not justified by the performance needed for documents or spreadsheets. The CPU's 62nd percentile is more than enough, but the GPU is wasted.

Small business workstations: For businesses running GPU-accelerated applications like CAD, architectural visualization, or machine learning inference, this system provides strong performance. The ECC memory support on the CPU is a plus for data integrity, though this requires compatible motherboards and memory.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The platform is built around the Intel Socket 1700, which supports the Core 13th Gen series. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory, giving builders a choice of memory technology. The PCIe Gen 5 x16 interface from the CPU is a forward-looking feature, though the GPU in this build uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is fully compatible.

The GPU's suggested PSU is 600 W, while the GPU TDP is 285 W and the CPU TDP is 65 W. This leaves significant headroom for other components. The total system power draw under load would be roughly 350 W for CPU and GPU combined, leaving plenty of room for drives, fans, and peripherals within a 600 W budget. This headroom means a larger PSU is not immediately necessary, but it also means there is room for future upgrades.

A sensible next upgrade path would be to focus on the CPU. The GPU is at the 84th percentile, so it will remain relevant for several generations. The CPU at the 62nd percentile could be upgraded to a higher-core-count 13th Gen part on the same socket, which would improve multi-threaded performance without changing the platform. This is a cost-effective way to extend the system's life.

Alternatively, the memory could be upgraded. If the build uses DDR4, moving to DDR5 could improve memory bandwidth, though the CPU supports both. The dual-channel memory bus is a standard configuration. The 20 MB L3 cache is fixed, so memory speed becomes more relevant for performance.

The PCIe Gen 5 support means that future storage devices using this interface could achieve higher speeds, though this is a peripheral upgrade. The GPU's end-of-life status (production status: End-of-life) suggests that a GPU upgrade would be a full replacement rather than an addition. The successor is listed as GeForce 50, so a future upgrade path involves moving to that generation. The current platform should remain viable for several years, given the CPU's Active production status and the GPU's high performance tier.