SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13400E + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

85 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 15% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
78%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13400E

6,638 Benchmark Score
Top 22% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

22,549 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-13400E and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT form a desktop pairing that sits at the 65th percentile of all measured builds, a position driven by a CPU that leads its nearest rivals in synthetic averages and a GPU that trades blows with mobile and older desktop parts. The data shows a system with distinct performance ceilings: the CPU delivers top-tier multi-threaded throughput for its class, while the GPU provides strong rasterization and compute scores that place it just above half of all GPUs. This combination is not a balanced equalizer; it is a CPU-forward build where the processor is the primary driver of application responsiveness and the graphics card handles high-resolution rendering with solid, if not class-leading, results. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all gaming performance discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance data indicates that the i5-13400E is the dominant component in this pairing, with its average benchmark score of 6638 placing it in the 62nd percentile of all CPUs, while the RX 7700 XT’s average score of 22549 places it in the 67th percentile of all GPUs. The CPU’s nearest rivals—the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X, Intel Core i9-9940X, Intel Core i9-12900E, and Intel Pentium Gold G6405—all sit within a 0.5% delta of its score, showing that the 13400E is tightly clustered with a wide range of high-core-count and high-frequency parts. This clustering suggests that the CPU is not a bottleneck in most workloads, as it matches or exceeds parts with vastly different core configurations. The GPU, by contrast, is the limiting factor in graphically intensive tasks; its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile and RTX 4060 Mobile, which are mobile parts, and the desktop RTX 2080, which is an older generation. The RX 7700 XT is 0.5% ahead of the RTX 5060 Mobile and 1.7% ahead of the RX 5700, but it lags the RTX 4060 Mobile by 0.8% and the RTX 2080 by 1.5%, indicating that its performance is not decisively superior to any of these parts.

The bottleneck profile shifts depending on the workload. For CPU-bound tasks like Cinebench multi-threaded rendering, the 13400E’s score of 22950 in R23 multicore is a strong result, and the GPU’s compute capabilities—evidenced by a Passmark GPU Compute score of 12912—will not constrain such workloads. Conversely, for GPU-bound tasks like DirectX 12 gaming, the RX 7700 XT’s Passmark DirectX 12 score of 79 is modest, and the CPU’s single-core performance (326 in Cinebench R15 single-core, 1360 in R20 single-core, 3240 in R23 single-core) will be more than sufficient to feed the GPU. The data suggests that the CPU will rarely be the bottleneck in gaming, as its single-core scores are competitive with parts that pair with much faster GPUs, while the GPU will be the limiting factor at higher resolutions and with ray tracing enabled, given its 54 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support. The 65th combined percentile reflects this: the build is better suited to CPU-heavy productivity than to pushing maximum frame rates in the most demanding titles, where the GPU’s relative position (67th percentile) is only slightly above the CPU’s (62nd percentile), creating a mild GPU-forward tilt in gaming but a CPU-forward tilt in non-graphics workloads.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s benchmark results are consistent across generations of Cinebench, showing a clear multi-threaded advantage. In Cinebench R15, the i5-13400E scores 2313 multicore and 326 single-core; in R20, it scores 9639 multicore and 1360 single-core; and in R23, it scores 22950 multicore and 3240 single-core. These scores place the CPU at the 62nd percentile overall, with an average benchmark score of 6638. The nearest rival comparison shows a tight race: the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X scores 6647 (0.1% higher), the Intel Core i9-9940X scores 6657 (0.3% higher), the Intel Core i9-12900E scores 6611 (0.4% lower), and the Intel Pentium Gold G6405 scores 6605 (0.5% lower). This means the i5-13400E is effectively tied with a 16-core Threadripper and a 10-core i9 from older generations, which highlights the efficiency of its hybrid architecture.

The GPU’s benchmark scores are more varied. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the RX 7700 XT scores 3316; in Geekbench OpenCL, it scores 138383; and in Geekbench Vulkan, it scores 46443. The Passmark suite shows a DirectX 10 score of 119, DirectX 11 of 232, DirectX 12 of 79, DirectX 9 of 294, G2D of 1161, G3D of 22547, and GPU Compute of 12912. The average benchmark score is 22549, placing the GPU at the 67th percentile. The nearest rivals show the RX 7700 XT is 0.5% ahead of the RTX 5060 Mobile (22435), 1.7% ahead of the RX 5700 (22170), but 0.8% behind the RTX 4060 Mobile (22729) and 1.5% behind the RTX 2080 (22895). The combined picture is a CPU that punches above its weight class in multi-threaded tasks and a GPU that is competitive with mid-range parts from both mobile and previous desktop generations, but not a standout performer. The data shows that this pairing will excel in applications that leverage the CPU’s 16 threads, while the GPU’s 12 GB of memory and 432 GB/s bandwidth will handle most modern games at high settings, albeit without the headroom of higher-tier GPUs.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-13400E is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, built on Intel’s 10 nm process with a die size of 215 mm². It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, with a TDP of 65 W. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, and it has ECC memory support, which is unusual for a consumer chip and suggests a workstation-oriented design. The processor uses Intel Socket 1700 and provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU. It integrates UHD Graphics 730, and its multiplier is locked, meaning it is not overclockable.

The benchmark scores show a CPU that is exceptionally strong in multi-threaded workloads. The R23 multicore score of 22950 is the standout figure, and it is backed by consistent scaling from R15 (2313) to R20 (9639). The single-core scores (326 in R15, 1360 in R20, 3240 in R23) are also solid, though they do not lead the pack. The average benchmark score of 6638 and the 62nd percentile position indicate that this CPU outperforms the majority of all processors, and its tie with the Threadripper 2950X and i9-9940X—both of which have higher core counts or older architectures—demonstrates the efficiency of the Raptor Lake design. The 10 nm process and 65 W TDP suggest a power-efficient part, though the data does not include wattage figures beyond the TDP. For real workloads, the 16 threads will handle video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation with ease, while the 4.60 GHz boost clock ensures responsive single-threaded performance for everyday tasks. The ECC memory support and DDR4/DDR5 compatibility make it a flexible choice for workstation builds where data integrity is critical.

Who Should Build It

The data indicates that this build is best suited for users who prioritize multi-threaded CPU performance over raw GPU power. Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU’s R23 multicore score of 22950, which places it in the top 62nd percentile of all CPUs, and the 20 MB of L3 cache will help with large datasets. Software developers compiling code will see strong performance from the 16 threads, and the ECC memory support is a bonus for server-like workloads. Students and small business workstations will find the CPU’s single-core scores (3240 in R23) adequate for office applications, while the GPU’s 12 GB of VRAM and 432 GB/s bandwidth can handle moderate graphics tasks. Gamers at 1080p will likely see the GPU as the limiting factor, given its 67th percentile position and the fact that it lags the RTX 2080 by 1.5%, but at 1440p, the 12 GB memory capacity will prevent VRAM-related stutters in modern titles. The build is not ideal for high-refresh-rate competitive gaming, where the GPU’s DirectX 12 score of 79 suggests it will struggle to push extreme frame rates, but it is a capable platform for 60 FPS gameplay at high settings. The presence of a locked CPU multiplier means that overclockers should look elsewhere, but for users who want a stable, high-throughput workstation without manual tuning, this pairing is well-matched.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is based on the Navi 32 chip and RDNA 3.0 architecture, built on TSMC’s 5 nm process with 28,100 million transistors and a die size of 346 mm². It has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 1435 MHz, the boost clock is 2544 MHz, and the game clock is 2171 MHz, with memory running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The GPU has 3456 shading units, 216 TMUs, 96 ROPs, and 54 RT cores, and it delivers 35.17 TFLOPS of FP32 and FP16 performance. It uses a dual-slot design with 2x 8-pin power connectors and a TDP of 245 W, with a suggested PSU of 550 W. It supports PCIe 4.0 x16 and has display outputs of 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, and 1x USB Type-C. The API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

The benchmark scores show a GPU that is strong in compute-heavy tasks but less impressive in legacy DirectX tests. The Passmark G3D score of 22547 is the primary indicator of overall gaming performance, placing it at the 67th percentile. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 138383 is very high, suggesting strong compute capabilities for rendering or machine learning, while the Vulkan score of 46443 is also solid. However, the Passmark DirectX scores are low—DirectX 9 at 294, DirectX 10 at 119, DirectX 11 at 232, and DirectX 12 at 79—which may indicate that the architecture is optimized for newer APIs, but it also means older titles may not perform as well. The 54 RT cores provide ray tracing hardware, but the lack of a specific RT benchmark in the data makes it impossible to assess its real-world RT performance. The 35.17 TFLOPS of FP32 is a high figure for rendering, and the 549.5 GTexel/s texture rate and 244.2 GPixel/s pixel rate are sufficient for high-resolution textures. The 12 GB VRAM is a key advantage over 8 GB cards, and the 432 GB/s bandwidth will handle 1440p textures without issue. The comparison to the RTX 2080 (1.5% slower) and RTX 4060 Mobile (0.8% faster) shows that the RX 7700 XT is a mid-range desktop part, not a high-end one, and its performance is roughly equivalent to a previous-generation flagship.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile of the Intel Core i5-13400E and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is 65, based on the CPU’s 62nd percentile and GPU’s 67th percentile.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X?

A: The Intel Core i5-13400E has an average benchmark score of 6638, which is 0.1% lower than the Threadripper 2950X’s score of 6647, making them effectively tied in performance.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory bandwidth and VRAM size?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory with a bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s, on a 192-bit bus.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i5-13400E supports ECC memory, alongside DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: How does the GPU compare to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT has an average benchmark score of 22549, which is 1.5% lower than the RTX 2080’s score of 22895, meaning the RTX 2080 is slightly faster.

Q: What is the TDP of the CPU and GPU, and what PSU is suggested?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, the GPU has a TDP of 245 W, and the suggested PSU for the GPU is 550 W.

Q: Are there measured FPS results for this specific build?

A: No, there are no measured FPS rows for the Intel Core i5-13400E and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combination, so gaming performance is estimated from the benchmark scores.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i5-13400E uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC memory as an option. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, which is a forward-looking feature for storage and future GPUs, though the RX 7700 XT uses PCIe 4.0 x16. The TDP of 65 W for the CPU and 245 W for the GPU means the system is not power-hungry, and the suggested PSU of 550 W provides headroom for additional drives or peripherals. The GPU is a dual-slot card with 2x 8-pin connectors, so the PSU must have those connectors available. The build’s upgrade path is limited by the locked CPU multiplier, but the socket supports other 13th Gen parts, and the PCIe Gen 5 lanes mean a future GPU could take advantage of higher bandwidth. The memory support for both DDR4 and DDR5 gives builders flexibility, though the data does not specify which is faster. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-tier GPU, as the CPU’s 62nd percentile shows it has headroom to drive faster graphics cards, while the 550 W PSU may need to be upgraded for a more power-hungry GPU. The 20 MB of L3 cache and 16 threads will remain relevant for several years, so the CPU is not a bottleneck for most upgrades.

Build Overview

This pairing of the Intel Core i5-13400E and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is a desktop-class build that sits at the 65th combined percentile, indicating it outperforms the majority of all systems. The CPU is a 10-core, 16-thread Raptor Lake part with a 62nd percentile ranking, and the GPU is a Navi 32-based RDNA 3.0 card with a 67th percentile ranking. The overall tier is upper-mid-range, with the CPU being the standout component due to its multi-threaded scores and the GPU providing solid, but not exceptional, rasterization performance. The build is characterized by a strong CPU foundation that can handle heavy productivity tasks, paired with a GPU that is sufficient for 1440p gaming and compute workloads. The data shows no measured FPS for this exact combination, so the 65th percentile is derived from the individual component scores, which suggests a balanced system where the CPU slightly underperforms the GPU in relative terms. This is not a high-end enthusiast build, but it is a capable and versatile desktop configuration for a wide range of users.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU’s 67th percentile and 12 GB VRAM will handle 1080p high-refresh gaming, but the DirectX 12 score of 79 suggests it may not sustain consistently high frame rates at 144Hz in demanding titles; 1440p at 60-100 FPS is a more realistic target, based on its parity with the RTX 2080.

Streaming: The CPU’s 16 threads and 22950 R23 multicore score provide ample encoding headroom, while the GPU’s 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 can handle encoding offload, making this a viable streaming setup without significant frame loss.

Video editing: The CPU’s multi-threaded scores (9639 in R20, 22950 in R23) will accelerate timeline rendering and export, and the GPU’s 12 GB VRAM and 432 GB/s bandwidth will handle 4K preview and effects, though the 1.5% deficit to the RTX 2080 means it is not a top-tier editor.

3D rendering: The CPU’s 16 threads are ideal for CPU-based renders, as evidenced by its tie with the Threadripper 2950X, while the GPU’s 138383 OpenCL score and 35.17 TFLOPS make it a capable GPU renderer for Blender or similar, though not a leader.

Software development: The CPU’s 16 threads and 20 MB L3 cache will compile large codebases quickly, and the ECC memory support is a boon for long-running builds, while the GPU is more than sufficient for IDE acceleration and basic graphics.

Student and office work: The CPU’s single-core score of 3240 in R23 handles spreadsheet, browser, and document tasks effortlessly, and the GPU’s 1161 Passmark G2D score ensures smooth desktop rendering, with the 65 W CPU TDP keeping power costs low.

3D modeling and CAD: The GPU’s 96 ROPs and 244.2 GPixel/s pixel rate will handle viewport rendering in CAD applications, while the CPU’s 16 threads assist with simulation and analysis, though the 1.5% gap to the RTX 2080 indicates it is not a professional-grade workstation card.