SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-13400E + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
78%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-13400E

6,638 Benchmark Score
Top 22% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

19,765 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-13400E is a 13th-generation Raptor Lake desktop processor built on Intel's 10 nm process with a 215 mm² die. It packs 10 cores and 16 threads, combining performance and efficiency cores to handle both lightly-threaded and heavily-threaded workloads. The base clock sits at 2.40 GHz, while the boost clock reaches 4.60 GHz. Cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 20 MB L3 pool. The multiplier is locked, so overclocking headroom is not part of this chip's profile.

Benchmark results show a balanced performer. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 22,950 in multi-core and 3,240 in single-core. The multi-core figure indicates strong sustained throughput for rendering and compilation tasks, while the single-core score reflects solid responsiveness in everyday applications. Cinebench R20 results follow a similar pattern: 9,639 multi-core and 1,360 single-core. The older R15 test yields 2,313 multi-core and 326 single-core. The average benchmark score across all tests is 6,638.

The percentileVsAllCpus rank of 62 places this chip above the majority of all CPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals in average score are the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X at 6,647 (0.1% faster), the Intel Core i9-9940X at 6,657 (0.3% faster), the Intel Core i9-12900E at 6,611 (0.4% slower), and the Intel Pentium Gold G6405 at 6,605 (0.5% slower). The deltas are tiny — all within half a percent — meaning the i5-13400E trades blows with these very different chips. The Threadripper and i9-9940X are high-core-count parts from previous generations, while the Pentium Gold is a low-end dual-core; the i5-13400E matches them on average because its mixed workload performance lands in the same neighborhood.

For real workloads, the 10-core/16-thread configuration excels in parallel tasks like video encoding, 3D rendering, and code compilation. The 20 MB shared L3 cache helps with data-heavy applications that reuse working sets. The single-core boost of 4.60 GHz ensures snappy UI interaction and strong performance in lightly-threaded games. The 65 W TDP is modest, suggesting the chip runs cool under load and requires only a capable air cooler. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 provides basic display output, though this build pairs it with a discrete GPU.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 6,638 places it in the 62nd percentile among all CPUs. The GPU, an AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, posts an average benchmark score of 19,765 and sits in the 65th percentile among all GPUs. Combined, the pairing reaches the 64th percentile overall. This indicates a system that outperforms roughly two-thirds of all tracked configurations.

The RX 6650 XT's benchmark results vary by API. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 1,859. Geekbench results show 97,969 in Metal, 10,111 in OpenCL, and 81,306 in Vulkan. Passmark scores include 17,166 in G3D, 7,532 in GPU Compute, and lower DX-specific numbers: 109 in DX10, 169 in DX11, 62 in DX12, and 215 in DX9. The 2D score is 918. The high Metal and Vulkan scores indicate strong performance in modern graphics APIs, while the lower DX12 Passmark figure suggests that particular test may not fully utilize the card's architecture.

The GPU's nearest rivals in average score are the NVIDIA Tesla K40m at 19,885 (0.6% faster), the AMD FirePro D300 at 19,637 (0.7% slower), the AMD FirePro W7000 at 19,905 (0.7% faster), and the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 at 19,602 (0.8% slower). All deltas are under one percent, meaning the RX 6650 XT is statistically on par with these professional and enterprise cards. This is noteworthy because the RX 6650 XT is a consumer gaming card, yet its average benchmark score matches workstation-class GPUs from the same era.

The combined picture is a system with balanced CPU and GPU performance. Neither component dramatically outclasses the other, which is the ideal scenario for avoiding bottlenecks. The CPU's 62nd percentile and GPU's 65th percentile are close, and the combined 64th percentile reflects that harmony. For users coming from older hardware, this represents a substantial generational leap, but within the current database, it is a mid-to-upper-tier configuration.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses Intel Socket 1700, which is the LGA 1700 platform. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5, with dual-channel operation. The platform supports ECC memory, which is a notable feature for workstation reliability. PCIe connectivity includes Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU, providing ample bandwidth for a fast NVMe SSD or a future GPU upgrade.

The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x8, which is sufficient for its bandwidth needs. The RX 6650 XT has a TDP of 176 W, and the suggested PSU is 450 W. The CPU's TDP of 65 W means total system draw stays manageable. A 450 W power supply provides headroom for both components plus the rest of the system, but users adding many drives or peripherals should consider a slightly larger unit.

For a sensible next upgrade, the CPU's locked multiplier limits overclocking, so the path forward is either a higher-tier 13th-generation chip on the same socket or a platform change. Given the LGA 1700 socket supports a range of Core 13th Gen processors, upgrading to a chip with more cores (such as an i7 or i9) would be a drop-in replacement, assuming the motherboard's VRM and BIOS support it. The GPU side offers more obvious headroom: the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface means a faster card could still run at full bandwidth, and the 450 W PSU can handle mid-range GPUs with similar or slightly higher power draw. The memory controller supports both DDR4 and DDR5, so users on older DDR4 systems can reuse memory, while new builds can opt for DDR5 for higher bandwidth.

The platform's ECC support is a differentiator — few mainstream desktop CPUs offer this, and it makes the i5-13400E attractive for small workstations where data integrity matters. The 65 W TDP also means cooling is straightforward, and the 176 W GPU TDP is similarly modest. This is a low-heat, low-power platform overall.

FAQ

Q: How many cores and threads does the Intel Core i5-13400E have?

A: The CPU has 10 cores and 16 threads, based on Raptor Lake architecture.

Q: What is the GPU's memory size and type?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 280.3 GB/s.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the i5-13400E supports ECC memory, which is uncommon for mainstream desktop CPUs.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile is 64, meaning it outperforms 64% of all tracked configurations.

Q: What is the boost clock of the CPU?

A: The boost clock is 4.60 GHz, while the base clock is 2.40 GHz.

Q: What is the GPU's suggested power supply wattage?

A: The suggested PSU is 450 W, and the GPU has a TDP of 176 W.

Q: What is the GPU's process node and transistor count?

A: The RX 6650 XT is built on TSMC's 7 nm process with 11,060 million transistors on a 237 mm² die.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU and GPU percentiles are close — 62 and 65 respectively — which indicates a well-matched pairing. In CPU-bound workloads like physics simulation, AI logic, or scene graph updates, the i5-13400E's 62nd percentile ranking means it will keep pace with the GPU's 65th percentile output. The CPU's single-core score of 3,240 in Cinebench R23 is strong enough to avoid holding back the GPU in most gaming scenarios.

In GPU-bound workloads, such as high-resolution rendering with heavy textures or ray tracing, the RX 6650 XT becomes the limiting factor. The GPU has 32 ray accelerators (RT cores) and 10.79 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which is capable but not top-tier. At 1080p and 1440p, the GPU will be the primary bottleneck in graphically intensive games, which is the intended balance for a gaming build. The CPU has enough headroom to handle background tasks like streaming or Discord while the GPU pushes frames.

The memory subsystem shows no obvious imbalance. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 or DDR5, and the GPU has 280.3 GB/s of bandwidth. Neither component is starved by the other. The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface on the GPU provides 8 lanes of Gen 4 bandwidth, which is sufficient for this card's performance level — a faster card might benefit from x16, but the RX 6650 XT does not saturate x8 Gen 4.

The 65 W CPU TDP and 176 W GPU TDP create a system with low thermal output. The CPU's modest power draw means it does not throttle under sustained load, and the GPU's 176 W is well within the 450 W PSU's capability. The combination is balanced in power delivery, thermal management, and performance — no component is disproportionately weak or over-provisioned.

Who Should Build It

This build targets several user profiles. Gamers at 1080p and 1440p resolutions will find the RX 6650 XT's 65th percentile GPU performance sufficient for high frame rates in most titles, while the CPU's 62nd percentile ranking ensures consistent frame pacing. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory is adequate for current games at these resolutions.

Content creators who work with video editing and photo manipulation will benefit from the CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22,950 indicates solid rendering performance for 1080p and 1440p video exports. The GPU's OpenCL score of 10,111 provides acceleration in apps that use GPU compute.

Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the multi-core throughput. The 20 MB L3 cache helps with repeated compilation tasks, and the ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running builds. Students and small business workstations gain from the low 65 W CPU TDP, which keeps electricity costs and cooling requirements minimal while still delivering strong productivity performance.

The average benchmark score of 6,638 for the CPU and 19,765 for the GPU places this build above the median. Users upgrading from a 5-year-old system will notice a significant jump. The combination is versatile enough for gaming, content creation, and professional work, making it a sensible choice for a single machine that must serve multiple roles.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT is based on the Navi 23 chip, built on TSMC's 7 nm process with 11,060 million transistors on a 237 mm² die. The transistor density is 46.7 million per mm². The architecture is RDNA 2.0, which is part of the Navi II generation. The GPU has 2,048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. It includes 32 ray accelerators for hardware-accelerated ray tracing.

Clock speeds are substantial: a base clock of 2055 MHz, a boost clock of 2635 MHz, and a game clock of 2410 MHz. The memory runs at 2190 MHz (17.5 Gbps effective). The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 280.3 GB/s of bandwidth. Pixel rate is 168.6 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 337.3 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 10.79 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 21.59 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio).

The GPU's benchmark scores show strong API versatility. Geekbench Metal at 97,969 is notably high, indicating excellent performance in Apple's graphics API — useful for cross-platform development or compatibility testing. The Vulkan score of 81,306 is also strong, reflecting good performance in modern games and compute workloads. The OpenCL score of 10,111 is lower in absolute terms but still capable for general compute.

In Passmark, the G3D score of 17,166 places the GPU in the 65th percentile. The G2D score of 918 is modest, which is typical for a gaming-focused card. The DX11 score of 169 and DX9 score of 215 show legacy API performance that is adequate for older games. The DX12 score of 62 is surprisingly low, but this may reflect the specific test's workload rather than real-world DX12 capability — the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,859 paints a more accurate picture. The GPU compute score of 7,532 indicates solid compute throughput for tasks like physics simulation and video encoding.

For rendering workloads, the 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p textures, though 4K textures may exceed capacity in some titles. The 280.3 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the shading units to stay fed. The ray accelerators provide hardware RT support, but the 32 RT cores are not top-tier; ray tracing will require reduced settings or lower resolutions for playable frame rates.

Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core i5-13400E with the AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in a desktop configuration. The class is desktop, confirming this is a full-sized PC rather than a laptop or mini-PC. The combined percentile of 64 indicates this system performs better than 64% of all tracked builds.

The CPU's 62nd percentile and GPU's 65th percentile are closely aligned, making this a balanced mid-to-upper-tier system. The CPU's average benchmark score of 6,638 is within 0.5% of several very different rivals — a high-core-count Threadripper, a previous-generation Core i9, a current-generation Core i9, and a low-end Pentium — which highlights how the i5-13400E's hybrid architecture achieves performance comparable to much more expensive chips in mixed workloads.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 19,765 is similarly within 1% of professional cards like the Quadro K5200 and FirePro W7000, meaning this consumer card punches at a workstation level in average compute. The 64th combined percentile is the key takeaway: this is a solidly above-average system that will handle most tasks without complaint. It is not a top-tier enthusiast build, but it is firmly in the upper half of all configurations.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RX 6650 XT's 65th GPU percentile and the CPU's 62nd percentile combine to support high frame rates at 1080p. The GPU's 10.79 TFLOPS and 280.3 GB/s bandwidth are enough for competitive shooters and esports titles to reach 144 Hz or higher. The CPU's 4.60 GHz boost clock ensures minimal frame time spikes.

Streaming: The CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads provide headroom for encoding while gaming. The 20 MB L3 cache helps maintain performance with streaming software running in the background. The GPU's hardware encode support via RDNA 2.0 offloads the encoding workload, preserving CPU resources.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22,950 indicates strong export performance. The GPU's OpenCL score of 10,111 accelerates effects and transitions. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p timelines with multiple layers.

3D rendering: The CPU's multi-core throughput handles CPU-based renderers effectively, while the GPU's 10.79 TFLOPS FP32 performance accelerates GPU-accelerated renderers like Blender Cycles or V-Ray. The 32 ray accelerators provide hardware RT support, though complex scenes may require reduced samples.

Software development: The 10 cores and 16 threads speed up compilation, and the 20 MB L3 cache reduces recompilation time. ECC memory support adds stability for long-running build servers or development VMs. The 65 W TDP keeps power draw low during extended compile sessions.

Student and office work: The single-core score of 3,240 in Cinebench R23 ensures snappy response in word processors, spreadsheets, and web browsers. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 provides a fallback display output if the discrete GPU is removed. The low 65 W CPU TDP and 450 W PSU requirement keep the system quiet and efficient for a dorm room or small office.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. All frame rate figures discussed below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and percentile positions, not measured results.

Based on the GPU's 65th percentile and the CPU's 62nd percentile, this system should deliver strong 1080p gaming performance. The RX 6650 XT's 10.79 TFLOPS FP32 and 280.3 GB/s bandwidth are characteristics associated with smooth 1080p ultra settings in most titles. The CPU's 4.60 GHz boost clock and 10 cores provide enough single-thread and multi-thread performance to avoid bottlenecking the GPU at this resolution.

At 1440p, frame rates will be lower but still playable in most games. The 8 GB VRAM is the limiting factor here — modern titles with high-resolution textures may exceed VRAM capacity, causing stutters or reduced texture quality. The GPU's 65th percentile suggests it is above average but not top-tier, so 1440p ultra settings will likely require some compromises in the most demanding games.

Ray tracing performance is supported via the 32 ray accelerators, but the RT cores are not the GPU's strength. Estimated ray-traced frame rates will be significantly lower than rasterized performance, and users should expect to enable upscaling technologies or reduce ray tracing settings to maintain playable frame rates. The CPU's 62nd percentile ensures that the GPU is the primary determinant of gaming performance in most scenarios, which is the correct balance for a gaming-focused build.