SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12600KF + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12600KF

27,799 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

17,083 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Balance and Bottleneck

The Intel Core i5-12600KF and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT form a pairing where the CPU's substantial thread count and the GPU's 16 GB frame buffer create a balanced platform, but the data reveals distinct workload-dependent bottlenecks. The CPU's 3DMark scores show a clear scaling pattern: 1,016 points in single-thread, 1,995 in 2-thread, 3,806 in 4-thread, 6,128 in 8-thread, and 7,956 in 16-thread tests. This near-linear scaling through 8 threads, followed by a flattening at 16 threads (7,952 for max threads), indicates the processor's hybrid architecture delivers consistent multi-threaded growth without a sudden cliff. Meanwhile, the GPU's benchmark profile—PassMark G3D score of 17,132 against a compute score of 8,987—shows rasterization performance outpaces raw compute by roughly 1.9x, suggesting the graphics card is more suited to traditional rendering than compute-heavy workloads.

FPS scaling across resolutions confirms where the bottleneck shifts. At 1080p, the pair averages 108.1 FPS across all measured games, with titles like Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hitting 360 FPS and Valorant reaching 366.3 FPS. At 1440p, those same esports titles drop to 248 and 311.3 FPS respectively, while at 4K they fall to 146 and 252.5. The consistent ~30-40% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and another ~40-50% reduction from 1440p to 4K, points to the GPU becoming the limiting factor as resolution climbs. In contrast, CPU-bound scenarios like Counter-Strike 2 show 163 FPS at 1080p falling to 108 at 1440p and 60 at 4K—a steeper decline that suggests the GPU is increasingly strained at higher resolutions, while the CPU's single-thread strength (3,925 in PassMark single-thread) keeps frame rates high when resolution is low.

The combinedPercentile of 70 places this build above most systems, but the pairRankByFps of 2,329 out of 3,732 pairs indicates that while the average FPS is solid, many other CPU+GPU combos achieve higher frame rates. The data suggests the RX 7600 XT's 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 128-bit bus create a ceiling in high-resolution gaming, while the i5-12600KF's 20 MB of shared L3 cache and 4.90 GHz boost clock keep 1080p performance strong. For workloads like 3D rendering, the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,391 versus the GPU's 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 performance shows the processor carries the load in CPU-bound tasks, while the GPU takes over in GPU-accelerated rendering. The balance is therefore resolution-dependent: at 1080p, the CPU is often the limiting factor in esports titles; at 1440p and 4K, the GPU's bandwidth becomes the primary constraint.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 27,799 places it at the 79th percentile among all processors, a strong showing for a 10-core, 16-thread part. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-10900K (average score 27,872, delta -0.3%), AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE (27,712, delta +0.3%), AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (27,887, delta -0.3%), and AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (27,896, delta -0.3%). This clustering within ±0.3% of the i5-12600KF's average score means the processor trades blows with last-generation flagships and current mid-range parts, making its 79th percentile position evidence of Alder Lake's efficiency. In Cinebench R23, the multi-core score of 23,391 and single-core score of 3,302 show a 7.1x ratio between multi and single-threaded performance, indicating strong scaling across the 10 cores. The Geekbench scores of 12,137 multi-core and 2,157 single-core reinforce this pattern, with the multi-core result nearly 5.6x the single-core figure.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 17,083 places it at the 60th percentile among all graphics cards. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17,037, delta +0.3%), AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17,019, delta +0.4%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (17,208, delta -0.7%), and NVIDIA Tesla M4 (16,932, delta +0.9%). The RX 7600 XT sits within 1% of these competitors, which is remarkable given the GTX 690 and HD 7970M are legacy parts while the RTX 3070 is a higher-tier modern GPU. This suggests the 16 GB VRAM and RDNA 3.0 architecture compensate for the narrower 128-bit bus. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the GPU scores 2,348, while Geekbench OpenCL reaches 92,426 and Vulkan hits 48,366. The PassMark G3D score of 17,132 versus the G2D score of 1,030 shows the card is heavily optimized for 3D workloads, with 2D performance being a minor factor.

The combined picture shows a system where the CPU's 79th percentile and GPU's 60th percentile produce a combinedPercentile of 70, indicating the GPU is the weaker link in the pairing. The measured average FPS across all games of 108.1 at 1080p is respectable, but the GPU's PassMark DirectX scores—85 for DX10, 167 for DX11, 65 for DX12, and 228 for DX9—reveal inconsistent API performance. The DX12 score being lower than DX11 suggests driver overhead or architectural limitations in modern APIs, which could impact newer titles. However, the GPU's 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 and FP16 (1:1) performance indicates strong compute capability for a mid-range card, even if the benchmark scores don't fully reflect it.

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 215 mm². It features a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with a TDP of 125 W. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache, providing a total of 20 MB for the entire processor. The unlocked multiplier allows overclocking, which is supported by the Intel Socket 1700 platform. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, giving builders flexibility in platform choice. The PCIe Gen 4 interface with 20 lanes from the CPU provides ample bandwidth for modern GPUs and NVMe storage.

Benchmark results show the processor's strengths across different workloads. The PassMark multi-thread score of 27,575 and single-thread score of 3,925 illustrate the hybrid architecture's ability to handle both heavily threaded and lightly threaded tasks. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,391 is particularly strong for a mid-range chip, while the single-core score of 3,302 ensures responsive performance in applications that rely on one or two threads. The PassMark integer math score of 87,830 and floating-point math score of 67,074 show a 1.3x ratio favoring integer operations, which is typical for gaming workloads. The extended instructions score of 22,003 and data encryption score of 18,445 indicate solid performance in AVX-512 and AES-NI workloads, respectively.

The 3DMark thread scaling from 1,016 (single-thread) to 7,956 (16-thread) reveals a 7.8x improvement from single to max threads, which is slightly less than the theoretical 10x from 10 cores, indicating some overhead in thread scheduling. The 4-thread score of 3,806 and 8-thread score of 6,128 show that the processor maintains strong scaling through 8 threads, making it well-suited for applications that use up to 8 threads. The 16-thread score of 7,956 is nearly identical to the max-thread score of 7,952, suggesting that beyond 16 threads, there is no additional benefit, which is expected given the 16-thread limit. The PassMark physics score of 1,539 and prime number finding score of 91 indicate modest performance in these specialized tasks, but the random string sorting score of 35,602 shows strong data manipulation capabilities. The data compression score of 343,231 is particularly high, making this CPU excellent for archiving and compression workloads.

# Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming at 1080p, this build excels. The CPU's single-thread score of 3,925 in PassMark and the GPU's 16 GB VRAM combine to deliver 366.3 FPS in Valorant, 360 FPS in CS:GO, and 163 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 at 1080p. The 194 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege and 205.4 FPS in Roblox show that esports titles run well above the 144 Hz threshold, ensuring smooth gameplay on high-refresh monitors.

For streaming, the CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads provide headroom for encoding while gaming. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,391 and PassMark multi-thread score of 27,575 indicate the processor can handle simultaneous gaming and streaming workloads. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM prevents memory bottlenecks when running capture software alongside games, though the PassMark DX12 score of 65 suggests modern API titles may strain the GPU when streaming.

For video editing, the CPU's multi-threaded performance shines. The Geekbench multi-core score of 12,137 and PassMark integer math score of 87,830 support fast timeline scrubbing and export times. The 20 MB of L3 cache helps with large media files, while the 16 GB VRAM on the GPU assists with GPU-accelerated effects and rendering. The GPU's 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 performance accelerates effects processing, though the 128-bit memory bus may limit 4K timeline performance.

For 3D rendering, the CPU and GPU both contribute. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,391 handles CPU-based rendering, while the GPU's 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 and 16 GB VRAM support GPU-accelerated renderers. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,348 indicates moderate DirectX 12 rendering performance, and the Geekbench OpenCL score of 92,426 shows strong compute capability for OpenCL-based renderers.

For software development, the CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads provide fast compilation times. The PassMark data compression score of 343,231 accelerates build artifact compression, while the extended instructions score of 22,003 supports modern compiler optimizations. The 4.90 GHz boost clock ensures responsive IDE performance, and the 16 GB VRAM allows for GPU-accelerated debugging tools.

For student and office work, this build is overkill but future-proof. The CPU's single-thread score of 3,302 in Cinebench R23 ensures snappy application launches, while the GPU's 1,030 PassMark G2D score handles desktop composition. The 16 GB VRAM supports multiple virtual desktops and large spreadsheets, and the 10 cores handle multitasking with ease. The 79th percentile CPU ranking means this system will remain capable for years of productivity tasks.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Socket 1700 platform supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, giving builders the option to use cheaper DDR4 modules or faster DDR5 kits. The dual-channel memory bus provides adequate bandwidth for the CPU's 10 cores, though DDR5 would be recommended for maximizing memory bandwidth. The PCIe Gen 4 interface with 20 lanes from the CPU supports modern GPUs and NVMe SSDs, though the RX 7600 XT uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, which leaves bandwidth on the table if a x16 card is installed instead.

The CPU's TDP of 125 W and the GPU's TDP of 190 W combine for a total of 315 W of component power draw. The suggested PSU of 450 W provides ample headroom for the system, with roughly 135 W of headroom for other components like storage, fans, and RGB lighting. This means a 450 W PSU is sufficient, but a 500 W or 550 W unit would provide more headroom for overclocking or additional peripherals.

A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-tier GPU, as the RX 7600 XT's 60th percentile ranking is the weaker link in the pairing. The CPU's 79th percentile and the PCIe Gen 4 interface mean a more powerful GPU would be fully utilized, especially at 1440p and 4K where the current GPU's 128-bit bus limits performance. Alternatively, upgrading to a CPU with more cores, such as a Core i7 or i9 on the same socket, would improve multi-threaded workloads, though the current CPU's performance suggests this is only necessary for heavy rendering or video editing tasks.

# GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is based on the Navi 33 chip, built on TSMC's 6 nm process with 13,300 million transistors on a 204 mm² die. The architecture is RDNA 3.0, with a base clock of 1980 MHz, boost clock of 2755 MHz, and game clock of 2470 MHz. The memory subsystem consists of 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has 2,048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, 64 ROPs, and 32 ray tracing cores. The pixel rate is 176.3 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 352.6 GTexel/s, with FP32 and FP16 performance both rated at 22.57 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio).

The 16 GB VRAM is the standout feature, providing double the memory of many competing cards at this tier. This enables high-resolution textures and large datasets without hitting memory limits, which is crucial for modern games and rendering workloads. However, the 128-bit bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are relatively narrow, limiting the GPU's performance at higher resolutions. The benchmark scores reflect this: the PassMark G3D score of 17,132 is solid, but the GPU compute score of 8,987 is less impressive, suggesting the memory bandwidth constrains compute-heavy tasks.

The ray tracing hardware includes 32 RT cores, though the benchmark scores don't specifically test ray tracing performance. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern APIs. The display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1a and 3x DisplayPort 2.1, supporting high refresh rates and multi-monitor setups. The dual-slot design with a single 8-pin power connector keeps installation simple, and the 204 mm length (8 inches) fits in most cases. The GPU's 60th percentile ranking and average benchmark score of 17,083 place it in the mid-range tier, with nearest rivals including the GTX 690 and RTX 3070, though the 16 GB VRAM provides a significant advantage over these older or narrower-memory parts.

# Who Should Build It

Gamers playing at 1080p will find this build ideal for high-refresh esports titles, with Valorant hitting 366.3 FPS, CS:GO at 360 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege at 194 FPS. For AAA games at 1080p, the build handles most titles above 60 FPS, with Call of Duty: Warzone at 151.4 FPS and Minecraft at 161 FPS, though Cyberpunk 2077 at 50.6 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 43.4 FPS show some demanding titles may require settings adjustments.

Content creators working with video editing will benefit from the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,391 and the GPU's 16 GB VRAM for effects and rendering. The PassMark data compression score of 343,231 speeds up file transfers and project archiving, while the CPU's 10 cores handle multi-track timelines smoothly.

Software developers will appreciate the fast compilation times from the 10-core, 16-thread CPU and the 20 MB L3 cache. The PassMark integer math score of 87,830 and extended instructions score of 22,003 support heavy code compilation and testing. The 4.90 GHz boost clock ensures responsive IDE performance, and the 16 GB VRAM allows for GPU-accelerated testing.

Students and small business workstations will find this build more than sufficient for everyday tasks. The CPU's 79th percentile and the GPU's 60th percentile mean the system can handle everything from document editing to light 3D modeling without slowdowns. The 16 GB VRAM provides future-proofing for increasingly memory-hungry applications, and the 125 W CPU TDP with 450 W PSU requirement keeps power costs manageable.

# Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing the Intel Core i5-12600KF with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT. The CPU is a 10-core, 16-thread Alder Lake processor on the Intel Socket 1700 platform, while the GPU is a RDNA 3.0-based card with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory. The combinedPercentile of 70 places this system above the majority of builds, though the pairRankByFps of 2,329 out of 3,732 pairs indicates the average FPS of 108.1 is mid-pack among all measured combinations.

The CPU's 79th percentile ranking makes it the stronger component, while the GPU's 60th percentile brings the overall tier down. This is a mid-range to upper-mid-range desktop platform that excels at 1080p gaming and productivity tasks, with the 16 GB VRAM providing headroom for higher resolutions even if the 128-bit bus limits performance. The build class of desktop confirms this is a stationary system, not a mobile or workstation configuration. The 125 W CPU TDP and 190 W GPU TDP combine for a 315 W total, requiring a 450 W PSU according to the suggested specification. The CPU's launch MSRP is $264, and the GPU's launch MSRP is 329 USD, though current pricing may vary.

# FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combinedPercentile is 70, meaning this build outperforms 70% of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database. The CPU's individual percentile is 79 while the GPU's is 60, showing the CPU is the stronger component.

Q: How does the i5-12600KF compare to the Ryzen 7 5800X3D?

A: The i5-12600KF has an average benchmark score of 27,799, which is 0.3% lower than the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's average score of 27,896. This places the two processors within statistical noise of each other, with the deltaPct of -0.3% indicating near-identical performance.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and bandwidth?

A: The RX 7600 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 2250 MHz, or 18 Gbps effective.

Q: Can this build handle 4K gaming?

A: The data shows 4K performance varies by title. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive runs at 146 FPS, Valorant at 252.5 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone at 116.4 FPS, but demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 (23.7 FPS) and Red Dead Redemption 2 (18.5 FPS) are not playable at 4K ultra settings.

Q: What PSU wattage is recommended for this build?

A: The suggested PSU is 450 W. This accounts for the CPU's 125 W TDP and the GPU's 190 W TDP, leaving headroom for other components.

Q: What socket and memory types does the CPU support?

A: The i5-12600KF uses Intel Socket 1700 and supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration. The PCIe Gen 4 interface provides 20 lanes from the CPU.

Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to the RTX 3070?

A: The RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 17,083, which is 0.7% lower than the RTX 3070's average score of 17,208. Despite the RTX 3070 having a higher deltaPct of -0.7%, the RX 7600 XT offers 16 GB VRAM versus the RTX 3070's typically lower memory, making it competitive in memory-heavy workloads.