SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12600KF + AMD Radeon RX 7400

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

83 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 17% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
79%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12600KF

27,799 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7400

2,467 Benchmark Score
Top 21% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a desktop processor built on the Alder Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 215 mm². It features a hybrid 10-core, 16-thread configuration, combining performance and efficiency cores to balance throughput with power draw. The base clock runs at 3.70 GHz, boosting up to 4.90 GHz under load, and the chip carries a TDP of 125 W. This is an unlocked multiplier part, meaning overclocking headroom exists for users who want to push beyond stock frequencies.

The cache hierarchy is substantial for a mid-range part: 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 20 MB L3 pool. This large L3 cache is particularly beneficial for workloads that exhibit data locality, such as database queries, compilation tasks, and certain simulation workloads. The memory controller supports both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, giving builders flexibility to choose between mature, inexpensive DDR4 or higher-bandwidth DDR5 kits depending on platform budget and performance priorities.

Benchmark results paint a clear picture of a processor that excels in multi-threaded throughput while maintaining strong single-thread performance. In Cinebench R23, the chip scores 23,391 points in multi-core and 3,302 points in single-core. The multi-core figure suggests a processor well-suited for rendering, video encoding, and software compilation — tasks that scale with core count. The single-core score, meanwhile, indicates responsive day-to-day performance and solid gaming capability, as most games still rely heavily on one or two threads for game logic and physics.

The Geekbench results reinforce this dual-strength profile: 12,137 multi-core and 2,157 single-core. These numbers place the i5-12600KF comfortably in the upper echelon of desktop CPUs for its generation. The 3DMark thread scaling tests show a predictable progression: 1,995 for 2 threads, 3,806 for 4 threads, 6,128 for 8 threads, and 7,956 for 16 threads, with the max-thread score of 7,952 essentially matching the 16-thread result. This scaling efficiency — from 2 to 16 threads, the score more than quadruples — indicates that the scheduler and core topology are effectively utilizing available threads, which bodes well for parallel workloads.

The PassMark suite provides additional granularity. The multithread score of 27,575 and single-thread score of 3,925 show consistent performance across synthetic loads. Integer math (87,830) and floating-point math (67,074) scores are both strong, suggesting the CPU handles both integer-heavy and FP-heavy code well. Data compression (343,231) and encryption (18,445) scores are notable, indicating solid performance for archival tasks and secure communications. The extended instructions score of 22,003 hints at capable SIMD throughput for vectorized workloads.

The CPU's percentile ranking of 79 versus all CPUs means it outperforms roughly four-fifths of all processors in the database. Its average benchmark score of 27,799 places it in direct competition with the Intel Core i9-10900K (28,872 average, 0.3% higher), AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (27,896 average, 0.3% higher), AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (27,887 average, 0.3% higher), and AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE (27,712 average, 0.3% lower). The deltas are all within 0.3%, meaning this chip trades blows with those rivals within the margin of benchmark noise. For a mid-generation i5, matching a previous flagship i9 and a high-end X3D gaming chip is a meaningful achievement.

# Benchmark Performance

The combined picture from the CPU and GPU benchmarks reveals a system with a strong processor but a modest graphics component. The CPU's average benchmark score of 27,799 places it at the 79th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU's average benchmark score of 2,467 places it at just the 17th percentile among all GPUs. This 62-percentile gap is the defining characteristic of this pairing: a high-performing compute core married to a low-performing graphics core.

The GPU's individual benchmark results are telling. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the RX 7400 scores 1,103 points. PassMark results show DirectX 9 at 176, DirectX 10 at 59, DirectX 11 at 97, and DirectX 12 at 44. The G3D score of 11,897 and G2D score of 1,209 round out the picture. GPU compute performance is 5,152, which is respectable for a low-power part but far from competitive with gaming-oriented discrete GPUs.

The CPU's Cinebench R20 scores (9,824 multi-core, 1,386 single-core) and R15 scores (2,357 multi-core, 332 single-core) show consistent scaling across benchmark generations. The PassMark single-thread score of 3,925 confirms that the CPU's single-core performance is a genuine strength, not just a byproduct of high boost clocks. This matters for gaming and lightly-threaded productivity applications where per-core speed dominates.

The combined system percentile is 48, which places the overall build in the middle of the database. This is a direct consequence of the GPU dragging down the average: the CPU alone would be in the top quintile, but the GPU sits near the bottom quartile. The average benchmark score of 24,67 for the GPU, when compared to its nearest rivals, is telling. The AMD Radeon 8040S (2,440 average, 1.1% higher), NVIDIA GeForce 710M (2,433 average, 1.4% higher), Intel HD Graphics 610 (2,425 average, 1.8% higher), and NVIDIA GeForce GT 710M (2,422 average, 1.9% higher) are all within 2% of the RX 7400's score. This means the RX 7400 is performing at the level of entry-level integrated graphics and low-end mobile GPUs, not discrete desktop gaming parts.

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all frame rate discussions must be treated as estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not verified results. This is a critical caveat: the CPU's high percentile and the GPU's low percentile suggest that gaming performance will be limited by the GPU in virtually all scenarios, but the exact magnitude of that limitation cannot be quantified from measured data.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i5-12600KF uses the Intel Socket 1700 interface, which was the mainstream desktop socket for 12th-generation processors. The platform supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory, giving builders choice between two memory standards. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, which is sufficient for a single graphics card and a fast NVMe SSD, though the GPU in this build uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which will run comfortably within those lanes.

The CPU's TDP of 125 W is moderate for a desktop part, meaning a capable air cooler will suffice for stock operation. The GPU's TDP is remarkably low at 43 W, with a suggested PSU rating of 200 W and a single 6-pin power connector. This means the entire system can be powered by a modest power supply, and the low GPU power draw leaves ample headroom for additional storage drives, fans, or peripherals. The combined thermal load of the CPU and GPU is well within the capability of a standard mid-tower case with decent airflow.

For a sensible next upgrade, the data points in one direction: replace the GPU first. The CPU is performing at the 79th percentile, while the GPU sits at the 17th percentile. Upgrading the GPU to a higher-tier Radeon RX 7000 series part or a competing NVIDIA card would dramatically improve gaming performance and raise the combined system percentile. The CPU's 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes and 125 W TDP leave plenty of headroom for a more powerful graphics card, and the 200 W suggested PSU would need to be revisited if the GPU upgrade draws significantly more power — but the platform itself is not the limiting factor.

Memory upgrades are also viable. The dual-channel controller supports both DDR4 and DDR5, so a builder could move to faster memory or higher capacity without changing the motherboard. The 20 MB L3 cache benefits from faster memory access, particularly in gaming and data-heavy workloads. However, the CPU's memory bandwidth is not listed in the FACT PACK, so specific bandwidth comparisons cannot be made.

The motherboard socket is Intel Socket 1700, which limits future CPU upgrades to 12th-generation and potentially 13th-generation parts (though the FACT PACK does not confirm compatibility beyond the 12th gen). For most users, the i5-12600KF itself will remain relevant for several years given its strong multi-threaded and single-threaded scores, so a platform upgrade is not urgent.

# FAQ

Q: How does the Intel Core i5-12600KF compare to the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D?

A: The average benchmark scores are nearly identical: the i5-12600KF scores 27,799 while the Ryzen 7 5800X3D scores 27,896, a difference of just 0.3%. In practice, the two chips are effectively tied in synthetic benchmarks, though the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's large L3 cache may favor it in certain gaming workloads.

Q: Is the AMD Radeon RX 7400 suitable for gaming?

A: Based on its benchmark scores, the RX 7400 is not well-suited for gaming. Its average benchmark score of 2,467 places it at the 17th percentile, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce 710M and Intel HD Graphics 610 — both integrated or entry-level parts. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,103 is low, indicating limited DX12 performance.

Q: What memory types does the i5-12600KF support?

A: The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration. This gives builders flexibility to choose either memory standard, though the FACT PACK does not specify which yields better performance on this platform.

Q: Does the i5-12600KF have integrated graphics?

A: No. The integrated graphics field is null in the FACT PACK, and the "KF" suffix traditionally denotes a chip without integrated graphics. A discrete GPU is required for display output.

Q: What is the power draw of the RX 7400?

A: The GPU has a TDP of 43 W and requires a single 6-pin power connector. The suggested PSU rating is 200 W, which is very low for a discrete GPU. This makes the card suitable for small form factor or low-power builds.

Q: How does the i5-12600KF perform in multi-threaded workloads?

A: Exceptionally well. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 23,391, and the PassMark multithread score is 27,575. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7,956 nearly matches the max-thread score of 7,952, indicating the chip saturates its thread count effectively.

Q: What is the release date and launch MSRP of the i5-12600KF?

A: The CPU was released on November 3, 2021, with a launch MSRP of $264. The GPU was released on August 7, 2025, but no launch MSRP is listed in the FACT PACK.

# GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7400 is a desktop graphics card built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, using the Navi 33 chip codenamed "Hotpink Bonefish." It is manufactured on TSMC's 6 nm process with 13,300 million transistors on a 204 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 65.2 million per square millimeter. The card has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. Memory clocks run at 2,250 MHz, with an effective speed of 18 Gbps.

The compute configuration includes 1,792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs. The card features 28 ray tracing cores, which provides hardware acceleration for RT workloads, though the raw compute power is limited. The clock speeds are a base of 1,452 MHz, a game clock of 2,200 MHz, and a boost clock of 2,300 MHz. The pixel rate is 147.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 257.6 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance is rated at 16.49 TFLOPS for FP32 and 32.97 TFLOPS for FP16 with a 2:1 ratio.

The API support is comprehensive: DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The card uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 bus interface, which is half the width of a typical x16 slot but sufficient for its bandwidth needs. Display outputs include one HDMI 2.1a port and three DisplayPort 2.1 ports, supporting modern high-refresh and high-resolution displays.

Benchmark results, however, are underwhelming. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,103 is low, and PassMark scores for DirectX 9 (176), DirectX 10 (59), DirectX 11 (97), and DirectX 12 (44) are all minimal. The G3D score of 11,897 is modest, while the G2D score of 1,209 is acceptable for desktop tasks. GPU compute performance of 5,152 indicates some capability for general-purpose compute, but it is far from competitive with higher-tier cards.

The percentile ranking of 17 means this GPU outperforms only about one-sixth of all GPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon 8040S (2,440 average, 1.1% higher), NVIDIA GeForce 710M (2,433 average, 1.4% higher), Intel HD Graphics 610 (2,425 average, 1.8% higher), and NVIDIA GeForce GT 710M (2,422 average, 1.9% higher). These are all entry-level or integrated parts, which places the RX 7400 firmly in the lowest performance tier. For rendering tasks, the 16.49 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is the theoretical ceiling, but the low memory bandwidth and small bus width will limit real-world throughput on complex scenes.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows. All frame rate discussions below are therefore estimated from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximations, not verified results.

The CPU's strong single-thread score (3,925 in PassMark, 3,302 in Cinebench R23) indicates it can feed a GPU efficiently in most games, but the GPU's low percentile (17th) and weak DirectX benchmarks suggest it will be the bottleneck in virtually every gaming scenario. The PassMark DirectX 11 score of 97 and DirectX 12 score of 44 are particularly telling — these are near the bottom of the scale, suggesting the GPU struggles with modern graphics APIs.

Based on the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,103, which is a modern benchmark representative of current DX12 titles, this GPU would likely deliver playable frame rates only at 1080p with low or medium settings in older or less demanding games. For newer AAA titles with heavy GPU requirements, the card would likely fall short of 30 FPS at 1080p with even low settings. The 8 GB VRAM is a positive for texture-heavy games, but the 128-bit bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth will constrain high-resolution textures and anti-aliasing.

At 1440p or 4K, the GPU is likely not viable for gaming. The low pixel rate (147.2 GPixel/s) and texture rate (257.6 GTexel/s) indicate limited fillrate, which directly impacts resolution scaling. The 28 RT cores provide ray tracing capability, but the overall compute power (16.49 TFLOPS FP32) is too low for meaningful RT effects at playable frame rates in most games.

For esports titles like Counter-Strike or League of Legends, which favor CPU performance and have light GPU demands, the system could potentially achieve high frame rates at 1080p, but the GPU's low DirectX 9 score (176) suggests even these lighter titles may not run as well as expected. The CPU would not be the limiting factor in any scenario; the GPU's 17th percentile ranking caps the gaming experience.

# Who Should Build It

This build targets a specific user: someone who needs substantial CPU computing power for productivity or development tasks but has minimal 3D graphics requirements beyond basic display output. The CPU's 79th percentile ranking makes it a strong choice for software developers compiling large codebases, researchers running numerical simulations, or students executing compute-heavy assignments. The PassMark integer math score of 87,830 and floating-point score of 67,074 indicate strong performance for general-purpose computing.

Content creators who work primarily with CPU-bound tasks — such as video encoding with software codecs, audio processing, or data analysis — would benefit from the i5-12600KF's multi-threaded performance. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,391 is competitive with much more expensive processors, making this a sensible choice for budget-conscious creators who rely on CPU rendering for final output.

The GPU, meanwhile, suits users who only need basic display output, office productivity, or light 2D acceleration. The G2D score of 1,209 is adequate for desktop tasks, web browsing, and office applications. The 8 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth could support light GPU compute tasks like basic image processing or simple machine learning inference, though the compute score of 5,152 is far from high-performance.

Small business workstations running accounting software, database management, or document processing would find this pairing adequate, as these workloads are typically CPU-bound and have minimal GPU demands. The low TDP of the GPU (43 W) means the system runs cool and quiet, which is desirable for office environments. However, anyone with gaming aspirations or GPU-accelerated rendering needs should look elsewhere — the 17th percentile GPU will be a severe limitation.

# Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build pairing the Intel Core i5-12600KF with the AMD Radeon RX 7400. The combined system percentile is 48, placing it directly in the middle of the database. This tier is a direct reflection of the extreme performance imbalance: the CPU sits at the 79th percentile, while the GPU sits at the 17th percentile.

The CPU is a 10-core, 16-thread Alder Lake-S part with a 4.90 GHz boost clock and 20 MB of L3 cache, delivering an average benchmark score of 27,799. It is a genuinely competitive processor, trading blows with the Intel Core i9-10900K and AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D within 0.3% margins. The GPU is an RDNA 3.0 part with 8 GB GDDR6 memory, 1,792 shading units, and 28 RT cores, but its average benchmark score of 2,467 puts it in the same class as integrated graphics.

The overall build class is desktop, and the tier is mid-range overall, skewed by the GPU's low performance. This is not a balanced gaming system; it is a CPU-first workstation with a basic GPU for display output. The launch MSRP of the CPU is $264, which is typical for a mid-range desktop processor. The GPU has no listed launch MSRP, but its performance class suggests entry-level pricing.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The data clearly identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck in this system. The CPU's average benchmark score of 27,799 is roughly eleven times higher than the GPU's average of 2,467, and the percentile gap (79 vs 17) is a 62-point chasm. In any workload that uses the GPU — gaming, 3D rendering, video encoding with hardware acceleration — the RX 7400 will be the limiting factor.

The CPU, by contrast, is unlikely to be the bottleneck in any scenario. Its single-thread score of 3,925 and multi-thread score of 27,575 in PassMark provide ample headroom for feeding even a higher-tier GPU. The 3DMark thread scaling shows the CPU maintains efficiency as thread count increases, which means it can handle the parallel workloads that modern games and applications demand.

The FPS scaling evidence, though estimated, supports this conclusion. The GPU's low DirectX 11 and 12 scores (97 and 44, respectively) will cap frame rates well below what the CPU could otherwise support. Even in CPU-bound scenarios like esports titles, the GPU's weak DirectX 9 score (176) suggests it cannot fully exploit the CPU's speed. The only workload where the balance is reasonable is pure CPU compute — rendering, compilation, simulation — where the GPU is idle or barely utilized.

Memory bandwidth is not listed for the CPU, so its role in bottlenecking cannot be quantified. However, the 20 MB L3 cache and dual-channel memory controller are adequate for the CPU's performance class. The PCIe 4.0 x8 bus interface on the GPU is narrower than the x16 typically used for gaming cards, but it is sufficient for the card's bandwidth needs.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This build is not suitable for high-refresh gaming. The GPU's 17th percentile ranking and low DirectX scores will limit frame rates to well below 144 FPS at 1080p in most titles. The CPU could support high refresh rates, but the GPU cannot deliver the necessary frame throughput.

Streaming: The CPU's strong multi-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 multi-core of 23,391) can handle software encoding for streaming, but the GPU's low compute score (5,152) means hardware encoding quality will be limited. Streaming is feasible with CPU-based x264 encoding at medium presets, but the GPU will struggle with any game rendering simultaneously.

Video editing: The CPU excels at video editing tasks that use multiple cores for rendering and effects. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score and PassMark multithread score (27,575) indicate smooth timeline scrubbing and faster-than-realtime previews for 1080p footage. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth can assist with GPU-accelerated effects, though the compute power is limited.

3D rendering: CPU-based rendering in Blender or similar applications will perform well, given the CPU's high multi-threaded scores. GPU-based rendering will be slow due to the RX 7400's low FP32 throughput (16.49 TFLOPS) and poor 3DMark Steel Nomad score (1,103). Users should plan for CPU rendering only.

Software development: This is a strong scenario for this build. The CPU's integer math score (87,830) and data compression score (343,231) indicate rapid code compilation and version control operations. The GPU's 2D performance (G2D score of 1,209) is adequate for multi-monitor development environments.

Student and office work: The low TDP of the GPU (43 W) and moderate CPU TDP (125 W) make this a quiet, efficient system for document processing, spreadsheet analysis, and web browsing. The CPU's single-thread score (3,925) ensures responsive application loading, while the GPU handles basic display output without issue. The 8 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for office displays.