SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12600HE + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

85 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 15% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
76%
VS
GPU
94%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12600HE

4,980 Benchmark Score
Top 24% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

29,928 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12600HE is a 12th-generation Alder Lake-H mobile processor built on Intel's 10 nm process node. It packs 12 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The hybrid Alder Lake architecture combines performance and efficiency cores, which allows the chip to balance bursty single-threaded workloads against sustained multi-threaded tasks. The processor carries a 45 W TDP, positioning it as a mid-range mobile part designed for thin-and-light performance laptops rather than desktop-class power delivery.

Cache hierarchy is substantial for a mobile chip. Each core gets 80 KB of L1 and 1.25 MB of L2, while 18 MB of shared L3 cache serves the entire processor. This cache configuration helps feed the 12-core design without bottlenecking on memory latency. The integrated Iris Xe graphics with 80 execution units provides a fallback for basic display output, but the presence of a discrete GPU in this pairing makes it largely irrelevant for demanding workloads.

Benchmark results show a well-rounded performer. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 17,217 points in multi-core and 2,430 in single-core. The multi-core figure suggests strong sustained throughput for rendering, video encoding, and compilation tasks that can saturate all 12 cores. The single-core score of 2,430 indicates solid per-thread performance, which matters for legacy software, game physics threads, and lightly-threaded productivity apps. Cinebench R20 results follow the same pattern: 7,231 multi-core and 1,020 single-core. Older Cinebench R15 tests show 1,735 multi-core and 244 single-core, confirming consistency across benchmark generations.

The average benchmark score of 4,980 places this CPU at the 59th percentile of all CPUs in the database. That is a mid-pack position, not a flagship result. The nearest rivals bracket it tightly. The Intel Core i7-1375PRE scores 4,985, just 0.1% higher, while the Intel Xeon W-2150B scores 4,992, a 0.2% edge. The AMD Ryzen Embedded V3C48 scores 4,967, which is 0.3% lower. The Intel Core i3-12300HE scores 4,995, 0.3% higher. These deltas are effectively noise — the i5-12600HE sits in a cluster of processors within a 0.6% performance band. In real workloads, the user would not notice a difference between these chips.

For real-world workload interpretation, the 59th percentile means this CPU outperforms a majority of all processors in the database, but it is not in the upper echelon. It will handle 4K video editing, software compilation, and 3D rendering comfortably but not at flagship speeds. The 16 threads give it enough parallelism for modern multi-threaded applications, while the 4.50 GHz boost clock ensures that single-threaded tasks like spreadsheet recalculations or browser JavaScript execute promptly. The 10 nm process node keeps power draw reasonable within the 45 W envelope, which is critical for sustained performance in a laptop chassis.

# Balance and Bottleneck

This build pairs a mid-range mobile CPU with a high-end mobile GPU. The Core i5-12600HE sits at the 59th CPU percentile, while the RTX 5070 Mobile sits at the 75th GPU percentile. That gap of 16 percentile points suggests the GPU is the stronger component in this pairing. The combined percentile for the system is 67, which lands between the two individual scores — a reasonable outcome for a laptop where the CPU and GPU must share thermal and power budgets.

The CPU's performance in multi-threaded tests is respectable, but the GPU's benchmark scores are more impressive relative to their respective fields. In gaming scenarios, the GPU will typically be the limiting factor at higher resolutions and with demanding graphics settings. At lower resolutions and with reduced settings, the CPU may cap frame rates in games that rely heavily on single-threaded physics or draw call processing. The CPU's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 2,430 is solid but not elite, so in esports titles at 1080p with low settings, the CPU could be the bottleneck.

For content creation workloads, the balance shifts. Rendering and video encoding tasks use the CPU's 16 threads heavily, and the GPU can offload some work via CUDA acceleration. The CPU's 59th percentile ranking means it will not keep pace with higher-end desktop or even some other mobile chips in purely CPU-bound tasks. The GPU's 75th percentile ranking means it will excel in GPU-accelerated workflows like ray tracing, AI inference, and high-resolution image processing. The system is therefore better balanced for GPU-heavy tasks than CPU-heavy ones.

FPS scaling evidence is absent from the database — no measured FPS values exist for this exact combination. However, the benchmark scores imply that at 1080p, the GPU will deliver high frame rates in most titles, with the CPU providing adequate support. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant factor, and the CPU's influence on frame rates diminishes. The 45 W CPU TDP and the GPU's 50 W TDP suggest a thermally constrained laptop design, which could cause both components to throttle under sustained load, further complicating the bottleneck picture.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 4,980, placing it at the 59th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-1375PRE, scores 4,985, a 0.1% difference. The Intel Xeon W-2150B scores 4,992, 0.2% higher. The AMD Ryzen Embedded V3C48 scores 4,967, 0.3% lower, and the Intel Core i3-12300HE scores 4,995, 0.3% higher. These four rivals form a tight cluster, and the i5-12600HE is effectively equivalent to all of them.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 29,928, placing it at the 75th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals show a similar clustering pattern. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti scores 29,945, just 0.1% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti scores 29,783, 0.5% lower. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 scores 30,095, 0.6% higher, and the AMD Radeon RX 6700 scores 30,433, 1.7% higher. The RTX 5070 Mobile is competitive with these desktop-class GPUs from previous generations, which is notable for a mobile part.

The combined percentile for the build is 67, which reflects the CPU holding back the overall score slightly. The GPU is clearly the stronger component in this pairing. In GPU-specific benchmarks, the RTX 5070 Mobile shows strong results across different APIs. Geekbench OpenCL scores 122,238, and Vulkan scores 116,960. Passmark results show 20,355 in G3D and 8,279 in GPU compute. DirectX 12 scores 93, DirectX 11 scores 192, DirectX 10 scores 129, and DirectX 9 scores 214. The G2D score is 896.

The combined picture is a laptop that excels in graphics-intensive tasks but is more modest in CPU-bound work. For gaming, 3D rendering, and GPU-accelerated AI, this system will perform well. For heavily multi-threaded CPU workloads that do not leverage the GPU, the system will perform at a mid-range level. The 67th combined percentile suggests a balanced but not top-tier laptop, with the GPU providing the standout performance.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU and GPU combination in the database. The `measuredFpsUltraByGame` field is empty, and the data is explicitly marked as not measured. Therefore, all frame rate figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not empirical results.

The RTX 5070 Mobile's GPU benchmark scores suggest strong gaming performance. At the 75th GPU percentile, it outperforms the majority of graphics cards in the database. The 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth provides adequate memory bandwidth for 1080p and 1440p gaming at high settings. The GPU's 13.13 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power and 205.2 GTexel/s texture rate indicate it can handle modern game engines with demanding shader complexity.

For 1080p gaming at ultra settings, the estimated frame rates would be high in most titles. Esports games like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant would likely exceed 144 FPS, making this laptop suitable for high-refresh-rate displays. AAA titles at 1080p ultra would likely run in the 60-100 FPS range, depending on the specific game and its optimization. The CPU's 2,430 single-core score in Cinebench R23 suggests it can feed the GPU adequately at this resolution in most titles.

At 1440p, the GPU becomes the primary determinant of frame rates. Estimated performance would be in the 50-80 FPS range for demanding AAA titles at ultra settings, with lighter games reaching higher. The GPU's 68.40 GPixel/s pixel rate and 48 ROPs provide sufficient rasterization throughput for this resolution. At 4K, the 8 GB VRAM capacity and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth may become limiting factors, and estimated frame rates would drop to 30-50 FPS at ultra settings for most AAA titles. Lowering settings would improve these numbers.

Ray tracing performance is supported through 36 RT cores, which is a meaningful count for a mobile GPU. The Blackwell 2.0 architecture includes dedicated ray tracing hardware, and the 12 Ultimate DirectX support ensures compatibility with modern ray-traced games. Estimated ray-traced frame rates would be lower than rasterized ones, typically 30-50% lower, but still playable at 1080p with DLSS enabled. The 144 tensor cores provide AI upscaling capability, which can boost frame rates significantly in supported titles.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU is not upgradable in the traditional sense — it is fixed to the motherboard. The platform supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, giving laptop manufacturers flexibility in memory selection but also meaning users must verify which memory type their specific laptop uses before upgrading.

PCIe connectivity is Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU. This provides sufficient bandwidth for the GPU and NVMe storage. The GPU itself uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface, which is backward compatible with the CPU's Gen 4 lanes. In practice, the GPU will run at PCIe 4.0 speeds, which does not significantly impact gaming performance compared to PCIe 5.0 for most workloads. The 20 CPU lanes are shared between the GPU, storage, and other peripherals, so bandwidth is adequate but not excessive.

The CPU's 45 W TDP and the GPU's 50 W TDP combine for a total of 95 W of component power draw. This is a modest power envelope for a laptop with a discrete GPU. The suggested PSU is not listed in the database, but the combined TDP suggests that a standard laptop power adapter in the 130-180 W range would be sufficient. The GPU uses no external power connectors and is listed as IGP slot width, indicating it is a soldered mobile part.

Memory support for DDR4 and DDR5 means the user can have either type, but they cannot mix them. The maximum memory capacity is not specified in the database, but 16 GB or 32 GB configurations would be typical for this class of laptop. ECC memory is not supported, which is standard for consumer and mainstream mobile platforms.

A sensible next upgrade path for this build is limited by the soldered nature of both components. The CPU and GPU cannot be replaced. Memory and storage are the primary upgrade options. Upgrading from DDR4 to DDR5 is not possible if the laptop ships with DDR4, as the motherboard is wired for one type. Adding more memory or replacing the NVMe SSD with a larger capacity drive are the realistic upgrade options. The PCIe Gen 4 lanes support fast NVMe storage, so upgrading to a high-end Gen 4 SSD would improve load times and system responsiveness.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process node. The chip, codenamed GB206, contains 21,900 million transistors on a 181 mm² die, resulting in a transistor density of 121.0 million per square millimeter. This is a compact, efficient design that fits into the 50 W TDP envelope of a mobile GPU.

Memory configuration consists of 8 GB of GDDR7 on a 128-bit bus. Memory clocks run at 1500 MHz with 24 Gbps effective speed, producing a total bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. This bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming but may be a constraint at 4K with high-resolution textures. The 128-bit bus is narrower than desktop counterparts, but GDDR7's high data rate compensates somewhat.

Compute resources include 4,608 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units. The GPU has 36 ray tracing cores and 144 tensor cores. FP32 performance is 13.13 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 13.13 TFLOPS in a 1:1 ratio. Pixel rate is 68.40 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 205.2 GTexel/s. These specifications indicate a GPU that is capable of modern rendering workloads but is not at the top of the mobile GPU hierarchy.

The benchmark scores reflect this positioning. The average benchmark score of 29,928 places the GPU at the 75th percentile of all GPUs. Geekbench OpenCL scores 122,238, and Vulkan scores 116,960. Passmark G3D scores 20,355, and GPU compute scores 8,279. The nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, scores 29,945, just 0.1% higher — essentially identical performance. The RTX 2080 Ti scores 29,783, 0.5% lower. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 scores 30,095, 0.6% higher, and the RX 6700 scores 30,433, 1.7% higher.

For rendering workloads, the 13.13 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is competitive with previous-generation desktop GPUs. The 36 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing for supported applications. The 144 tensor cores enable DLSS and other AI-accelerated features, which can significantly boost performance in games and creative applications. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring broad API compatibility. The 50 W TDP is remarkably low for this level of performance, making it suitable for thin-and-light laptops that prioritize battery life and thermal management.

# Who Should Build It

This CPU and GPU pairing targets laptop users who need strong graphics performance in a mobile form factor. The GPU's 75th percentile ranking makes it suitable for gamers who play at 1080p or 1440p with high settings. Esports enthusiasts will benefit from the high frame rates the GPU can deliver, though the CPU's mid-range single-core performance may limit frame rates in CPU-bound titles at low resolutions.

Content creators who work with GPU-accelerated applications will find this build appealing. The 144 tensor cores support AI-accelerated workflows in creative software. Video editors using CUDA-accelerated effects, 3D artists using GPU renderers, and photographers using AI-based editing tools will see strong performance from the RTX 5070 Mobile. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for most creative workloads, though very large 3D scenes or 4K video projects with extensive effects may exceed it.

Students in engineering, computer science, or digital media programs will benefit from the balance of CPU and GPU performance. The 12-core CPU handles compilation, simulation, and multi-threaded analysis, while the GPU accelerates visualization and machine learning tasks. The 59th CPU percentile ensures adequate performance for academic workloads without the premium cost of higher-end mobile processors.

Small business workstations that require GPU acceleration for CAD, architectural visualization, or data analysis will find this build suitable. The GPU's performance in OpenCL and Vulkan benchmarks indicates strong compute capability. The 45 W CPU TDP and 50 W GPU TDP combine for a power-efficient system that does not require extensive cooling, making it suitable for office environments where noise and heat are concerns.

Developers who work on graphics-intensive applications, game development, or machine learning models will appreciate the GPU's tensor cores and CUDA support. The 16 CPU threads handle build processes and development tools, while the GPU accelerates training and inference for smaller models. The lack of ECC memory is a consideration for long-running compute tasks, but for most development workflows, it is not a significant limitation.

# Build Overview

This build combines the Intel Core i5-12600HE with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile in a laptop form factor. The pairing represents a mid-range CPU with a high-end mobile GPU. The combined percentile of 67 places this system in the upper-middle tier of all builds in the database. It is not a flagship configuration, but it outperforms a majority of systems.

The CPU's 59th percentile and the GPU's 75th percentile create a system that is stronger on the graphics side. For gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks, this build punches above its overall tier. For CPU-bound workloads, it performs at a more modest level. The 45 W CPU TDP and 50 W GPU TDP suggest a laptop that balances performance with portability and battery life.

The build class is laptop, meaning both components are soldered and not user-upgradable. The platform supports DDR4 or DDR5 memory and PCIe Gen 4 storage. The GPU uses a PCIe 5.0 interface that runs at Gen 4 speeds with this CPU. The overall tier, based on the 67th combined percentile, is solidly mid-to-upper range. Users seeking high frame rates at 1080p or 1440p in modern games will find this build capable. Users seeking maximum CPU performance for rendering or compilation will find it adequate but not exceptional.

# FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile and what does it mean?

A: The Intel Core i5-12600HE sits at the 59th percentile of all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 4,980. This means it outperforms roughly 59% of all CPUs, placing it in the mid-range tier for mobile processors.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RTX 5070 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 29,928, placing it at the 75th GPU percentile. It is 0.1% slower than the RTX 3070 Ti, 0.5% faster than the RTX 2080 Ti, 0.6% slower than the RX 6800, and 1.7% slower than the RX 6700.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The Core i5-12600HE supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. It does not support ECC memory. The specific memory type depends on the laptop's motherboard design.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this build?

A: No. The database contains no measured FPS data for this exact CPU and GPU combination. All frame rate discussions are estimates based on benchmark scores, not empirical gaming tests.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The RTX 5070 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. Memory clocks run at 1500 MHz with 24 Gbps effective speed.

Q: How many ray tracing and tensor cores does the GPU have?

A: The GPU has 36 ray tracing cores and 144 tensor cores. These support hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI features like DLSS, respectively.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile for the CPU and GPU pairing is 67. This places the build in the upper-middle tier of all configurations in the database, driven primarily by the GPU's stronger 75th percentile ranking.