SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12600HE + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
76%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12600HE

4,980 Benchmark Score
Top 24% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

22,729 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12600HE is a 12th-generation Alder Lake-H mobile processor built on Intel's 10 nm process node. It features a hybrid architecture of 12 cores and 16 threads, combining performance and efficiency cores to balance throughput with power draw. The CPU has a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, with a 45 W TDP that positions it for mainstream laptops rather than extreme performance machines. The chip uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which means it is soldered to the motherboard and not user-upgradeable. Cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3, providing adequate data locality for multi-threaded workloads.

In Cinebench R23, the i5-12600HE scores 17,217 points in multi-core and 2,430 points in single-core. The multi-core figure represents strong sustained throughput for a 45 W part, but the single-core score reveals the architectural limits: at 2,430 points, it trails many modern desktop chips and newer mobile parts by a substantial margin. The Cinebench R20 scores follow the same pattern: 7,231 multi-core and 1,020 single-core. The R15 results are 1,735 multi-core and 244 single-core. The average benchmark score across all CPU tests is 4,980, placing it at the 59th percentile of all CPUs in the database.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the i5-12600HE sits in a tight cluster. The Intel Core i7-1375PRE scores 4,985 on average, a delta of -0.1%, meaning the i5-12600HE is essentially tied with it. The Intel Xeon W-2150B scores 4,992, a delta of -0.2%, again a statistical dead heat. The AMD Ryzen Embedded V3C48 scores 4,967, giving the i5 a 0.3% edge. The Intel Core i3-12300HE scores 4,995, a delta of -0.3%. This grouping shows that the i5-12600HE is competitively positioned within its mobile segment, but it is not breaking away from the pack. The 59th percentile rank confirms it is a mid-pack performer: better than entry-level parts, but clearly behind high-end HX-series and desktop chips.

For real workloads, the multi-core scores indicate solid capability in video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation where thread count matters. The 16 threads allow decent parallelism, and the 18 MB L3 cache helps with data reuse in these scenarios. However, the single-core scores lag behind the best available options, which matters for lightly threaded tasks like web browsing, office productivity, and some gaming engines that depend heavily on single-thread performance. The integrated Iris Xe 80EU graphics provide a fallback display output, but the i5-12600HE is designed to pair with a discrete GPU.

# Benchmark Performance

The benchmark data for this CPU+GPU combination shows a clear picture: the i5-12600HE delivers 4,980 average CPU score at the 59th percentile, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile delivers an average GPU score of 22,729 at the 67th percentile. The combined percentile of 63 indicates that this pairing sits slightly above the midpoint of all laptop configurations in the database. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. Therefore, all FPS discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores, not direct game testing.

The RTX 4060 Mobile's GPU benchmark results show a balanced profile across different APIs. In Geekbench, it scores 89,420 in OpenCL and 89,569 in Vulkan, both strong numbers that indicate excellent compute and graphics throughput in cross-platform workloads. PassMark results are more granular: DirectX 10 scores 107, DirectX 11 scores 157, DirectX 12 scores 73, and DirectX 9 scores 216. The G3D score is 17,469, while the G2D score is 730, and GPU compute scores 6,816. The DirectX 12 score of 73 is notably lower than the DirectX 11 score of 157, suggesting that the GPU's performance under the latest graphics API may be more constrained, possibly due to driver overhead or the specific workload characteristics of that test.

The average GPU score of 22,729 places the RTX 4060 Mobile at the 67th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals show tight competition: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22,895, a delta of -0.7%, meaning the RTX 4060 Mobile is slightly behind the older desktop card. The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT scores 22,549, giving the RTX 4060 Mobile a 0.8% edge. The Intel Arc B580 scores 23,021, a delta of -1.3%, meaning the RTX 4060 Mobile trails it. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile scores 22,435, giving the RTX 4060 Mobile a 1.3% advantage. This cluster indicates that the RTX 4060 Mobile performs at a level comparable to desktop GPUs from the previous generation and current-generation mid-range options, despite being a mobile part with a 115 W TDP.

Combining CPU and GPU scores, the 63rd combined percentile means this system will handle most games at 1080p with high settings, but it is not built for maximum frame rates at 4K or for extreme ray tracing loads. The CPU's 59th percentile is slightly below the GPU's 67th percentile, suggesting the processor may be the limiting factor in some scenarios, but the gap is not severe enough to create a major bottleneck in most applications.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process node. The chip, designated AD107, contains 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 118.9 million per square millimeter. The GPU has 3,072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units. It features 24 RT cores for ray tracing and 96 tensor cores for AI acceleration, making it capable of hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS-style upscaling. The boost clock is 1,890 MHz with a base clock of 1,545 MHz, and the memory runs at 2,000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective speed.

Memory configuration includes 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This bandwidth figure is modest by modern standards, and it may limit performance in memory-intensive workloads like high-resolution texture streaming or large compute tasks. However, the 8 GB capacity is sufficient for 1080p gaming at high settings and for many content creation tasks. The pixel rate is 90.72 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 181.4 GTexel/s, both respectable for a mobile GPU in this class. Floating point performance is 11.61 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16, indicating a 1:1 ratio that is typical for Ada Lovelace consumer parts.

The GPU's benchmark scores reflect its capabilities. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 89,420 and Vulkan score of 89,569 show strong compute performance, which is relevant for GPU-accelerated rendering, video encoding, and machine learning inference. The PassMark G3D score of 17,469 is solid for rasterized gaming, while the G2D score of 730 indicates adequate 2D performance for desktop and office tasks. The GPU compute score of 6,816 is lower relative to the G3D score, suggesting that raw compute throughput is not the primary strength of this part.

The 67th percentile ranking means the RTX 4060 Mobile outperforms roughly two-thirds of all GPUs in the database. Its nearest rival comparisons show it trading blows with the RTX 2080, RX 7700 XT, Arc B580, and RTX 5060 Mobile. For rendering workloads, the RT cores and tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for ray-traced scenes and AI-based denoising, but the 8 GB VRAM and 256 GB/s bandwidth could be limiting factors in complex 3D scenes with heavy texture usage. The 24 RT cores are adequate for entry-level ray tracing, but not for heavy path-traced rendering at high resolutions.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the i5-12600HE and the RTX 4060 Mobile is characterized by a GPU that is slightly stronger than the CPU relative to their respective pools. The GPU's 67th percentile versus the CPU's 59th percentile indicates that the processor is the weaker link in this pairing. In CPU-bound workloads like physics simulation, AI pathfinding, or single-threaded game logic, the i5-12600HE's single-core score of 2,430 in Cinebench R23 may cause frame rate dips in games that are not well-threaded. However, the CPU's 16 threads and 4.50 GHz boost clock mean it can hold its own in multi-threaded scenarios.

The data suggests that in most gaming scenarios, the RTX 4060 Mobile will be the limiting factor at lower resolutions and settings, where the GPU is pushed to its maximum. At 1080p with high settings, the GPU's 67th percentile performance should deliver playable frame rates in most titles, but the CPU may occasionally hold back performance in esports titles that run at very high frame rates. At higher resolutions like 1440p or 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, as the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth are more likely to cap performance. The estimated FPS scaling from the benchmark scores indicates that the system is well-balanced for 1080p gaming, with the CPU providing enough headroom to feed the GPU in most scenarios.

Since no measured FPS data exists for this combination, all performance predictions are derived from the benchmark scores. The combined percentile of 63 suggests that this system is slightly above average among laptop builds, but it is not a high-end enthusiast configuration. The CPU's 59th percentile and GPU's 67th percentile are relatively close, reducing the risk of severe bottlenecks in either direction. The primary bottleneck will shift depending on the workload: rendering and video encoding will leverage both components heavily, while gaming will depend more on the GPU, and productivity tasks will rely on the CPU's multi-threaded performance.

# Who Should Build It

This CPU+GPU combination is best suited for users who need a balanced laptop for gaming and content creation without requiring the absolute highest performance. The 63rd combined percentile means it is a solid mid-range option for gamers who play at 1080p with high settings, as the RTX 4060 Mobile's 67th percentile performance will handle most titles at playable frame rates. The i5-12600HE's multi-core score of 17,217 in Cinebench R23 makes it a capable partner for video editing, 3D modeling, and software development, where the 16 threads can be fully utilized.

Content creators who work with 1080p video editing, photo manipulation, or light 3D rendering will find this system adequate. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 256 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for most creative applications, though heavy 4K video editing or complex 3D scenes may strain the memory capacity. The CPU's 59th percentile means it will not be a bottleneck in these tasks, but it will not accelerate them beyond what a mid-range processor can do.

Students and small business users who need a laptop for both productivity and occasional gaming will also find this combination suitable. The integrated Iris Xe 80EU graphics provide a fallback for light tasks, while the RTX 4060 Mobile handles more demanding graphics workloads. The system is not designed for professional workstations that require maximum compute throughput, as the CPU's 59th percentile and the GPU's 67th percentile are both mid-pack figures. For developers who compile code, the 16 threads will help reduce build times, and the GPU's compute capability can accelerate machine learning inference tasks.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 4060 Mobile's 67th percentile performance suggests it can push high frame rates at 1080p in many titles, but the 8 GB VRAM and 256 GB/s bandwidth may limit settings in the most demanding games. The CPU's single-core score of 2,430 in R23 is adequate for most games, but esports titles that rely heavily on one core may see occasional dips.

Streaming: The 16 threads of the i5-12600HE provide enough headroom for encoding while gaming, and the GPU's tensor cores can accelerate AI-based encoding features. The combined 63rd percentile means the system can handle streaming at 1080p without major performance degradation, but the CPU's 59th percentile may cause issues if the game is very CPU-intensive.

Video editing: The CPU's multi-core score of 17,217 in Cinebench R23 indicates strong performance for video encoding and rendering timelines. The GPU's 89,420 OpenCL score accelerates effects and color grading, and the 8 GB VRAM is enough for 1080p projects. The 256 GB/s bandwidth may slow down work with large 4K files.

3D rendering: The CPU's 16 threads will handle CPU-based rendering in Blender or similar software, while the GPU's 24 RT cores and 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 performance accelerate GPU-based renders. However, the 8 GB VRAM is a hard limit for scenes that exceed this capacity, and the 67th percentile means it is not a top-tier renderer.

Software development: The 16 threads and 18 MB L3 cache make the i5-12600HE a decent choice for compiling code, and the 59th percentile is acceptable for most development workflows. The GPU's compute capability can accelerate testing of GPU-accelerated applications, but the 128-bit memory bus may limit some workloads.

Student and office work: The CPU's single-core performance and integrated graphics are more than sufficient for web browsing, document editing, and spreadsheet work. The RTX 4060 Mobile is overkill for these tasks, but it provides headroom for gaming or creative work after hours. The 45 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP mean the system will require adequate cooling, but it is not a power-hungry desktop replacement.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i5-12600HE uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket, which is a soldered mobile platform. This means the CPU cannot be upgraded in the traditional sense; users would need to replace the entire motherboard or laptop to change the processor. The platform supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, allowing users to choose between the two memory types based on availability and cost. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, which is sufficient for the GPU and one or two NVMe drives.

The RTX 4060 Mobile uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, which provides adequate bandwidth for the GPU's 256 GB/s memory bandwidth. The GPU has a 115 W TDP and uses no external power connectors, as it is designed for mobile systems where power delivery is integrated into the motherboard. The suggested PSU is not specified in the data, but the combined 45 W CPU and 115 W GPU TDPs indicate that a laptop power adapter in the 180-200 W range would be typical for this configuration.

The upgrade path for this system is limited by the mobile form factor. The most sensible next upgrade would be to move to a newer platform with a more recent CPU and GPU, such as the RTX 5060 Mobile which is 1.3% slower than the RTX 4060 Mobile in the benchmark data, or a higher-tier CPU from a newer generation. Alternatively, users can upgrade memory from DDR4 to DDR5 if their system supports it, and can add faster NVMe storage using the PCIe Gen 4 lanes. The platform is not designed for component-level upgrades, so the primary path forward is a full system replacement.

# Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core i5-12600HE with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile in a laptop form factor, as indicated by the build class of "laptop." The CPU is a 12-core, 16-thread Alder Lake-H processor with a 59th percentile ranking, while the GPU is an Ada Lovelace mobile part with a 67th percentile ranking. The combined percentile of 63 places this system in the upper-mid range of laptop configurations. The system is designed for balanced performance across gaming and productivity, with the GPU slightly outpacing the CPU in relative performance.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 4,980 and the GPU's average score of 22,729 together form a system that can handle 1080p gaming at high settings, video editing, and software development. The 8 GB VRAM and 256 GB/s bandwidth are the main constraints, limiting performance in 4K gaming or large-scale 3D rendering. The system is not a top-tier gaming laptop, but it is a capable all-rounder. The desktop-class rivals in the GPU's nearest neighbors (RTX 2080, RX 7700 XT, Arc B580) show that the RTX 4060 Mobile delivers desktop-level performance in a mobile package, making this a good choice for users who want gaming performance without the bulk of a desktop.

# FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 63, which means this system performs better than 63% of all laptop configurations in the database.

Q: How does the i5-12600HE compare to its nearest CPU rival, the i7-1375PRE?

A: The i5-12600HE has an average benchmark score of 4,980, while the i7-1375PRE scores 4,985, a delta of -0.1%. This means they are statistically tied in performance.

Q: What is the RTX 4060 Mobile's memory configuration and bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: Does the i5-12600HE support ECC memory?

A: No, ECC memory is not supported on this CPU. It supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 Mobile compare to the RTX 2080 in average benchmark score?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile scores 22,729 on average, while the RTX 2080 scores 22,895, a delta of -0.7%. The RTX 4060 Mobile is slightly slower than the older desktop GPU.

Q: What is the process node for the i5-12600HE and the RTX 4060 Mobile?

A: The i5-12600HE is built on Intel's 10 nm process, while the RTX 4060 Mobile uses TSMC's 5 nm process.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this specific CPU+GPU combination?

A: No, there is no measured FPS data for this exact combination. All frame rate discussions are estimated from the benchmark scores of the individual components.