SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12600H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12600H

28,882 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile

43,667 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-12600H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile is an unusual, high-performance laptop combination. The data shows a CPU that sits at the 81st percentile among all processors, paired with a GPU at the 84th percentile. This creates a system where the GPU is the undisputed performance leader, but the 12th-gen mobile CPU provides a solid foundation that will not hold back the graphics card in most gaming and creative workloads. The benchmark data indicates this is a potent, if imbalanced, platform for gamers and creators who prioritize GPU-accelerated tasks above all else.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12600H is a 12-core, 16-thread mobile processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It features a hybrid design with performance and efficiency cores, though the FACT PACK does not specify the exact core distribution. The base clock is 2.70 GHz, which can boost up to 4.50 GHz. This chip has a 45 W TDP, indicating it is designed for high-performance laptops where cooling is a priority. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 18 MB L3 cache, which is generous for a mobile i5.

Benchmark results show this CPU is a capable multi-threaded performer. In Cinebench R23, it scores 20072 points in the multi-core test and 2833 points in the single-core test. The multi-core score is strong, suggesting it can handle demanding workloads like video editing and 3D rendering. The single-core score of 2833 is also respectable, ensuring snappy responsiveness for everyday tasks and decent performance in lightly-threaded applications. The PassMark multithread score of 21128 and a single-thread score of 3453 corroborate this picture of balanced performance.

In terms of raw compute, the data shows a PassMark integer math score of 71168 and a floating-point math score of 51264. The data compression score of 247404 is notably high, which is beneficial for file archiving and game loading. Encryption performance is lower at 14799, but this is typical for consumer chips. The CPU's average benchmark score is 28882, placing it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-13900H (deltaPct 0), the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT (deltaPct -0.2), and the Intel Core i7-12650H (deltaPct 0.2). This puts the i5-12600H in very close contention with these chips, with performance deltas of less than 1%, meaning real-world differences are negligible. It is effectively a peer of the newer i9-13900H in aggregate benchmark performance, which speaks to the efficiency of the Alder Lake architecture. For a mid-tier mobile chip, it offers excellent multi-core muscle for the price—though we do not discuss pricing here—and will not be the bottleneck in most systems.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this specific CPU and GPU combination. Therefore, all FPS figures presented here are estimates based on the benchmark scores of the individual components, not actual game tests. The data clearly shows the GPU is the dominant component, and gaming performance will be dictated almost entirely by the RTX 4090 Mobile.

Given the RTX 4090 Mobile's PassMark G3D score of 27212, which places it in the 84th percentile of all GPUs, we can estimate that this system is capable of very high frame rates at 1440p and 4K resolutions. The GPU's massive 16 GB of VRAM and 576.0 GB/s of bandwidth ensure that texture-heavy modern titles will run smoothly. The CPU's strong single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2833) is more than sufficient to feed the GPU frames, avoiding a CPU bottleneck in most scenarios. In less demanding esports titles, this combination should easily push frame rates well beyond 144 FPS at 1080p or 1440p. In the most demanding AAA games with ray tracing enabled, the GPU's 76 RT cores will handle the load, but players may need to adjust settings to maintain high refresh rates at 4K, as is typical for even the most powerful mobile GPUs. Overall, the estimated gaming performance is exceptional, making this a top-tier gaming laptop platform.

Balance and Bottleneck

The hardware balance is heavily skewed toward the GPU. The RTX 4090 Mobile is a flagship-class graphics processor, while the i5-12600H is a mid-range mobile CPU. Benchmark data shows the GPU's average score (43667) is significantly higher than the CPU's average score (28882), but this metric is not directly comparable across component types. In gaming, the system will be GPU-bound in nearly all scenarios. The CPU's single-thread performance is strong enough to handle game logic and physics, but in CPU-intensive simulations or strategy games, the i5-12600H might be the limiting factor. The PassMark physics score of 1262 is moderate, suggesting that very complex physics calculations could stress the CPU.

For productivity workloads, the balance is more even. The CPU's multi-core score of 20072 in Cinebench R23 will be the primary driver for tasks like video encoding and software compilation, while the GPU accelerates rendering and compute tasks. In a mixed workload, this system offers a good balance, but it is clear that the GPU is the star of the show. The i5-12600H is not a weak processor, but it is the component that will hit its limits first in highly threaded CPU tasks. The data suggests that for pure gaming, the RTX 4090 Mobile will be utilized to its full potential, while the CPU will have headroom left on the table. This is a viable pairing, but a higher-end CPU like the Core i9-13900H—which is a near-exact rival with a deltaPct of 0—would have provided a more balanced platform for extreme multi-threaded work.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming (1440p/4K): This is the primary use case. The RTX 4090 Mobile's 32.98 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 16 GB VRAM will deliver extremely high frame rates at 1440p and playable 4K performance. The i5-12600H's single-core score of 2833 in Cinebench R23 is adequate for high-refresh gaming, ensuring the GPU is not starved of data.

Streaming: A single-PC streaming setup will work well. The CPU's 12 cores and 16 threads can handle the encoding workload (x264) while gaming, though the GPU's NVENC encoder is a more efficient alternative. The PassMark multithread score of 21128 indicates enough headroom for a stream encoding overhead.

Video Editing: Excellent. The combination of the CPU's multi-core strength (Cinebench R23 score of 20072) and the GPU's massive compute power (Geekbench OpenCL score of 180831) will accelerate timeline rendering, effects, and export times. The 16 GB VRAM is particularly useful for large 4K timelines and GPU-accelerated effects.

3D Rendering: Strong performance in GPU-accelerated renderers like Blender Cycles or Octane. The RTX 4090 Mobile's 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores will provide blazing-fast ray tracing and denoising performance. CPU rendering will be slower but still acceptable, given the 12 cores.

Software Development: Compilation times will be decent. The PassMark integer math score of 71168 indicates good throughput for code compilation. Multi-threaded builds will benefit from the 16 threads, and the high data compression score (247404) will help with source control operations.

Student and Office Work: Overkill. The i5-12600H's single-core performance (PassMark single-thread score of 3453) ensures snappy application launches and web browsing. The dedicated GPU is unused in these tasks, but the CPU's efficiency cores should provide adequate battery life for a day of classes, though the 45 W TDP of the CPU suggests a larger battery is needed.

Benchmark Performance

The combined percentile for this build is 83, placing it in the top 17% of all laptop configurations. This is driven by the GPU's strong showing. The CPU's average benchmark score is 28882, putting it in the 81st percentile. Its closest rival is the Intel Core i9-13900H with an average score of 28886, a deltaPct of 0, meaning they are statistically identical in performance. Other rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT (score 28940, deltaPct -0.2) and the Intel Core i7-12650H (score 28815, deltaPct 0.2). This shows the i5-12600H is a mature, well-optimized design that punches above its weight class.

For the GPU, the average benchmark score is 43667, placing it in the 84th percentile. The nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (score 43301, deltaPct 0.8), the GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile (score 43268, deltaPct 0.9), and the NVIDIA RTX A6000 (score 44075, deltaPct -0.9). The RTX 4090 Mobile is roughly 1% faster than the Quadro M6000 but about 1% slower than the RTX A6000 in this aggregate metric. The combined picture is a laptop that is exceptionally fast for GPU-bound tasks, with a CPU that is a performance peer of much more expensive processors. The system is clearly designed for maximum graphics throughput, and the CPU is sufficient to support that goal.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile is the defining component of this system. It is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. The GPU has a base clock of 1335 MHz and a boost clock of 1695 MHz. Memory is a substantial 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 576.0 GB/s. The memory is rated at 18 Gbps effective.

The compute specifications are staggering for a mobile part. It has 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 ROPs. Crucially, it features 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores, which are dedicated to ray tracing and AI workloads like DLSS. The FP32 performance is 32.98 TFLOPS, and the FP16 performance is also 32.98 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). Pixel rate is 189.8 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 515.3 GTexel/s. The GPU's TDP is 120 W, which is high for a laptop but necessary to feed its power-hungry cores.

Benchmark results confirm its high-end status. The Geekbench OpenCL score is 180831, and the Vulkan score is 170774. The PassMark G3D score is 27212, placing it in the 84th percentile. The PassMark GPU compute score is 12347, indicating strong general-purpose compute. For rendering, the 76 RT cores will provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, and the 304 tensor cores will accelerate AI denoising and DLSS upscaling, making this GPU excellent for 3D rendering and high-fidelity gaming. The 16 GB VRAM is also a significant advantage for large textures and complex 3D scenes, ensuring the GPU will not run out of memory in most professional workloads.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU is socketed on Intel BGA 1744, which means it is soldered to the motherboard and not upgradeable. The GPU is also integrated into the motherboard (as is typical for laptops) and cannot be upgraded. The platform's upgrade path is therefore limited to memory and storage. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory, so a user could potentially upgrade to a larger capacity kit, but the speed will be limited by the motherboard's design. The system supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU, and the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, ensuring full bandwidth for the graphics card.

The CPU's TDP is 45 W, and the GPU's TDP is 120 W. The suggested PSU is not listed in the FACT PACK, but the total system power draw will be substantial, requiring a robust power adapter. A sensible next upgrade for this system would be to increase memory to the maximum supported capacity and to install the fastest PCIe Gen 4 NVMe SSD available. The storage and memory are the only user-serviceable components. For the GPU, the 16 GB VRAM is ample for current and near-future games, so a GPU upgrade is not necessary. The CPU, while not the fastest available, is a close match for the i9-13900H in benchmarks, meaning that a CPU upgrade would yield little performance gain. The platform is mature, and the best way to improve performance would be to focus on cooling and power delivery, though these are not user-upgradeable.

FAQ

Q: Is this CPU a bottleneck for the RTX 4090 Mobile GPU?

A: In gaming, the GPU will be the limiting factor in nearly all scenarios. Benchmark data shows the CPU is a performance peer of the Intel Core i9-13900H (deltaPct 0), so it is not a significant bottleneck. However, in highly CPU-intensive tasks like physics simulations, the i5-12600H's PassMark physics score of 1262 may be a limiting factor.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4090 Mobile have, and is it enough?

A: The RTX 4090 Mobile has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 576.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is ample for 4K gaming with high-resolution textures and for professional 3D rendering workloads.

Q: What is the power consumption of this CPU and GPU?

A: The Intel Core i5-12600H has a TDP of 45 W, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile has a TDP of 120 W. The total system power draw will be significantly higher when both are under load.

Q: Can the laptop be upgraded with a new CPU or GPU?

A: No. The CPU is socketed on Intel BGA 1744 and is soldered to the motherboard. The GPU is also integrated into the motherboard. The only user-upgradeable components are memory and storage.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Core i9-13900H?

A: The average benchmark score for the i5-12600H is 28882, which is 0% different from the Core i9-13900H's score of 28886. In practical terms, they offer identical aggregate performance.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes. The RTX 4090 Mobile has 76 dedicated RT cores based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, which provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing. It also has 304 tensor cores for AI features like DLSS.

Q: What is the performance percentile of this GPU?

A: The RTX 4090 Mobile sits in the 84th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 43667. It is slightly slower than the NVIDIA RTX A6000 (deltaPct -0.9) but faster than the Quadro M6000 (deltaPct 0.8).

Who Should Build It

This configuration is for users who demand maximum GPU performance in a laptop. It is ideal for gamers who play at 1440p and 4K resolutions and want to max out settings, including ray tracing. The RTX 4090 Mobile's 16 GB VRAM makes it suitable for 4K texture packs and future-proofing. Content creators working with 4K or 8K video will benefit from the GPU's 32.98 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and the CPU's 12 cores for encoding and effects work. 3D artists using GPU-accelerated renderers will see excellent performance, and the 76 RT cores will speed up final-frame ray tracing. Software developers who rely on GPU compute for machine learning or data science will find the 304 tensor cores useful. Students and office workers would be overspending on this hardware, but if a small business needs a single workstation for both CAD and video editing, this combination is a powerful all-rounder. The benchmark data shows this is a top-tier performer (83rd combined percentile), but it is best suited for those who prioritize graphics performance over CPU-centric workloads like heavy multi-threaded compilation, where a more balanced CPU would be preferable.