SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 9070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

88 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 12% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
84%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12400

18,683 Benchmark Score
Top 16% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 9070

23,877 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-12400 and AMD Radeon RX 9070 form a desktop pairing that targets a specific performance window. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread Alder Lake-S part with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, built on Intel’s 10 nm process. It supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration and provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU. The GPU is a Radeon RX 9000 series part based on the Navi 48 chip and RDNA 4.0 architecture, fabricated by TSMC on a 4 nm node. This combination sits at the 71st percentile overall among all pairs in the database, with the CPU at the 72nd percentile and the GPU at the 69th percentile. The measured data indicates the pairing delivers an average of 154.3 FPS across all tested games, placing it 1085th out of 3732 pairs.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12400 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Core 12th Gen series, using the Alder Lake-S architecture. Its base clock of 2.50 GHz and boost clock of 4.40 GHz define a modest frequency envelope, but the architecture’s efficiency compensates in many workloads. The CPU has an 18 MB shared L3 cache, with 80 KB of L1 and 1.25 MB of L2 per core. It supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory, though the benchmark numbers do not differentiate between the two. The processor’s 65 W TDP indicates a power-efficient design that does not require exotic cooling solutions.

Benchmark results show a clear picture of the CPU’s capabilities. In Cinebench R23, the multicore score is 15989, while the single-core score is 2257. The multi-to-single ratio here suggests strong scaling across the 12 threads, but the single-core result is the more telling figure for everyday responsiveness. In Geekbench, the multicore score is 8564 and the single-core score is 1848. The 3DMark thread tests show progression from 1692 in the 2-thread test to 5890 in the max-thread test, indicating that the processor utilizes additional threads effectively, though the jump from 8-thread (4745) to max-thread (5890) is modest, reflecting the 6-core/12-thread configuration.

The PassMark results add depth to the analysis. The multithread score is 18747, with integer math at 58366 and floating-point math at 45494. The extended instructions score of 15399 suggests decent SIMD performance, which matters for media encoding and scientific workloads. The data compression score of 226908 is particularly strong, indicating good throughput for archiving and file management tasks. The single-thread PassMark score of 3456 places the CPU in a competitive position for lightly threaded applications.

Relative to its nearest rivals, the i5-12400 holds its ground. Its average benchmark score of 18683 is within 0.1% of the AMD EPYC 7643 (18697) and 0.3% of the Intel Core i7-1355U (18730). It is 0.7% behind the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 (18811) and 0.9% ahead of the Intel Core i3-14100F (18519). These deltas are negligible in real-world terms, meaning the i5-12400 performs on par with a diverse set of competitors ranging from server-class EPYC parts to mobile and entry-level desktop chips. The CPU’s 72nd percentile ranking against all CPUs confirms it sits above the median but not at the top tier.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data for this pairing, captured at ultra settings across three resolutions, reveals a system that excels at 1080p but shows expected degradation at higher resolutions. At 1920x1080, the pair achieves triple-digit frame rates in most titles. Counter-Strike 2 runs at 240 FPS, while Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 531.2 FPS. Valorant hits 435.6 FPS, and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege X achieves 288.2 FPS. These esports titles demonstrate that the pairing is more than capable of driving high-refresh-rate monitors at 1080p.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but drops noticeably. Counter-Strike 2 falls to 157.2 FPS, Valorant to 412.8 FPS, and CS:GO to 365 FPS. More demanding titles show the resolution’s impact: Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 51.9 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 48 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at 22.6 FPS. The 1440p results indicate that the pairing is suitable for competitive gaming at high refresh rates and for AAA titles at 60 FPS, though the most demanding games will require settings adjustments.

At 3840x2160, 4K gaming becomes a challenge for the most graphically intensive titles. Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 36 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 34.1 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to 12.4 FPS. However, less demanding titles remain playable: Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 99.3 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 at 90.1 FPS, and Valorant at 370.5 FPS. The 4K data shows that the pairing is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K reserved for lighter or older titles.

The overall average of 154.3 FPS across all games and resolutions, with the pair ranking 1085th out of 3732, places this configuration in the upper half of all tested pairs. The data is measured, not estimated, providing a reliable basis for these gaming performance conclusions.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s benchmark profile is defined by its 3DMark and Cinebench scores. In 3DMark, the single-thread score is 910, the 2-thread score is 1692, the 4-thread score is 3012, the 8-thread score is 4745, and the max-thread score is 5890. The 16-thread score is 5873, nearly identical to the max-thread result, which confirms that the 12-thread processor saturates its capabilities without additional benefit beyond that thread count. The Cinebench R15 multicore score is 1611 and single-core is 227; R20 multicore is 6715 and single-core is 947; R23 multicore is 15989 and single-core is 2257. These scores show consistent scaling across Cinebench versions, with the multicore results approximately 7 times the single-core results, reflecting the 12-thread count.

The GPU’s benchmark scores provide a complementary picture. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the RX 9070 scores 6290. Geekbench OpenCL scores 131539, while Vulkan scores 58705. The PassMark G3D score is 25381, with G2D at 1280. The GPU compute score is 14737. The PassMark DirectX tests show a wide variance: DirectX 9 scores 343, DirectX 10 scores 141, DirectX 11 scores 281, and DirectX 12 scores 74. This pattern suggests that the GPU’s performance is highly dependent on the API and workload type.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 23877, placing it at the 69th percentile against all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN Z (23736, 0.6% behind), the AMD Radeon RX 6800S (24063, 0.8% ahead), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile (23628, 1.1% behind), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER (24170, 1.2% ahead). These deltas are all within 1.2%, indicating that the RX 9070 performs in a tight cluster with these older and mobile parts. The combined picture of a 72nd percentile CPU and 69th percentile GPU yields a 71st percentile overall pairing, suggesting a balanced system where neither component dramatically outclasses the other.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the CPU and GPU is evident in the benchmark data and FPS scaling. The CPU’s 72nd percentile and the GPU’s 69th percentile are closely matched, which typically indicates a well-balanced pairing. However, the FPS scaling across resolutions reveals where the bottleneck shifts. At 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance of 3456 in PassMark and 2257 in Cinebench R23 single-core drives high frame rates in esports titles, with CS:GO reaching 531.2 FPS and Valorant at 435.6 FPS. These numbers suggest that the CPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution for less demanding games.

At 1440p, the GPU begins to take over as the primary constraint. Cyberpunk 2077 drops from 70.9 FPS at 1080p to 51.9 FPS at 1440p, a 26.8% reduction. Ark: Survival Ascended falls from 36.6 FPS to 22.6 FPS, a 38.3% reduction. These drops are consistent with GPU-bound scenarios where the rendering load increases faster than the CPU can compensate. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck for demanding titles, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 36 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 34.1 FPS, while the CPU’s performance becomes secondary.

The PassMark physics score of 1105 and the 3DMark max-thread score of 5890 indicate that the CPU has sufficient multi-threaded capability for gaming workloads that use more than a few cores. The pair’s average FPS of 154.3, ranked 1085th out of 3732, shows that this configuration performs above the median pair. The bottleneck analysis points to the GPU as the limiting factor at higher resolutions and in graphically intensive titles, while the CPU handles lighter loads without issue. This is a typical profile for a mid-range desktop pairing where the GPU is the more expensive component.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, this pairing delivers competitive frame rates in esports titles, with CS:GO at 531.2 FPS, Valorant at 435.6 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege at 285 FPS. These numbers support 144Hz or 240Hz monitors without compromise.

Streaming: The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads, combined with a PassMark multithread score of 18747, provide adequate headroom for encoding while gaming. The GPU’s compute score of 14737 can assist with encoding tasks, though the system’s performance in games like Call of Duty: Warzone at 138.1 FPS at 1080p suggests it can handle streaming overhead.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15989 and the PassMark extended instructions score of 15399 indicate solid performance for video rendering and effects. The GPU’s 16 GB of VRAM and 36.13 TFLOPS FP32 support accelerated rendering in compatible software.

3D rendering: The CPU’s Geekbench multicore score of 8564 provides a baseline for CPU-based rendering, while the GPU’s OpenCL score of 131539 offers strong GPU-accelerated rendering performance. The 53,900 million transistors on the Navi 48 chip contribute to this capability.

Software development: The CPU’s single-thread performance, with a PassMark single-thread score of 3456 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 910, supports fast compilation of single-threaded code. The data compression score of 226908 aids in build and packaging tasks.

Student and office work: The CPU’s 65 W TDP and the system’s overall efficiency make it suitable for daily productivity. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 on the CPU provides a fallback for basic display tasks, and the 16 GB GPU memory is unnecessary for office workloads but does not hinder them.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core i5-12400 has 6 cores and 12 threads.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The i5-12400 has an average benchmark score of 18683, which is 0.1% behind the AMD EPYC 7643 and 0.9% ahead of the Intel Core i3-14100F.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 9070 has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the measured FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440 ultra settings, Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 51.9 FPS.

Q: What is the pair’s overall percentile ranking?

A: The combined percentile for this CPU and GPU pairing is 71, with the CPU at 72 and the GPU at 69.

Q: Does the CPU support DDR5 memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i5-12400 supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the GPU’s architecture?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 9070 uses the RDNA 4.0 architecture on the Navi 48 chip.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 is built on the Navi 48 chip using RDNA 4.0 architecture, fabricated by TSMC on a 4 nm process. The chip contains 53,900 million transistors on a 357 mm² die, with a transistor density of 151.0M per mm². The GPU has a base clock of 1330 MHz, a boost clock of 2520 MHz, and a game clock of 2070 MHz. The memory runs at 2518 MHz with 20.1 Gbps effective speed, delivering 644.6 GB/s across a 256-bit bus. The 16 GB GDDR6 memory provides ample capacity for high-resolution textures and large datasets.

The GPU’s compute resources include 3584 shading units, 224 texture mapping units, and 128 raster output units. It features 56 ray tracing cores, though it has no tensor cores, which affects AI-accelerated workloads. The pixel rate is 322.6 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 564.5 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 36.13 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 36.13 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

In benchmark terms, the GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6290 and PassMark G3D score of 25381 place it at the 69th percentile. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER, scores 24170 on average, just 1.2% ahead. The RX 9070 trails the AMD Radeon RX 6800S by 0.8% and leads the RTX 3080 Mobile by 1.1%. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 23877 positions it in a competitive tier against these parts. For rendering, the FP32 performance of 36.13 TFLOPS supports compute-intensive tasks, while the 16 GB memory capacity handles large scenes without overflow.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the Intel Core i5-12400 with the AMD Radeon RX 9070. The CPU, part of the Core 12th Gen series with Alder Lake architecture, is a 6-core, 12-thread processor with a 65 W TDP. The GPU, from the Radeon RX 9000 series with RDNA 4.0 architecture, is a 220 W part with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory. The combination achieves a 71st percentile ranking overall, with the CPU at 72nd and the GPU at 69th. This places the build in the upper-middle tier of all configurations in the database.

The pairing’s measured average of 154.3 FPS across all games, ranked 1085th out of 3732 pairs, confirms its position as a capable mid-range desktop system. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 18683 and the GPU’s score of 23877 are closely matched, with deltas to their nearest rivals all within 1.2%. This build is neither entry-level nor flagship; it occupies a practical middle ground for users who want solid performance across a range of applications without chasing top-tier benchmarks.

Who Should Build It

Gamers at 1920x1080 will find this pairing highly effective, with esports titles exceeding 200 FPS and AAA games like Call of Duty: Warzone at 138.1 FPS. Those gaming at 2560x1440 can expect competitive frame rates in most titles, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 51.9 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 48 FPS, though demanding games may require settings adjustments. The 4K data shows limited viability, with only lighter titles like Valorant at 370.5 FPS and Counter-Strike 2 at 90.1 FPS reaching playable levels.

Content creators working with video or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15989 and the GPU’s OpenCL score of 131539. The 16 GB VRAM supports large projects, and the 36.13 TFLOPS FP32 provides compute acceleration. Software developers will appreciate the single-thread performance of 3456 in PassMark and the data compression score of 226908 for build tools. Students and office workers will find the system more than adequate for productivity tasks, with the CPU’s 65 W TDP ensuring low operational demands. Small business workstations requiring multi-threaded throughput for data processing will leverage the PassMark multithread score of 18747.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i5-12400 uses the Intel Socket 1700, which supports the Alder Lake platform. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory, giving builders flexibility in memory selection. The PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU provides bandwidth for current and future expansion cards. The GPU uses PCIe 5.0 x16, matching the CPU’s capability. The CPU has a 65 W TDP and the GPU has a 220 W TDP, with a suggested PSU of 550 W, leaving headroom for additional components.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would focus on the GPU, as the CPU’s 72nd percentile is slightly higher than the GPU’s 69th. However, the GPU’s 16 GB memory and 644.6 GB/s bandwidth are already substantial, so a CPU upgrade to a higher-core-count Socket 1700 part could improve multi-threaded workloads like video editing, given the current CPU’s 6-core limit. The platform’s support for both DDR4 and DDR5 means memory upgrades depend on the motherboard’s slots, but the benchmark data does not specify which memory type was used. The 550 W PSU suggestion provides adequate power for the current components, with some capacity for minor additions.