SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 9060

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
84%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12400

18,683 Benchmark Score
Top 16% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 9060

16,014 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-12400 and AMD Radeon RX 9060 form a desktop pairing that sits at the 66th combined percentile among all CPU+GPU combinations. The CPU, a 6-core/12-thread Alder Lake-S part with a 2.50 GHz base and 4.40 GHz boost clock, delivers a 72nd percentile score against all CPUs. The GPU, based on the Navi 44 chip with RDNA 4.0 architecture, hits the 59th percentile against all GPUs. Measured frame rates across 51 games at ultra settings show an average of 109.9 FPS, placing this pair at rank 2263 out of 3732 tracked pairs. This is a balanced, mid-range desktop build that excels at 1080p gaming and handles 1440p well, while 4K remains a stretch for demanding titles.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: At 1080p, this build delivers strong esports performance. Valorant hits 391 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 377 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 manages 171 FPS. Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege runs at 203 FPS. These numbers comfortably exceed 144 Hz refresh rates, making this a solid choice for competitive shooters. Even at 1440p, Valorant maintains 334 FPS and CS:GO runs at 260 FPS, so high-refresh monitors remain viable.

Streaming: The 6-core/12-thread CPU provides enough multithreading for concurrent gaming and encoding. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15989 and PassMark multithread score of 18747 indicate headroom for software encoding while gaming. The GPU’s 28 ray tracing cores and 21.43 TFLOPS FP32 performance add hardware acceleration options, though the 8 GB GDDR6 memory may limit heavy multitasking at higher resolutions.

Video Editing: The CPU’s multicore strength shows in Geekbench multicore at 8564 and Cinebench R20 multicore at 6715. These scores support 1080p timeline editing and rendering. The GPU’s 21.43 TFLOPS FP32 and 88183 OpenCL score accelerate effects and exports. For 4K projects, the 8 GB VRAM could become a constraint, but for typical 1080p workflows this pairing is capable.

3D Rendering: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15989 places it in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs, handling moderate rendering tasks. The GPU’s 17631 PassMark G3D score and 3322 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score provide solid rasterization performance. The 1792 shading units and 112 TMUs help with viewport performance, though 8 GB VRAM limits high-poly scenes.

Software Development: The 6 cores and 12 threads, paired with 18 MB of shared L3 cache, handle compilation and parallel builds efficiently. The PassMark data compression score of 226908 and integer math score of 58366 indicate fast code processing. The 65W TDP keeps power draw modest, making this a reliable workstation for daily development tasks.

Student and Office Work: The single-thread PassMark score of 3456 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2257 ensure snappy response in spreadsheets, browsers, and document editors. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 provides a fallback if the GPU is idle, though the RX 9060 handles any visual tasks. The 65W CPU TDP and 132W GPU TDP combined with a 300W suggested PSU keep the system efficient for dorm or small office environments.

FAQ

Q: What resolution is this build best suited for?

A: The measured FPS data shows 1080p is the sweet spot, with an average of 109.9 FPS across all games at ultra. At 1440p, many titles still hit 60+ FPS (e.g., Call of Duty: Warzone at 120 FPS, Fortnite at 52 FPS), but demanding games like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 38 FPS. 4K is only playable in lighter titles like Valorant (267 FPS) or Roblox (83 FPS).

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU?

A: In most games, the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU’s 72nd percentile rank outpaces the GPU’s 59th percentile. At 1080p in esports titles, the CPU keeps up (e.g., 391 FPS in Valorant), but in AAA games like Cyberpunk 2077 (50 FPS at 1080p), the GPU is clearly the constraint.

Q: Can this handle ray tracing?

A: The RX 9060 has 28 ray tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, but the 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3322 and the 59th GPU percentile suggest moderate RT performance. No measured RT-specific frame rates are available, so expect playable but not high-refresh RT in most titles.

Q: Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for modern games?

A: At 1080p ultra, most measured titles run within 8 GB (e.g., Call of Duty: Warzone at 135 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 46 FPS). At 1440p or 4K, texture-heavy games may exceed this, as indicated by lower FPS at those resolutions. For 1080p gaming, it’s sufficient.

Q: What PSU size is needed?

A: The GPU’s suggested PSU is 300 W. The CPU has a 65W TDP and the GPU has a 132W TDP. A 300W PSU covers the combined load, but a higher-wattage unit provides headroom for upgrades. The GPU uses a single 8-pin connector.

Q: Does the CPU support overclocking?

A: No, the multiplier is locked (multiplierUnlocked is false). The boost clock of 4.40 GHz is the maximum out-of-the-box speed. Users seeking overclocking would need a different CPU.

Q: What memory type should I use?

A: The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5, dual-channel. The FACT PACK lists no specific speeds, so either type works, but DDR5 offers higher bandwidth potential. The memory bus is dual-channel, so two sticks are recommended.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data (dataIsMeasured is true) provides a comprehensive view at ultra settings. At 1080p, the build excels in esports and lighter titles: Valorant hits 391 FPS, CS:GO runs at 377 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 manages 171 FPS. Roblox reaches 221 FPS and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege runs at 203 FPS. For AAA games, Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 50 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 46 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone at 135 FPS. Heavier titles like Ark: Survival Ascended (25 FPS) and The Medium (36 FPS) struggle at ultra.

At 1440p, performance scales down predictably. Valorant drops to 334 FPS, CS:GO to 260 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 to 113 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone remains playable at 120 FPS, while Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 38 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 to 34 FPS. Most games stay above 60 FPS, but the 8 GB VRAM and GPU compute limit the most demanding titles.

At 4K, only the lightest games remain smooth. Valorant runs at 267 FPS, Roblox at 83 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 at 63 FPS. Most AAA titles fall below 30 FPS (e.g., Cyberpunk 2077 at 25 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 23 FPS, Call of Duty: Warzone at 101 FPS). The average FPS across all games at 1080p is 109.9, dropping significantly at higher resolutions.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses Intel Socket 1700, which supports 12th Gen Alder Lake processors. The platform supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, dual-channel, giving flexibility in RAM choice. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 5.0 x16, ensuring full bandwidth for the RX 9060. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 serves as a backup display output.

The GPU has a 132W TDP and suggests a 300W PSU, with a single 8-pin power connector. The CPU’s 65W TDP means the total system draw is modest, leaving headroom for additional storage or peripherals. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-tier GPU, as the CPU’s 72nd percentile rank has more headroom than the GPU’s 59th percentile. The platform can also accommodate higher-core-count 12th Gen CPUs on the same socket, though the 6-core/12-thread i5-12400 already covers most gaming workloads.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s avgBenchmarkScore is 18683, placing it at the 72nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD EPYC 7643 with an avgScore of 18697, a delta of -0.1%. The Intel Core i7-1355U scores 18730 (-0.3%), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 scores 18811 (-0.7%). The Intel Core i3-14100F scores 18519 (0.9% higher than the i5-12400). In single-thread tests, the i5-12400 scores 910 in 3DMark single-thread, 2257 in Cinebench R23 single-core, and 3456 in PassMark single-thread. Multithreaded scores include Cinebench R23 multicore at 15989 and Geekbench multicore at 8564.

The GPU’s avgBenchmarkScore is 16014, at the 59th percentile. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti with 16129 (-0.7%). The AMD Radeon R9 370X scores 15862 (1% higher), the RX 7700 scores 15852 (1% higher), and the Radeon Pro W5500 scores 15679 (2.1% higher). The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3322, with OpenCL at 88183 and Vulkan at 39476. PassMark G3D is 17631 and GPU compute is 9919.

The combined picture shows a CPU that outperforms its GPU relative to their respective pools. The CPU sits 13 percentile points higher than the GPU, meaning the CPU is less likely to bottleneck. The pair’s combined percentile is 66, with an average FPS of 109.9 across 51 games, placing it at rank 2263 of 3732 pairs.

Who Should Build It

This build targets gamers playing at 1080p who want high frame rates in esports titles. The 391 FPS in Valorant and 377 FPS in CS:GO make it ideal for competitive play. For AAA single-player games at 1080p ultra, it delivers 50-135 FPS depending on the title, so a 144Hz monitor is a good match. At 1440p, it remains viable for esports and lighter games, but demanding titles may require lowering settings.

Content creators working with 1080p video will benefit from the CPU’s multicore scores (Cinebench R23 multicore 15989) and the GPU’s compute (OpenCL 88183). Developers compiling code will appreciate the 6 cores and PassMark integer math score of 58366. Students and office workers get a responsive system for productivity, with the 65W CPU TDP and 300W PSU suggestion keeping power costs low.

Small business workstations can rely on the CPU’s 72nd percentile rank for spreadsheet, database, and light rendering tasks. The GPU’s 59th percentile supports basic CAD or visualization work. The dual-channel memory and PCIe 5.0 connectivity provide a future-proof foundation. For users targeting 4K gaming, this build is not recommended—most AAA titles fall below 30 FPS at that resolution.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12400 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Alder Lake-S generation, built on Intel’s 10 nm process with a 163 mm² die size. It has a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, with a 65W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB shared L3. It supports dual-channel DDR4 or DDR5 memory and provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 offers basic display output.

Benchmark scores show strong single-thread performance: 910 in 3DMark single-thread, 2257 in Cinebench R23 single-core, and 3456 in PassMark single-thread. These numbers place it in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs, meaning it outperforms most processors in lightly threaded tasks. Multithreaded scores are equally solid: Cinebench R23 multicore at 15989, Geekbench multicore at 8564, and PassMark multithread at 18747. The 3DMark scores scale well with thread count: 1692 for 2 threads, 3012 for 4 threads, 4745 for 8 threads, and 5873 for 16 threads.

Real-world workloads benefit from the balanced core design. Data compression (226908 in PassMark) and integer math (58366) show efficient throughput for productivity. Floating-point math (45494) supports scientific and financial applications. The CPU’s nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7643, scores within 0.1%, indicating the i5-12400 competes with much higher-tier server chips in average benchmarks. The 4.40 GHz boost clock ensures responsiveness in single-threaded applications like web browsing and office software.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build (buildClass is "desktop") pairing a 6-core/12-thread Intel Core i5-12400 with an AMD Radeon RX 9060 GPU. The CPU, from the Core 12th Gen series, uses the Alder Lake architecture and has a 65W TDP. The GPU, from the Radeon RX 9000 series, uses the Navi 44 chip with RDNA 4.0 architecture, featuring 1792 shading units, 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, and a 132W TDP. The combined percentile is 66, meaning this build outperforms 66% of all tracked CPU+GPU pairs.

The CPU’s 72nd percentile rank is notably higher than the GPU’s 59th percentile, indicating the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing. The average benchmark score for the CPU is 18683, while the GPU’s is 16014. In gaming, the pair achieves an average of 109.9 FPS at 1080p ultra across 51 games, ranking 2263 out of 3732 pairs. This places it in the upper half of all tracked builds for frame rate performance.

The build’s overall tier is mid-range, with strengths in esports and 1080p gaming. It lacks the VRAM capacity for high-resolution textures in 4K but handles 1440p in most titles. The CPU’s single-thread performance (3456 in PassMark) ensures snappy daily use, while the GPU’s 21.43 TFLOPS FP32 provides adequate compute for most consumer workloads. This is a practical, balanced desktop for gaming and productivity.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows an imbalance favoring the CPU. The CPU’s 72nd percentile versus the GPU’s 59th percentile means the GPU is more likely to be the bottleneck in most workloads. In gaming, this manifests at higher resolutions: at 1080p, the CPU can feed the GPU well, as seen in esports titles like Valorant (391 FPS) and CS:GO (377 FPS). However, in demanding AAA games like Cyberpunk 2077 (50 FPS at 1080p) and Red Dead Redemption 2 (46 FPS), the GPU’s compute limits frame rates, not the CPU.

At 1440p, the GPU bottleneck becomes more pronounced. Call of Duty: Warzone drops to 120 FPS from 135 FPS, while Cyberpunk falls to 38 FPS. The CPU still has headroom, as evidenced by its 3DMark 16-thread score of 5873, but the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus constrain texture-heavy scenes. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor—most titles fall below 30 FPS, while the CPU would theoretically handle higher frame rates if paired with a stronger GPU.

For non-gaming workloads, the CPU is the primary performer. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15989 and PassMark multithread of 18747 drive rendering and compilation. The GPU’s compute (OpenCL 88183) assists in GPU-accelerated tasks, but the CPU’s 72nd percentile rank means it handles CPU-bound tasks without issue. The combined percentile of 66 reflects this balance: the CPU overperforms relative to the GPU, but the pair still outperforms most builds. A future upgrade to a higher-tier GPU would unlock the CPU’s full potential, especially at 1440p and above.