SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

88 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 12% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
84%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i5-12400

18,683 Benchmark Score
Top 16% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

27,425 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i5-12400 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT forms a desktop build that occupies a specific performance tier, with both components landing at the 72nd percentile among their respective categories. This pairing balances a modern six-core processor with a high-bandwidth graphics card, and the benchmark data provides a comprehensive view of its capabilities. The combined percentile of 72 and an average of 121.2 FPS across a wide range of titles establish this as a solid mid-to-high-end configuration, though the data reveals distinct strengths and limitations depending on the workload. This analysis will break down the platform, benchmark scores, gaming performance, and ideal use cases, relying exclusively on the provided facts.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The foundation of this build is the Intel Socket 1700 platform, which hosts the Core i5-12400 processor. This socket supports the Alder Lake architecture, and the CPU itself is built on Intel's 10 nm process. Memory support is flexible, accommodating both DDR4 and DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration. This flexibility means a user can choose between more affordable DDR4 memory or the higher-bandwidth DDR5 modules, though the system cannot use both simultaneously. The CPU provides a PCIe Gen 5 interface with 16 lanes from the processor itself, ensuring ample bandwidth for modern graphics cards and NVMe storage. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 provides a basic display output, but this system is clearly intended for use with a discrete GPU.

The power delivery requirements are modest for the CPU, with a 65 W TDP, but the GPU is the dominant power consumer. The Radeon RX 6700 XT has a 230 W TDP, and the system's suggested PSU is 550 W. This leaves a reasonable amount of headroom for the rest of the system components, such as drives and fans, without requiring an excessively large power supply. The GPU requires one 6-pin and one 8-pin power connector, which are standard on most mid-range power supplies. A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be a higher-core-count processor from the same 12th-generation family, as the LGA 1700 socket and the motherboard's power delivery would likely support it, but this is a qualitative assessment based on the socket compatibility.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmark results show a processor that is strong in both single-threaded and multi-threaded tasks. In 3DMark tests, it scores 1692 in the 2-thread test, 4745 in the 8-thread test, and 5890 in the max-thread test, demonstrating good scaling as more threads are utilized. Cinebench results reinforce this, with a multi-core score of 15989 in R23 and a single-core score of 2257. The Geekbench scores of 8564 multi-core and 1848 single-core align with this performance profile. In PassMark, the CPU achieves a multithread score of 18747 and a single-thread score of 3456, with a high integer math score of 58366 and floating-point math score of 45494. The processor's percentile ranking of 72 places it above most CPUs on the market. Its nearest rivals in the data are the AMD EPYC 7643, which scores 18697 (a -0.1% delta), and the Intel Core i7-1355U, scoring 18730 (-0.3%). It also sits near the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 (-0.7%) and the Intel Core i3-14100F (+0.9%). This indicates the i5-12400's average benchmark score of 18683 is effectively on par with these very different processors, making it a highly competitive mainstream offering.

The GPU benchmarks reveal a strong 1440p-class performer. In PassMark, it scores 19786 in the G3D test and 9336 in the GPU compute test. The Geekbench scores are particularly high, with a Vulkan score of 93500 and a Metal score of 130896, though the OpenCL score is lower at 44152. The GPU's percentile ranking is also 72, and its average benchmark score of 27425 is remarkably close to its nearest rivals. It is essentially tied with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile (27435, 0% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (27565, -0.5%), while being ahead of the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell (27135, +1.1%) and behind the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 (27839, -1.5%). This shows that the RX 6700 XT provides performance in the same statistical tier as these high-end cards, making it a powerful choice for its class. The combined picture is a system that can handle both heavy processing and graphically intensive tasks with a high degree of competence.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for this build is 72, which places it in the upper tier of all desktop pairings.

Q: How many cores and threads does the Intel Core i5-12400 have?

A: The processor has 6 cores and 12 threads, based on its Alder Lake architecture.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT?

A: The GPU has a memory bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s, utilizing a 192-bit bus with 12 GB of GDDR6 memory.

Q: What is the suggested power supply wattage for this build?

A: The suggested PSU for the system, considering the GPU's 230 W TDP, is 550 W.

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games for this pairing?

A: The pairing achieves an average of 121.2 FPS across all games in the measured data set.

Q: Does the CPU support both DDR4 and DDR5 memory?

A: Yes, the Intel Core i5-12400 supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration.

Q: What is the boost clock speed of the CPU and the GPU?

A: The CPU has a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, while the GPU has a boost clock of 2581 MHz.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data, which is confirmed as measured rather than estimated, provides a detailed look at gaming performance across three resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally strong in esports titles, delivering a 428.1 FPS average in Valorant and 411 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive. It also handles more demanding shooters well, with 221 FPS in Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege and 185.1 in Counter-Strike 2. For modern AAA titles at 1080p, it remains highly playable, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 55 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 52.2 FPS. The 1080p results show a clear capability for high-refresh-rate gaming in most titles.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong, though the demands of higher resolution are evident. Valorant still achieves 364.1 FPS, and CS:GO hits 283 FPS. Warzone runs at 120.2 FPS, and more visually intensive games like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 41 FPS, while Red Dead Redemption 2 sits at 35.1 FPS. This resolution is where the RX 6700 XT's 12 GB of VRAM and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth start to matter, allowing for high settings without stuttering. At 3840x2160, the system begins to struggle with the most demanding titles. Cyberpunk 2077 falls to 27 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 to 25 FPS. However, esports titles remain playable, with CS:GO at 167 FPS and Valorant at 290.1 FPS. The data shows that 4K is only viable for lighter or older games, while 1440p is the sweet spot for a balanced experience, and 1080p is excellent for maximum frame rates.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p, this build is exceptionally well-suited. The data shows over 240 FPS in Roblox, 183 FPS in Minecraft, and 137.8 FPS in Call of Duty: Warzone at 1080p. Even at 1440p, the system maintains over 120 FPS in Warzone and over 100 FPS in several other titles, making it ideal for 144Hz monitors. The 6-core, 12-thread CPU with a 4.40 GHz boost clock ensures the GPU is well-fed in these scenarios.

For streaming, the CPU's multi-threading capabilities are adequate. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15989 and PassMark multithread score of 18747 suggest it can handle encoding a stream while gaming, though a dedicated encoder would be better for maximum quality. The GPU's compute score of 9336 in PassMark also indicates it can assist with encoding tasks. Video editing is a strong use case, as the CPU's 18 MB of shared L3 cache and high multi-threaded scores in Cinebench R23 (15989) and Geekbench (8564) provide solid performance for rendering timelines, while the GPU's 13.21 TFLOPS of FP32 power accelerates effects and exports.

3D rendering is another area where this system performs well. The GPU's 2560 shading units and 40 ray accelerators deliver strong performance in renderers that support GPU acceleration, as evidenced by its high Vulkan score of 93500. The CPU's 6 cores are sufficient for CPU-based rendering, but the GPU will be the primary workhorse. For software development, the CPU's high single-thread score of 3456 in PassMark and 2257 in Cinebench R23 ensure fast compilation times for most projects, while the 12 threads handle parallel builds efficiently. The large 18 MB L3 cache helps with frequently accessed code.

For student and office work, this build is overkill but provides a smooth experience. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 can handle basic tasks without the discrete GPU, and the CPU's fast single-thread performance ensures snappy application loading. The 65 W TDP keeps power consumption reasonable for long work sessions. However, the GPU's presence means this is more of a workstation-grade setup for those who also game or create content.

Who Should Build It

This configuration is targeted at gamers who primarily play at 1440p and want to achieve high refresh rates in competitive titles and high settings in AAA games. The measured FPS at 2560x1440, such as 120.2 in Warzone and 59.5 in Control, shows it is a perfect match for 144Hz and even 165Hz monitors. It is also a strong option for content creators who edit video or do 3D work, given the CPU's multi-threaded performance and the GPU's compute capabilities. The data supports this with high Cinebench R23 and Geekbench scores for the CPU and high Vulkan/OpenCL scores for the GPU.

Developers will find this build useful for compiling code and running virtual machines, thanks to the 12 threads and solid single-thread performance. Students can benefit from the system's ability to handle both academic workloads and recreational gaming without compromise. Small business workstations that require occasional rendering or data processing would also be well-served, as the CPU's PassMark data compression score of 226908 indicates fast file operations, and the GPU can accelerate professional applications. The build's 72nd percentile ranking for both components means it sits above the majority of systems, making it a reliable choice for those who need consistent performance.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the CPU and GPU is generally well-matched, but the data reveals specific scenarios where one component limits the other. In CPU-intensive games like Counter-Strike 2 and Valorant, the high FPS numbers (185.1 and 428.1 at 1080p) suggest the GPU is the limiting factor at lower resolutions, as the CPU can push frames faster than the GPU can render them. This is a positive bottleneck, as it means the CPU has headroom. However, in GPU-intensive titles like Cyberpunk 2077 and Red Dead Redemption 2, the FPS drops significantly at 1440p (41 and 35.1) and 4K (27 and 25), showing that the GPU is the clear bottleneck in these scenarios.

The CPU's 72nd percentile ranking and its proximity to rivals like the EPYC 7643 and i7-1355U show it is not a weak link. Its single-thread score of 3456 in PassMark is high, ensuring it can handle game logic and physics. The GPU's 72nd percentile and its tie with the RTX 3090 in average score indicate it is a strong performer, but its 12 GB VRAM and 384 GB/s bandwidth are not infinite. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p to 4K shows a consistent drop in FPS, with the average FPS across games falling from high triple digits to low double digits in demanding titles. This indicates that the GPU is the primary limiter for resolution scaling, while the CPU is sufficient for maintaining high frame rates in less demanding scenarios.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build that pairs the Intel Core i5-12400 with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT. It represents a mid-to-high-end tier, with both components individually ranking in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs and GPUs, respectively. The combined percentile is also 72, confirming a balanced pairing. The system is designed for high-performance gaming and content creation, with the CPU providing strong multi-threading and the GPU offering high rasterization and compute performance. The average FPS of 121.2 across all games underscores its gaming prowess. The build's class is desktop, and its overall tier is solidly above average, making it a capable machine for a wide range of tasks.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12400 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache. The die size is 163 mm². The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory, but does not support ECC. It has 16 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU, and its TDP is 65 W. The integrated UHD Graphics 730 provides basic display functionality.

Benchmark scores show it is a strong all-around performer. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15989 and single-core score of 2257 indicate it can handle both heavily threaded workloads and tasks that demand high single-thread speed. The Geekbench multi-core score of 8564 supports this, and the PassMark multithread score of 18747 is competitive. The data shows it is virtually tied with the AMD EPYC 7643 and Intel Core i7-1355U in average score, which is surprising given the different market segments, but it highlights the i5-12400's efficiency. Its 72nd percentile ranking means it outperforms 72% of all CPUs. For real workloads, this translates to fast application loading, swift web browsing, and solid performance in office suites. It is a capable processor for gaming, as its high single-thread scores ensure good frame pacing, and its multi-threading helps with background tasks.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT is based on the RDNA 2.0 architecture and uses the Navi 22 chip, built on TSMC's 7 nm process. It has 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, along with 40 ray accelerators. The GPU clock speeds are a base of 2321 MHz, a game clock of 2424 MHz, and a boost clock of 2581 MHz. It has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. The FP32 compute power is 13.21 TFLOPS, and the FP16 is 26.43 TFLOPS (2:1). The TDP is 230 W, and it requires a 550 W PSU. The die size is 335 mm² with 17,200 million transistors.

Benchmark results show the GPU is a high performer in its class. Its PassMark G3D score of 19786 and GPU compute score of 9336 are strong. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 93500 is particularly high, indicating good performance in modern APIs. Its average benchmark score of 27425 places it in a statistical tie with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile and RTX 3090, which confirms its raw power. The 72nd percentile ranking confirms its position. For rendering, this translates to smooth performance in 3D applications that use DirectX 12 or Vulkan, as the 40 ray accelerators provide hardware support for ray tracing. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for high-resolution textures, and the 384 GB/s bandwidth prevents bottlenecks in memory-intensive scenes. The GPU is clearly the primary driver of gaming performance, as the FPS data shows significant drops with increased resolution, which is expected given its memory and compute specifications.