SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i3-14100T + NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
83%
VS
GPU
99%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i3-14100T

17,648 Benchmark Score
Top 17% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation

117,088 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i3-14100T and NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation form a desktop pairing that sits at an unusual intersection: a modest 35-watt quad-core processor driving a workstation GPU that ranks in the 95th percentile of all graphics cards. Benchmark data for this exact combination is limited—no measured FPS rows exist in the FACT PACK—so all gaming frame-rate discussions are estimates derived from the CPU and GPU scores. The combined percentile of 83 reflects a system that is heavily weighted toward graphics throughput, while the CPU provides just enough single-threaded performance to keep pace in many workloads. This analysis walks through the benchmark scores, component-level strengths, and practical use cases based strictly on the provided data.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU’s percentile vs. all CPUs is 71, while the GPU sits at 95. That gap is the central tension in this pairing. In multi-threaded CPU tasks—such as video encoding, compilation, or physics simulation—the i3-14100T’s four cores and eight threads will be the limiting factor. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 11,612 is respectable for a 35W part, but it is far below the scores of higher-core-count chips that would pair naturally with a GPU of this class. In contrast, the RTX 4000 SFF Ada’s Geekbench OpenCL score of 124,812 and Vulkan score of 109,364 indicate raw compute power that can saturate many CPU-bound pipelines.

Bottleneck direction depends on the workload. In gaming, where single-thread performance often dictates frame pacing, the CPU’s Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,639 is solid but not elite. The GPU, with its high percentile, is unlikely to be the constraint in CPU-bound titles. Conversely, in rendering or compute-heavy tasks—like ray-traced 3D scenes or large dataset processing—the GPU will be fully utilized, and the CPU will feed it data. The 4.40 GHz boost clock and 12 MB of shared L3 cache help mitigate latency, but the core count is the ceiling. For example, PassMark’s multithread score of 13,662 is nearly double the single-thread score of 3,498, yet that ratio is typical for a 4-core/8-thread part; scaling beyond eight threads is not possible.

Power and thermal budgets reinforce this balance. The CPU’s TDP is 35W, the GPU’s is 70W, and the suggested PSU is 250W. This is a low-power platform, so the CPU’s modest thermals allow the GPU to draw the majority of the system’s power. In practice, the CPU is unlikely to cause thermal throttling, but its compute ceiling is the first limit in multi-core tasks. The data shows a system that is 95th-percentile GPU with a 71st-percentile CPU—expect CPU-bound bottlenecks in games with heavy physics or AI, and GPU-bound performance in visually intensive scenes.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 17,648, and the GPU’s is 117,088. The combined percentile of 83 places this pairing in the upper-middle tier of all desktop configurations.

CPU scores from the FACT PACK:

  • Cinebench R15: 1,170 multi-core, 165 single-core
  • Cinebench R20: 4,877 multi-core, 688 single-core
  • Cinebench R23: 1,612 multi-core, 1,639 single-core
  • PassMark: multi-thread 13,662, single-thread 3,498, integer math 40,292, floating-point math 31,379, data compression 152,636, data encryption 7,881, extended instructions 10,414, find prime numbers 56, physics 973, random string sorting 15,579

The nearest CPU rivals, all within a 0.2% delta, are the Intel Core i3-13100F (average score 17,653, 0% delta), Intel Core i7-1255U (17,656, 0%), AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE (17,614, +0.2%), and AMD EPYC 9374F (17,693, -0.3%). The i3-14100T sits essentially tied with these parts, meaning its performance is typical of a low-power quad-core in 2024.

GPU scores:

  • Geekbench OpenCL: 124,812
  • Geekbench Vulkan: 109,364

The GPU’s nearest rivals show a tight cluster: the NVIDIA GB10 (117,393, -0.3% delta), AMD Radeon PRO W7700 (118,976, -1.6% delta), NVIDIA Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB (114,395, +2.4% delta), and NVIDIA RTX A5500 Mobile (113,944, +2.8% delta). The RTX 4000 SFF Ada is within 3% of the Tesla V100 and RTX A5500, but it trails the PRO W7700 by 1.6%. This places it firmly in the workstation-class tier, not the top end of gaming cards.

The combined picture is a system that delivers strong compute for its size, but the CPU scores are mid-pack. The GPU’s 95th percentile means it outperforms 95% of all GPUs in the database, while the CPU is better than 71% of CPUs. The 12-point gap between those percentiles is the primary takeaway.

GPU Analysis

The RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation is built on NVIDIA’s Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated on a 5nm process by TSMC. The chip contains 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. Its memory configuration is 20 GB of GDDR6 on a 160-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 280.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1,750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). These figures indicate a card designed for large datasets and high-resolution textures rather than raw memory speed.

The compute core layout includes 6,144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs. It also has 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores, which accelerate ray tracing and AI workloads. The pixel rate is 99.84 GPixel/s and texture rate is 299.5 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 19.17 TFLOPS, and FP16 is identical at 19.17 TFLOPS (1:1), meaning the card does not halve FP16 throughput. This is typical of workstation cards that prioritize precision.

Clock speeds are modest: a base of 720 MHz and a boost of 1,560 MHz. That low base clock helps keep power draw to 70W, and the card requires no external power connector—it draws power solely from the PCIe slot. The card is dual-slot and 168 mm long (6.6 inches), making it suitable for small form factor builds. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, and has four mini-DisplayPort 1.4a outputs.

The Geekbench scores reflect a GPU that is strong in compute but not tuned for peak gaming clocks. The 124,812 OpenCL score is 6.6% higher than the Vulkan score of 109,364, suggesting that OpenCL workloads—common in scientific and professional compute—benefit slightly more. For rendering, the 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS, but the card’s modest clock speeds mean raw rasterization is less impressive than its compute performance.

Who Should Build It

This pairing is for users who need a workstation-class GPU in a compact, low-power desktop. The 95th-percentile GPU makes it suitable for 3D rendering, video editing with large timelines, and AI inference—provided the CPU can keep up with the data feed. The CPU’s 4 cores are sufficient for single-threaded tasks like code compilation, office productivity, and web development, but they will struggle in heavily threaded render farms.

Gamers: At 1080p and 1440p, the GPU is capable of high frame rates, but the CPU may limit the maximum FPS in esports titles that rely on high clock speeds. The 4.40 GHz boost and 1,639 single-core Cinebench score suggest adequate responsiveness, but the lack of measured FPS data makes exact figures uncertain.

Content creators: The 20 GB VRAM and 280 GB/s bandwidth handle 4K video timelines and complex 3D scenes without exceeding memory. The GPU’s FP32 throughput of 19.17 TFLOPS is substantial for GPU-accelerated effects in DaVinci Resolve or Blender.

Software developers: The CPU’s PassMark integer math score of 40,292 and data encryption score of 7,881 indicate solid performance for code compilation and cryptographic tasks. The 12 MB L3 cache helps with working sets, and the dual-channel DDR4/DDR5 support allows flexible memory upgrades.

Students and small businesses: The low power draw (35W CPU, 70W GPU) reduces cooling requirements, and the GPU’s compute capabilities are overkill for typical office work but useful for research or design coursework. The ECC memory support on the CPU is a plus for data integrity in long-running computations.

The system is not ideal for heavy multi-threaded CPU work, but its GPU strength makes it a targeted build for GPU-centric workloads.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s TDP and core count?

A: The Intel Core i3-14100T has a TDP of 35W and features 4 cores with 8 threads.

Q: Does the GPU require a dedicated power connector?

A: No, the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada has no power connectors, drawing power from the PCIe slot.

Q: What memory does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory, with dual-channel configuration, and also supports ECC memory.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pair?

A: The combined percentile is 83, placing it above 83% of all desktop configurations.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory size and bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 20 GB of GDDR6 memory with a bandwidth of 280.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU’s socket and PCIe support?

A: The CPU uses Intel Socket 1700 and provides 16 PCIe Gen 5 lanes (CPU only).

Q: What is the GPU’s architecture and transistor count?

A: The GPU is based on Ada Lovelace architecture on a 5nm process, containing 35,800 million transistors.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame rates below are estimates based on benchmark scores. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,639 and the GPU’s Geekbench Vulkan score of 109,364 indicate that the system should handle high-refresh 1080p gaming in esports titles, and 1440p in AAA games with moderate settings. However, the CPU’s 4-core limit may cause frame dips in heavily threaded games that rely on more than eight threads. The GPU’s 20 GB VRAM is ample for modern textures, and its 48 RT cores enable ray tracing at playable rates, but the modest boost clock of 1,560 MHz suggests that absolute rasterization performance is not top-tier. Given the GPU’s 95th percentile and the CPU’s 71st percentile, the system is likely to be CPU-bound in games with high physics or AI, and GPU-bound in visually intense scenes. For a precise FPS estimate, the user would need to test with their specific titles; the data here only supports a qualitative “good for 1080p” verdict.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses Intel Socket 1700, which is the platform for 14th-generation Core processors. Memory support includes DDR4 and DDR5, with dual-channel configuration. The CPU provides 16 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is backward-compatible and will not bottleneck the GPU. The suggested PSU for the GPU is 250W, and with the CPU’s 35W TDP, the total system power draw is low. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-core-count CPU on the same socket, though no specific part is named in the FACT PACK. The platform’s support for ECC memory is a unique feature for a consumer-oriented CPU, making it a viable choice for small servers or workstations. Memory bandwidth is not listed, but the dual-channel design is standard. The GPU is a dual-slot card at 168 mm, so a small form factor case must accommodate that length. The absence of external power connectors simplifies installation.

Build Overview

This build is a desktop-class system combining a 35W quad-core CPU with a 70W workstation GPU. The CPU ranks in the 71st percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 95th percentile of all GPUs, yielding a combined percentile of 83. The GPU is the dominant component, offering 20 GB of VRAM and 19.17 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The CPU provides moderate single-thread performance (1,639 Cinebench R23) but is limited to 4 cores. This is a professional-grade GPU attached to a budget-conscious CPU, which creates a system that excels at GPU-accelerated tasks but is not a balanced general-purpose machine. The TDP of 35W (CPU) and 70W (GPU) means the system can run on a standard 250W PSU, making it suitable for compact builds. Overall, it occupies a niche: high-end compute in a low-power desktop.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i3-14100T is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on Raptor Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel’s 10nm process. Its base clock is 2.70 GHz, and it boosts to 4.40 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. The memory controller supports DDR4 and DDR5, with ECC enabled, and the chip integrates UHD Graphics 730. The CPU’s TDP of 35W makes it a low-power part, suitable for mini-ITX and quiet builds.

Benchmark scores confirm its mid-tier position. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 1,612 is a typical result for a 4-core, and the single-core score of 1,639 is good for that class. PassMark scores show balanced performance: integer math at 40,292, floating-point at 31,379, and multi-thread at 13,662. The data compression score of 152,636 indicates strong performance in archival workloads, while the encryption score of 7,881 is modest. The physics score of 973 is low, reflecting the limited core count. The CPU’s percentile of 71 means it outperforms 71% of all CPUs in the database, but it is not a high-end part. For software development, the single-thread performance will handle typical coding tasks, but heavy parallel builds will be slower. The CPU’s integrated GPU is UHD Graphics 730, which is adequate for display output but not for gaming.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU’s high percentile and the CPU’s solid single-core score (1,639) should allow 1080p gaming at 144Hz or more in esports titles. The lack of measured FPS means this is an estimate, but the hardware is balanced for competitive gaming.

Streaming: The GPU’s tensor cores and compute capabilities can offload encoding, though the CPU’s 4 cores may be strained by simultaneous gaming and streaming. The GPU’s 20 GB VRAM helps with buffer capacity.

Video editing: The 20 GB VRAM and 280 GB/s bandwidth handle 4K timelines and multi-layer effects. The GPU’s FP32 performance of 19.17 TFLOPS accelerates effects and color grading, while the CPU handles the UI and previews.

3D rendering: The GPU’s 48 RT cores and 19.17 TFLOPS make it capable for ray-traced rendering. The CPU will be the bottleneck for scene setup, but the GPU will dominate the render time.

Software development: The CPU’s single-thread performance (1,639) and 8 threads are adequate for code compilation and unit tests. The PassMark integer math score of 40,292 indicates fast arithmetic operations, and the ECC support ensures data integrity.

Student and office work: The low power draw (35W CPU, 70W GPU) keeps the system quiet and cool. The CPU’s 12 MB L3 and dual-channel memory handle spreadsheets and web browsing easily. The GPU is overkill for office tasks, but it future-proofs the system for advanced compute classes.