SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i3-12300HE + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
76%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i3-12300HE

4,995 Benchmark Score
Top 24% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

27,435 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i3-12300HE paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile is a laptop-class configuration that delivers a distinctly lopsided performance profile. The CPU sits at the 59th percentile of all processors, while the GPU ranks at the 73rd percentile, creating a system where graphical workloads will consistently outpace processor-heavy tasks. This combination is notable for its high ceiling in gaming and GPU-accelerated work, but it carries a significant caveat: the processor is the limiting factor in many real-world scenarios. Since the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact pairing, all gaming performance figures discussed here are estimates derived from the synthetic benchmark scores of the individual components.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK lacks any measuredFpsUltraByGame entries for this specific CPU+GPU combination, so no definitive per-game frame rates are available. However, the benchmark scores provide a strong basis for estimating performance. The RTX 4070 Mobile’s Passmark G3D score of 19587 places it at the 73rd percentile among all GPUs, nearly matching the desktop AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (deltaPct 0) and coming within 0.5% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090. This suggests the GPU is capable of driving demanding titles at high settings in 1080p and 1440p, with frame rates well above 60 FPS in most games. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17272 indicates it can feed the GPU adequately at these resolutions, though its single-core score of 2438 is modest, which may cap performance in CPU-bound scenes.

At 1080p ultra settings, the GPU is likely the primary driver of frame rates, and the data suggests this pairing could deliver smooth gameplay in most modern titles. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 108367 reinforces the GPU’s capacity for high-throughput rendering. However, at lower resolutions or in esports titles with high frame rate targets, the CPU’s 59th percentile ranking could become a bottleneck, preventing the system from hitting extremely high refresh rates. At 1440p, the GPU remains the dominant factor, and the 8 GB VRAM with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth should handle most textures without issue. At 4K, the GPU’s 15.62 TFLOPS FP32 performance will struggle with ultra settings in the most demanding titles, but it remains viable for medium to high presets in many games. In sum, this is a 1080p and 1440p gaming machine, with 4K playable only in less demanding or well-optimized games.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU’s performance, evidenced by its 73rd percentile ranking and near-parity with the RX 6700 XT, indicates this system can push well beyond 100 FPS in many competitive titles at 1080p. However, the CPU’s single-core score of 2438 in Cinebench R23 is a limiting factor; at 1440p or with high graphical settings, the GPU will likely be the bottleneck, but at 1080p with low settings, the CPU may hold back the frame rate.

Streaming: The RTX 4070 Mobile’s Ada Lovelace architecture includes 144 tensor cores and 36 RT cores, which are essential for hardware-accelerated encoding and real-time effects. The GPU’s Passmark GPU Compute score of 8399 indicates solid parallel processing capability, which supports simultaneous gaming and encoding. However, the CPU’s 12 threads across 8 cores (4 performance and 4 efficiency cores, given Alder Lake architecture) may struggle with heavy streaming workloads while gaming, potentially requiring a lower game frame rate target to maintain a smooth stream.

Video editing: The GPU’s 15.62 TFLOPS FP32 and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth make it strong for GPU-accelerated effects and rendering in editors. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17272 places it near the Intel Core i7-1375PRE (deltaPct 0.2), which is a respectable result for a mobile processor. This combination should handle 1080p and 1440p video editing timelines smoothly, with previews and exports benefiting from the GPU’s compute power.

3D rendering: The GPU’s 4608 shading units and 36 RT cores provide substantial compute for 3D rendering, with the Geekbench OpenCL score of 109197 reflecting strong raw throughput. The CPU’s multi-core score is adequate for scene preparation and physics, but rendering times will be dominated by the GPU. The 8 GB VRAM may limit very large scenes or high-resolution textures, but for typical projects, this system is capable.

Software development: The CPU’s 12 threads and 12 MB of shared L3 cache are sufficient for compilation and multitasking, as indicated by its Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 1740. The GPU is largely irrelevant for code compilation, but it can accelerate machine learning inference and local testing of graphics applications. The system’s 59th percentile CPU ranking means it is not a top-tier developer machine, but it is competent for most tasks.

Student and office work: This is where the configuration is overkill. The CPU’s single-core performance is adequate for office suites and web browsing, while the GPU’s power is wasted on such workloads. The system’s 45 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP suggest a laptop that will require substantial cooling and power, making it less portable and efficient than a dedicated productivity machine. For students, the cost and size are not justified by the performance needed for documents and spreadsheets.

Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark data clearly identifies the CPU as the primary bottleneck in this pairing. The CPU’s 59th percentile ranking versus the GPU’s 73rd percentile is a significant gap. In gaming, this means that at 1080p, the CPU’s single-core score of 2438 in Cinebench R23 will limit maximum frame rates, especially in CPU-heavy titles or with lower graphical settings. The GPU’s performance, which rivals the RX 6700 XT (deltaPct 0), will be underutilized in such scenarios, as it waits for the CPU to deliver draw calls and game logic. This is particularly evident when comparing the CPU to its nearest rivals: the Intel Xeon W-2150B (deltaPct 0.1) and AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5650G (deltaPct -0.1) are statistically similar, none of which are top-tier gaming chips.

Conversely, in GPU-bound workloads like 3D rendering or video encoding, the bottleneck shifts entirely to the GPU. The CPU’s multi-core score of 17272 in Cinebench R23 is sufficient to keep the GPU fed, as the RTX 4070 Mobile’s 15.62 TFLOPS is a moderate workload for a CPU to manage. The GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 19587, which is 0.5% below the RTX 3090, indicates that the GPU is the strongest part of this system and will be fully utilized in such tasks. The FPS scaling between resolutions would reflect this: at 1080p, the CPU limits performance; at 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the gap between the two components narrows.

Who Should Build It

This configuration is designed for gamers who prioritize graphical fidelity at 1080p and 1440p over raw CPU power. The GPU’s 73rd percentile ranking ensures high settings and smooth frame rates in most titles, making it suitable for enthusiasts who play single-player games with demanding visuals. It is also a fit for content creators who rely heavily on GPU-accelerated rendering in applications like video editors and 3D modeling software, where the RTX 4070 Mobile’s compute capabilities shine. However, it is not ideal for competitive esports players who require the highest possible frame rates at 1080p, as the CPU will hinder performance. Software developers who work on graphics or machine learning projects will benefit from the GPU’s 144 tensor cores, but general developers will find the CPU adequate yet not exceptional. Students and small business workstations should avoid this configuration, as the power and cost are unjustified for office tasks, and the 45 W CPU TDP is a sign of a performance-oriented laptop that sacrifices battery life and portability.

FAQ

Q: Does the FACT PACK contain any measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination?

A: No, the measuredFpsUltraByGame field is empty, meaning all gaming performance figures are estimates based on the CPU and GPU benchmark scores.

Q: How does the RTX 4070 Mobile compare to the RTX 3090 in average benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 4070 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 27435, which is 0.5% lower than the RTX 3090’s score of 27565, making them statistically comparable in overall performance.

Q: What is the CPU’s percentile ranking among all processors?

A: The Intel Core i3-12300HE ranks at the 59th percentile, placing it in the top half of all CPUs but below the top tier.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what is its memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 128-bit bus width and a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU’s cache configuration?

A: The CPU has 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache.

Q: Is the CPU’s integrated graphics capable of gaming?

A: The CPU includes UHD Graphics, but the discrete RTX 4070 Mobile is the primary GPU for gaming. The integrated graphics are not benchmarked in the FACT PACK.

Q: What is the GPU’s release date?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile was released on 2023-01-02.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile is built on the AD106 chip using TSMC’s 5 nm process, with 22,900 million transistors on a 188 mm² die. The GPU features 4608 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, alongside 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores. Clocks are set at a base of 1395 MHz and a boost of 1695 MHz, with memory running at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective). The 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus yields 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is moderate for a high-end mobile GPU. Pixel rate is 81.36 GPixel/s, texture rate is 244.1 GTexel/s, and FP32 performance is 15.62 TFLOPS, with FP16 matching at 15.62 TFLOPS (1:1). The GPU’s TDP is 115 W and it uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface.

Benchmark scores reflect a strong GPU. The Passmark G3D score of 19587 places it at the 73rd percentile, and the average benchmark score of 27435 is nearly identical to the RX 6700 XT (deltaPct 0) and within 1.5% of the Radeon Pro Vega 20. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 109197 and Vulkan score of 108367 indicate robust compute and rendering performance. For rendering, the 36 RT cores accelerate ray tracing workloads, while the 144 tensor cores enable DLSS and AI-based features, which can significantly boost frame rates in supported games. The 8 GB VRAM is a potential limitation for future games or high-resolution textures, but for current titles at 1080p and 1440p, it is sufficient. The GPU’s Passmark DirectX 12 score of 85 is lower than DirectX 11 (179) and DirectX 9 (223), suggesting that the GPU may perform relatively better in older APIs or that the benchmark methodology favors them.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s benchmark scores are as follows: Cinebench R15 multi-core 1740 and single-core 245; Cinebench R20 multi-core 7254 and single-core 1023; Cinebench R23 multi-core 17272 and single-core 2438. The average benchmark score is 4995, which places the CPU at the 59th percentile. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Xeon W-2150B (deltaPct 0.1), AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5650G (deltaPct -0.1), Intel Core i5-13500TE (deltaPct -0.1), and Intel Core i7-1375PRE (deltaPct 0.2). These deltas are all within 0.2%, meaning the CPU is statistically indistinguishable from these chips in overall performance.

The GPU’s scores are: Geekbench OpenCL 109197, Vulkan 108367, Passmark G3D 19587, GPU Compute 8399, and various DirectX scores (9: 223, 11: 179, 12: 85, 10: 116). The average benchmark score is 27435, placing it at the 73rd percentile. Its nearest rivals include the RX 6700 XT (deltaPct 0), RTX 3090 (deltaPct -0.5), RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell (deltaPct 1.1), and Radeon Pro Vega 20 (deltaPct -1.5). The combined percentile for this build is 66, reflecting the overall system’s mid-to-high tier status. The data paints a picture of a GPU that is significantly stronger than the CPU, with the GPU outperforming its rivals more consistently than the CPU does. This combined benchmark picture indicates a system that excels in graphics-intensive tasks but is merely average in processor-centric workloads.

Build Overview

This build pairs the Intel Core i3-12300HE, a mobile processor from the 12th Generation Alder Lake-H series, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile, a high-end laptop GPU from the Ada Lovelace generation. The build class is explicitly "laptop," meaning both components are designed for mobile form factors. The CPU is a 10 nm part with 8 cores and 12 threads, a base clock of 1900 MHz, and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, with a TDP of 45 W. The GPU is a 5 nm part with a TDP of 115 W. The combined percentile of 66 places this system in the upper-mid range of all potential configurations, indicating it is more powerful than the majority of PCs but not a top-tier enthusiast machine. The CPU’s 59th percentile and GPU’s 73rd percentile show a clear imbalance, with the GPU being the dominant component. This is a laptop designed for gaming and creative work, not for CPU-heavy tasks like scientific computing or heavy multitasking.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i3-12300HE is a mobile processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, codenamed Alder Lake-H. It is manufactured on Intel’s 10 nm process and has a die size of 217 mm². The CPU features 8 cores and 12 threads, which implies a hybrid arrangement with performance and efficiency cores, though the exact mix is not specified. Base clock is 1900 MHz, and the boost clock reaches 4.30 GHz. It supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration and has 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU does not support ECC memory and has an unlocked multiplier, but it is not explicitly stated as unlocked (multiplierUnlocked is false). It includes UHD Graphics as integrated graphics and uses the Intel BGA 1744 socket.

In benchmark terms, the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17272 is strong for a mobile i3, placing it near the Intel Core i7-1375PRE (deltaPct 0.2). The single-core score of 2438 is less impressive, reflecting the modest boost clock relative to higher-end parts. The average benchmark score of 4995 and 59th percentile ranking show that this CPU outperforms many desktop and laptop processors but is not competitive with top-tier chips. For real workloads, this means the CPU can handle multi-threaded tasks like video encoding and 3D rendering adequately, but its single-thread performance will limit gaming frame rates and other latency-sensitive applications. The 12 MB L3 cache is shared, which helps with multi-core efficiency, but the lack of ECC support and the mobile form factor limit its use in server or workstation environments. Overall, the CPU is a competent mid-range mobile processor that pairs well with a high-end GPU for balanced gaming, but it will be the limiting factor in CPU-bound scenarios.