SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

86 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 14% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
81%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i3-12100F

13,494 Benchmark Score
Top 19% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

19,410 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is a study in extreme asymmetry. This desktop build combines a 4-core, 8-thread processor with a flagship 24 GB graphics card, creating a pairing where the benchmark data reveals a massive divide in compute capability. The CPU sits at the 68th percentile among all processors, while the GPU, despite its raw specifications, is listed at the 64th percentile due to the benchmark suite used. The combined percentile for the system is 66, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all tracked builds. The data shows a configuration that is capable of exceptional frame rates in many titles, but the processor will consistently limit the graphics card's full potential in CPU-bound scenarios.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread desktop processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It features a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, with a thermal design power (TDP) of 58 W. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, and a shared 12 MB L3 cache. This is a locked multiplier part (no overclocking) and supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The processor is not equipped with integrated graphics, and its PCIe interface is Gen 5 with 16 lanes available from the CPU.

Benchmark results indicate a processor with strong single-threaded performance relative to its core count. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1674 and Geekbench single-core score of 1932 demonstrate that the Alder Lake architecture delivers excellent per-core efficiency. However, the multi-threaded scores reveal the limitations of having only 4 physical cores. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11860 and Geekbench multi-core score of 7252 are respectable for a quad-core, but they are far below what higher-core-count processors achieve. The Passmark multithread score of 14015 and the 3dmark 16-thread score of 4051 (which is nearly identical to the 8-thread score of 4026) confirm that scaling peaks at 8 threads, with no additional headroom.

In real workloads, this means the CPU can handle everyday tasks and lightly-threaded applications with ease. The single-core performance is competitive, placing it near rivals like the Intel Core 5 120UL, which is only 0.7% ahead in average score. The data shows the i3-12100F is 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i5-9500 and 1.1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-1250U in average benchmark score. For software development, compilation tasks that use multiple cores will show the processor's weakness, as the 4-core design will bottleneck parallel workloads. The Passmark data encryption score of 8071 and data compression score of 160452 suggest acceptable performance for basic productivity, but the processor is not designed for heavy content creation or scientific computing.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is a flagship graphics card based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, using the Navi 31 chip built on TSMC's 5 nm process. It houses 57,700 million transistors on a 529 mm² die. The GPU is equipped with 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus, delivering a massive 960.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The card has a base clock of 1929 MHz, a game clock of 2365 MHz, and a boost clock of 2498 MHz. It features 6144 shading units, 384 texture mapping units (TMUs), and 192 render output units (ROPs). For ray tracing, there are 96 dedicated RT cores. The compute capabilities are substantial, with an FP32 throughput of 61.39 TFLOPS and FP16 of 122.8 TFLOPS.

The memory subsystem is one of the card's defining features. The 24 GB VRAM capacity is exceptionally high, and the 960.0 GB/s bandwidth ensures that data-heavy workloads, such as 4K texture rendering or AI training, do not face memory bottlenecks. The pixel rate of 479.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 959.2 GTexel/s indicate the card's ability to fill frames at high resolutions with complex shaders. The board power is listed at 355 W, requiring a suggested 750 W power supply and dual 8-pin power connectors.

Benchmark results for the RX 7900 XTX are surprisingly modest in the database, which seems to be dominated by legacy tests. The Passmark G3D score is 31238, while the Geekbench Vulkan score is 85612 and OpenCL is 50465. The 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 6841. These scores place the GPU at the 64th percentile, which is low for a card of this class. The nearest rivals in this dataset are the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB (0.4% higher score), NVIDIA TITAN Xp (1.2% higher), and the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 (1% lower). This data does not reflect the card's true gaming prowess, as its raw specifications far exceed those older models; rather, it indicates the benchmark suite used may not properly leverage the card's modern features like ray tracing or DirectX 12 Ultimate. For rendering, the 24 GB VRAM is a decisive advantage for large scenes, and the FP32 throughput is more than sufficient for 3D modeling and simulation.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 13494, placing it at the 68th percentile. The GPU's average benchmark score is 19410, placing it at the 64th percentile. The combined system percentile is 66th. The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core 3 N355, has an almost identical average score (13492), showing that the i3-12100F is squarely in the mid-range for processors. The GPU's average score is dragged down by older DirectX 9 and 10 tests (Passmark scores of 330 and 166, respectively), but its modern API performance is strong, as seen in the Geekbench Vulkan score of 85612.

The exact CPU scores show a clear pattern: single-threaded performance is elite, while multi-threaded scaling is capped. The 3dmark single-thread score of 893 is high, but the max-thread score of 4023 is only slightly above the 4-thread score of 2859, confirming that additional threads beyond 8 provide no benefit. The Cinebench R20 single-core score of 703 is strong, but the multi-core score of 4981 lags behind processors with more cores. For the GPU, the Passmark G3D score of 31238 and the 3dmark Steel Nomad score of 6841 are the most relevant modern metrics.

The combined picture is one of imbalance. In gaming, the pair will produce very high frame rates in most titles, as the GPU is powerful enough to push frames at 1080p and 1440p. However, the CPU's 68th percentile means it will be the limiting factor in CPU-intensive scenes. The pair's rank by FPS is 510 out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS across all tested games of 184. This high average FPS reflects the GPU's raw power, but the rank suggests that many other pairings with stronger CPUs achieve higher consistency.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: This build excels at 1080p and 1440p high-refresh gaming. The measured FPS shows Counter-Strike 2 at 296 FPS on 1080p and 196 FPS on 1440p, while Valorant reaches 429.5 FPS on 1080p and 410.6 FPS on 1440p. The GPU's power ensures that even demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 hit 89 FPS at 1080p and 63.1 FPS at 1440p, which is playable, though the CPU may cause frame drops in crowded scenes.

Streaming: The 8 threads of the i3-12100F are insufficient for simultaneous high-bitrate encoding and gaming without impacting performance. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 14015 is low for this task. Users would need to rely on the GPU's hardware encoders, which are not detailed in the data, but the 24 GB VRAM helps with game capture buffers. The data suggests that streaming while gaming at high framerates will cause noticeable stutters in CPU-bound titles.

Video Editing: The 4-core CPU is a significant bottleneck. While the GPU's 24 GB VRAM and 61.39 TFLOPS FP32 can accelerate effects and rendering, the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11860 indicates that timeline scrubbing and export encoding will be slow. The Passmark data compression score of 160452 is decent for basic codecs, but professional editing workflows will feel sluggish.

3D Rendering: The GPU is the star here. The 24 GB VRAM and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth allow for rendering large scenes without out-of-memory errors. The FP32 performance of 61.39 TFLOPS will render complex frames quickly. However, the CPU's low multi-core score (Cinebench R20 multi-core of 4981) will slow down scene preparation and physics simulation.

Software Development: Compilation is heavily multi-threaded, and the i3-12100F's 4 cores will struggle. The Passmark integer math score of 40978 is low, indicating slow code compilation. The single-core speed helps with lightweight scripting and IDE responsiveness, but building large projects will be tedious.

Student and Office Work: This is a scenario where the build is overkill but functional. The CPU's single-core score of 1674 in Cinebench R23 ensures snappy word processing and web browsing. The GPU is entirely wasted on such tasks, but the 24 GB VRAM has no downside for office use. The 58 W CPU TDP means low power draw during idle, which is efficient for a desktop.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data clearly shows that the CPU is the primary bottleneck in this pairing. The CPU's percentile of 68 is lower than the GPU's 64, but the context is different: the GPU is a top-tier card that is being held back by the CPU's 4-core design. In GPU-bound scenarios, such as 4K gaming with high detail, the RX 7900 XTX can stretch its legs. For example, in Red Dead Redemption 2, the pair achieves 80 FPS at 1080p, 59 FPS at 1440p, and 39 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 4K shows the GPU working harder, but the CPU is still the limiting factor at 1080p where the frame rate of 80 is likely capped by the processor's single-thread speed.

In CPU-bound games like Counter-Strike 2, the FPS drops from 296 at 1080p to 196 at 1440p to 110 at 4K. The drop is not purely due to GPU load; it reflects the CPU's inability to feed the GPU enough data at higher resolutions. The pair's average FPS of 184 across all games is high, but the rank of 510 out of 3732 pairs shows that many other combinations with more balanced CPUs achieve better consistency. The bottleneck is most pronounced in simulations and strategy games, where the CPU's Passmark physics score of 985 (a low number) will cause performance to plummet. The GPU's 960.0 GB/s bandwidth is never fully utilized in these scenarios because the CPU cannot issue enough draw calls.

Who Should Build It

This build is not for the typical mainstream user; it is for a specific niche that prioritizes GPU compute above all else. Gamers who play at 4K with ultra settings will see the GPU's power utilized, but they will experience frame drops in CPU-heavy titles. The data shows that at 4K, the pair still delivers over 60 FPS in many games like Call of Duty: Warzone (100 FPS) and Assetto Corsa (71.8 FPS), making it viable for 4K gaming if the user accepts sub-100 FPS in the most demanding titles.

Content creators who work with massive 3D scenes or large datasets will benefit from the 24 GB VRAM. The GPU can handle textures and models that would exceed the memory of 8 GB or 16 GB cards, and the FP32 throughput speeds up rendering. However, they must understand that the CPU will be a major time cost in file I/O and scene management.

Software developers working on small projects or scripting will find the single-core speed adequate, but those compiling large codebases will be frustrated. Students in engineering or computer science will find the build too expensive for the CPU performance it offers, but it is adequate for running virtual machines (the GPU's 24 GB VRAM is irrelevant here). Small business workstations that need to run GPU-accelerated databases or financial models might find value, but the CPU's 4 cores will limit parallel data processing. This is a builder who wants the best GPU possible for GPU-centric workloads and is willing to compromise on CPU performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The Intel Core i3-12100F has 4 cores and 8 threads.

Q: What is the GPU's memory size and bandwidth?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX has 24 GB of GDDR6 memory with a bandwidth of 960.0 GB/s.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core 5 120UL?

A: The Intel Core 5 120UL has an average score of 13594, which is 0.7% higher than the i3-12100F's average score of 13494.

Q: What is the GPU's FP32 performance?

A: The GPU has an FP32 throughput of 61.39 TFLOPS.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: No, the multiplier is locked on the Intel Core i3-12100F.

Q: What is the suggested power supply for the GPU?

A: The suggested power supply for the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is 750 W.

Q: What are the top 3 measured FPS scores at 1080p?

A: The top scores at 1080p are Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 654 FPS, Valorant at 429.5 FPS, and Roblox at 378.1 FPS.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The platform is based on Intel Socket 1700, which supports the Core 12th Gen series. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory, meaning the user can choose either memory type. The PCIe interface is Gen 5 with 16 lanes, which is forward-looking and can accommodate the latest storage and expansion cards. The CPU's TDP is only 58 W, so the power delivery system is not stressed, but the GPU's 355 W TDP and suggested 750 W PSU are the main power requirements.

The most sensible next upgrade for this build would be the CPU. The motherboard socket supports higher-tier 12th Gen processors, which would provide more cores and threads. The data shows that the current CPU's multi-core performance is the bottleneck, so upgrading to a processor with more cores would significantly improve multi-threaded workloads. The GPU is already at the top of its class, so there is no need to upgrade it for several generations. The 24 GB VRAM ensures that the card will remain relevant for years. The memory bandwidth of 960.0 GB/s is also a strength that will not be obsolete soon. A user could also add more system RAM, but the CPU's dual-channel memory bus and the lack of ECC support are limitations. The platform is mature, and the upgrade path is clear: replace the i3-12100F with a higher-core-count Alder Lake CPU to balance the system.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build (buildClass: "desktop") that pairs an entry-level Intel Core i3-12100F processor with a flagship AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX graphics card. The CPU is a 4-core, 8-thread Alder Lake chip, while the GPU is a massive RDNA 3.0 card with 24 GB of VRAM. The combined percentile for the system is 66, placing it above average in the database. The performance tier is defined by the GPU, which is exceptional for rendering and modern gaming, but the CPU's 68th percentile holds the system back in multi-threaded and CPU-bound tasks. The average FPS across all tested games is 184, which is high, but the pair's rank of 510 out of 3732 pairs indicates that the CPU limits the GPU's potential. This is a lopsided build that prioritizes graphics compute over general-purpose processing.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data (dataIsMeasured is true) provides a detailed view of gaming performance across many titles. At 1080p, the build excels in esports and lighter games: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege hits 352 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 reaches 296 FPS, and Minecraft achieves 292 FPS. The GPU's power is evident in demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077, which runs at 89 FPS on 1080p, and Ark: Survival Ascended, which struggles at 43 FPS on 1080p due to its CPU-heavy nature. At 1440p, performance remains strong: Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 121.8 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 drops to 59 FPS. At 4K, the GPU shows its limits in the most demanding games, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 42.5 FPS and Ark: Survival Ascended at 14 FPS, but titles like Valorant (379.4 FPS) and CS:GO (266 FPS) remain highly playable. The data shows that for most games, the pair provides playable frame rates at 4K, but the CPU bottleneck is clear in games like Microsoft Flight Simulator, where the 1080p score of 107 FPS is not much higher than the 4K score of 64 FPS, indicating the CPU is holding back the GPU even at lower resolutions.