SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

86 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 14% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
81%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core i3-12100F

13,494 Benchmark Score
Top 19% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

19,765 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The Intel Core i3-12100F and AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT form a desktop pairing that lands in the 67th combined percentile, placing it firmly in the upper-midrange tier of all measured systems. The data shows a powerful 1080p gaming machine with solid 1440p capability, but with clear limitations at 4K and in heavily threaded workloads. With the CPU sitting at the 68th percentile and the GPU at the 65th, the balance is close, though the pairing leans slightly toward CPU-bound scenarios at lower resolutions and GPU-bound scenarios at higher ones.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core i3-12100F is built on the Alder Lake architecture and uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform. This socket supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory through a dual-channel memory bus, giving builders flexibility in choosing between older, more prevalent DDR4 modules or the newer DDR5 standard. The CPU itself provides Gen 5 PCIe lanes, specifically 16 lanes from the CPU, which is a forward-looking feature even if the installed GPU uses a different interface generation.

The CPU has a TDP of 58 watts, which is modest for a desktop processor. This low power draw means the platform does not require an elaborate cooling solution or a high-end power supply. The GPU, however, has a TDP of 176 watts and a suggested PSU rating of 450 watts. This suggests that a system with this pairing needs a power supply with sufficient headroom for the graphics card, but the overall system power requirement remains moderate by modern standards.

A sensible next upgrade path from this platform would involve moving to a higher-core-count processor within the same Socket 1700 family. The i3-12100F’s 4 cores and 8 threads are the entry point for this generation, and the platform supports more capable processors that could alleviate any CPU bottlenecks in multithreaded applications. However, the GPU’s end-of-life production status and PCIe 4.0 x8 interface mean that the graphics card is likely to be the first component that feels dated, especially as newer GPU generations become available. The motherboard would also need to be considered, as the choice between DDR4 and DDR5 memory at build time determines which memory type remains compatible for future CPU upgrades on the same board.

Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark results indicate a well-matched pairing where the bottleneck shifts depending on the resolution and workload. At 1920x1080, the CPU and GPU are closely balanced, with the pair achieving an average FPS of 107.3 across all measured games. The CPU’s single-thread performance is strong, as evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 893, which allows it to keep up with the GPU in many esports and older titles. For example, in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, the pair hits 355.2 FPS at 1080p, indicating that neither component is severely limiting the other.

As resolution increases to 2560x1440 and then 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary limiter. The RX 6650 XT’s 8 GB of VRAM and 280.3 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and decent for 1440p, but the data shows significant FPS drops at 4K. In Cyberpunk 2077, the FPS falls from 47.4 at 1080p to 37.3 at 1440p and then to 21.3 at 4K. This pattern confirms that the GPU is the bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the CPU’s performance does not degrade with resolution, but the GPU’s rendering load increases substantially.

In multithreaded workloads, the CPU is the clear bottleneck. The i3-12100F’s 4 cores and 8 threads produce a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 11860, which is respectable but not exceptional. The 3DMark max threads score of 4023 is nearly identical to the 8-thread score of 4026, confirming that the CPU has reached its scaling limit. For tasks like 3D rendering or video encoding that use all available threads, this CPU will be the limiting factor, regardless of the GPU’s capabilities.

FAQ

Q: Is this pairing suitable for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p?

A: Yes. The measured FPS shows 162.8 in Counter-Strike 2, 192 in Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege, and 369.9 in Valorant at 1920x1080. These numbers indicate the pair can drive 144Hz and even 240Hz monitors in competitive titles.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?

A: No, not at playable framerates for demanding titles. The data shows Cyberpunk 2077 at 21.3 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 23.2 FPS at 3840x2160. Even lighter titles like Fortnite drop to 24 FPS at 4K, suggesting that 4K is not a viable resolution for this pairing.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its direct rivals?

A: The i3-12100F’s average benchmark score of 13494 is nearly identical to the Intel Core 3 N355 at 13492, with a deltaPct of 0. It is 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i5-9500 and 1.1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-1250U. It is 0.7% behind the Intel Core 5 120UL.

Q: What is the GPU’s performance percentile?

A: The RX 6650 XT sits at the 65th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19765. This places it above the AMD FirePro D300, which has a score of 19637 and a deltaPct of 0.7, but below the NVIDIA Tesla K40m, which scores 19885.

Q: Does the CPU support overclocking?

A: No. The multiplier is not unlocked, meaning the CPU cannot be overclocked in the traditional sense. The boost clock of 4.30 GHz is the maximum frequency it will reach under load.

Q: What memory types are supported by this platform?

A: The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory through a dual-channel memory bus. The choice of memory type is determined by the motherboard selected for the build.

Q: Is the GPU capable of hardware ray tracing?

A: Yes. The RX 6650 XT has 32 ray tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which includes hardware-accelerated ray tracing. However, performance in ray-traced titles may be limited by the GPU's overall compute power.

Who Should Build It

This pairing is ideal for gamers who primarily play at 1920x1080 and want high framerates in competitive and fast-paced titles. The data shows exceptional performance in esports games like Valorant at 369.9 FPS and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 355.2 FPS, making this a strong choice for players who prioritize responsiveness and high refresh rates. It also handles demanding AAA titles at 1080p with playable framerates, as seen in Call of Duty: Warzone at 133.9 FPS and Control at 67 FPS.

Content creators who work with light to moderate workloads will find this system capable, but not exceptional. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 11860 is sufficient for occasional video editing or photo processing, but the 4-core/8-thread configuration will struggle with heavy 3D rendering or complex multitasking. The GPU’s compute score of 7532 in Passmark indicates it can accelerate some GPU-accelerated tasks, but it is not a professional-grade workstation card.

Software developers and students working on code compilation, data analysis, or general office productivity will find the system responsive. The Passmark single-thread score of 3444 is strong for everyday tasks, and the 68th CPU percentile means it outperforms a majority of all CPUs. Small business workstations that need a balance of CPU and GPU performance for tasks like CAD, light video editing, or data visualization would also benefit, provided the workloads do not require more than 8 threads.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 13494, placing it at the 68th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core 3 N355 with a score of 13492, a deltaPct of 0. It is 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i5-9500 and 1.1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-1250U, but 0.7% behind the Intel Core 5 120UL. The CPU’s 3DMark scores show a clear scaling pattern: 1659 for 2 threads, 2859 for 4 threads, 4026 for 8 threads, and 4023 for max threads. This indicates that the CPU reaches its full multithreaded potential at 8 threads, and additional threads do not provide any benefit.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 19765, placing it at the 65th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Tesla K40m at 19885 and the AMD FirePro D300 at 19637. The GPU’s Passmark G3D score is 17166, and its compute score is 7532. In gaming, the pair achieves an average FPS of 107.3 across all measured games, ranking 2358 out of 3732 pairs. The combined percentile of 67 reflects a system that is above average for both components, but not at the top tier.

The data shows that the CPU and GPU are well-matched in terms of overall performance percentiles, with a difference of only 3 percentile points. This close alignment means that in most gaming scenarios, neither component is dramatically underpowered relative to the other, though the specific workload determines which one becomes the limiting factor.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This scenario is where the pairing excels. At 1920x1080, the system delivers 355.2 FPS in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, 369.9 FPS in Valorant, and 192 FPS in Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege. These framerates are well above the threshold for 144Hz and 240Hz monitors, providing a smooth and responsive experience in competitive titles. The 162.8 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 further confirms this capability.

Streaming: The 4-core/8-thread CPU may struggle with software encoding while gaming, as the 3DMark max threads score of 4023 indicates limited headroom for additional tasks. However, the GPU’s support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and its compute capabilities could offload some encoding work. Streaming at 1080p should be possible in less demanding games, but the CPU’s limited thread count will be a constraint.

Video editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 11860 suggests it can handle basic video editing timelines and exports, but it will be slow for 4K footage or complex effects. The GPU’s Passmark compute score of 7532 can accelerate some effects and rendering tasks, but professional-grade editing workstations typically require more CPU cores and a higher GPU percentile.

3D rendering: This scenario is not a strength for this pairing. The CPU’s 4 cores and 8 threads will result in long render times for complex scenes, as indicated by the 3DMark max threads score of 4023, which is identical to the 8-thread score. The GPU’s compute performance is better suited for real-time graphics than offline rendering, making this a poor choice for professional 3D artists.

Software development: The Passmark single-thread score of 3444 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1674 indicate strong performance for code compilation and general development tasks. The 8 threads provide enough parallelism for most build tools, and the 68th CPU percentile means it outperforms a majority of CPUs. This is a viable budget-friendly option for developers.

Student and office work: The system is more than adequate for this scenario. The CPU’s 68th percentile and the GPU’s 65th percentile mean that everyday tasks like web browsing, document editing, and spreadsheet analysis will be highly responsive. The Passmark data encryption score of 8071 and data compression score of 160452 show strong performance for file management and security applications.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT is based on the Navi 23 chip and the RDNA 2.0 architecture, manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC. It has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 280.3 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2190 MHz, which translates to 17.5 Gbps effective. The GPU’s base clock is 2055 MHz, with a game clock of 2410 MHz and a boost clock of 2635 MHz.

The GPU features 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units. It also has 32 ray tracing cores, which support hardware-accelerated ray tracing in compatible titles. The pixel rate is 168.6 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 337.3 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 10.79 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance at 21.59 TFLOPS.

In benchmark tests, the GPU scores 17166 in Passmark G3D and 7532 in Passmark GPU compute. Its DirectX 12 score is 62, while the DirectX 11 score is 169. The GPU’s Geekbench scores are 10111 for OpenCL, 81306 for Vulkan, and 97969 for Metal. These numbers place the GPU at the 65th percentile, with an average score of 19765.

For gaming, the GPU’s 8 GB of VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and most 1440p titles, but the data shows it becomes a limitation at 4K. The 280.3 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the GPU’s compute capabilities, but the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface is narrower than the full x16 bandwidth, which could slightly limit performance in bandwidth-sensitive scenarios.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build that combines a 4-core Intel processor with a mid-range AMD graphics card. The combined percentile of 67 places this system in the upper-midrange tier, above the majority of all measured systems. The pair ranks 2358 out of 3732 pairs by FPS, with an average FPS of 107.3 across all games.

The CPU is an Intel Core i3-12100F from the Core 12th Gen series, based on the Alder Lake architecture. The GPU is an AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT from the Radeon RX 6000 series, based on the RDNA 2.0 architecture. The combination is well-suited for 1080p gaming, with strong performance in esports titles and playable framerates in most AAA games.

The build’s overall tier is defined by its component percentiles: the CPU at 68 and the GPU at 65. This close alignment suggests a balanced system where the CPU and GPU are on equal footing. The system is not designed for 4K gaming or heavy professional workloads, but it excels in its intended use case of high-refresh 1080p gaming and general productivity.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor from the Core 12th Gen series. It uses the Alder Lake architecture, specifically the Alder Lake-S codename, and is manufactured on Intel’s 10 nm process with a die size of 163 mm². The base clock is 3.30 GHz, with a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. The TDP is 58 watts, and the CPU is not multiplier-unlocked.

The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory through a dual-channel memory bus, but does not support ECC memory. It provides Gen 5 PCIe lanes, with 16 lanes from the CPU.

In benchmark tests, the CPU scores 4051 in 3DMark 16-thread, 1659 in 2-thread, 2859 in 4-thread, 4026 in 8-thread, and 4023 in max-thread tests. The single-thread score is 893. In Cinebench, it scores 1195 in R15 multicore, 168 in R15 single-core, 4981 in R20 multicore, 703 in R20 single-core, 11860 in R23 multicore, and 1674 in R23 single-core.

The CPU’s Passmark scores include 14015 for multithread, 3444 for single-thread, 40978 for integer math, 31977 for floating point math, and 160452 for data compression. The data encryption score is 8071, and the extended instructions score is 10842. These scores place the CPU at the 68th percentile, with an average score of 13494.

For real workloads, the CPU’s strong single-thread performance is its main asset. The 3DMark single-thread score of 893 and the Passmark single-thread score of 3444 indicate excellent responsiveness for everyday tasks and gaming. The 8-thread performance, as shown by the 3DMark 8-thread score of 4026, is sufficient for light multitasking and moderate productivity work. However, the 4-core/8-thread configuration limits the CPU in heavily threaded workloads, as evidenced by the max-thread score being identical to the 8-thread score, indicating no additional scaling beyond 8 threads.