SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

85 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 15% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
GPU Bottleneck
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
74%

Your GPU is limiting system performance. Consider upgrading to a more powerful graphics card to better utilize your CPU.

PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185

62,839 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Bottleneck Detected

GPU Bottleneck - Upgrading the weaker component will improve overall performance.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 and NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh pairing is a laptop-class configuration that targets a specific niche: professional mobile workstations. The CPU is a current-generation, high-performance part, while the GPU is an end-of-life professional graphics solution. The combined percentile of 72 indicates that this pairing outperforms roughly 72% of all recorded system configurations, placing it in the upper-middle tier of available hardware. This analysis interprets the benchmark data to provide a clear picture of what this build can and cannot do.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is built on the Turing architecture and utilizes the TU104B chip, manufactured on a 12 nm process at TSMC. This is a professional-grade mobile GPU with substantial rendering resources. It features 3072 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units. The GPU is equipped with 48 dedicated RT cores and 384 tensor cores, making it capable of hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-assisted workloads, such as DLSS and denoising. The GPU clock speeds range from a base of 1035 MHz to a boost of 1530 MHz.

Memory is a significant strength of this GPU. It comes with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, producing a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. This large frame buffer is ideal for professional applications like 3D rendering, CAD, and video editing, where large textures and complex scenes can easily exceed the memory capacity of consumer gaming GPUs. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, translating to 14 Gbps effective. For rendering, this capacity allows the GPU to hold entire scenes in memory, reducing reliance on slower system RAM.

Compute performance is robust. The GPU delivers 9.400 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, 18.80 TFLOPS of FP16 performance (at a 2:1 ratio), a pixel rate of 97.92 GPixel/s, and a texture rate of 293.8 GTexel/s. These figures indicate strong raw throughput for rasterization and compute tasks. The API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern graphics standards. The GPU uses a PCIe 3.0 x16 bus interface. The 50th percentile ranking for this GPU means it sits exactly in the middle of all GPUs in the database, indicating that while it has professional features, its raw performance is mid-pack in the broader market.

The TDP is 110 W, which is a significant power draw for a mobile component, but it is consistent with the performance class. The production status is listed as "End-of-life" with a release date of 2020-06-07, meaning this is a mature product with established drivers and a known performance profile. While the benchmark scores for this GPU are empty in the data, the hardware specifications and the 50th percentile ranking indicate that it is a capable mid-range professional part, not a high-end gaming solution.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU, AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185, shows strong benchmark results. Its average benchmark score is 62839, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. This is a very high position, indicating top-tier performance.

The CPU's nearest rivals highlight its positioning:

  • Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX: avgScore 62738, deltaPct 0.2 — The AMD P185 is 0.2% faster.
  • Intel Core i7-13790F: avgScore 63080, deltaPct -0.4 — The AMD P185 is 0.4% slower.
  • Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX: avgScore 63173, deltaPct -0.5 — The AMD P185 is 0.5% slower.
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465: avgScore 62498, deltaPct 0.5 — The AMD P185 is 0.5% faster.

The data shows the P185 is essentially tied with these high-end desktop and mobile CPUs, with performance differences of less than 1%. This places it in a performance class where the competition is extremely tight, and the P185 can be considered equivalent to these parts for most workloads.

The specific benchmark scores provide a detailed profile. The PassMark multithread score is 31817, which is a solid high-end result for a 12-core mobile chip. The single-thread score is 3977, a very strong number for responsiveness and lightly-threaded tasks. For integer math, the score is 117832, and for floating-point math, it is 70587, showing balanced compute abilities. Data compression scores 374429, while data encryption scores 19612. Extended instructions score 26544, and random string sorting scores 40557. The physics score is 1772, and find prime numbers is 129.

The GPU has no benchmark scores in the data and a percentile of 50. However, the combined percentile for the build is 72. This discrepancy indicates that the CPU is the primary driver of the build's overall standing, pulling the average up significantly. The GPU, while mid-pack, does not provide a performance advantage over a typical system. The combined picture is a system with an elite CPU paired with an average GPU, creating an unbalanced performance profile where the CPU is the clear star.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the database. The data set does not contain any measuredFpsUltraByGame entries for this pairing, and the dataIsMeasured flag is false. Therefore, all gaming performance figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and hardware specifications, not from direct testing of this specific build.

Estimated gaming performance is a mixed bag. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking will not be a bottleneck for any game, as its single-thread score of 3977 is very high. However, the GPU's 50th percentile ranking suggests it will be the limiting factor. The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is a professional GPU; while it can handle gaming, it is not optimized for it in the same way as a GeForce gaming card. Its 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth are respectable but position it in the mid-range for gaming.

At 1080p, the GPU should be able to handle most esports titles and older AAA games at high settings, with frame rates in the triple digits. For newer AAA titles, expect frame rates around 60-90 FPS at high settings, but you may need to lower settings to maintain a smooth experience. At 1440p, the GPU will struggle with the most demanding titles. Expect 40-60 FPS at high settings, and you will likely need to turn down settings to medium for playable frame rates. At 4K, the GPU is not suitable for high-refresh gaming, and you might see frame rates in the 20-40 FPS range on modern AAA games, which is not ideal. The 16 GB of VRAM is a boon for high-resolution textures, but the raw compute power is not sufficient to push high frame rates at those resolutions. These are all estimates; actual performance will vary by title and driver optimization.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The balance between this CPU and GPU is heavily skewed. The CPU is in the 93rd percentile, while the GPU is in the 50th percentile. This massive gap indicates that the GPU will be the primary bottleneck in almost all graphics-intensive workloads.

In gaming, the bottleneck is clear. The CPU can process game logic and physics far faster than the GPU can render frames. The estimated FPS scaling shows this: at 1080p, the CPU is likely waiting for the GPU, limiting the frame rate to whatever the GPU can output. At 4K, the bottleneck is even more pronounced, as the GPU is overwhelmed by the pixel count. The high single-thread score of 3977 ensures that even in CPU-heavy games, the GPU will still be the limiting factor.

In productivity workloads, the balance shifts. For tasks like 3D rendering, video editing, and data compilation, the CPU's high multithread score of 31817 will be fully utilized. The GPU's compute capabilities will also be used, but the CPU is the faster of the two components. For example, in a 3D scene render, the CPU will prepare the scene data and the GPU will rasterize it; the CPU is likely to be the faster part of this pipeline. The data compression score of 374429 indicates the CPU excels at data manipulation, a task where the GPU is not involved. For professional workloads, the CPU is the performance driver, and the GPU is a competent but not exceptional co-processor.

The TDP figures are also telling: the CPU has a 28 W TDP, while the GPU has a 110 W TDP. In a laptop, this means the GPU is the dominant power consumer, and its thermal limits will often cap its performance. The CPU has plenty of thermal headroom to run at its boost clock of 5.10 GHz, but the GPU may throttle under sustained load. This reinforces the idea that the GPU is the limiting factor in sustained performance scenarios.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance tier of this build?

A: The combined percentile is 72, meaning it outperforms 72% of all recorded system configurations. This places it in the upper-middle tier of performance.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has an average benchmark score of 62839. It is 0.2% faster than the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX, 0.5% faster than the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465, 0.4% slower than the Intel Core i7-13790F, and 0.5% slower than the Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX.

Q: Does the GPU have any benchmark scores?

A: No, the GPU's benchmark array is empty, and its average benchmark score is 0. Its performance is inferred from its hardware specifications and its 50th percentile ranking.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of the GPU?

A: The GPU has a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s, driven by 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the stronger component?

A: The CPU is significantly stronger. It is in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 50th percentile of all GPUs. The CPU is the primary performance driver in this build.

Q: What is the CPU's cache configuration?

A: The CPU has 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and a total of 16 MB of L3 cache.

Q: What is the release status of the GPU?

A: The GPU is listed as "End-of-life" with a release date of 2020-06-07. It is based on the Turing architecture and uses a 12 nm process.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This build is not suitable for high-refresh gaming. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking will cap frame rates below what high-refresh monitors can display, especially at resolutions above 1080p. The CPU is powerful enough, but the GPU will be the bottleneck.

Streaming: This build is adequate for streaming. The CPU's high multithread score of 31817 can handle game capture and encoding simultaneously. The x264 encoder on the CPU will work well, and the GPU's NVENC encoder (via tensor cores) is also available to offload the work, but the GPU's gaming performance will be a limiting factor for the game itself.

Video editing: This build is well-suited for video editing. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking and high integer math score of 117832 will speed up timeline scrubbing, effects processing, and export times. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM is excellent for handling high-resolution video projects and GPU-accelerated effects.

3D rendering: This build is very capable for 3D rendering. The CPU's strong multithread performance is ideal for CPU-based renderers. The GPU, with its 3072 shading units and 384 tensor cores, can accelerate GPU-based renderers, and its 16 GB of VRAM is a major advantage for complex scenes. However, its mid-pack performance means rendering times will not be as fast as with a high-end desktop GPU.

Software development: This build is excellent for software development. The CPU's high single-thread score of 3977 ensures fast compilation times for single-threaded build steps, and the high multithread score accelerates parallel builds. The large memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s helps with large codebases and virtual machines.

Student and office work: This build is overkill for student and office work. The CPU's performance is far beyond what is needed for document editing, web browsing, or spreadsheets. The GPU's professional features are wasted in this scenario. It would be a very fast machine, but the cost and power consumption are not justified for these tasks.

Who Should Build It

This build targets professionals who need high-end CPU performance for compute-heavy tasks and require the specific features of a professional GPU. The 93rd percentile CPU is ideal for engineers running simulations, data scientists processing large datasets, and video editors working with complex timelines.

Content creators will benefit from the combination of a fast CPU for rendering and a GPU with 16 GB of VRAM for handling large textures and high-resolution video. The build's 72nd combined percentile ensures it can handle demanding creative workloads.

Software developers, particularly those working on large codebases or doing cross-platform development, will appreciate the CPU's compilation speed. The high single-thread score ensures snappy IDE performance, while the multithread score accelerates builds.

Students in engineering, architecture, or computer science programs will find this build powerful enough for any coursework, including CAD, 3D modeling, and programming. However, for general student use, it is far more powerful than necessary.

Small business workstations that run virtual machines, database servers, or complex financial models will benefit from the CPU's performance and ECC memory support. The GPU's professional driver support and stability are also suitable for business environments. This is not a build for gamers, as the GPU's mid-range performance will not satisfy high-refresh gaming expectations.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 CPU with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh GPU. The CPU is a current-generation, 12-core processor based on the Zen 5 / Zen 5c architecture, built on a 4 nm process. The GPU is an end-of-life, professional mobile graphics card based on the Turing architecture.

The overall tier of this build is upper-middle. The combined percentile of 72, driven almost entirely by the CPU's 93rd percentile ranking, places it ahead of most systems, but the GPU's 50th percentile ranking prevents it from being a top-tier performer. The CPU is the clear centerpiece, offering elite-level compute performance. The GPU is a capable professional part with a large VRAM buffer, but its raw performance is average. The build is best described as a workstation with an exceptional processor and a competent, professional-grade graphics card.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 is a high-performance mobile processor with 12 cores and 24 threads. It has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, allowing for significant performance scaling under load. The CPU is built on TSMC's 4 nm process node and has a die size of 233 mm². It uses the AMD Socket FP8.

The architecture is a hybrid design, listed as "Gorgon Point" with a generation of "Ryzen AI Embedded (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)". This indicates a mix of high-performance Zen 5 cores and efficient Zen 5c cores, allowing for a balance between raw speed and power efficiency. The TDP is 28 W, which is low for a 12-core part, suggesting excellent power efficiency.

Memory support includes DDR5 and LPDDR5X in a dual-channel configuration, providing a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory, a critical feature for professional workstations where data integrity is paramount. The CPU integrates a Radeon 890M graphics solution for basic display output.

The benchmark results confirm its high-end status. The PassMark multithread score of 31817 is in the top tier for mobile CPUs. The single-thread score of 3977 is exceptional, indicating very fast per-core performance. The data compression score of 374429 is extremely high, showing the CPU excels at data manipulation tasks. The floating-point math score of 70587 and integer math score of 117832 demonstrate strong computational abilities for scientific and financial workloads. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking means it outperforms 93% of all CPUs in the database, and its average benchmark score of 62839 is within 0.5% of its nearest rivals, making it a top-tier performer in its class.