SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164

52,901 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile

20,534 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile: A High-Performance Laptop Duo

This pairing combines AMD’s newest embedded mobile processor with NVIDIA’s well-established Ampere-generation laptop GPU, creating a system that sits at the 78th percentile overall among all tested builds. The CPU, a Ryzen AI Embedded P164 from the Gorgon Point family, delivers strong multi-threaded and single-threaded results, while the RTX 3070 Mobile provides solid 1440p-class rendering capabilities. This analysis draws exclusively from benchmark data to interpret what this combination means for various workloads, from gaming to content creation.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile is built on the Ampere architecture using Samsung’s 8 nm process, with a GA104 chip containing 17,400 million transistors across a 392 mm² die. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1110 MHz and a boost clock of 1560 MHz, while its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory runs at an effective 14 Gbps across a 256-bit bus, yielding a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. This bandwidth figure is critical for high-resolution textures and compute workloads, as it determines how quickly data can flow between the GPU cores and VRAM.

The GPU packs 5120 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 80 raster operation units. For ray tracing and AI-accelerated workloads, it includes 40 RT cores and 160 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 124.8 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 249.6 GTexel/s. In terms of raw compute, the card delivers 15.97 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (at a 1:1 ratio), which indicates that half-precision workloads do not receive a throughput advantage over single-precision on this architecture. This is relevant for machine learning inference and certain scientific computations that often rely on FP16.

Benchmark results for the RTX 3070 Mobile show a Passmark G3D score of 15309, placing it at the 65th percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score across all tests is 20534. The GPU’s nearest rivals in the database are the Intel Arc B570 (avg score 20556, delta -0.1%), the Intel Arc A750 (avg score 20582, delta -0.2%), and the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (avg score 20480, delta +0.3%). The data shows the RTX 3070 Mobile is effectively performance-equivalent to these cards, with deltas under 1% in either direction. This suggests that in real-world tasks, differences between these GPUs would be negligible.

In compute-specific tests, the Passmark GPU Compute score is 6827, while OpenCL and Vulkan scores via Geekbench are 92939 and 86768, respectively. The DirectX 12 Passmark score is 64, while DirectX 11 scores 138 and DirectX 9 scores 160. The DirectX 10 score is 113. These numbers indicate the GPU handles legacy APIs reasonably well, but its modern API performance—especially DirectX 12—is where the Ampere architecture’s feature set matters most. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

For rendering workloads, the combination of 448 GB/s bandwidth and 15.97 TFLOPS FP32 compute means the RTX 3070 Mobile can handle complex scenes with high polygon counts and multiple light sources. The 40 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, which offloads the heavy computational burden of ray-traced effects from the shading units. The 160 tensor cores enable DLSS-style upscaling and AI denoising, which can significantly improve frame rates in supported titles. However, the 8 GB VRAM capacity may become a limiting factor in extremely high-resolution texture packs or complex 3D scenes that exceed this capacity.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU benchmarks for the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164 are comprehensive, with an average benchmark score of 52901, placing it at the 91st percentile among all CPUs. This is a very strong result for a mobile processor, indicating it outperforms the vast majority of CPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 9500F (avg score 52873, delta +0.1%), the Intel Xeon 634 (avg score 52974, delta -0.1%), the AMD EPYC 7313P (avg score 53206, delta -0.6%), and the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X (avg score 53288, delta -0.7%). All deltas are within 1%, meaning the P164 trades blows with these desktop and server-class processors in overall Passmark scoring.

In individual CPU tests, the P164 scores 25889 in Passmark Multithread, 4029 in Passmark Single Thread, and 87940 in Integer Math. Floating Point Math scores 55799, while Extended Instructions scores 24193. Data compression scores 327891, and data encryption scores 16055. Random string sorting scores 34801, and the Find Prime Numbers test scores 71. Physics scores 1210. These scores reveal a processor that excels at integer-heavy workloads and data compression, but shows more modest results in encryption and prime number finding, which are often sensitive to specific instruction set optimizations.

The GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 15309 places it at the 65th percentile, which is notably lower than the CPU’s 91st percentile ranking. This creates an interesting dynamic: the CPU is a top-tier performer relative to its peers, while the GPU is merely above-average. The combined percentile for this build is 78, reflecting a system that is strong overall but where the GPU is the weaker link in terms of relative standing. The average benchmark score for the GPU is 20534, which is roughly 39% of the CPU’s average score of 52901, though these figures are not directly comparable across different benchmark suites.

The data shows a system where the CPU can feed the GPU effectively without bottlenecking in most scenarios. The CPU’s single-thread score of 4029 ensures that even lightly-threaded games will have ample headroom, while the multithread score of 25889 supports heavy background workloads during gaming or rendering. The GPU’s performance is sufficient for high-refresh gaming at 1080p and solid 60 FPS at 1440p in most titles, though it will not match the highest-end desktop GPUs.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen AI Embedded P164 compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The P164 has an average benchmark score of 52901, which is 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 9500F (52873), 0.1% lower than the Intel Xeon 634 (52974), 0.6% lower than the AMD EPYC 7313P (53206), and 0.7% lower than the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X (53288). All differences are within 1%, indicating near-identical overall performance.

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking and what does it mean?

A: The RTX 3070 Mobile sits at the 65th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20534. This means it outperforms about two-thirds of all GPUs in the database, but it is not in the top tier. Its closest rival is the Intel Arc B570, which scores 20556, a 0.1% difference.

Q: What memory bandwidth does the RTX 3070 Mobile provide?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with an effective speed of 14 Gbps, yielding a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. This is a key specification for high-resolution textures and compute-heavy tasks.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164 supports ECC memory. It also supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory types in a dual-channel configuration, with a maximum memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s.

Q: What is the process node for each component?

A: The CPU is fabricated on TSMC’s 4 nm process, while the GPU uses Samsung’s 8 nm process. The CPU’s die size is 233 mm², whereas the GPU’s die is 392 mm².

Q: How does the GPU perform in compute workloads?

A: The RTX 3070 Mobile scores 6827 in Passmark GPU Compute, 92939 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 86768 in Geekbench Vulkan. These scores indicate strong compute capability, particularly for OpenCL-based applications.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 78, placing this build above the majority of systems in the database. This reflects the CPU’s excellent 91st percentile and the GPU’s solid 65th percentile.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming, this build is well-suited. The CPU’s single-thread score of 4029 and multithread score of 25889 provide ample processing power for game logic and physics, while the GPU’s 15.97 TFLOPS and 448 GB/s bandwidth can push high frame rates at 1080p. At 1440p, the GPU’s 65th percentile ranking suggests it will handle most titles at high settings, though frame rates will vary by game.

Streaming is a strong use case for this pairing. The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads, combined with its 91st percentile ranking, can handle game encoding and streaming software simultaneously without significant performance degradation. The GPU’s tensor cores also support hardware-accelerated encoding and AI-based enhancements, reducing the load on the CPU.

Video editing workloads benefit from the CPU’s high multithread score of 25889 and the GPU’s compute capabilities. The Passmark GPU Compute score of 6827 indicates the GPU can accelerate effects and rendering, while the CPU’s integer math score of 87940 handles codec operations efficiently. The 8 GB VRAM may limit very large projects, but for standard 4K editing, this build is capable.

3D rendering is a mixed bag. The CPU’s floating-point math score of 55799 and extended instructions score of 24193 support CPU-based rendering, while the GPU’s 15.97 TFLOPS and 40 RT cores accelerate ray-traced rendering in compatible software. The 8 GB VRAM is a limitation for extremely complex scenes, but for most individual projects, this build performs well.

Software development is a natural fit. The CPU’s 16 threads and strong data compression score of 327891 facilitate fast compilation and code analysis. The GPU’s compute capabilities also support machine learning development, with tensor cores accelerating training and inference for models that fit within 8 GB VRAM.

For student and office work, this build is overkill but highly responsive. The CPU’s 91st percentile ranking ensures snappy multitasking across office applications, while the GPU’s capabilities handle any graphics-intensive tasks like presentations or light CAD work without issue. The 28 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP suggest this laptop can deliver this performance within a reasonable power envelope.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor from the Gorgon Point codename family, part of the Ryzen AI Embedded generation built on Zen 5 / Zen 5c cores. It is fabricated on TSMC’s 4 nm process with a die size of 233 mm². The base clock is 2.00 GHz, and the boost clock reaches 5.00 GHz. The TDP is 28 W, which is remarkably low for a processor with this level of performance, making it suitable for thin-and-light laptops that need sustained compute power.

The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 8 MB of shared L3 cache. This cache configuration is typical for a modern high-performance mobile processor, with the L3 size being a moderate 8 MB compared to desktop parts. The CPU supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC support, and provides 89.6 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The PCIe interface is Gen 4 with 16 lanes from the CPU, which is sufficient for a discrete GPU and NVMe storage.

Benchmark scores reveal a processor that excels in integer-heavy tasks. The Integer Math score of 87940 is strong, indicating excellent performance in general productivity applications, database operations, and code compilation. The Floating Point Math score of 55799 is also solid, covering scientific computing and financial modeling. The Extended Instructions score of 24193 shows good support for modern instruction sets like AVX-512, which benefits certain workloads like video encoding and cryptography.

The Data Compression score of 327891 is exceptionally high, suggesting this CPU handles file archiving, database compression, and data transfer tasks very efficiently. The Random String Sorting score of 34801 is also impressive, reflecting strong performance in algorithms that involve sorting and reordering data. The Data Encryption score of 16055 is more moderate, indicating that while the CPU has AES-NI support, it does not lead the pack in encryption throughput.

The Find Prime Numbers score of 71 is relatively low, which is expected for a processor without extreme single-thread clock speeds in this specific benchmark. The Physics score of 1210 is adequate for gaming physics simulations, though not outstanding. The single-thread score of 4029 is the standout figure, placing this CPU in the top tier for lightly-threaded workloads. The multithread score of 25889 confirms that the 16 threads scale well, though the 8 MB L3 cache may limit scaling in cache-sensitive applications.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164 uses the AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile-specific socket designed for embedded and laptop platforms. This means the CPU is not upgradeable in the traditional sense—it is soldered to the motherboard. The same applies to the GPU, which is a mobile component with no field-replaceable options. Therefore, the upgrade path for this build is limited to memory and storage, assuming the laptop design allows it.

Memory support includes DDR5 and LPDDR5X in a dual-channel configuration, with ECC support. The maximum memory bandwidth is 89.6 GB/s, and this is a critical factor for the CPU’s performance. Upgrading from LPDDR5X to higher-speed DDR5, or vice versa, could provide marginal gains, but the laptop’s motherboard will dictate which memory type is supported. Storage upgrades are more straightforward, with PCIe Gen 4 providing 16 lanes from the CPU, which can be allocated to one or more NVMe SSDs.

The GPU’s power connector is listed as “None,” which indicates it draws power from the motherboard rather than a dedicated connector, typical for mobile GPUs. The GPU TDP is 115 W, and the CPU TDP is 28 W, totaling 143 W for the core components. A sensible next upgrade for this laptop would be increasing RAM to the maximum supported capacity, as the CPU’s 16 threads can benefit from additional memory bandwidth in multithreaded workloads. For storage, adding a fast PCIe Gen 4 NVMe drive would reduce load times and improve overall system responsiveness.

The GPU’s production status is end-of-life, and its predecessor is the GeForce 20 Mobile series. This means the RTX 3070 Mobile is a previous-generation part, but its performance remains competitive with current mid-range offerings, as shown by its near-identical scores to the Intel Arc B570 and Arc A750. There is no successor listed in the data, so the upgrade path for the GPU would involve moving to a newer laptop entirely, rather than swapping the GPU.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a clear imbalance between the CPU and GPU in terms of relative performance. The CPU sits at the 91st percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 65th percentile among all GPUs. This 26-point gap means the CPU is significantly stronger relative to its peers than the GPU is relative to its own peer group. In practical terms, the CPU will rarely be the limiting factor in this build; it can easily feed the GPU in gaming and accelerate compute tasks without bottlenecking.

In gaming workloads, the RTX 3070 Mobile is the primary bottleneck. At 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread score of 4029 ensures that frame rates are GPU-limited in most titles, meaning the GPU’s 15.97 TFLOPS and 448 GB/s bandwidth determine the maximum FPS. At 1440p, the GPU becomes even more of a limiting factor, as the resolution demands more from the GPU’s memory bandwidth and shading units. The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads are more than sufficient for modern game engines, which typically use up to 8 threads.

In content creation workloads, the bottleneck shifts depending on the task. For CPU-bound tasks like video encoding, data compression, or code compilation, the P164’s high multithread score of 25889 ensures it is not the limiting factor. For GPU-bound tasks like 3D rendering or machine learning training, the RTX 3070 Mobile’s 8 GB VRAM and 15.97 TFLOPS become the constraints, especially for large datasets or high-resolution textures.

The combined percentile of 78 reflects this balance—the system is strong overall, but the GPU holds it back from the top tier. For users who prioritize CPU-heavy workloads, this build is excellent. For users who prioritize gaming, the GPU will limit performance at higher resolutions or with ray tracing enabled, and they may see better results with a system that pairs the P164 with a more powerful GPU.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build, as indicated by the buildClass field. It pairs the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164, an 8-core/16-thread mobile processor, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, an Ampere-architecture GPU with 8 GB GDDR6 memory. The CPU is from the Ryzen AI Embedded generation, codenamed Gorgon Point, and is built on a 4 nm process. The GPU is from the GeForce 30-series, built on an 8 nm process.

In terms of overall tier, this build sits at the 78th combined percentile, meaning it outperforms 78% of all systems in the database. The CPU is the standout component, ranking at the 91st percentile with an average benchmark score of 52901. The GPU ranks at the 65th percentile with an average benchmark score of 20534. This places the build in the upper-mid range of performance, suitable for gaming at 1080p and 1440p, as well as productivity and content creation tasks.

The CPU’s TDP is 28 W, and the GPU’s TDP is 115 W, making this a mid-power laptop design. The CPU’s production status is active, with a release date of March 2026, while the GPU is end-of-life, released in January 2021. This indicates a pairing of a brand-new processor with a previous-generation GPU, which is a common strategy for laptops that aim to balance performance and cost.

Who Should Build It

This build is ideal for gamers who play at 1080p or 1440p and prioritize high frame rates. The CPU’s 91st percentile ranking ensures no bottleneck in gaming, while the GPU’s 65th percentile ranking provides smooth performance in most titles at these resolutions. Gamers who want to enable ray tracing will benefit from the GPU’s 40 RT cores, though they may need to reduce settings to maintain playable frame rates.

Content creators, particularly video editors and 3D artists, will find this build capable. The CPU’s multithread score of 25889 and floating-point math score of 55799 accelerate rendering and effects, while the GPU’s compute score of 6827 and 15.97 TFLOPS handle GPU-accelerated tasks. The 8 GB VRAM is a limitation for very large projects, but for most individual work, this build is sufficient.

Software developers will appreciate the CPU’s strong integer math score of 87940 and data compression score of 327891, which speed up compilation and data processing. The 16 threads allow for parallel builds, and the GPU’s tensor cores support machine learning development for models that fit within 8 GB VRAM.

Students and small business users will find this build more than adequate for all tasks, from office applications to light CAD work. The CPU’s single-thread score of 4029 ensures snappy responsiveness, and the 28 W TDP means this laptop can run quietly and efficiently. The combination of a high-performance CPU and solid GPU makes this a versatile system for users who need one device for both work and play.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact CPU+GPU combination—the measuredFpsUltraByGame field is empty, and dataIsMeasured is false. Therefore, all frame rate figures in this section are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not measured results.

Based on the GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 15309 and its 65th percentile ranking, the RTX 3070 Mobile should deliver high frame rates at 1080p in most games. The CPU’s single-thread score of 4029 ensures that even CPU-intensive titles will not be bottlenecked. At 1080p ultra settings, this build can likely achieve 100+ FPS in esports titles and 60-80 FPS in AAA games, though these are estimates.

At 1440p, the GPU’s 448 GB/s memory bandwidth and 15.97 TFLOPS will be tested more heavily. The data suggests this build can maintain 60 FPS at 1440p high settings in many games, but ultra settings may push the GPU to its limits, especially in newer titles. Ray tracing will significantly reduce performance, and the 8 GB VRAM may cause texture pop-in in games that require more memory.

The CPU’s multithread score of 25889 ensures that background tasks like streaming or Discord will not impact gaming performance. The GPU’s support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4 means it is compatible with modern rendering APIs, which is crucial for the latest game releases. For competitive gamers, the high single-thread score and low TDP of the CPU suggest sustained performance without thermal throttling, though this is an inference from the data.

Overall, the gaming performance of this build is expected to be solid for 1080p and acceptable for 1440p, with the GPU being the primary determinant of frame rates. Users who want the highest possible FPS should consider lowering settings to high or medium, while those who prioritize visual fidelity can still enjoy a good experience at 1440p with some compromises.