SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
97%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D

75,779 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

17,208 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 pairing is a desktop configuration that combines a top-tier 16-core processor with a mid-range Ampere graphics card. This combination yields a combined percentile of 78, indicating a build that outperforms the majority of systems while presenting a unique balance between extreme CPU capability and more modest GPU resources. The data presents a clear picture of a platform designed for heavy multi-threaded workloads that can also handle 1080p and 1440p gaming with high refresh rates.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The foundation of this build is the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The CPU provides 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, ensuring high bandwidth for the fastest current storage and expansion cards. The platform also supports ECC memory, a feature often sought after for workstation and data-integrity-focused tasks. The CPU’s 170 W TDP is substantial, but the GPU’s suggested PSU of 550 W indicates that the overall power supply requirement is moderate, leaving headroom for a future GPU upgrade without necessarily requiring a new power supply. The motherboard socket and memory standard are current-generation, meaning that the platform has a clear path for future CPU upgrades within the same socket family.

However, the current GPU is the limiting factor for a future-proof build. The RTX 3070, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, is an end-of-life product. A sensible next upgrade would be a newer, more powerful GPU to better match the CPU’s immense processing power, particularly for higher resolutions and more demanding titles. The CPU’s 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes are more than sufficient for any current or near-future graphics card, so the upgrade path is primarily constrained by the GPU’s performance and memory capacity. The platform’s support for DDR5 also means that memory bandwidth can be increased by swapping to higher-speed kits, though the current 89.6 GB/s bandwidth is a baseline figure. The 550 W suggested PSU provides a comfortable buffer for the 220 W GPU and 170 W CPU, but a more powerful GPU in the future would necessitate a reassessment of PSU requirements.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally strong, delivering over 200 FPS in esports titles like Counter-Strike 2 (206.4 FPS), Valorant (478.6 FPS), and Roblox (270 FPS). The data indicates this pairing is ideal for competitive gaming at 1080p, where the high CPU single-thread score of 1292 in 3dmark and PassMark single-thread score of 4737 ensures frame pacing is not CPU-bound.

Streaming: The 16-core, 32-thread CPU is overkill for gaming, leaving ample headroom for encoding and streaming. The strong PassMark multithread score of 70255 and the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42018 indicate that the CPU can handle game encoding and streaming software simultaneously without significant performance dips in the game itself. The 3dmark_max_threads score of 17184 further confirms this multi-tasking capability.

Video Editing: The CPU’s performance in multi-threaded tasks is exceptional, with a Geekbench multicore score of 26736. This translates to fast rendering times and smooth timeline scrubbing in video editing software. The GPU’s 8 GB of VRAM may be a constraint for very large projects, but for typical 1080p and 1440p editing workloads, the combination is sufficient.

3D Rendering: The CPU is a rendering powerhouse, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42018. The PassMark floating point math score of 159724 further underscores its capability for complex calculations. The GPU, with its 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, can accelerate rendering in compatible applications, but its 8 GB memory limit may restrict the size of scenes that can be rendered on the GPU alone.

Software Development: The high core count and strong single-thread performance make this an excellent choice for compilation and code analysis. The PassMark data compression score of 908421 and data encryption score of 44536 suggest rapid build and packaging processes. The 32 threads allow for heavily parallelized builds to complete much faster than on lower-core-count systems.

Student and Office Work: This configuration is massively overqualified for standard productivity tasks. The performance is so far beyond the requirements of word processing, spreadsheets, and web browsing that it would be an inefficient use of resources. The high power draw and CPU cost make it a poor fit for this scenario compared to a more modest system.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge. It is built on TSMC’s 4 nm process node and features a base clock of 4.30 GHz and a boost clock of 5.70 GHz. The CPU has a substantial 128 MB of L3 cache, which is a key feature for gaming performance, and a TDP of 170 W. Its benchmark scores are outstanding, placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. The average benchmark score of 75779 puts it in a virtual tie with its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 (0.1% delta) and the Intel Core Ultra 9 285 (0.4% delta).

The benchmark results show a processor that is balanced between single-thread and multi-thread might. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2259 and the Geekbench single-core score of 3064 are top-tier, ensuring snappy responsiveness and excellent performance in lightly-threaded tasks. In contrast, the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42018 and the PassMark multithread score of 70255 demonstrate its capability to crush heavily-threaded workloads. The 3dmark scores show a clear scaling pattern from 2549 for 2 threads to 17184 for max threads, indicating good thread scaling efficiency. This combination of high single-thread and multi-thread performance makes it a versatile processor that excels in both gaming and professional applications. The PassMark integer math score of 243209 and extended instructions score of 73011 further illustrate its computational breadth.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance data reveals a system that is heavily CPU-bound in multi-threaded scenarios but GPU-bound in most gaming scenarios, particularly at higher resolutions. The CPU’s 95th percentile standing is significantly higher than the GPU’s 61st percentile. This imbalance means that in games, the RTX 3070 will be the limiting factor in achieving higher frame rates. For example, in Cyberpunk 2077, the system achieves 64.2 FPS at 1080p but drops to 46.2 FPS at 1440p and 31.2 FPS at 4K, demonstrating the GPU’s performance ceiling. The CPU, with its massive cache and high clocks, is more than capable of feeding the GPU at all these resolutions.

Conversely, in workloads that are not graphically intensive, the CPU’s power is the primary driver. Tasks like video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation will be limited by the CPU’s multi-threaded performance, where it excels. The PassMark physics score of 5670 suggests strong performance in physics simulations, which can be a mix of CPU and GPU load. The bottleneck analysis is clear: for gaming, the RTX 3070 is the primary constraint; for professional workloads, the CPU is a high-performance engine that will not be the limiting factor in most cases. The pairRankByFps of 1385 out of 3732 pairs shows that this specific combination's average FPS across games (139.3 FPS) is above the median, but the GPU still holds back the system's full potential in gaming.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 75779, placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. Its 3dmark scores are strong, with a max-thread score of 17184 and a single-thread score of 1292. The Cinebench R23 scores are particularly impressive, with a multicore score of 42018 and a single-core score of 2259. The Geekbench scores are equally notable, with a multicore score of 26736 and a single-core score of 3064. These figures place the CPU in the top tier of consumer processors, with its nearest rivals being within a fraction of a percent in performance.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 17208, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3162, and its PassMark G3D score is 22214. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 112821 and Vulkan score of 21022 provide additional data points. The GPU’s nearest rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (0.7% delta), show that it is competitive within its performance class. The combined picture is a system with a top-5% CPU and a mid-range GPU. The combined percentile of 78 reflects this, showing that the overall system is better than 78% of all configurations. The data shows a clear performance hierarchy: the CPU is the star component, while the GPU is adequate but not exceptional.

Who Should Build It

This build is targeted at users who need extreme multi-threaded CPU performance but are willing to compromise on GPU capability. Gamers at 1920x1080 with high-refresh monitors will find this setup excellent, as it can push high frame rates in most titles. Content creators, particularly video editors and 3D renderers, will benefit enormously from the CPU’s processing power. Software developers compiling large codebases will see significant time savings. Students and office workers should avoid this configuration, as its cost and performance are far beyond their needs. Small business workstations that require heavy data processing, such as financial modeling or scientific computing, would be a good fit for the CPU, provided the GPU is not a bottleneck for their specific applications. The system is a good choice for a professional workstation that also serves as a capable gaming PC, rather than the other way around.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile compared to all CPUs?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, making it a top-tier processor.

Q: How much L3 cache does the CPU have?

A: The CPU has a total of 128 MB of L3 cache.

Q: What is the GPU's memory capacity and type?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus.

Q: What is the system's combined performance percentile?

A: The combined percentile for this CPU and GPU pairing is 78.

Q: What is the average frame rate across all tested games?

A: The average FPS across all games is 139.3.

Q: What is the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score?

A: The Cinebench R23 multicore score is 42018.

Q: What is the GPU's suggested power supply wattage?

A: The suggested power supply for the RTX 3070 is 550 W.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build that pairs the flagship AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D CPU with the mid-range NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 GPU. The CPU is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 5 processor with a 95th percentile performance ranking, making it one of the most powerful consumer processors available. The GPU is an Ampere-architecture card that sits in the 61st percentile, a solid but not exceptional performer. The system’s combined percentile is 78, indicating it outperforms the majority of builds. This is a configuration where the CPU is the clear centerpiece, and the GPU is a competent but secondary component. The pairing is best described as a high-performance workstation CPU with a mainstream gaming GPU.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is based on the Ampere architecture and uses the GA104 chip, built on Samsung’s 8 nm process. It has 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs. The GPU features 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS. It has a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1725 MHz. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory is connected via a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU’s FP32 performance is 20.31 TFLOPS, and its pixel rate is 165.6 GPixel/s.

The benchmark scores indicate that the GPU is a capable 1080p and 1440p performer. Its PassMark G3D score of 22214 and 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3162 show that it can handle modern games, but its 8 GB VRAM is a limiting factor for 4K textures and future titles. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 112821 suggests strong compute performance for a mid-range card. The GPU’s nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, has an average score of 17083, just 0.7% lower. This shows the RTX 3070 is competitively positioned. The 46 RT cores provide entry-level ray tracing performance, which is usable at 1080p but will cause significant frame rate drops at higher resolutions. The 184 tensor cores enable DLSS, which can help mitigate the performance cost of ray tracing.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data at ultra settings provides a detailed look at the gaming capabilities of this pairing. At 1920x1080, the system excels in esports and lighter titles, with high frame rates in Valorant (478.6 FPS), Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (461.4 FPS), and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (248 FPS). In more demanding AAA titles, 1080p performance is still strong, with Cyberpunk 2077 hitting 64.2 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 hitting 57.5 FPS.

At 2560x1440, performance drops as the GPU becomes the bottleneck. Esports titles remain playable, with Counter-Strike 2 at 139.5 FPS and Valorant at 406.8 FPS, but demanding games like Cyberpunk 2077 (46.2 FPS) and Red Dead Redemption 2 (41.6 FPS) struggle to maintain 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, the GPU is severely challenged. Most AAA games fall below 40 FPS, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 31.2 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 28.5 FPS. Lighter titles like Valorant (327.6 FPS) and Minecraft (68 FPS) are still playable. The data clearly shows that this system is best suited for 1080p high-refresh gaming, with 1440p being a compromise, and 4K being unsuitable for demanding titles. The data is measured, providing a reliable estimate of real-world performance.