SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 9900X

57,498 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000

17,789 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 form a desktop pairing that presents a stark contrast in generational positioning and performance capabilities. The CPU is a modern, high-end Zen 5 processor that sits in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is an end-of-life Turing workstation card that ranks in just the 61st percentile of all GPUs. This analysis relies exclusively on synthetic benchmark scores, as no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 is a workstation-class Turing architecture GPU built on a 12 nm TSMC process. It houses 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die, which translates to a transistor density of 25.0M per mm². The card operates at a base clock of 1005 MHz and a boost clock of 1545 MHz, with memory running at 1625 MHz, effectively 13 Gbps. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory sits on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 416.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is adequate for professional workloads, though the capacity is modest by modern standards.

The GPU features 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs. Its 36 RT cores and 288 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI-accelerated tasks. The pixel rate is 98.88 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 222.5 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance is rated at 7.119 TFLOPS for FP32 and 14.24 TFLOPS for FP16, the latter at a 2:1 ratio. The card draws a TDP of 160 W, requires a single 8-pin power connector, and fits in a single-slot design measuring 241 mm in length and 111 mm in height. It supports PCIe 3.0 x16 and offers display outputs of 3x DisplayPort 1.4a and 1x USB Type-C. API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Benchmark results place this card in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17789. Its closest rivals are the AMD Radeon HD 7790 at 17666 (0.7% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 at 17639 (0.9% faster), the AMD Radeon 780M at 17588 (1.1% faster), and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 at 17551 (1.4% faster). The performance deltas are remarkably tight, all within 1.4%. The data shows a GPU that performs on par with an integrated Radeon 780M, which is a significant concern for a dedicated workstation card.

In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the card scores 1873. Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores are 74540 and 78844, respectively. PassMark results show DirectX 10 at 108, DirectX 11 at 128, DirectX 12 at 52, DirectX 9 at 205, G2D at 846, G3D at 15117, and GPU Compute at 6176. The DirectX 12 score of 52 is exceptionally low, suggesting that modern DX12 workloads will not perform well. The G3D score of 15117 is the primary gaming indicator, placing the card in the lower half of the GPU performance distribution. For rendering tasks, the FP32 performance of 7.119 TFLOPS is the relevant metric, and it is modest compared to contemporary options.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which is the current mainstream desktop socket. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. ECC memory is supported, which is valuable for workstation reliability. The CPU provides 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, offering substantial bandwidth for modern GPUs and NVMe storage. The CPU includes integrated Radeon Graphics, which serves as a fallback display output if the discrete GPU is removed or fails.

The Ryzen 9 9900X has a TDP of 120 W, while the Quadro RTX 4000 has a TDP of 160 W. The suggested PSU for the GPU alone is 450 W, which provides a reasonable baseline for system power. The combined thermal load of 280 W for the two primary components is manageable for a quality 450 W power supply, though headroom for additional drives and peripherals should be considered. The GPU uses a single 8-pin power connector, which is standard and easy to accommodate.

The platform presents a clear upgrade path. The AM5 socket supports the Ryzen 9000 series, and the 9900X is already a high-end member of that family. The GPU is the weak link in this pairing. Its PCIe 3.0 x16 interface is a generation behind the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 capability, meaning the GPU cannot fully utilize the available bandwidth. A sensible next upgrade would be a modern GPU that supports PCIe Gen 4 or Gen 5, which would align better with the platform's capabilities. The 450 W suggested PSU may need to be revisited if a more power-hungry GPU is installed, but the current card fits within that envelope comfortably.

The CPU's 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes allow for multiple high-speed devices. A user could add a Gen 5 NVMe SSD without sacrificing GPU bandwidth, provided the motherboard has adequate lane allocation. The dual-channel DDR5 memory support, combined with ECC capability, makes this platform suitable for memory-intensive workloads that require data integrity.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor from the 9000 series, built on the Zen 5 architecture with the codename Granite Ridge. It is manufactured on a 4 nm TSMC process, containing 16,630 million transistors across a dual-die design with each die measuring 70.6 mm². The base clock is 4.40 GHz, boosting up to 5.60 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a substantial 64 MB of L3 cache. The CPU is unlocked, allowing overclocking, and has a TDP of 120 W. It was released on August 14, 2024, with a launch MSRP of $499.

The benchmark scores are impressive across the board. In 3DMark, the CPU scores 12552 in the 16-thread test, 2519 in the 2-thread test, 4886 in the 4-thread test, 9114 in the 8-thread test, 13929 in the max-threads test, and 1286 in the single-thread test. Cinebench R15 results are 5008 for multicore and 353 for single-core. Cinebench R23 scores are 32172 for multicore and 2253 for single-core. Geekbench results are 22174 for multicore and 3010 for single-core.

PassMark scores are extensive. Data compression scores 683579, data encryption scores 33421, extended instructions score 55243, finding prime numbers scores 436, floating-point math scores 120083, integer math scores 181056, multithread scores 54643, physics scores 3381, random string sorting scores 72013, and single-thread scores 4672. The average benchmark score is 57498, placing the CPU in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs.

The nearest rivals are the AMD EPYC 9015 with an average score of 57555 (0.1% faster), the AMD EPYC 7313 at 57399 (0.2% slower), the Intel Core i9-14900 at 58115 (1.1% faster), and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M at 58323 (1.4% faster). The deltas are minimal, indicating that the 9900X is effectively performance-equivalent to these server and high-end desktop parts. For real workloads, the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 32172 indicates strong multi-threaded rendering capability, while the single-core score of 2253 shows excellent per-thread performance for lightly threaded applications. The Geekbench single-core score of 3010 suggests responsive general-purpose computing.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: The GPU limits this scenario. With a PassMark G3D score of 15117 and a DirectX 12 score of 52, the Quadro RTX 4000 cannot reliably drive high-refresh monitors in modern titles. The CPU's single-thread score of 4672 in PassMark is more than adequate to feed frames, but the GPU's 61st percentile ranking means frame rates will be modest. At lower resolutions and with reduced settings, playable frame rates are possible, but high-refresh 1440p or 4K gaming is not realistic.

Streaming: The CPU has ample headroom for encoding and streaming workloads. The 3DMark max-threads score of 13929 and the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 32172 indicate that the 12-core CPU can handle game capture, encoding, and broadcasting simultaneously without bottlenecking. The GPU's tensor cores (288) can assist with AI-based encoding features, but the overall GPU performance is a constraint for game streaming at high quality settings.

Video editing: The CPU excels here. The PassMark integer math score of 181056 and floating-point math score of 120083 suggest strong processing power for video codecs and effects. The Geekbench multicore score of 22174 supports smooth timeline scrubbing and export. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 416.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and light 4K editing, but the low DirectX 12 score of 52 may limit GPU-accelerated effects in modern editors.

3D rendering: The CPU is the primary workhorse for CPU-based rendering. Cinebench R23 multicore at 32172 is a strong result, placing it near the performance of the Intel Core i9-14900. For GPU rendering, the Quadro RTX 4000's FP32 performance of 7.119 TFLOPS is modest, and its 36 RT cores provide limited ray tracing acceleration. The 8 GB VRAM may be insufficient for large scenes, but the card's workstation drivers and 13 Gbps effective memory speed offer stability.

Software development: The CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads provide excellent compilation throughput. The PassMark data encryption score of 33421 and extended instructions score of 55243 suggest strong cryptographic and SIMD performance, which is useful for code compilation and testing. The 64 MB L3 cache helps keep frequently accessed data close to the cores. The GPU is largely irrelevant for most development tasks, though its CUDA support could assist with GPU computing experiments.

Student and office work: This pairing is massively overkill for basic productivity. The CPU's single-thread performance (PassMark 4672, Geekbench 3010) makes document editing, web browsing, and spreadsheet work feel instantaneous. The GPU's 61st percentile ranking is more than enough for 2D desktop acceleration, with a PassMark G2D score of 846. The 120 W CPU TDP and 160 W GPU TDP mean the system draws more power than necessary for these light tasks, but performance is never a concern.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The balance between this CPU and GPU is heavily skewed toward the CPU. The Ryzen 9 9900X sits in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, while the Quadro RTX 4000 sits in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. This 31-percentage-point gap indicates a significant imbalance where the GPU is the limiting factor in most graphics-intensive workloads. The CPU's average benchmark score of 57498 dwarfs the GPU's average of 17789, reinforcing that the processor is the dominant component.

In gaming scenarios, the GPU will almost always be the bottleneck. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 15117 and DirectX 12 score of 52 suggest that frame rates will be constrained by the graphics card, regardless of the CPU's capability. The CPU's single-thread score of 4672 is high enough to avoid being a limiting factor in most games. The FPS scaling, estimated from these benchmark scores, indicates that upgrading the GPU would yield significant frame rate improvements, while upgrading the CPU would show negligible gains in gaming.

For compute-heavy workloads, the CPU is the primary driver. Tasks such as video encoding, 3D rendering, and data processing rely on the CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads, where it performs at the 92nd percentile. The GPU's compute performance, measured by PassMark GPU Compute at 6176, is a secondary factor. In these scenarios, the CPU is not a bottleneck, but the GPU's modest compute scores may limit GPU-accelerated aspects of the workload.

The combined percentile of this build is 77, reflecting the overall system position. The bottleneck analysis is clear: the CPU is a high-end part that is underutilized by the GPU in graphics tasks, while the GPU is a mid-range part that cannot keep pace with the CPU's output. For a balanced system, a GPU in a higher percentile would be required to match the CPU's performance tier.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data (format: Q: ... A: ...)

Q: What is the performance gap between the Ryzen 9 9900X and its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-14900?

A: The Ryzen 9 9900X has an average benchmark score of 57498, while the Intel Core i9-14900 scores 58115. The Core i9-14900 is 1.1% faster, a negligible difference that places the two CPUs in the same performance tier.

Q: Does the Quadro RTX 4000 support DirectX 12 Ultimate?

A: Yes, the GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), along with OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4. However, its PassMark DirectX 12 score is only 52, indicating weak practical performance in DX12 workloads.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of the Quadro RTX 4000?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 416.0 GB/s. The memory runs at 1625 MHz, which translates to 13 Gbps effective.

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 9900X perform in single-threaded tasks?

A: The CPU scores 1286 in 3DMark single-thread, 2253 in Cinebench R23 single-core, 3010 in Geekbench single-core, and 4672 in PassMark single-thread. These scores place it in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, indicating excellent per-thread performance.

Q: What is the TDP of each component?

A: The Ryzen 9 9900X has a TDP of 120 W, while the Quadro RTX 4000 has a TDP of 160 W. The suggested PSU for the GPU is 450 W.

Q: Is the Quadro RTX 4000 still in production?

A: No, the production status is listed as end-of-life. Its release date was November 12, 2018, and its successor is Workstation Ampere.

Q: What is the CPU's cache configuration?

A: The Ryzen 9 9900X has 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 64 MB of L3 cache. There is no 3D V-Cache option listed.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This build targets users who prioritize CPU performance and need a professional-grade GPU for specific workstation tasks. The Ryzen 9 9900X, with its 92nd percentile ranking and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 32172, is ideal for content creators who render video or 3D scenes using CPU-based engines. The 12 cores and 24 threads handle multi-threaded workloads efficiently, and the 64 MB L3 cache benefits data-intensive applications.

Software developers will appreciate the CPU's compilation speed, evidenced by the PassMark integer math score of 181056 and extended instructions score of 55243. The ECC memory support is a plus for long-running build processes that require data integrity. The GPU's CUDA support (288 tensor cores) could be useful for developers working on GPU-accelerated applications, though its overall compute score of 6176 is limited.

Gamers should avoid this specific GPU unless they play at 1080p with lower settings. The GPU's 61st percentile ranking and PassMark G3D score of 15117 indicate mid-range gaming performance. The CPU is more than capable of high-refresh gaming, but the GPU will hold it back. A gamer would be better served by pairing this CPU with a more modern GPU.

Students and office workers will find this system excessively powerful for their needs. The CPU's single-thread scores (PassMark 4672, Geekbench 3010) make everyday tasks responsive, but the 120 W TDP and the GPU's 160 W TDP result in higher power consumption than necessary. Small business workstations that run professional software like CAD or scientific computing could benefit from the CPU's compute power and the GPU's certified drivers, but the GPU's 8 GB VRAM may limit large datasets.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop-class build featuring the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000. The CPU is a high-end desktop processor from the Zen 5 (Granite Ridge) generation, released in August 2024. The GPU is an end-of-life workstation card based on the Turing architecture, released in November 2018. The pairing represents a significant generational mismatch, with a 2024 CPU paired with a 2018 GPU.

The combined percentile of this build is 77, placing it in the upper third of all systems. The CPU's 92nd percentile drives this overall ranking, while the GPU's 61st percentile drags it down. The system is not balanced; the CPU is a top-tier part, while the GPU is mid-range. The build class is desktop, confirming that this is a stationary workstation or gaming rig rather than a portable system.

The CPU's launch MSRP was $499, and the GPU's launch MSRP was 899 USD. The production status of the CPU is active, while the GPU is end-of-life, meaning replacement parts for the GPU may become harder to find. The overall tier from the percentiles is solidly mid-to-high, but the GPU's performance ceiling prevents the system from reaching the top tier that the CPU alone would suggest.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU benchmarks are extensive and consistently strong. In 3DMark, the scores range from 1286 (single-thread) to 13929 (max-threads), with intermediate results of 2519 (2-thread), 4886 (4-thread), 9114 (8-thread), and 12552 (16-thread). Cinebench R15 scores are 5008 multicore and 353 single-core. Cinebench R23 scores are 32172 multicore and 2253 single-core. Geekbench scores are 22174 multicore and 3010 single-core. PassMark scores include 683579 for data compression, 33421 for data encryption, 55243 for extended instructions, 436 for finding prime numbers, 120083 for floating-point math, 181056 for integer math, 54643 for multithread, 3381 for physics, 72013 for random string sorting, and 4672 for single-thread. The average benchmark score is 57498, placing the CPU in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs.

The GPU benchmarks are more modest. 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 scores 1873. Geekbench OpenCL scores 74540, and Vulkan scores 78844. PassMark scores are 108 for DirectX 10, 128 for DirectX 11, 52 for DirectX 12, 205 for DirectX 9, 846 for G2D, 15117 for G3D, and 6176 for GPU Compute. The average benchmark score is 17789, placing the GPU in the 61st percentile of all GPUs.

The combined picture is one of stark contrast. The CPU is a top-8% performer, while the GPU is in the lower-middle tier. The system's combined percentile of 77 reflects the CPU's dominance in the overall score. No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination, so all frame rate expectations must be estimated from these benchmark scores. The data suggests that CPU-bound workloads will perform excellently, while GPU-bound workloads will be limited to mid-range performance levels. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, is only 0.9% faster, indicating that the Quadro RTX 4000 offers performance similar to an entry-level modern gaming card, despite its workstation positioning.