SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
97%
VS
GPU
94%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX

76,212 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

29,928 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile pairing is a top-tier laptop combination, with the CPU ranking in the 95th percentile among all processors and the GPU in the 75th percentile. The combined system sits in the 85th percentile of all tested builds, and measured frame rates confirm it is a high-refresh 1080p gaming machine that can still handle 1440p and even some 4K titles. The CPU is the standout component, delivering desktop-class multi-threaded performance in a 55 W envelope, while the GPU provides solid, but not class-leading, rasterization and compute performance.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Dragon Range. It is built on a 5 nm TSMC process with 13,140 million transistors across two 71 mm² dies. The base clock is 2.50 GHz with a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, and the chip carries a 64 MB L3 cache alongside 1 MB of L2 and 64 KB of L1 per core. This is a mobile part, but its specifications read like a desktop enthusiast CPU, which explains its benchmark dominance.

In Cinebench R23, the 8945HX scores 42,713 points in multi-core and 6,030 in single-core. The multi-core result is exceptional for a laptop processor, putting it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 76,212 is effectively tied with the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX, which scores 76,155 (a 0.1% delta), and it slightly edges out the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D, which scores 75,779 (a 0.6% delta). This means the 8945HX trades blows with the best desktop and mobile chips currently available, making it a productivity powerhouse.

The single-thread performance is equally impressive. A Cinebench R20 single-core score of 2,532 and a Passmark single-thread score of 3,907 indicate excellent responsiveness for everyday tasks and gaming. The multi-threaded scores tell the real story for content creation: Cinebench R15 multi-core at 4,305, R20 at 17,939, and Passmark multi-thread at 51,405 all point to a chip that can handle heavy rendering and compilation workloads without breaking a sweat. For real-world workloads, the 16 cores and 32 threads mean video editing timelines stay fluid, 3D rendering jobs complete faster than on nearly any other mobile CPU, and software builds leverage the full thread count.

The Passmark sub-tests reveal specific strengths. Integer math scores 195,180 and floating-point math scores 117,453, both indicating strong arithmetic throughput for scientific and financial simulations. Data encryption scores 40,836 and data compression scores 677,755, suggesting the chip handles archival and security workloads efficiently. The CPU supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus with 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which provides ample headroom for the 16 cores. It also supports PCIe Gen 5 with 28 lanes from the CPU alone, a feature typically reserved for desktop platforms.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 8945HX compare to the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX?

A: The two processors are effectively identical in overall performance. The AMD chip has an average benchmark score of 76,212, while the Intel chip scores 76,155, a difference of only 0.1%. This means users should not expect a meaningful performance gap between the two in most workloads.

Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile?

A: The RTX 5070 Mobile sits in the 75th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 29,928, placing it in the same performance tier as the desktop RTX 3070 Ti, which scores 29,945 (a -0.1% delta), and the RTX 2080 Ti, which scores 29,783 (a 0.5% delta).

Q: Can this laptop handle 4K gaming?

A: Yes, but with limitations. Measured FPS at 3840x2160 shows that less demanding titles like Valorant run at 283 FPS and CS:GO at 163 FPS, while demanding games like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 26 FPS. It is best suited for 1440p high-refresh gaming, with 4K reserved for esports or older titles.

Q: What is the CPU's multi-threaded performance compared to a desktop flagship?

A: The 8945HX scores 42,713 in Cinebench R23 multi-core. This places it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs and within 0.6% of the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D, a desktop flagship. The laptop chip is essentially on par with top desktop processors in multi-threaded work.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, ECC memory is not supported. The chip supports DDR5 memory only, in a dual-channel configuration with 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the GPU's architecture and process node?

A: The RTX 5070 Mobile uses the Blackwell 2.0 architecture on a 5 nm TSMC process. It has 21,900 million transistors on a 181 mm² die, with a base clock of 907 MHz and a boost clock of 1425 MHz.

Q: How many FPS can I expect in Call of Duty: Warzone?

A: At 1920x1080, the system averages 152 FPS, dropping to 135 FPS at 2560x1440 and 114 FPS at 3840x2160. This indicates that the game runs smoothly at all tested resolutions, with high refresh rates achievable at 1080p.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The pairing excels here. In Valorant, the system hits 415 FPS at 1080p and 354 FPS at 1440p, while Counter-Strike 2 reaches 181 FPS at 1080p. For competitive shooters, the 8945HX's strong single-thread performance and the RTX 5070 Mobile's high rasterization rates ensure the display is the limiting factor, not the hardware.

Streaming: The 16-core CPU provides ample headroom for simultaneous game encoding and streaming. The Passmark multi-thread score of 51,405 and data compression score of 677,755 indicate the CPU can handle the overhead of encoding video while maintaining high frame rates in games like Rainbow Six Siege, which runs at 215 FPS at 1080p.

Video editing: Multi-core scores are decisive here. Cinebench R23 multi-core at 42,713 and Passmark integer math at 195,180 suggest 4K timeline scrubbing, effects rendering, and export tasks will complete quickly. The CPU's performance is within 0.4% of the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P, a server chip, making this laptop suitable for professional editing workflows.

3D rendering: The CPU and GPU both contribute. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 122,238 and Passmark GPU compute score of 8,279 show the GPU handles GPU-accelerated rendering, while the CPU's 32 threads tackle CPU-based renderers. The combined 85th percentile ranking indicates this system is capable of moderate production rendering on the go.

Software development: The 32 threads and high multi-core scores are ideal for compiling large codebases. The Passmark extended instructions score of 49,823 and floating-point math of 117,453 suggest good performance for scientific computing and code simulation. The 5.40 GHz boost clock ensures snappy IDE responsiveness between builds.

Student and office work: This is overkill for basic tasks, but the performance ensures no slowdowns. The single-core Cinebench R20 score of 2,532 means applications launch instantly, and the 55 W CPU TDP means the laptop can maintain performance on battery without excessive heat. The integrated Radeon 610M provides a fallback for power saving.

Balance and Bottleneck

The system is CPU-dominant, with the processor in the 95th percentile versus the GPU's 75th percentile. This imbalance means the CPU will rarely be the limiting factor in most gaming scenarios, as the GPU's rasterization ceiling is reached first at higher resolutions. The data confirms this: at 1080p, the average FPS across all measured games is 118.1, and the pair ranks 2,116 out of 3,861 tested pairs. The GPU is the bottleneck in demanding titles at 1440p and 4K, where frame rates drop significantly.

For example, Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 53 FPS at 1080p but falls to 40 FPS at 1440p and 26 FPS at 4K, showing the GPU struggling with the load. Conversely, in CPU-light esports titles like Valorant, the GPU keeps up at 415 FPS at 1080p, but the frame rate scales down to 283 FPS at 4K, indicating the CPU is not the constraint. The bottleneck shifts based on the game and resolution: at 1080p, the CPU's high single-thread score (3,907 Passmark) ensures high frame rates in esports, while the GPU becomes the wall in AAA titles. At 4K, the GPU's 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for max settings in the most demanding titles, with frame rates dropping below 30 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 and The Medium (25 FPS).

The GPU's 13.13 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 48 ROPs are respectable but not flagship-level. This creates a system where the CPU has headroom for future GPU upgrades, but the current GPU limits the system's overall gaming potential at high resolutions. For productivity, the CPU is the clear driver, and the GPU's compute scores (Passmark GPU compute 8,279) are sufficient for acceleration but not the primary asset.

Who Should Build It

This build targets gamers who prioritize high-refresh 1080p and 1440p play. The measured FPS in CS:GO (400 FPS at 1080p) and Valorant (415 FPS at 1080p) show it is ideal for competitive players. At 1440p, titles like Call of Duty: Warzone (135 FPS) and Rainbow Six Siege (141 FPS) remain above 120 FPS, making this a strong choice for gamers with 144Hz or 165Hz monitors.

Content creators and developers will benefit most from the CPU. Video editors working with 4K footage will see the 42,713 Cinebench R23 multi-core score translate to fast exports. 3D artists using CPU-based renderers will find performance within 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D, a desktop part, meaning this laptop can replace a desktop workstation for many tasks. Software developers compiling large projects will leverage the 32 threads, and the 5.40 GHz boost clock ensures quick single-threaded builds.

Students and office workers should consider this only if they also game or do heavy computational work. The performance is far beyond what is needed for document editing or web browsing, but the CPU's efficiency at 55 W TDP means the laptop can run quietly and cool for these tasks. Small business workstations that handle data analysis, financial modeling, or light rendering will find the multi-threaded scores (Passmark integer math 195,180) beneficial. The system is not ideal for 4K gaming enthusiasts, as the GPU's performance at 3840x2160 in AAA titles (e.g., 26 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077) is below the 60 FPS target.

Gaming Performance

Measured data shows this system is a high-refresh 1080p machine. At 1920x1080, esports titles achieve exceptional frame rates: Valorant hits 415 FPS, CS:GO reaches 400 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege runs at 215 FPS. Heavier titles still perform well: Call of Duty: Warzone averages 152 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 runs at 181 FPS, and Minecraft hits 178 FPS. Even demanding single-player games like Control run at 75 FPS and Doom at 135 FPS.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong for competitive play. Valorant drops to 354 FPS, CS:GO to 275 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege to 141 FPS. Warzone runs at 135 FPS, making it playable on high-refresh 1440p monitors. However, AAA titles begin to show strain: Cyberpunk 2077 falls to 40 FPS, Control to 57 FPS, and Microsoft Flight Simulator to 53 FPS. These are playable but not at high refresh rates.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Valorant still achieves 283 FPS and CS:GO 163 FPS, but most games fall below 60 FPS. Warzone runs at 114 FPS, which is smooth, but Control drops to 39 FPS, Cyberpunk 2077 to 26 FPS, and The Medium to 25 FPS. For 4K gaming, users must lower settings or rely on upscaling. The data shows this is a 1080p and 1440p gaming laptop, with 4K reserved for less demanding or older titles.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 76,212, placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. It is statistically tied with the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX (76,155, +0.1% delta) and the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P (76,492, -0.4% delta). It also outperforms the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D (75,779, +0.6% delta). Key scores include Cinebench R23 multi-core at 42,713, single-core at 6,030, and Passmark multi-thread at 51,405.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 29,928, placing it in the 75th percentile of all GPUs. It is effectively tied with the RTX 3070 Ti (29,945, -0.1% delta) and the RTX 2080 Ti (29,783, +0.5% delta), while sitting slightly behind the RX 6800 (30,095, -0.6% delta) and RX 6700 (30,433, -1.7% delta). The GPU scores 122,238 in Geekbench OpenCL and 116,960 in Geekbench Vulkan, with a Passmark G3D score of 20,355.

The combined system ranks in the 85th percentile of all tested builds. The pair ranks 2,116 out of 3,861 pairs by average FPS across games, with an average of 118.1 FPS. This picture shows a system where the CPU is far above average, the GPU is solidly above average, and the combination delivers high frame rates in most titles. The CPU's performance is the headline, while the GPU provides enough power for smooth 1080p and 1440p gaming.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") pairing the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile. The CPU is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 processor with a 5.40 GHz boost clock, designed for high-performance mobile workloads. The GPU is an 8 GB GDDR7 part based on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, with 4,608 shading units and a 128-bit memory bus.

The system's combined percentile of 85 indicates it outperforms the vast majority of tested builds. The CPU's 95th percentile ranking is exceptional, while the GPU's 75th percentile is strong. This is a premium mobile workstation-gaming hybrid, suitable for users who need desktop-level CPU performance in a portable form factor. The 55 W CPU TDP and 50 W GPU TDP suggest the system can be adequately cooled in a laptop chassis, though the performance figures indicate it runs at high clocks under load. The overall tier is high-end mobile, with the CPU being the primary driver of its benchmark standing.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket FL1, which is specific to the Dragon Range mobile platform. The 8945HX is an unlocked multiplier part, but in a laptop, overclocking is typically limited by the cooling solution and BIOS. Memory support is DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, with a maximum bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The platform supports PCIe Gen 5 with 28 lanes from the CPU, which is ample for the GPU and NVMe storage.

The GPU is an integrated part (slotWidth: "IGP") with no power connectors and a 50 W TDP, meaning it is soldered and not upgradable. The system's PSU requirements are not listed, but the low combined TDP (55 W CPU + 50 W GPU) suggests a standard laptop power adapter is sufficient. The platform does not support ECC memory.

For a sensible next upgrade, users are limited by the laptop form factor. The CPU is already near the top of the mobile stack, so upgrading it would yield minimal gains. The GPU is also fixed, so the only meaningful upgrades are memory capacity (if the laptop supports it) and storage. The data shows the CPU is within 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D, a desktop flagship, so the processing power is not a bottleneck. The GPU, however, is the limiting factor for 4K gaming, but it cannot be replaced. Users seeking more GPU performance would need to purchase a new laptop with a higher-tier GPU, as the 5070 Mobile's 75th percentile ranking leaves room for improvement in the 50-series lineup.