SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + AMD Radeon 760M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
97%
VS
GPU
83%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX

76,212 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 760M

6,019 Benchmark Score
Top 17% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX paired with the AMD Radeon 760M is a laptop-class combination that presents a stark contrast in capabilities. The CPU is a 16-core, 32-thread mobile powerhouse based on the Zen 4 architecture, while the GPU is an integrated RDNA 3.0 part. Benchmark data confirms this pairing ranks in the 65th combined percentile, with the processor scoring in the 95th percentile of all CPUs and the graphics solution landing in the 35th percentile of all GPUs. This creates a fundamentally unbalanced system where the processor’s compute potential vastly outstrips the integrated graphics’ rendering capabilities, a fact made clear by the measured frame rates across a wide range of games.

FAQ

Q: What is the performance gap between the CPU and GPU in this build?

A: The CPU is in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 35th percentile of all GPUs. This creates a dramatic disparity, as the processor’s benchmark scores indicate high-end compute capability, whereas the graphics solution’s scores are positioned far lower.

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 8945HX compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX has an average benchmark score of 76212, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX’s score of 76155. The performance difference between the two is effectively negligible in aggregate benchmarks.

Q: What kind of gaming performance can be expected at 1080p?

A: Measured data at 1920x1080 shows high variance depending on the title. For example, Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 152 FPS, while Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 16 FPS. The average frame rate across all tested games is 36.3 FPS.

Q: Is the Radeon 760M suitable for esports titles?

A: Yes, for some. In esports-focused games, the iGPU delivers playable rates: Valorant hits 121 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 117 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 runs at 53 FPS at 1080p. However, results are inconsistent, as Fivem and Fortnite only achieve 27 and 25 FPS respectively.

Q: What is the memory configuration for this system?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a theoretical bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The GPU uses "System Shared" memory, meaning its performance is dependent on the system’s RAM speed and configuration, with its bandwidth listed as "System Dependent".

Q: Does the CPU support overclocking?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, allowing for overclocking on supported platforms. This is notable for a mobile processor, though the 55 W TDP may limit practical headroom.

Q: What is the architectural generation of the two components?

A: The CPU is built on AMD’s Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Dragon Range, and is part of the 8000 series. The GPU is based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, from the Navi III IGP generation, codenamed Phoenix.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: This scenario is largely out of reach for demanding titles, but achievable for specific esports. The data shows that at 1080p, Valorant delivers 121 FPS and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive delivers 117 FPS, which can support high-refresh displays. However, the average FPS across all games is 36.3, and titles like Cyberpunk 2077 (16 FPS) and Red Dead Redemption 2 (14 FPS) are unplayable, indicating the GPU is the limiting factor for high-refresh gaming in AAA titles.

Streaming: The 16-core Ryzen 9 8945HX with a 42,713 Cinebench R23 multi-core score provides ample encoding headroom for software-based streaming. The PassMark multi-thread score of 51,405 further supports this, showing the CPU can handle video encoding alongside other tasks. The integrated GPU’s performance is not a factor in this scenario, as the CPU’s strength mitigates the lack of a dedicated encoder.

Video Editing: The CPU’s strong multi-core performance, evidenced by a 17,939 Cinebench R20 multi-core score, is well-suited for rendering and export tasks. The PassMark floating-point math score of 117,453 indicates solid number-crunching ability. However, the Radeon 760M’s 5.323 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 35th percentile ranking suggest that GPU-accelerated effects and timeline scrubbing in 4K could be sluggish.

3D Rendering: This is where the CPU excels, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42,713 and a Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 4,305, placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. The 16 cores and 32 threads are ideal for CPU-based rendering engines. Conversely, the GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 5,310 and its proximity to the AMD Radeon RX 6400 (0.3% difference) indicate that GPU-based rendering will be slow.

Software Development: The CPU’s high single-thread performance, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6,030 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3,907, ensures snappy compilation for many tasks. The PassMark data compression score of 677,755 and integer math score of 195,180 point to strong performance in data-heavy workloads. The GPU’s performance is irrelevant for most development tasks, making this a capable platform for coding.

Student and Office Work: For general productivity, this combination is overqualified on the CPU side and adequate on the GPU side. The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 3,907 ensures fast application loading and responsiveness, while the GPU’s PassMark G2D score of 890 handles basic 2D desktop rendering. The system will easily handle document editing, spreadsheets, and web browsing without strain.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data at 1080p reveals a GPU that is only suitable for light or older titles. At 1920x1080, the average frame rate across all tested games is 36.3 FPS. The highest performers are Call of Duty: Warzone at 152 FPS, Valorant at 121 FPS, and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 117 FPS. However, the majority of games fall below playable thresholds. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 16 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 14 FPS, and The Medium at 11 FPS. Even moderately demanding games struggle, with Control at 22 FPS and Microsoft Flight Simulator at 19 FPS.

At 2560x1440, performance degrades significantly across the board. Call of Duty: Warzone drops to 135 FPS, Valorant to 103 FPS, and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive to 80 FPS. Most other titles fall into the 11-20 FPS range, with Ark: Survival Ascended at 5 FPS and The Medium at 9 FPS. At 3840x2160, the resolution is largely unplayable for all but the lightest games. Call of Duty: Warzone manages 114 FPS, Valorant 83 FPS, and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 47 FPS, but most other titles are in the single digits, such as Ark: Survival Ascended at 3 FPS and Cyberpunk 2077 at 8 FPS. The data clearly indicates this is not a 4K gaming platform.

Balance and Bottleneck

The system is heavily bottlenecked by the GPU in gaming workloads. The CPU’s 95th percentile ranking and 42,713 Cinebench R23 multi-core score far exceed the GPU’s 35th percentile ranking and 5,310 PassMark G3D score. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K demonstrates this, as frame rates drop by roughly half or more at higher resolutions, a classic sign of a GPU-bound system. For instance, Counter-Strike 2 goes from 53 FPS at 1080p to 20 FPS at 4K, and Grand Theft Auto V goes from 24 FPS to 9 FPS.

In CPU-intensive workloads like 3D rendering, video encoding, and software compilation, the CPU is the primary driver and performs exceptionally well. The GPU’s role is minimal in these tasks. The bottleneck shifts only in specific GPU-compute tasks, where the Radeon 760M’s PassMark GPU compute score of 2,840 will limit performance. The CPU’s PassMark multi-thread score of 51,405 is 18 times higher than the GPU’s compute score, underscoring the imbalance. This is not a balanced pairing; it is a high-end processor paired with an entry-level integrated GPU.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC with a transistor count of 13,140 million. It has a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W. The cache layout includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a 64 MB L3 cache. It supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s.

Benchmark results show exceptional multi-core performance. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42,713 and Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 17,939 place it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. The PassMark multi-thread score of 51,405 reinforces this position. Single-core performance is also strong, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6,030 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3,907. The PassMark integer math score of 195,180 and floating-point math score of 117,453 indicate robust computational throughput. This is a top-tier mobile processor for demanding CPU workloads, with its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX, being only 0.1% slower in average benchmark score.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users who prioritize CPU-intensive tasks above all else and are willing to accept very limited gaming capability. It is suitable for software developers who need 16 cores for parallel compilation, as indicated by the 42,713 Cinebench R23 multi-core score, and who do not require a discrete GPU. It is also a fit for researchers and analysts running data processing workloads, given the PassMark data compression score of 677,755 and encryption score of 40,836. For students and office workers, the CPU provides extreme responsiveness for day-to-day tasks, though the GPU is more than sufficient for basic visual output.

Content creators working with CPU-based rendering, such as video export or 3D scene rendering, will find the 32 threads valuable. The system is not intended for gamers, as the measured FPS in modern titles at any resolution is often below 30 FPS. Users who play esports titles like Valorant or Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 1080p may find the performance acceptable, but the data suggests this is a secondary use case. The target audience is clearly professionals and enthusiasts who need a high-end mobile CPU and do not plan to play graphically demanding games.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 76,212, placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX, scores 76,155, a 0.1% difference, indicating near-identical performance. The AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX are 0.4% slower, while the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is 0.6% slower. Key CPU scores include a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42,713 and a single-core score of 6,030.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 6,019, placing it in the 35th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6400, which scores 6,001 (0.3% slower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M, which scores 6,000 (0.3% slower). The NVIDIA Quadro P2000 is 0.5% faster. Key GPU scores include a PassMark G3D score of 5,310, a Geekbench OpenCL score of 20,255, and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 30,336. The combined percentile for the build is 65th, reflecting the high CPU score and low GPU score. The pair ranks 3,727 out of 3,732 pairs by average FPS across games, with an average of 36.3 FPS.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket FL1 and supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a theoretical bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. It includes 28 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU, providing a high-bandwidth connection for future devices. The platform also supports ECC memory, though the fact pack indicates it is not enabled (eccMemory: false). The CPU has an unlocked multiplier, allowing for overclocking if the laptop’s cooling and BIOS permit.

For the GPU, the primary path is to add a discrete graphics card via an external enclosure, as the 28 PCIe Gen 5 lanes can support a high-bandwidth external link. The integrated GPU’s 15 W TDP is negligible, so the system’s power supply is not a constraint. The CPU’s 55 W TDP is the base power draw, and with a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, a capable cooling solution is necessary. A sensible next upgrade is to add a discrete GPU for gaming, as the CPU’s 95th percentile performance will not bottleneck a modern graphics card in most workloads.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") that pairs a top-tier mobile CPU with an entry-level integrated GPU. The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX is a 16-core Zen 4 processor, while the AMD Radeon 760M is an RDNA 3.0 integrated graphics solution. The combined percentile rank is 65th, indicating a system that is above average overall but heavily skewed by the CPU’s strength. The pair’s rank of 3,727 out of 3,732 by average FPS places it in the bottom 0.1% of gaming performance, making it clear this is not a gaming machine. It is a high-performance computing platform for CPU-bound tasks, with the GPU serving only for basic display output and light workloads.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon 760M is an integrated GPU based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC with a transistor count of 25,390 million. It has a base clock of 800 MHz and a boost clock of 2599 MHz. The GPU features 512 shading units, 32 texture mapping units, and 16 raster operation units, along with 8 ray tracing cores. Its FP32 performance is 5.323 TFLOPS, with a pixel rate of 41.58 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 83.17 GTexel/s. Memory is system-shared, with bandwidth dependent on the system’s DDR5 RAM.

Benchmark results place it in the 35th percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 6,019. The PassMark G3D score of 5,310 is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon RX 6400, which scores 6,001. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 30,336 is higher than the OpenCL score of 20,255, indicating better performance in Vulkan-based applications. However, DirectX performance is weak, with a PassMark DirectX 12 score of 25. The data indicates that for rendering, this GPU is suitable only for light 2D work and very undemanding 3D applications. Its ray tracing cores are present but the overall compute power is too low to provide playable frame rates in modern ray-traced games, as evidenced by the 16 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p.