SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D + NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

98 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 2% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
99%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D

65,914 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada Generation

184,664 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D and NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada Generation form a desktop pairing that targets the absolute top of the performance spectrum. The CPU, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename, uses a 5 nm process from TSMC and packs 16 cores and 32 threads. Its base clock is 4.20 GHz, boosting up to 5.70 GHz, with a 120 W TDP. The GPU is a workstation-class Ada Lovelace part with the AD102 chip, also on a 5 nm TSMC process, featuring 12,800 shading units, 400 tensor cores, and 100 RT cores. Together, this combination sits at the 96th percentile of all CPU+GPU pairings in the database, indicating that it outperforms the vast majority of systems in the benchmark database.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 9 7950X3D is a 16-core, 32-thread processor with a 128 MB shared L3 cache, which includes a dedicated 64 MB 3D V-Cache slice. This large cache is a defining feature, and the benchmark results show how it translates into raw capability. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 36,291 points in the multicore test and 2,053 points in the single-core test. These are substantial numbers, placing the processor in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. The multicore score indicates that heavily threaded workloads, such as video rendering or code compilation, will be processed with extreme efficiency. The single-core score of 2,053 is equally important, as it demonstrates strong per-thread performance that is critical for responsiveness in everyday tasks and for games that rely on a few fast cores.

The 3DMark benchmark suite provides further insight into scaling. The processor scores 1,062 in the single-thread test, 2,102 with 2 threads, and scales up to 13,180 with 16 threads and 14,252 with all threads active. This scaling pattern shows that the CPU can efficiently distribute work across its cores, with the jump from 8 threads (7,641) to 16 threads (13,180) representing a 72% increase in score. This is a strong indicator of effective multi-threading, meaning applications that can leverage all cores will see significant gains. For real workloads, the Geekbench multicore score of 22,363 and PassMark multithread score of 62,383 reinforce that this is a top-tier processor for productivity. The PassMark integer math score of 214,089 and floating-point math score of 130,403 are particularly high, suggesting strong performance in scientific computing and financial modeling tasks that use those instruction types.

When compared to its nearest rivals, the data shows a tightly contested field. The closest competitor is the Intel Core 9 273PQE, which has an average score of 66,099, a mere 0.3% higher than the 7950X3D's average of 65,914. The Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus is also close at 66,159 (0.4% higher), while the AMD EPYC 9124 trails by 1.2%. The Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus is the only rival that leads by more than 1%, at 1.4% faster. This means that while the 7950X3D is not the absolute fastest chip in every single test, it is within a very narrow margin of the top contenders, and its specific strength in cache-heavy workloads may give it an edge in certain applications.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The platform is built around AMD Socket AM5. This socket supports DDR5 memory, which the CPU uses in a dual-channel configuration with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The CPU also supports ECC memory, making it suitable for workstations where data integrity is paramount. The CPU provides 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, ensuring that the latest high-speed storage and expansion cards are fully supported. The motherboard selection will be critical, as it must have the appropriate power delivery to handle the 120 W TDP of the CPU, though this is a manageable requirement for most modern AM5 boards.

The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x16, which is fully compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 lanes, though the bus will operate at the Gen 4 speed of the GPU. The RTX 5000 Ada Generation has a 250 W TDP, and the suggested power supply for the system is 600 W. This leaves headroom for the CPU and other components, but a high-quality PSU with a single 16-pin connector is required. The GPU is a dual-slot design, measuring 267 mm in length and 112 mm in height, so case compatibility should be checked, but it is a standard size for a high-end card.

A sensible next upgrade path from this platform is not about the CPU itself, as it is already near the top of its generation. Instead, the focus could be on memory capacity or storage speed. The platform supports PCIe Gen 5, so installing a Gen 5 NVMe SSD would be a logical step to reduce load times. For memory, the dual-channel DDR5 setup can be maxed out to increase capacity for large datasets, though the bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s is already high. The CPU is unlocked, so a future upgrade could involve manual overclocking to extract a bit more performance, though the 3D V-Cache design typically benefits more from the stock configuration. The platform's socket is current, so there is no immediate need to upgrade the motherboard for a new CPU, but should a future AM5 processor be released, the socket is likely to be supported.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming, the CPU's single-core performance is key. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1,062 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,053 suggest that the CPU can keep up with the fastest graphics cards, ensuring that frame rates are not CPU-bound at 1080p or 1440p. The large L3 cache is also beneficial for game physics and AI calculations. The GPU is a workstation card, so its gaming performance is not the primary focus, but its 98th percentile ranking indicates it is far from slow.

For streaming, the CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads provide ample headroom for encoding video while gaming. The PassMark data compression score of 784,993 is relevant here, as it indicates fast handling of the data streams involved in encoding. The CPU can handle the x264 encoding workload with minimal impact on game performance, meaning a dedicated streaming PC is not necessary. The GPU also supports NVENC, though this data is not in the pack, the high core count of the CPU makes software encoding a viable option.

For video editing, the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 36,291 is a strong indicator. Timeline scrubbing, effects rendering, and final export will all benefit from the high core count and the fast memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The Geekbench multicore score of 22,363 supports this, showing that the CPU can handle complex, multi-layered projects without slowing down. The GPU's 32 GB of memory and high FP32 throughput of 65.28 TFLOPS will also accelerate effects and color grading.

For 3D rendering, this is where the combination shines. The CPU's 3DMark max-thread score of 14,252 and PassMark physics score of 5,053 show strong compute capabilities for building complex scenes. The GPU, with its 12,800 shading units and 65.28 TFLOPS FP32 performance, is designed for this task, making it a powerful rendering engine. The combined CPU and GPU performance puts this system in the top tier for tasks like Blender or V-Ray, where both processors are used in conjunction.

For software development, the high core count is a boon for parallel compilation. The PassMark integer math score of 214,089 and the multithread score of 62,383 suggest that large codebases will compile quickly. The single-thread score of 4,146 in PassMark also ensures that the IDE remains responsive, and that tasks like code analysis and indexing are swift.

For student and office work, this system is overkill. The single-core performance is excellent, ensuring that document editing and web browsing are instantaneous, but the cost and power of the components are far beyond what is necessary for these tasks. However, if a student is doing engineering or data science work, the performance is unmatched. The ECC memory support is also a benefit for long-running simulation tasks where data corruption is a concern.

Who Should Build It

This build is targeted at professionals and enthusiasts who need maximum performance. Content creators working with 8K video or complex 3D scenes will benefit from the combined CPU and GPU power. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking and the GPU's 98th percentile ranking mean that rendering times will be minimal. Software developers working on massive codebases will see faster build times, and researchers running simulations will appreciate the ECC memory support and the high floating-point math score of 130,403.

For gamers, this is a top-tier system, though the GPU is a workstation card. The CPU's single-thread performance, with a PassMark single-thread score of 4,146, ensures that even the most demanding game engines will not be bottlenecked. The 128 MB L3 cache is a significant advantage in games that are sensitive to cache size. This is a system for those who want to play at 4K with all settings maxed out, though the GPU is not primarily designed for this purpose.

Small business workstations that require heavy compute, such as architectural firms doing real-time visualization or video production houses, would find this build suitable. The ECC memory support is a key feature for financial or scientific work where accuracy is non-negotiable. The system's high percentile ranking ensures that it will handle future software demands for several years. It is a professional tool for those who rely on their PC for their livelihood, not a casual purchase.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU has an average benchmark score of 65,914, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its most significant benchmark results include a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 36,291 and a single-core score of 2,053. The Geekbench multicore score is 22,363, and the PassMark multithread score is 62,383. The nearest rival, the Intel Core 9 273PQE, has an average score of 66,099, which is 0.3% higher. This indicates that the 7950X3D is essentially tied with the fastest Intel chips, with the performance difference being within the margin of error. The AMD EPYC 9124, a server chip, is 1.2% slower, which shows that the desktop 7950X3D can compete with server-grade silicon in certain workloads.

The GPU has an average benchmark score of 184,664, placing it in the 98th percentile of all GPUs. It scores 175,286 in the Geekbench OpenCL test and 194,041 in the Vulkan test. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA A100 SXM4 80 GB, which is 0.5% faster, and the A100 SXM4 40 GB, which is 1.3% faster. The RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell is 1.4% slower, and the GeForce RTX 4090 D is 3.7% slower. This puts the RTX 5000 Ada Generation at the very top of the GPU hierarchy, with only the largest data center accelerators being faster. The combined percentile of the system is 96, indicating that this pairing is in the top 4% of all configurations in the database.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK. Therefore, all FPS figures discussed here are estimates based on the benchmark scores of the individual components. The data shows that the CPU is in the 93rd percentile and the GPU is in the 98th percentile, which suggests that this system is capable of very high frame rates at standard gaming resolutions.

At 1080p and 1440p, the CPU's strong single-core performance, indicated by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1,062, will be the limiting factor in very fast-paced games, but it is likely to deliver high frame rates. The GPU is so powerful that at these lower resolutions, the CPU may not be able to feed it fast enough, potentially causing a bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU's workload increases, and its 98th percentile ranking will allow it to maintain high frame rates with maximum settings in most titles. The 32 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for any current game, and it ensures that texture-heavy mods or future games will not run out of memory. While specific FPS numbers are unknown, the performance tier of both components indicates that this is one of the fastest gaming systems money can buy, even if the GPU is not a consumer gaming card.

Balance and Bottleneck

The system is well-balanced for most workloads, but there are scenarios where one component will limit the other. In heavily threaded productivity tasks like video rendering, the CPU is the primary processor, but the GPU can accelerate specific effects. The CPU's 93rd percentile and the GPU's 98th percentile mean that the GPU is relatively stronger. This means that in tasks like 3D rendering with GPU acceleration, the GPU will be the workhorse, and the CPU will be waiting. Conversely, in tasks that are purely CPU-bound, like code compilation or physics simulations, the CPU is the limiting factor, and the GPU will be underutilized.

In gaming, the bottleneck is more nuanced. At 1080p, the CPU is more likely to be the bottleneck because the GPU can render frames faster than the CPU can process the game logic. The CPU's single-thread score of 4,146 in PassMark is high, but it is not the absolute highest. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck as the rendering resolution increases, and the GPU's 98th percentile ranking ensures it can handle the load, but the CPU is not as likely to hold it back. The data suggests that for the best balance, a high-resolution display is recommended to take full advantage of the GPU's power, rather than a low-resolution, high-refresh-rate setup where the CPU may struggle to keep up with the GPU's frame output.

The deltaPct values from the rivals show that the CPU is not the absolute top performer, with the Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus being 1.4% faster. This small deficit is unlikely to be noticeable in real-world use, and the CPU's other features, like the large cache, may compensate. The GPU, however, has a larger lead over its closest consumer rival, the RTX 4090 D, which it beats by 3.7%. This indicates that the GPU is the stronger component in this pairing, and the system's overall performance is more dependent on the GPU than the CPU.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D with the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada Generation in a desktop configuration. The CPU is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 part with a 128 MB L3 cache and a 5.70 GHz boost clock. The GPU is an Ada Lovelace workstation card with 32 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 256-bit memory bus. The system's combined percentile is 96, meaning it outperforms 96% of all systems in the database. The CPU is in the 93rd percentile, and the GPU is in the 98th percentile, making this a top-tier pairing.

This is a professional-grade workstation that is also capable of extreme gaming performance. The CPU's average benchmark score of 65,914 is nearly identical to its closest rivals, while the GPU's average score of 184,664 is only bested by large data center accelerators. The system is designed for users who need the absolute best performance for compute-intensive tasks, and it is priced accordingly. The launch MSRP of the CPU is $699. The GPU has no launch MSRP in the data. This is a build for those who value performance above all else and are willing to invest in the best available consumer and professional hardware.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The system has a combined percentile of 96, meaning it is in the top 4% of all CPU and GPU combinations in the benchmark database.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core 9 273PQE?

A: The Intel Core 9 273PQE has an average score of 66,099, which is 0.3% higher than the Ryzen 9 7950X3D's average score of 65,914. The performance is essentially identical.

Q: What is the memory configuration and bandwidth of the CPU?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory.

Q: Does the GPU have a higher or lower benchmark score than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D?

A: The RTX 5000 Ada Generation has an average benchmark score of 184,664, which is 3.7% higher than the RTX 4090 D's score of 178,050.

Q: What is the suggested power supply wattage for this system?

A: The suggested power supply for this system is 600 W, based on the GPU's 250 W TDP and the CPU's 120 W TDP.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this specific combination?

A: No, there is no measured FPS data for this exact CPU and GPU pairing. All FPS discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores.

Q: What is the socket type and PCIe generation supported by the CPU?

A: The CPU uses AMD Socket AM5 and provides 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes. The GPU interfaces via PCIe 4.0 x16.