SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X + NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

85 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 15% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
GPU Bottleneck
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
74%

Your GPU is limiting system performance. Consider upgrading to a more powerful graphics card to better utilize your CPU.

PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7950X

69,515 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Bottleneck Detected

GPU Bottleneck - Upgrading the weaker component will improve overall performance.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 9 7950X + NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation

This pairing combines a 16-core desktop flagship CPU with a professional mobile-class GPU, creating an unusual desktop configuration with a 72nd-percentile combined performance ranking. The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X delivers top-tier multi-threaded compute, while the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation brings 16 GB of VRAM and Ada Lovelace features in a 120 W IGP form factor. Benchmark data shows this is a compute-first build where CPU throughput far exceeds what the GPU can feed in gaming scenarios, making it a specialized workstation tool rather than a balanced gaming rig.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is a 16-core, 32-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael codename) using TSMC's 5 nm process with 13,140 million transistors across two 71 mm² dies. It operates on the AMD Socket AM5 platform with a base clock of 4.50 GHz and boost clock of 5.70 GHz, drawing up to 170 W TDP. The cache hierarchy is substantial: 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 64 MB shared L3, which supports its strong multi-threaded performance profile.

Benchmark results confirm the CPU's positioning at the 94th percentile among all CPUs. In Cinebench R23, the 7950X scores 36,523 multi-core and 2,000 single-core. The multi-core result is the standout figure, placing it firmly in high-end desktop territory for rendering and compilation workloads. The single-core score of 2,000 indicates strong per-thread performance for responsiveness in everyday tasks and lightly-threaded applications. Geekbench results reinforce this: 22,415 multi-core and 2,613 single-core.

The 3DMark thread scaling tests reveal how performance grows with core utilization. Starting at 1,099 single-thread, the score rises to 2,161 for 2 threads, 4,218 for 4 threads, 7,920 for 8 threads, 14,110 for 16 threads, and 15,579 for max threads. This near-linear scaling through 16 threads demonstrates excellent multi-threading efficiency, with the jump from 16 to 32 threads adding only about 10% more performance — a typical pattern for productivity workloads that scale well to 16 cores but show diminishing returns beyond that point.

PassMark tests provide workload-specific insights. Multi-thread score of 62,478 and integer math at 225,603 indicate strong general compute. Floating-point math hits 138,004, useful for scientific calculations. Data compression scores 835,923, data encryption 49,336, and extended instructions 62,131 — the latter benefiting from AVX-512 support. Random string sorting at 98,501 reflects memory-intensive operation efficiency. The CPU's memory bandwidth is rated at 83.2 GB/s over dual-channel DDR5, with ECC support being a notable feature for workstation reliability.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the 7950X averages 69,515 across all benchmarks. The Intel Core i7-14700K scores 69,355, just 0.2% behind. The AMD EPYC 9115 scores 69,288, 0.3% behind. Interestingly, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 69,875, which is 0.5% ahead, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F scores 69,996, 0.7% ahead. This means the 7950X sits in a very tight cluster where the top four competing chips are all within 1% of each other — the data shows no meaningful performance separation among these five processors in aggregate benchmarks.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD103 chip, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process with 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. It features 9,728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, 112 ROPs, 76 RT cores, and 304 tensor cores. Clock speeds are modest: 930 MHz base and 1,680 MHz boost, reflecting its 120 W TDP and IGP (integrated graphics processor) slot width with no power connectors — it draws power directly from the motherboard or mobile platform.

Memory configuration is substantial: 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus delivering 576.0 GB/s bandwidth. Memory clock is 2,250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). This bandwidth is sufficient for 1440p and 4K texture-heavy workloads, though it is lower than what desktop high-end GPUs typically offer. The pixel rate is 188.2 GPixel/s and texture rate is 510.7 GTexel/s, while FP32 performance reaches 32.69 TFLOPS with FP16 at the same 32.69 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio), indicating strong compute capability for its power envelope.

The GPU's percentile ranking is 50th among all GPUs, positioning it exactly at the median — a stark contrast to the CPU's 94th percentile. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern rendering APIs. The bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x16, which is one generation behind the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support, potentially limiting data transfer speeds between CPU and GPU in bandwidth-sensitive workloads. Display outputs are listed as "Portable Device Dependent," meaning this GPU is designed for mobile or embedded systems rather than standard desktop display connections.

With no benchmark scores available for this GPU, quantitative performance comparisons are not possible from the data. The 50th percentile ranking suggests mid-range performance among all GPUs, which aligns with its 120 W TDP and mobile-oriented design. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is generous, however, and would benefit large datasets, AI inference, and high-resolution rendering tasks where memory capacity matters more than raw compute throughput.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 7950X compare to its closest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700K?

A: The 7950X has an average benchmark score of 69,515, while the Core i7-14700K scores 69,355 — a difference of just 0.2%. This places the two chips statistically equivalent in aggregate performance, with the 7950X holding a negligible edge.

Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth and capacity?

A: The RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 576.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is adequate for 1440p gaming and professional rendering workloads that require large texture sets.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 9 7950X supports ECC memory, which is a valuable feature for workstation builds where data integrity is critical. It uses dual-channel DDR5 memory with a rated bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU's thread scaling efficiency?

A: From 1 thread (1,099 score) to 16 threads (14,110 score), scaling is nearly linear at roughly 880 points per thread. However, from 16 to 32 threads, the score only increases to 15,579 — meaning the extra 16 threads add just 10.4% performance, indicating diminishing returns beyond 16 cores.

Q: What APIs does the GPU support?

A: The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it compatible with modern game engines and professional 3D applications that rely on these APIs.

Q: How does the combined system rank compared to other builds?

A: The combination sits at the 72nd percentile overall, which is pulled down significantly by the GPU's 50th percentile ranking despite the CPU's 94th percentile performance.

Q: What is the CPU's power consumption and platform?

A: The 7950X has a 170 W TDP and uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform. It is an unlocked multiplier processor, allowing overclocking, and supports PCIe Gen 5 with 24 CPU lanes.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's single-thread score of 2,000 in Cinebench R23 and 4,266 in PassMark single-thread tests indicate strong per-core performance for game logic and physics. However, the GPU's 50th percentile ranking suggests frame rates will be limited by the GPU in most modern titles. At 1080p high-refresh, the CPU can likely push high frame rates in less demanding games, but the GPU's 120 W TDP and modest clock speeds will cap performance in graphically intensive titles.

Streaming: The 16-core, 32-thread CPU provides ample headroom for simultaneous gaming and encoding, with the 7950X's multi-thread score of 62,478 in PassMark indicating strong parallel processing capability. The GPU's 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores can accelerate encoding and AI-enhanced streaming features, though the GPU's overall compute is limited by its power envelope.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 36,523 and Geekbench multi-core of 22,415 position this system as highly capable for video editing and rendering. The 16 GB GPU memory is beneficial for timeline previews and effect rendering. The GPU's 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 compute adds acceleration for effects, though the 120 W power limit means sustained rendering may be slower than desktop GPUs.

3D rendering: The CPU is exceptional for CPU-based rendering, with the 94th percentile ranking and strong multi-thread scores. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM and 576.0 GB/s bandwidth support large scenes, and the 76 RT cores handle ray tracing workloads. However, the 50th percentile GPU ranking means GPU-accelerated rendering will be mid-range compared to other systems.

Software development: The 7950X excels at compilation tasks, with PassMark integer math at 225,603 and data compression at 835,923 indicating fast code compilation and build processes. The 32 threads allow parallel builds, and the 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth reduces bottlenecks in large projects. The GPU's capabilities are less relevant here, making this a strong developer workstation for CPU-bound work.

Student and office work: This is overkill for typical student or office tasks. The CPU's single-thread performance is excellent for responsive everyday use, and the 32 threads handle multitasking easily. However, the 170 W TDP and the embedded GPU's specialized nature make this a poor fit for budget-conscious or portable needs. The system's strength lies in demanding compute workloads, not light productivity.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance asymmetry between CPU and GPU creates a clear bottleneck structure. The CPU ranks at the 94th percentile, while the GPU sits at the 50th percentile — a 44-point gap that indicates the GPU is the limiting component in graphics-intensive workloads. In gaming scenarios, the GPU will be the primary constraint, with the CPU's strong single-thread performance (2,000 Cinebench R23 single-core) ensuring it can feed frames without becoming a bottleneck itself.

The combined percentile of 72 reflects this imbalance, falling between the two components' individual rankings. In CPU-bound workloads like rendering, compilation, and data processing, the system performs near the CPU's 94th percentile level. In GPU-bound workloads like gaming or GPU-accelerated rendering, performance drops to the GPU's 50th percentile level. The PCIe 4.0 x16 GPU interface, versus the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support, adds a potential bandwidth limitation for data-heavy transfers, though this is unlikely to be the primary bottleneck given the GPU's modest compute capacity.

The memory architecture also shows imbalance. The CPU supports up to 83.2 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 bandwidth, while the GPU has 576.0 GB/s dedicated bandwidth. For workloads that move data between CPU and GPU, the PCIe 4.0 link and CPU memory bandwidth will govern transfer rates, potentially limiting performance in mixed workloads. The GPU's 120 W TDP versus the CPU's 170 W TDP further indicates where the system's power and performance budget is allocated.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all frame rate expectations are estimates based on the benchmark scores and component characteristics. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking suggests mid-range gaming performance, while the CPU's 94th percentile ensures it will not be a limiting factor.

At 1080p with ultra settings, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (2,000 Cinebench R23, 1,099 3DMark single-thread) can drive high frame rates in CPU-light titles, but the GPU's modest 1680 MHz boost clock and 120 W power limit will likely cap performance in demanding games. Expect playable frame rates in most titles, but not competitive-level high-refresh performance in AAA games. The 16 GB VRAM prevents memory capacity issues at this resolution.

At 1440p ultra, the GPU becomes more clearly the bottleneck. The 576.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for this resolution, but the compute throughput of 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 is mid-range by current standards. Frame rates will likely be in the 60-100 FPS range for many titles, depending on optimization. The 16 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1440p textures.

At 4K ultra, the GPU's limitations become pronounced. The 50th percentile ranking indicates this GPU is not designed for 4K maxed-out gaming. Frame rates would likely dip below 60 FPS in demanding titles. The 16 GB VRAM is adequate, but the compute throughput and memory bandwidth are insufficient for smooth 4K ultra experiences. Ray tracing workloads, supported by 76 RT cores, would further strain the GPU.

Who Should Build It

This system targets professionals who need exceptional CPU compute and moderate GPU acceleration. The 94th percentile CPU makes it ideal for software developers compiling large codebases — the 225,603 PassMark integer math score and 835,923 data compression score directly benefit build times. Data scientists and researchers handling large datasets will appreciate the 16-core, 32-thread throughput and ECC memory support, while the GPU's 16 GB VRAM accommodates moderate-sized machine learning models.

Content creators working with 3D rendering will find the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 36,523 valuable for CPU-based renders, with the GPU providing 16 GB VRAM for texture-heavy scenes. Video editors benefit from the multi-thread score of 62,478 in PassMark for timeline operations and the GPU's 32.69 TFLOPS for effects acceleration, though sustained GPU rendering may be limited by the 120 W TDP.

This is not the build for gamers seeking high-refresh 4K experiences — the GPU's 50th percentile ranking prevents that. It is also not suited for budget-conscious buyers, as the CPU's 170 W TDP and high cost (launch MSRP $699 for the CPU alone) indicate a premium workstation investment. Students and office workers would find the system overpowered for their needs and underoptimized for portability.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build pairing the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X with the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation. The CPU is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 processor on AMD Socket AM5, released September 2022 with a launch MSRP of $699. The GPU is an embedded/mobile Ada Lovelace chip with 16 GB GDDR6, released March 2023, designed for IGP form factors with a 120 W TDP and no power connectors.

The combined system ranks at the 72nd percentile overall, which reflects the performance gap between components. The CPU is a top-tier desktop processor at the 94th percentile, while the GPU is mid-range at the 50th percentile. This makes the build a CPU-centric workstation with modest graphics capabilities, suited for compute-heavy tasks rather than graphics-intensive workloads. The GPU's "Embedded" designation and "Portable Device Dependent" display outputs suggest it is intended for specialized or mobile-derived applications rather than standard desktop gaming.

Benchmark Performance

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X achieves an average benchmark score of 69,515, placing it at the 94th percentile among all CPUs. Key results include Cinebench R23 multi-core at 36,523 and single-core at 2,000, Geekbench multi-core at 22,415 and single-core at 2,613, and PassMark multi-thread at 62,478. The nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700K, scores 69,355 — just 0.2% behind — with the AMD EPYC 9115 at 69,288 (0.3% behind), the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX at 69,875 (0.5% ahead), and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F at 69,996 (0.7% ahead). This places the 7950X in a virtual tie with the top four competing processors.

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation has no benchmark scores available, but its percentile ranking of 50th among all GPUs indicates median performance. The GPU's average benchmark score is 0, reflecting the absence of test data. Its specifications — 16 GB GDDR6, 576.0 GB/s bandwidth, 32.69 TFLOPS FP32, 76 RT cores, 304 tensor cores — suggest a capable professional GPU for its 120 W power envelope, but the 50th percentile ranking confirms it is not a high-end gaming or rendering GPU.

The combined picture shows a system where the CPU provides exceptional compute performance at the 94th percentile, while the GPU delivers only median graphics performance at the 50th percentile. The overall 72nd percentile ranking is a compromise that reflects the GPU's limitations. For workloads that primarily stress the CPU — compilation, data processing, CPU rendering — this system performs near the top tier. For graphics-intensive workloads, the GPU's mid-range performance becomes the limiting factor, capping the system's overall capability.