SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX

60,099 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

19,049 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile pairing is a laptop-class build that combines a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 processor with an entry-level Ada Lovelace GPU. No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows — so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from the benchmark scores and percentiles.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 9 7945HX is a 16-core, 32-thread processor built on TSMC's 5 nm process, with a die size of 2x 71 mm² and 13,140 million transistors. It is part of the 7000 series, codename Dragon Range, and uses the Zen 4 architecture. Base clock is 2.50 GHz, boost clock is 5.40 GHz, and the TDP is 55 W. It supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s and ECC memory. PCIe connectivity is Gen 5 with 28 lanes from the CPU, and the integrated Radeon 610M GPU is present. The socket is AMD Socket FL1.

Benchmark results place the CPU in the 92nd percentile among all CPUs. Cinebench R23 multicore scores 33459, while single-core scores 1940. Geekbench multicore is 18254 and single-core is 2391. PassMark multithread is 54548, and single-thread is 4040. The 3DMark scaling results show a clear progression: 2063 with 2 threads, 3972 with 4 threads, 7355 with 8 threads, 12737 with 16 threads, and 13612 with max threads. This indicates near-linear scaling across the 16 cores, which is typical of a well-designed high-core-count mobile part.

Relative to nearest rivals, the Ryzen 9 7945HX sits within 0.2% of the Intel Core i9-14900F (avgScore 60008, deltaPct 0.2), and within 0.8% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX3D (avgScore 59641, deltaPct 0.8). It is effectively tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX (avgScore 60104, deltaPct 0) and trails the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T by 0.8% (avgScore 60572, deltaPct -0.8). These deltas are negligible in real workloads, meaning the 7945HX is a top-tier mobile processor.

The 5.4 GHz boost clock and 2.50 GHz base clock provide strong single-thread performance for latency-sensitive applications. The 64 MB shared L3 cache (plus 1 MB L2 per core and 64 KB L1 per core) helps with memory-heavy workloads. The 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth is sufficient for the CPU's 16 cores, and the 28 PCIe Gen 5 lanes allow for fast NVMe and external device connectivity. For real workloads, the CPU excels in multi-threaded tasks such as 3D rendering, video encoding, and scientific computation, while the high single-core score ensures snappy responsiveness in office and web applications.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core 1940, PassMark single-thread 4040) is well-suited to high-refresh 1080p gaming. However, the RTX 4050 Mobile GPU, with a 63rd percentile standing, will likely be the limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 1080p with medium settings, the CPU can feed frames, but the GPU will cap performance. No measured FPS data exists for this pairing, so these are estimates from the benchmark scores.

Streaming: With 16 cores and 32 threads, the 7945HX can handle game capture and software encoding without major performance drops. The PassMark multithread score of 54548 and Cinebench R23 multicore of 33459 suggest ample headroom for concurrent streaming and gaming workloads. The CPU's high multi-thread score ensures smooth stream encoding, though the GPU's limited VRAM (6 GB) may restrict high-quality recording at high resolutions.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multicore 33459 and Geekbench multicore 18254 indicate fast export and render times in video editing suites. The 16-core/32-thread configuration excels in parallel tasks like timeline preview and encoding. The 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth supports large project files, and the CPU's high IPC from Zen 4 helps with single-threaded timeline scrubbing.

3D rendering: The PassMark integer math score of 207524 and floating point math of 123390 highlight strong compute capability. Cinebench R15 multicore 5289 and R23 multicore 33459 place this CPU in the upper tier for 3D rendering workloads. The CPU can handle complex scenes in Blender, Maya, and similar tools, though the GPU's lower compute (FP32 8.986 TFLOPS) may limit real-time viewport performance.

Software development: Multi-threaded compilation benefits from 16 cores and 32 threads; PassMark multithread 54548 shows strong parallel throughput. Single-thread score of 4040 ensures quick syntax highlighting and IDE responsiveness. The large L3 cache (64 MB) helps with code repository operations. Developers working on large C++ or Rust projects will see faster builds compared to typical mobile CPUs.

Student and office work: The CPU's single-thread performance (Geekbench 2391, PassMark 4040) handles web browsing, word processing, and spreadsheets effortlessly. The 55 W TDP is modest for a 16-core part, making it suitable for thin-and-light laptops that still need high performance. The integrated Radeon 610M GPU can drive multiple displays, and the CPU's low power draw during light tasks extends battery life.

FAQ

Q: What is the socket and architecture of the Ryzen 9 7945HX?

A: It uses AMD Socket FL1, with the Zen 4 architecture (Dragon Range) on a 5 nm TSMC process.

Q: How much L3 cache does the CPU have?

A: The L3 cache is 64 MB shared, with 1 MB L2 and 64 KB L1 per core.

Q: What memory types are supported?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 in dual-channel mode, with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s and ECC support.

Q: What is the GPU's VRAM size and type?

A: The RTX 4050 Mobile has 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 96-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 192.0 GB/s.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, it includes Radeon 610M integrated graphics.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 78, indicating above-average performance among all laptop configurations.

Q: Is the CPU's multiplier unlocked?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, although it is a mobile part.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU and GPU percentiles diverge sharply: the Ryzen 9 7945HX sits at the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, while the RTX 4050 Mobile sits at the 63rd percentile of all GPUs. This creates a clear imbalance. In most gaming scenarios, the GPU is the bottleneck — the CPU can easily feed frames, but the GPU's compute (8.986 TFLOPS) and memory bandwidth (192.0 GB/s) limit the final output. The GPU's 6 GB VRAM may also become a limiting factor in modern titles at 1080p high settings. In CPU-bound workloads like 3D rendering, video editing, or code compilation, the CPU is the star, but the GPU still contributes to tasks like ray tracing or CUDA acceleration.

The combined percentile of 78 suggests that the pairing performs at a level that is above average overall, but the CPU is significantly more capable than the GPU. For a balanced build, a stronger GPU would be needed to match the CPU's raw power, but for a laptop, the 4050 Mobile is a reasonable entry-level choice. The lack of measured FPS data means we cannot quantify the exact FPS scaling, but the percentile gap is a strong indicator that the GPU will limit gaming performance in most titles.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 60099, with a percentile rank of 92. Specific scores include:

  • 3DMark: 12737 (16 threads), 2063 (2 threads), 3972 (4 threads), 7355 (8 threads), 13612 (max threads), 1058 (single-thread).
  • Cinebench R15: 5289 (multi), 308 (single).
  • Cinebench R23: 33459 (multi), 1940 (single).
  • Geekbench: 18254 (multi), 2391 (single).
  • PassMark: 707249 (data compression), 42703 (encryption), 51834 (extended instructions), 284 (prime numbers), 123390 (floating point math), 207524 (integer math), 54548 (multithread), 2500 (physics), 81736 (random string sorting), 4040 (single thread).

The GPU's average benchmark score is 19049, with a percentile of 63. Specific scores include:

  • Geekbench OpenCL: 74748.
  • Geekbench Vulkan: 75235.
  • PassMark DirectX 9: 184, DirectX 10: 79, DirectX 11: 130, DirectX 12: 61.
  • PassMark G2D: 633, G3D: 14423, GPU compute: 5947.

The combined picture is a CPU that is near the top of the mobile range, and a GPU that is solidly mid-range. The CPU's multi-core scores are on par with desktop i9-14900F, while the GPU is comparable to a desktop RX 6600 (deltaPct 0.1). No measured FPS data is available for this exact pairing, so the performance in games is estimated from these scores and percentiles.

Who Should Build It

This laptop configuration suits users who need heavy CPU performance in a portable chassis. The Ryzen 9 7945HX is a 16-core monster that excels in:

  • Gamers at 1080p with medium-high settings — the RTX 4050 Mobile can handle modern titles at 1080p with ray tracing off, while the CPU ensures high frame times in CPU-bound games.
  • Content creators — video editors, 3D animators, and graphic designers will benefit from the CPU's multicore rendering and the GPU's CUDA acceleration for effects and exports.
  • Software developers — compiling large codebases, running virtual machines, or using heavy IDEs will be smooth thanks to 32 threads and 64 MB L3 cache.
  • Students and small business users — the CPU's single-thread performance handles everyday productivity, while the long battery life from a 55 W TDP is a plus.
  • Professionals who need portability — the laptop class allows this CPU and GPU to be used in a thin-and-light chassis, making it a powerful mobile workstation.

The GPU's 6 GB VRAM and 192 GB/s bandwidth limit it to 1080p gaming, but the CPU can handle any computational task thrown at it. This pairing is for users who prioritize CPU power over GPU power in a mobile form factor.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The platform is a laptop build, so upgrades are limited to memory and storage. The CPU uses AMD Socket FL1, which is a fixed BGA socket, meaning the CPU is not user-upgradeable. The memory support is dual-channel DDR5, with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The system also supports ECC memory, which is rare for mobile. The PCIe interface is Gen 5, with 28 CPU lanes, allowing for fast NVMe SSDs and external GPUs (if the laptop supports it). The TDP of the CPU is 55 W, and the GPU has a TDP of 50 W, so the combined thermal load is modest. The suggested PSU is not listed, but for a laptop, the adapter is sized accordingly. A sensible next upgrade would be to increase the system memory to take advantage of the dual-channel bandwidth, or to replace the storage with a PCIe Gen 5 NVMe drive. The CPU multiplier is unlocked, but as a mobile part, overclocking is not typical.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build, combining an AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX (16 cores, 32 threads, Zen 4) with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile (6 GB GDDR6). The CPU is a high-end mobile processor, sitting in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is a mid-range mobile part, in the 63rd percentile. The combined percentile is 78, placing this configuration above average overall. The CPU's average benchmark score is 60099, and the GPU's is 19049. The pairing is CPU-heavy: the CPU is a top-tier part, while the GPU is entry-level for the 40-series. This makes the build suitable for compute-heavy tasks, but not for high-end gaming or rendering that relies heavily on GPU compute.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile is an Ada Lovelace architecture GPU, built on TSMC's 5 nm process. It uses the AD107 chip, with 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die. The GPU has 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. It includes 20 ray tracing cores and 80 tensor cores, supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The base clock is 1455 MHz and boost clock is 1755 MHz. Memory runs at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective) on a 96-bit bus, providing 192.0 GB/s bandwidth and 6 GB of GDDR6 VRAM. The pixel rate is 84.24 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 140.4 GTexel/s. The FP32 compute is 8.986 TFLOPS, and FP16 is the same (1:1).

Benchmark scores: Geekbench OpenCL 74748, Vulkan 75235, PassMark G3D 14423, and GPU compute 5947. The GPU's percentile is 63, which puts it above the median but not in the high-end tier. Nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6600 (avgScore 19036, deltaPct 0.1) and the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 (avgScore 19030, deltaPct 0.1), showing that the RTX 4050 Mobile is essentially tied with desktop RX 6600 in average score. The GPU's small VRAM (6 GB) is a limitation for high-resolution textures and future titles, but for 1080p gaming it is sufficient. The RT and tensor cores provide hardware ray tracing and AI features, but the GPU's raw compute is modest, so ray tracing will require DLSS to be playable. The GPU is best suited for 1080p gaming with a mix of settings, and for light to medium GPU-accelerated tasks.