SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX + AMD Radeon 780M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX

60,099 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 780M

17,588 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX paired with the AMD Radeon 780M is a laptop-class combination defined by an unusual asymmetry: a sixteen-core desktop-grade CPU bolted to a mid-tier integrated GPU. The CPU sits in the 92nd percentile against all processors in the database, while the iGPU lands in the 61st percentile, producing a combined percentile of 77. What that means in practice is a machine that chews through compute-heavy workloads but leans on the integrated graphics for anything visually demanding — a pairing that makes sense for some builders and not for others. Note upfront: no measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the database, so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from benchmark scores rather than measured data.

Gaming Performance

Let's be direct: this database contains no measured FPS figures for the Ryzen 9 7945HX plus Radeon 780M pairing. Every frame-rate expectation in this section is an estimate derived from the benchmark scores, and should be treated as such.

The Radeon 780M's benchmark results frame the picture. It scores 480 in 3DMark Steel Nomad (DX12), 18,602 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 33,683 in Geekbench Vulkan. The Vulkan score running nearly double the OpenCL score is telling — it indicates the RDNA 3.0 architecture responds strongly to modern low-overhead APIs, which is where most current game engines are headed. Gamers should expect notably better results in Vulkan-optimized titles than in older DirectX 11-era games.

For positioning, the 780M's average benchmark score of 17,588 puts it within a fraction of a percent of a NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in aggregate database terms (delta of -0.3 percent), alongside AMD Radeon Pro 560-class results. What this suggests qualitatively: esports and older titles at 1080p with reduced settings should be comfortably playable, modern AAA games at 1080p will require lowered presets and upscaling to hold smooth frame rates, and 1440p or 4K ultra settings in demanding titles are out of reach for this iGPU. The CPU side will never be the limiter here — with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,940 and 3DMark single-thread score of 1,058, the processor can feed frames as fast as the graphics silicon can draw them.

One caveat matters more than usual: the 780M uses system-shared memory, so its effective performance depends heavily on the speed and configuration of the DDR5 installed in the laptop. Two otherwise identical machines can behave differently purely on memory grounds.

Benchmark Performance

The Ryzen 9 7945HX posts a broad and strong set of results. In Cinebench R23 it scores 33,459 multi-core and 1,940 single-core; in Cinebench R15 it scores 5,289 multi-core and 308 single-core. Geekbench yields 18,254 multi-core and 2,391 single-core, while PassMark reports 54,548 multithread and 4,040 single-thread scores, plus a physics score of 2,500.

The 3DMark CPU scaling numbers tell the clearest story about thread utilization: 1,058 single-thread, 2,063 at two threads, 3,972 at four, 7,355 at eight, 12,737 at sixteen, and 13,612 at maximum threads. Scaling from one to eight threads is nearly ideal — the eight-thread score is close to seven times the single-thread figure. Beyond sixteen threads the curve flattens, with max threads adding only a modest gain over the sixteen-thread result. Practically, software has to be genuinely well-parallelized to exploit all thirty-two threads, and most consumer applications top out well below that.

The PassMark subscores map directly onto real workloads: 207,524 integer math and 123,390 floating point for raw computation, 707,249 in data compression and 81,736 in string sorting for data-handling tasks, 51,834 in extended instructions (showing good SIMD throughput on Zen 4's AVX-512 capability), and 42,703 in encryption.

Against rivals, the CPU's average benchmark score of 60,099 sits in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals cluster almost exactly at that level: the AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX is statistically identical (0 percent delta), the Intel Core i9-14900F is 0.2 percent behind, the Ryzen 9 7945HX3D trails by 0.8 percent, and the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T leads by 0.8 percent. Translation: this is a top-tier desktop-class performer delivered in a mobile package, trading blows with a desktop flagship and a Xeon workstation part.

The GPU side is more modest. The 780M's average score of 17,588 places it 61st percentile among GPUs, bracketed by the Radeon Pro 560 (0.2 percent behind), the RTX 4060 (0.3 percent ahead), the Radeon HD 7790 (0.4 percent ahead), and the Radeon Pro 460 (0.5 percent behind). Those deltas are all within rounding distance of parity — the 780M is a solidly mid-pack graphics solution, not a gaming flagship.

Balance and Bottleneck

This pairing is one of the most lopsided CPU-to-GPU combinations in the database. A 92nd-percentile CPU driving a 61st-percentile iGPU means the graphics side is the bottleneck in essentially every gaming and rendering scenario. The evidence is structural: the CPU's max-thread 3DMark score of 13,612 and Cinebench R23 multi-core of 33,459 describe compute headroom that the 780M's 480 Steel Nomad score simply cannot consume in games.

Flip the workload, and the balance inverts. In CPU-bound tasks — compiling code, running virtual machines, compressing archives, physics simulation (PassMark physics score of 2,500) — the 780M is irrelevant and the 7945HX dominates. The passmark data compression score of 707,249 and encryption score of 42,703 indicate this machine processes datasets faster than it renders frames, by a wide margin.

The shared-memory design compounds the gaming bottleneck: because the iGPU draws from system DDR5 over a dual-channel bus rated at 83.2 GB/s, bandwidth is shared between CPU and GPU under load. In a discrete-GPU laptop, that contention doesn't exist. Buyers should understand this is the core architectural trade-off of the pairing.

For frame-rate scaling, expect the usual iGPU signature: large gains when dropping resolution and quality presets, and disproportionate sensitivity to memory speed. Since no measured FPS rows exist for this combination, these are estimates grounded in the benchmark scores, not observations.

Who Should Build It

This configuration targets a specific buyer: the mobile professional who needs workstation-class CPU throughput without a discrete GPU. Software developers will find the sixteen cores and thirty-two threads ideal for parallel compilation and containerized workloads — the Geekbench multi-core score of 18,254 supports that directly. Content creators working in video editing and 3D rendering will get excellent CPU-side performance, though the 61st-percentile iGPU limits GPU-accelerated preview and render passes.

Students in engineering, computer science, or data science benefit from the same profile: heavy computation, moderate graphics. The ECC memory support (the CPU lists ECC as true) adds a reliability angle for small business workstations and compute nodes where data integrity matters.

Gamers are the mismatched audience — but with nuance. High-refresh competitive gaming at reduced settings is plausible given the Vulkan score of 33,683, while ultra-settings AAA gaming at high resolutions is not. If gaming is the primary use case, a laptop pairing this CPU with a discrete GPU makes more sense. If the machine is bought for compute first and gaming is occasional, the 780M is a competent fallback.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 9 7945HX is a Zen 4 "Dragon Range" part, manufactured by TSMC on a 5 nm process, with 13,140 million transistors across two 71 mm² dies. It runs a 2.50 GHz base clock and boosts to 5.40 GHz, with a 55 W TDP and an unlocked multiplier — the last point being unusual for a mobile part and meaningful for enthusiasts who want to tune power and clocks within thermal limits.

The cache hierarchy is generous: 64 KB of L1 and 1 MB of L2 per core, plus 64 MB of shared L3. That large L3 pool is why the CPU keeps scaling well in multi-threaded tests — the Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 33,459 across sixteen cores implies each core sustains roughly two thousand points, indicating threads aren't starving for data.

Memory support is DDR5 over a dual-channel bus at 83.2 GB/s, with ECC available. Platform connectivity is strong: PCIe Gen 5 with 28 CPU lanes, which matters for laptops configured with fast NVMe storage or (in some designs) an external discrete GPU. Note the CPU's own integrated graphics is listed as a Radeon 610M — the 780M in this pairing is a separate silicon configuration, meaning this database entry treats the 780M as the active graphics solution in the system.

What the scores mean for real workloads: a PassMark multithread score of 54,548 and Geekbench multi-core of 18,254 place this alongside desktop i9-class machines. Code compilation, mathematical simulation (123,390 floating point), and batch data processing (707,249 compression) all run at speeds that make this a genuine desktop replacement for CPU work.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming. With the Vulkan benchmark at 33,683 and the 780M in the 61st GPU percentile, esports titles at 1080p with competitive settings are the realistic target. CPU-side frame delivery is never a concern given the single-thread scores. All figures here are estimates — no measured FPS data exists for this pairing.

Streaming. The CPU has cores to spare: the sixteen-thread 3DMark score of 12,737 versus 7,355 at eight threads shows substantial headroom above what games typically use, so encoding alongside play is feasible. GPU-side encode/quality is the constraint, not the processor.

Video editing. Timeline scrubbing and CPU-based exports fly — the Cinebench R23 multi-core of 33,459 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 18,602 for the iGPU cover the two sides of a typical NLE workload. GPU-accelerated effects will feel mid-tier, matching the 61st percentile position.

3D rendering. CPU renderers exploit all thirty-two threads effectively; the max-thread 3DMark score of 13,612 confirms near-linear scaling to sixteen threads. GPU path tracing is limited by the 12 ray-tracing cores and shared-memory bandwidth — fine for previews, slow for final output.

Software development. This is the sweet spot. Parallel builds scale with the Geekbench multi-core score of 18,254, the extended instructions score of 51,834 benefits SIMD-heavy code paths, and 28 PCIe Gen 5 lanes enable fast storage for large repositories.

Student and office work. Frankly overspecified for documents and browsing — but the single-thread PassMark of 4,040 means everyday responsiveness is excellent, and the headroom covers any coursework load up through thesis-scale simulation work.

GPU Analysis

The Radeon 780M is a Phoenix-generation RDNA 3.0 integrated GPU, built by TSMC on a 4 nm process with 25,390 million transistors on a 178 mm² die at 142.6M transistors per mm². It runs an 800 MHz base and 2,900 MHz boost clock — a very high boost for an iGPU, enabled by the dense 4 nm node and its 15 W TDP.

The hardware allocation: 768 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, 32 render outputs, and 12 ray-tracing cores. Peak rates work out to 92.80 GPixel/s pixel fill and 139.2 GTexel/s texture fill, with 8.909 TFLOPS of FP32 compute (FP16 at a 1:1 rate). There are no tensor cores listed. Memory is entirely system-shared — size, type, and bandwidth all depend on the host laptop's DDR5 configuration, which is the single biggest variable in real-world performance.

Software support is current: DirectX 12 Ultimate (feature level 12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6, over a PCIe 4.0 x8 bus interface. The Steel Nomad score of 480 is the headline gaming metric, and the split between OpenCL (18,602) and Vulkan (33,683) benchmarks shows the compute API matters a great deal for this hardware.

For rendering work, the verdict is qualified: the 780M handles GPU compute and preview workloads at mid-pack speed, and its percentile-61 position among all GPUs means it beats roughly three-fifths of the field. But ray-traced rendering through its 12 RT cores and bandwidth-hungry workloads over shared DDR5 are where it falls behind discrete solutions.

FAQ

Q: Are the FPS figures in this article measured?

A: No. The database contains no measured FPS rows for the Ryzen 9 7945HX + Radeon 780M combination. All frame-rate discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores — Cinebench, Geekbench, PassMark, and 3DMark results.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its rivals?

A: Its average score of 60,099 (92nd percentile) is statistically tied with the Ryzen 7 8745Hx-class rival at 0 percent delta, 0.2 percent ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900F, and within a percent of both the Ryzen 9 7945HX3D and the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T.

Q: Can this setup game seriously?

A: Partially. The Vulkan benchmark score of 33,683 suggests strong performance in modern-API titles at reduced settings, but the 61st-percentile GPU position rules out ultra-settings AAA gaming at high resolutions.

Q: What memory does the 780M use?

A: System-shared memory — the GPU draws from the laptop's DDR5 across a dual-channel bus rated at 83.2 GB/s, shared with the CPU. Memory configuration directly affects graphics performance.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: Yes — the multiplier is unlocked, unusual for a mobile part, allowing tuning within the 55 W TDP and the laptop's thermal limits.

Q: Does the platform support ECC memory?

A: Yes, ECC is listed as supported, which adds reliability value for workstation and small-business deployments.

Q: How does the CPU scale across threads?

A: 3DMark CPU scores run 1,058 single-thread, 3,972 at four threads, 7,355 at eight, 12,737 at sixteen, and 13,612 at maximum — near-linear to sixteen threads with diminishing returns beyond.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build: a mobile Dragon Range flagship paired with a Phoenix integrated GPU, for a combined percentile of 77 against all pairings in the database. The classification tells the story — it's a desktop-replacement compute machine, not a gaming rig. The CPU delivers 92nd-percentile performance that rivals desktop i9 and Xeon hardware, while the 61st-percentile iGPU covers everyday graphics, light creative GPU work, and modest gaming. For developers, engineers, students, and compute-focused professionals who want that throughput in a portable chassis, the asymmetry is a feature. For gamers, it's the wrong tool — the processor spends most of its life waiting on the graphics. Understanding which of those buyers you are is the entire decision.