SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

85 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 15% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
GPU Bottleneck
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
74%

Your GPU is limiting system performance. Consider upgrading to a more powerful graphics card to better utilize your CPU.

PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX

69,875 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Bottleneck Detected

GPU Bottleneck - Upgrading the weaker component will improve overall performance.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

This laptop-class pairing combines AMD's 16-core Zen 4 flagship mobile processor with NVIDIA's Turing-based professional mobile GPU. The benchmark data contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all gaming performance figures discussed below are estimates derived from the CPU and GPU benchmark scores rather than direct gameplay measurements. The combined system percentile of 72 places it in the upper tier of laptop configurations, though the GPU's performance percentile of 50 indicates it sits at the median of all GPUs.

Gaming Performance

Since no measured FPS data exists for this specific CPU+GPU pairing, gaming performance must be inferred from the underlying benchmark scores. The CPU's 3DMark scores show strong scaling from 2,001 in the 2-thread test to 13,447 in the max-thread test, indicating robust multi-threading capabilities that benefit modern game engines. The single-thread score of 1,027 in 3DMark and 1,807 in Cinebench R23 single-core suggest competent per-core performance for games that rely on fewer threads.

The GPU's FP32 throughput of 9.400 TFLOPS and 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth position it as a capable 1440p performer, though its Turing architecture and 12 nm process node place it behind newer generations in ray tracing efficiency. The 48 RT cores and 384 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for ray-traced effects and DLSS, but the 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 figure suggests frame rates will be moderate at 4K ultra settings in demanding titles.

At 1080p ultra settings, the combination of the CPU's 94th percentile standing and the GPU's 50th percentile should deliver high frame rates in esports titles, with the CPU's 16 cores preventing bottlenecks in heavily threaded games. At 1440p, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth supports high texture quality without excessive stuttering. At 4K, expect frame rates to drop below 60 FPS in AAA games at ultra settings, given the GPU's mid-pack percentile ranking.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's multi-threaded performance relative to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 29,400 in Cinebench R23 multicore, placing it 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69,996 avg score), 0.4% behind the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163), 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515), and 0.7% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355).

Q: How much L3 cache does the CPU have?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940HX features 64 MB of L3 cache, alongside 64 KB of L1 cache per core and 1 MB of L2 cache per core. This large L3 pool benefits gaming and content creation workloads that repeatedly access shared data.

Q: What memory type and bandwidth does this CPU support?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing 83.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth. ECC memory is not supported on this processor.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, effective 14 Gbps.

Q: Does the GPU support DirectX 12 Ultimate?

A: Yes, the GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), along with OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4, making it compatible with modern graphics APIs used in current games and professional applications.

Q: What is the CPU's process node and foundry?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940HX is manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process node, containing 13,140 million transistors across a dual-die design with each die measuring 71 mm². The GPU, by contrast, uses TSMC's 12 nm process with 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die.

Q: Is this CPU unlocked for overclocking?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, allowing enthusiasts to adjust clock speeds. The base clock is 2.40 GHz with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, and the CPU has a 55 W TDP.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is a 16-core, 32-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Dragon Range codename. It uses the AMD Socket FL1 and is fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process, packing 13,140 million transistors into a dual-die design with each die measuring 71 mm². The base clock of 2.40 GHz boosts to 5.20 GHz, and the unlocked multiplier allows for manual overclocking in supported laptops.

The benchmark results paint a picture of a CPU that excels in multi-threaded workloads. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29,400 is particularly strong, and the 3DMark max-thread score of 13,447 confirms that scaling remains efficient as thread counts increase. The PassMark multithread score of 53,204 and integer math score of 202,883 indicate excellent computational throughput for heavily parallel tasks. The floating point math score of 121,383 and extended instructions score of 51,029 suggest strong performance in scientific computing and encryption workloads.

Data compression and encryption performance are notable strengths, with PassMark scores of 693,741 and 41,974 respectively. The random string sorting score of 81,775 indicates efficient memory access patterns. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking across all CPUs places it among the top tier of processors, with an average benchmark score of 69,875. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69,996, 0.2% higher), Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163, 0.4% higher), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515, 0.5% lower), and Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355, 0.7% lower).

The 64 MB L3 cache is substantial and helps mitigate memory latency in cache-sensitive workloads. The dual-channel DDR5 memory interface provides 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient for the CPU's 16 cores but not exceptional by desktop standards. The integrated Radeon 610M GPU provides basic display output capabilities, though the discrete NVIDIA GPU handles all intensive graphics work.

Who Should Build It

This laptop configuration targets professionals and power users who need both strong multi-threaded CPU performance and professional GPU features. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking and 16-core/32-thread configuration make it suitable for software developers compiling large codebases, data scientists running parallel analysis workloads, and engineers using multi-threaded simulation tools. The PassMark data encryption score of 41,974 and data compression score of 693,741 indicate competence in security and archival tasks.

Content creators working with video editing will benefit from the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29,400, which accelerates rendering and export times. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth support large texture libraries and complex 3D scenes, making this viable for 3D modeling and animation work. The 48 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing for architectural visualization and product design.

Students in engineering or computer science programs will find the CPU's multi-threaded performance useful for compilation and numerical analysis, while the GPU's professional driver support benefits CAD applications. Small business workstations requiring reliable multi-tasking performance will leverage the CPU's 94th percentile standing, though the GPU's median 50th percentile suggests it is not optimized for high-end gaming workloads.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread score of 1,807 in Cinebench R23 and 3DMark 2-thread score of 2,001 should drive high frame rates in esports titles, while the GPU's 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 supports 144 Hz gaming in less demanding games. At 1440p, frame rates will drop but remain playable in most titles at medium-to-high settings.

Streaming: The 16-core CPU handles game capture and encoding simultaneously without significant performance degradation. The PassMark multithread score of 53,204 indicates sufficient headroom for streaming software, while the GPU's tensor cores can accelerate broadcast effects.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29,400 accelerates timeline rendering and export in applications like Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM supports 4K timelines with multiple effect layers, and the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth handles high-bitrate footage smoothly.

3D rendering: The CPU's floating point math score of 121,383 and the GPU's 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 provide balanced rendering performance for CPU-based and GPU-based renderers. The 48 RT cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing in Blender and similar tools, though the Turing architecture lacks the RT performance of newer generations.

Software development: The 16 cores and 32 threads compile large projects efficiently, with the PassMark integer math score of 202,883 indicating strong performance in code compilation and static analysis. The 64 MB L3 cache reduces recompilation times by caching frequently accessed code modules.

Student and office work: The CPU's single-thread score of 3,942 in PassMark and 1,027 in 3DMark single-thread ensure responsive everyday computing. The 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth handles office suites and browser workloads with ease, though the 55 W CPU TDP and 110 W GPU TDP together imply shorter battery life than lower-powered configurations.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is built on the Turing architecture using the TU104B chip, fabricated on TSMC's 12 nm process with 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1035 MHz with a boost clock of 1530 MHz, and its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory runs at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) across a 256-bit bus, yielding 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

The GPU's 3,072 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units deliver a pixel rate of 97.92 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 293.8 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance of 9.400 TFLOPS and FP16 performance of 18.80 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio) provide solid compute capabilities for professional applications. The 48 RT cores enable real-time ray tracing, while the 384 tensor cores accelerate AI inference and DLSS upscaling.

The GPU's 50th percentile ranking across all GPUs reflects its mid-pack positioning in the current landscape. Its 12 nm process node and Turing architecture are older than the 5 nm Zen 4 CPU, creating a generational mismatch that affects overall system balance. The 16 GB VRAM is generous for professional workloads, but the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth limits performance in memory-intensive scenarios like 4K texture streaming. The PCIe 3.0 x16 interface, rather than PCIe 4.0 or 5.0, further constrains data transfer rates between the CPU and GPU.

Balance and Bottleneck

The system exhibits a significant performance imbalance between the CPU and GPU. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 50th percentile means the GPU is the limiting factor in most graphics-intensive workloads. In gaming, the GPU's 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth will cap frame rates, while the CPU's 16 cores and 5.20 GHz boost clock provide ample headroom. The 3DMark scaling from 2,001 (2-thread) to 13,447 (max-thread) shows the CPU can handle any game engine's threading model, but the GPU cannot fully utilize this capability at higher resolutions.

The GPU's 50th percentile also affects non-gaming workloads. While the CPU's PassMark multithread score of 53,204 excels in CPU-bound tasks like compilation and data processing, GPU-accelerated applications such as video encoding or 3D rendering will be constrained by the GPU's mid-pack performance. The 16 GB VRAM mitigates this somewhat by allowing large datasets to reside in GPU memory, but the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 ultimately bound compute throughput.

The CPU's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s is also a potential bottleneck when transferring data to the GPU over PCIe 3.0 x16. The 28 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU are not fully utilized by the GPU's PCIe 3.0 interface, creating a mismatch in data transfer capabilities. For CPU-bound workloads, the 64 MB L3 cache helps reduce memory pressure, but the dual-channel DDR5 configuration is less bandwidth-rich than quad-channel desktop platforms.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") combining the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh. The CPU is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 processor from AMD's 7000 series, released on January 16, 2024, and remains in active production. The GPU is an end-of-life Turing professional mobile part released on June 7, 2020, with the Quadro Pascal-M as its predecessor and Ampere-MW as its successor.

The combined percentile of 72 places this configuration in the upper-middle tier of all systems. The CPU's 94th percentile drives this ranking, while the GPU's 50th percentile pulls the overall score down. This is a configuration that prioritizes CPU compute power over GPU graphics performance, making it more suitable for professional and productivity workloads than for gaming.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark scores are extensive and consistently strong. In 3DMark, it scores 1,027 in single-thread, 2,001 in 2-thread, 3,844 in 4-thread, 7,158 in 8-thread, 12,501 in 16-thread, and 13,447 in max-thread tests. Cinebench R23 results show 1,807 in single-core and 29,400 in multicore. The PassMark suite shows 3,942 in single-thread, 53,204 in multithread, 202,883 in integer math, 121,383 in floating point math, 51029 in extended instructions, 41974 in data encryption, 693,741 in data compression, 81,775 in random string sorting, and 273 in find prime numbers.

The CPU's average benchmark score is 69,875, with a 94th percentile ranking. Its nearest rivals are tightly clustered: the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69,996, -0.2% delta), Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163, -0.4% delta), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515, +0.5% delta), and Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355, +0.7% delta). This places the 7940HX in a dead heat with desktop-class processors, despite being a mobile part.

The GPU has no benchmark scores listed and an average benchmark score of 0, with a 50th percentile ranking. Its nearestRivals array is empty, providing no direct comparison data. The GPU's specifications—16 GB GDDR6, 9.400 TFLOPS FP32, 448.0 GB/s bandwidth—must be interpreted qualitatively against this percentile. The combined system picture is one of a high-end CPU paired with a mid-range GPU, yielding a 72nd percentile overall system ranking that reflects the CPU's dominance in the pairing.