SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

85 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 15% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
GPU Bottleneck
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
74%

Your GPU is limiting system performance. Consider upgrading to a more powerful graphics card to better utilize your CPU.

PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX

69,875 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Bottleneck Detected

GPU Bottleneck - Upgrading the weaker component will improve overall performance.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh: A 72nd-Percentile Laptop Duo

This laptop configuration pairs AMD's 16-core Dragon Range flagship with NVIDIA's professional Turing-class Quadro GPU, landing in the 72nd percentile overall among all tracked builds. The CPU is the clear star — its 94th-percentile ranking among all CPUs and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29,400 place it firmly in desktop-replacement territory, while the Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh sits at the 50th percentile among GPUs, making this a compute-first platform where the processor outclasses the graphics solution by a wide margin. The data shows a machine built for CPU-heavy professional workloads, with gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks as secondary considerations.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 7940HX compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940HX's average benchmark score of 69,875 puts it within 0.7% of the Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355) and 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515). It trails the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163) by 0.4% and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69,996) by 0.2%, showing near-parity with top desktop processors despite being a mobile chip.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 72, meaning it outperforms 72% of all tracked laptop configurations in the database. This reflects the strong CPU contribution offset by the mid-range GPU.

Q: Is the Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh still in production?

A: No, the production status is listed as "End-of-life." It was released on 2019-05-26 and is now succeeded by the Ampere-MW generation, with the Quadro Pascal-M as its predecessor.

Q: What memory bandwidth does the CPU support?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940HX supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a peak bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. This is the memory bandwidth figure listed in the specifications, and ECC memory is not supported.

Q: How many RT and Tensor cores does the GPU have?

A: The Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh features 30 RT cores and 240 Tensor cores, built on the TU106 chip with Turing architecture. These enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI workloads respectively.

Q: What is the CPU's process node and transistor count?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940HX is manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process with 13,140 million transistors spread across a 2x 71 mm² die configuration. This is the Zen 4 architecture under the Dragon Range codename.

Q: Are there measured FPS figures for this exact combination?

A: No. The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU pairing, meaning all gaming performance figures presented in this analysis are estimates derived from the benchmark scores rather than direct measurements.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This is not the primary strength of this build. The GPU's 50th-percentile ranking and FP32 throughput of 5.299 TFLOPS suggest it can handle esports titles at competitive frame rates, but the absence of measured FPS data means expectations should be tempered. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 1,027 indicates adequate per-core performance for game logic, yet the GPU will limit frame rates in demanding titles at high refresh rates.

Streaming: The 16-core/32-thread CPU provides substantial headroom for simultaneous gaming and encoding workloads. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29,400 and PassMark multi-thread score of 53,204 indicate the processor can handle x264 encoding while maintaining game performance, though the GPU lacks a dedicated NVENC generation listed in the specifications.

Video editing: The combination of strong CPU multi-threading and the GPU's 240 Tensor cores (for AI-accelerated effects) makes this a capable editing platform. Benchmark results show the CPU's PassMark floating-point math score of 121,383 and integer math score of 202,883, which translate to smooth timeline scrubbing and fast export times in CPU-bound codecs.

3D rendering: The CPU dominates here. With Cinebench R23 multi-core at 29,400 and a 94th-percentile CPU ranking, CPU-based rendering in applications like Blender or V-Ray will be exceptionally fast. GPU rendering via CUDA cores is possible with the 1,920 shading units, but the 6 GB VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth will limit scene complexity compared to higher-tier GPUs.

Software development: The 32 threads and 64 MB of L3 cache make compilation and parallel build tasks highly efficient. PassMark data compression score of 693,741 and random string sorting score of 81,775 indicate strong performance in data-intensive developer workflows, while the single-thread score of 3,942 ensures responsive IDE interaction.

Student and office work: This is overkill for typical productivity tasks, but the 3DMark 2-thread score of 2,001 and single-thread score of 1,027 show snappy application launching and document processing. The 55 W CPU TDP and 80 W GPU TDP suggest battery life will be modest, making this less ideal for all-day campus use without power access.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU delivers exceptional multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29,400 and a 3DMark max-threads score of 13,447. The 16-core/32-thread configuration scales well, as evidenced by the progression from 3DMark 4-thread (3,844) to 8-thread (7,158) to 16-thread (12,501), showing near-linear scaling. The PassMark multi-thread score of 53,204 reinforces this, placing the CPU in the 94th percentile among all CPUs.

Single-thread performance is respectable but not class-leading: Cinebench R23 single-core at 1,807 and PassMark single-thread at 3,942. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1,027 shows the Zen 4 architecture delivers solid per-core efficiency, though the 5.20 GHz boost clock is the key enabler here.

The GPU side is starkly different. The Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh has no benchmark scores listed in the FACT PACK, and its average benchmark score is 0 with an empty nearestRivals array. The percentileVsAllGpus of 50 places it exactly at the median — neither impressive nor deficient. Its 5.299 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 165.6 GTexel/s texture rate are modest by modern standards, reflecting its 2019 release and 12 nm process node.

The combined picture shows a 72nd-percentile build where the CPU contributes the overwhelming majority of compute capability relative to its peers, while the GPU sits at the midpoint of the GPU distribution. This asymmetry defines the platform's character.

Who Should Build It

Professional workstation users in engineering, architecture, and scientific computing will find the CPU's 94th-percentile ranking and 29,400 Cinebench R23 multi-core score ideal for simulation, finite element analysis, and computational fluid dynamics. The Quadro branding suggests driver certification for professional applications, though the GPU's 50th-percentile ranking limits GPU-accelerated compute.

Content creators working with CPU-heavy workloads like video transcoding or batch photo processing will benefit from the 32 threads and PassMark data compression score of 693,741. The 64 MB L3 cache helps with large working sets common in creative suites.

Game developers compiling large C++ codebases will appreciate the multi-threaded performance, with PassMark integer math at 202,883 and extended instructions at 51,029. The GPU's Turing architecture with 30 RT cores allows for ray tracing development, though performance validation on mid-range hardware is realistic.

Students in STEM fields running MATLAB, Python simulations, or CAD software will find the CPU more than adequate, with PassMark floating-point math at 121,383. The GPU's 6 GB VRAM can handle moderate visualization workloads.

Small business workstations requiring reliability and multi-tasking capability will benefit from the 32 threads for running multiple virtual machines or database servers. The 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth supports data-heavy applications, and the absence of ECC memory support is a noted limitation for mission-critical deployments.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh is built on the TU106 chip using TSMC's 12 nm process, containing 10,800 million transistors on a 445 mm² die. The 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is modest for professional workloads but adequate for 1080p rendering and moderate 3D scenes.

Clock speeds are listed at 945 MHz base and 1,380 MHz boost, with memory running at 1,750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). The 1,920 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 64 ROPs deliver 5.299 TFLOPS FP32 and 10.60 TFLOPS FP16 (2:1 ratio). Pixel rate is 88.32 GPixel/s and texture rate is 165.6 GTexel/s.

The 30 RT cores provide hardware ray tracing acceleration, while the 240 Tensor cores enable AI-based features like DLSS and denoising. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern rendering APIs.

The 80 W TDP and MXM Module form factor indicate this is designed for mobile workstations, with no power connectors needed and display outputs dependent on the portable device. The PCIe 3.0 x16 interface is a generation behind the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support, potentially limiting data transfer speeds to the GPU.

Benchmark scores are entirely absent from the FACT PACK, leaving the 50th-percentile ranking as the sole performance indicator. This mid-tier positioning means the GPU will handle professional visualization and moderate rendering tasks, but it will not compete with high-end gaming or compute GPUs.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination, and the measuredFpsUltraByGame field is empty. All gaming performance figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximations rather than verified results.

Based on the GPU's 50th-percentile ranking, 5.299 TFLOPS FP32, and 6 GB VRAM, this system is best suited for 1080p gaming at medium to high settings in most titles. Esports games like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant should achieve high frame rates given the CPU's strong single-thread performance (PassMark single-thread 3,942), but the GPU will be the limiting factor in visually demanding AAA titles.

For 1440p gaming, the 6 GB VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth may prove insufficient for modern titles with high-resolution textures, potentially causing stuttering or reduced texture quality. The 30 RT cores enable ray tracing, but at this performance tier, enabling RT effects will likely require DLSS or reduced resolution to maintain playable frame rates.

The CPU's 3DMark 8-thread score of 7,158 indicates strong multi-threading for games that utilize more than four cores, while the 2-thread score of 2,001 suggests adequate performance for older or less optimized titles. Overall, expect a 1080p-focused gaming experience with the understanding that the Quadro's professional driver optimization may not prioritize gaming performance.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance asymmetry between the CPU (94th percentile) and GPU (50th percentile) creates a clear bottleneck hierarchy. In CPU-bound workloads — compilation, rendering, data processing — the system performs at near-desktop-replacement levels, with the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29,400 rivaling top desktop processors.

In GPU-bound workloads — gaming, GPU rendering, machine learning inference — the Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh becomes the limiting factor. The 50th-percentile GPU ranking and 5.299 TFLOPS FP32 throughput cap performance well below what the CPU could feed. The PCIe 3.0 x16 interface, being a generation older than the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support, adds a minor data transfer bottleneck for GPU-intensive tasks.

The 6 GB VRAM is another constraint, limiting texture sizes and scene complexity in both gaming and professional 3D work. The 336.0 GB/s bandwidth, while adequate for 1080p, will struggle with 4K textures or large datasets.

For balanced workloads like video editing that use both CPU and GPU, the system will perform well on the CPU side (encoding, effects processing) while the GPU handles real-time previews and GPU-accelerated effects. The PassMark data encryption score of 41,974 suggests strong performance in encrypted workloads, which are typically CPU-bound.

Build Overview

This laptop configuration combines the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX, a 16-core/32-thread Zen 4 processor from the 7000 series, with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 Mobile Refresh, a Turing-architecture professional GPU. The build class is "laptop," indicating this is a mobile workstation rather than a desktop solution.

The CPU's 94th-percentile ranking places it among the top 6% of all processors, while the GPU's 50th-percentile ranking places it at the median. The combined percentile of 72 reflects this imbalance, positioning the system as a CPU-centric platform in the upper-middle tier of laptop builds.

The Ryzen 9 7940HX features a 2.40 GHz base clock and 5.20 GHz boost clock, with a 55 W TDP. It uses the AMD Socket FL1 and supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. The integrated Radeon 610M graphics provide a fallback display output, though the discrete Quadro handles graphics duties.

This pairing targets professional users who prioritize CPU compute over GPU acceleration. The Quadro's professional driver support and certified application compatibility make it suitable for CAD, DCC, and scientific visualization, while the CPU handles heavy computation. The 72nd-percentile combined ranking indicates a solid, if not exceptional, overall performer.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture under the Dragon Range codename. It is manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process with 13,140 million transistors across a 2x 71 mm² die configuration. The base clock is 2.40 GHz with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, and the TDP is rated at 55 W.

Cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache. This substantial L3 cache benefits workloads with large working sets, such as database queries and scientific simulations. The CPU supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, though ECC memory is not supported.

Benchmark results show exceptional multi-threaded performance: Cinebench R23 multi-core at 29,400, 3DMark max-threads at 13,447, and PassMark multi-thread at 53,204. The scaling from 2-thread (2,001) to 4-thread (3,844) to 8-thread (7,158) to 16-thread (12,501) demonstrates near-linear scaling, indicating excellent core utilization efficiency.

Single-thread performance is solid with Cinebench R23 single-core at 1,807, PassMark single-thread at 3,942, and 3DMark single-thread at 1,027. The 5.20 GHz boost clock is the primary driver here, and the Zen 4 architecture's IPC improvements are evident.

Specialized workloads show strength: PassMark floating-point math at 121,383, integer math at 202,883, extended instructions at 51,029, data compression at 693,741, and data encryption at 41,974. The find prime numbers score of 273 is notably lower, reflecting the workload's sensitivity to memory latency rather than raw throughput.

The nearest rivals show the CPU trading blows with desktop parts: the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (average score 69,996, delta -0.2%), Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163, delta -0.4%), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515, delta +0.5%), and Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355, delta +0.7%). This places the mobile 7940HX within 1% of these desktop processors, an impressive feat for a laptop chip. The CPU's 94th-percentile ranking and average benchmark score of 69,875 confirm its position near the top of the processor hierarchy.