SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX

69,875 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

27,435 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

This laptop pairing combines AMD’s 16-core Dragon Range flagship with NVIDIA’s mid-range Ada Lovelace mobile GPU, producing a system that sits at the 84th combined percentile across all benchmarked builds. The CPU alone ranks in the 94th percentile among all processors, while the GPU ranks in the 73rd percentile among all graphics cards — a notable asymmetry that shapes what this machine can and cannot do. The data shows a processor with desktop-class core counts and a GPU that, while competent, trails the CPU’s relative standing by a significant margin.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is built on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Dragon Range, fabricated on TSMC’s 5 nm process. It packs 16 cores and 32 threads across two 71 mm² chiplets, containing 13,140 million transistors total. The base clock runs at 2.40 GHz with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, and the CPU carries a 55 W TDP — remarkably low for a 16-core part, though this is a mobile chip designed for laptops. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a substantial 64 MB of L3 cache shared across the chip.

Benchmark results confirm the CPU’s high-end positioning. In Cinebench R23, the chip scores 29,400 in multi-core and 1,807 in single-core. The multi-core figure is particularly telling: it exceeds the score of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (avgScore 69,515, deltaPct 0.5) in the nearestRivals comparison, though that comparison uses average benchmark scores rather than Cinebench alone. The 3DMark thread scaling tests show a clear progression: 2,001 at 2 threads, 3,844 at 4 threads, 7,158 at 8 threads, 12,501 at 16 threads, and 13,447 at max threads. This scaling pattern demonstrates strong efficiency as thread counts increase, though the jump from 16 threads to max threads (which uses all 32) is only about 7.6% — suggesting diminishing returns beyond 16 threads in this particular workload.

PassMark results add depth. The multithread score of 53,204 places the chip firmly in workstation territory, while single-thread performance of 3,942 shows it can handle lightly-threaded tasks without breaking a sweat. Data compression scores 693,741, integer math hits 202,883, and floating-point math reaches 121,383. Extended instructions score 51,029, and random string sorting achieves 81,775. The data encryption score of 41,974 and physics score of 2,297 round out the picture. The average benchmark score across all tests is 69,875, placing the CPU at the 94th percentile of all processors.

The nearestRivals data shows how close this mobile chip is to desktop parts. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (avgScore 69,996) is only 0.2% ahead, the Intel Core i7-14700KF (avgScore 70,163) is 0.4% ahead, the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (avgScore 69,515) is 0.5% behind, and the Intel Core i7-14700K (avgScore 69,355) is 0.7% behind. For a laptop CPU to trade blows with desktop processors in this manner is exceptional — the Dragon Range platform delivers near-desktop performance in a mobile form factor.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU’s 73rd percentile ranking suggests it can drive 1080p high-refresh displays in many titles, but the CPU’s 94th percentile means it will rarely be the limiting factor. The FP32 throughput of 15.62 TFLOPS provides a baseline for rasterization performance, though exact frame rates depend on the game and settings.

Streaming: The 16-core/32-thread configuration provides ample headroom for simultaneous game encoding and capture. The PassMark multithread score of 53,204 indicates the CPU can handle encoding workloads while the GPU (with 144 tensor cores and 36 RT cores) manages rendering and AI-accelerated features.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multi-core of 29,400 and PassMark floating-point math of 121,383 suggest strong performance in rendering timelines and applying effects. The 64 MB L3 cache helps keep working sets resident, and the 32 threads parallelize well across video encoder threads.

3D rendering: The CPU’s max threads score of 13,447 in 3DMark and multi-core Cinebench result of 29,400 place it among top-tier mobile processors for CPU-based rendering. The GPU’s PassMark g3d score of 19,587 and compute score of 8,399 provide additional horsepower for GPU-accelerated renderers, though the GPU’s 73rd percentile means it will trail the CPU’s relative capability.

Software development: The 16 cores and 32 threads allow fast parallel compilation, while the single-thread score of 3,942 in PassMark handles interactive tooling smoothly. The 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth (dual-channel DDR5) supports large builds and virtual machines without excessive swapping.

Student and office work: This is overkill for typical productivity tasks. The single-thread performance alone would dominate word processing, spreadsheets, and web browsing. The integrated Radeon 610M graphics provide a fallback for basic display output, though the discrete RTX 4070 Mobile handles any graphics workload.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 69,875 places it at the 94th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU’s average score of 27,435 places it at the 73rd percentile of all GPUs. Combined, this pairing sits at the 84th percentile across all builds. The discrepancy between CPU and GPU percentiles (21 points) is significant and shapes the system’s character.

The GPU benchmarks show a mixed picture. Geekbench OpenCL scores 109,197 and Vulkan scores 108,367 — both strong compute numbers. PassMark g3d scores 19,587, which is the key gaming metric. The DirectX tests show 116 for DirectX 10, 179 for DirectX 11, 85 for DirectX 12, and 223 for DirectX 9. The g2d score of 763 indicates adequate 2D performance. GPU compute scores 8,399, which is lower than the g3d score — suggesting the GPU is more optimized for rasterization than raw compute workloads.

The nearestRivals comparison for the GPU is revealing. The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (avgScore 27,425) matches at 0% delta, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (avgScore 27,565) is 0.5% ahead, the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell (avgScore 27,135) is 1.1% behind, and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 (avgScore 27,839) is 1.5% ahead. The RTX 4070 Mobile trades blows with desktop GPUs from previous generations, though the comparison to the RTX 3090 — a flagship desktop card — is striking for a mobile part.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data clearly indicates the GPU is the limiting factor in most gaming and graphics-heavy workloads. The CPU’s 94th percentile versus the GPU’s 73rd percentile creates a 21-point gap. In CPU-bound scenarios — such as physics simulation, data compression, or multithreaded productivity — the 7940HX will dominate. In GPU-bound scenarios — such as high-resolution gaming or GPU rendering — the RTX 4070 Mobile will cap performance well below what the CPU could feed.

The FPS scaling evidence is absent since no measured FPS data exists for this combination, but the benchmark scores imply the CPU will rarely bottleneck the GPU at standard gaming resolutions. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 2,001 and single-thread score of 1,027 indicate strong per-core performance that should keep frame pacing consistent. The GPU’s 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 8 GB GDDR6 VRAM will be the more likely constraint in demanding titles, especially at higher resolutions where VRAM capacity becomes critical.

In productivity workloads, the opposite dynamic emerges. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29,400 and PassMark multithread of 53,204 will drive rendering and compilation tasks, while the GPU’s compute score of 8,399 provides supplemental acceleration. For mixed workloads like video editing, the CPU handles timeline processing while the GPU accelerates effects and encoding — a balanced division that plays to both components’ strengths.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 7940HX compare to desktop CPUs?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940HX’s average benchmark score of 69,875 is within 0.7% of the Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355) and within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515), placing it in desktop-class territory despite being a mobile processor.

Q: Is the RTX 4070 Mobile competitive with desktop GPUs?

A: The GPU’s average score of 27,435 matches the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (27,425) at 0% delta and trails the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (27,565) by only 0.5%, showing it competes with previous-generation desktop cards.

Q: What is the CPU’s memory bandwidth?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940HX supports dual-channel DDR5 with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, which is adequate for feeding 16 cores in memory-intensive workloads.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, it includes Radeon 610M integrated graphics, which can handle basic display output and light tasks independently of the discrete RTX 4070 Mobile GPU.

Q: What is the CPU’s socket and upgrade potential?

A: The CPU uses AMD Socket FL1, which is specific to mobile platforms. The socket is not upgradeable in the traditional sense since it is soldered into laptops.

Q: How does the CPU perform in single-threaded tasks?

A: The 3DMark single-thread score is 1,027, and PassMark single-thread is 3,942, indicating strong per-core performance that handles everyday applications and lightly-threaded games well.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this build?

A: The CPU+GPU pairing achieves an 84th combined percentile across all benchmarked builds, reflecting its high-end status overall.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX uses AMD Socket FL1, a mobile-specific socket that is not upgradeable in laptops. The platform supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, and ECC memory is not supported. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 28 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8 interface.

The GPU’s TDP is 115 W with no power connectors listed (as it is an IGP-style mobile part), and the CPU has a 55 W TDP. The suggested PSU field is null, meaning no specific power supply requirement is documented — typical for laptop components where the power delivery is integrated into the chassis. The socket FL1 platform is designed for Dragon Range processors, so no CPU upgrade exists beyond what the laptop ships with. A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be increasing system RAM to the maximum supported capacity, or adding external storage via the available PCIe lanes. The GPU is also soldered and non-upgradeable in most laptop designs.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data for any game or resolution. Therefore, all frame rate discussion here is estimated from the benchmark scores and should be treated as qualitative expectations rather than verified results.

The GPU’s PassMark g3d score of 19,587 and 73rd percentile ranking suggest it can handle modern titles at 1080p with high settings in most cases. The 8 GB GDDR6 VRAM with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth provides adequate memory bandwidth for 1080p and 1440p gaming, though 4K may strain the VRAM capacity in texture-heavy titles. The CPU’s 3DMark 2-thread score of 2,001 and single-thread score of 1,027 indicate it will not bottleneck the GPU at these resolutions.

The DirectX 12 score of 85 in PassMark suggests modern API performance is competent, while the DirectX 11 score of 179 indicates strong legacy API performance. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, covering all current gaming APIs. The 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for ray tracing and DLSS-style features, though the mobile power envelope will limit sustained boost clocks to 1,695 MHz.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: laptop) pairing the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile. The combined percentile of 84 places it in the upper echelon of all benchmarked builds, though the CPU is notably stronger than the GPU relative to their respective categories. The CPU’s 94th percentile versus the GPU’s 73rd percentile creates a lopsided configuration where processor-heavy workloads will shine while graphics-bound tasks will be the limiting factor.

The CPU’s desktop-class performance in a mobile form factor makes this build suitable for users who need serious compute power on the go. The GPU, while not matching the CPU’s relative excellence, still outperforms many desktop cards from previous generations. This is a high-end mobile workstation that can also serve as a capable gaming laptop, though it will not deliver the same graphics performance as a desktop with a comparable CPU.

Who Should Build It

Gamers at 1080p: The GPU’s 73rd percentile and g3d score of 19,587 suggest solid 1080p performance at high settings, with the CPU ensuring no bottleneck in CPU-bound titles.

Content creators: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29,400 and PassMark floating-point math of 121,383 make this ideal for video editing, 3D rendering, and other compute-heavy creative workloads.

Software developers: The 16 cores and 32 threads with a multithread PassMark of 53,204 accelerate compilation and testing, while the 64 MB L3 cache benefits large codebases.

Students in STEM fields: The combination of strong single-thread (3,942 PassMark) and multi-thread performance handles simulations, data analysis, and research computing without requiring a desktop.

Small business workstations: The CPU’s data compression score of 693,741 and encryption score of 41,974 indicate strong performance for database operations, file serving, and secure communications.

Mobile professionals who need desktop power: The 94th CPU percentile in a laptop form factor means this can replace a desktop workstation for most productivity and development tasks, though the GPU’s 73rd percentile means graphics-heavy work will be comparatively slower.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using the AD106 chip, fabricated on TSMC’s 5 nm process with 22,900 million transistors on a 188 mm² die. It features 4,608 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units. The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU clock runs at 1,395 MHz base and 1,695 MHz boost, with memory at 2,000 MHz (16 Gbps effective).

The compute capabilities include 36 RT cores for ray tracing and 144 tensor cores for AI-accelerated features. The FP32 throughput is 15.62 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 15.62 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The pixel rate is 81.36 GPixel/s and texture rate is 244.1 GTexel/s. The GPU has a 115 W TDP and uses PCIe 4.0 x8 interface.

Benchmark results place this GPU at the 73rd percentile overall. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 109,197 and Vulkan score of 108,367 show strong compute performance. PassMark g3d scores 19,587, while g2d scores 763. The DirectX tests show 116 for DX10, 179 for DX11, 85 for DX12, and 223 for DX9 — the comparatively lower DX12 score relative to DX11 suggests driver optimization or architectural differences in how the GPU handles modern APIs.

The nearestRivals comparison shows the RTX 4070 Mobile matches the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (27,425) at 0% delta, trails the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (27,565) by 0.5%, leads the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell (27,135) by 1.1%, and trails the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 (27,839) by 1.5%. For a mobile GPU to match desktop cards from the previous generation is noteworthy, though the 8 GB VRAM capacity will be a limiting factor at higher resolutions or with heavy texture packs. The GPU’s compute score of 8,399 is lower than its g3d score, indicating this is primarily a rasterization-focused part rather than a compute powerhouse. The 144 tensor cores enable DLSS and other AI features, while the 36 RT cores provide hardware ray tracing — both of which enhance gaming beyond raw rasterization performance.