SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7940HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7940HS

31,593 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile

43,667 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 9 7940HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile

This laptop pairing combines AMD's Zen 4 mobile flagship with NVIDIA's top-tier Ada Lovelace GPU, landing in the 83rd combined percentile across all CPU+GPU configurations. The CPU holds an 82nd percentile ranking among all processors, while the GPU sits at an 84th percentile among all graphics cards, making this a high-end mobile platform with near-desktop-class compute capabilities. The 8-core, 16-thread Ryzen 9 7940HS delivers strong single-threaded performance with a 5.20 GHz boost clock, while the RTX 4090 Mobile brings 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 32.98 TFLOPS of FP32 compute to the table.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming — The RTX 4090 Mobile's PassMark G3D score of 27,212 places it in the 84th percentile of all GPUs, indicating it can drive high frame rates at demanding settings. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 1,003 and 2-thread score of 1,952 suggest sufficient per-core performance to feed the GPU in most titles, though the 35 W TDP of the CPU may limit sustained all-core boost in CPU-heavy games.

Streaming — The GPU's 304 tensor cores and 76 RT cores provide dedicated hardware for encoding and AI-accelerated features like DLSS. The CPU's PassMark data encryption score of 21,777 and extended instructions score of 27,480 indicate strong cryptographic and SIMD workload handling, which helps maintain stream stability while gaming. The 16-thread 3DMark score of 7,553 shows the CPU can handle concurrent encoding and gameplay, though the 120 W GPU TDP suggests thermal management is critical in a laptop chassis.

Video editing — The Geekbench OpenCL score of 180,831 and Vulkan score of 170,774 demonstrate substantial GPU compute throughput for effects rendering and timeline acceleration. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 16,713 and Geekbench multi-core score of 12,724 show strong export performance, while the 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth supports large project files and multi-track timelines.

3D rendering — The GPU's 32.98 TFLOPS FP32 and FP16 (1:1) performance, combined with 16 GB of VRAM, handle complex scenes and high-resolution textures. The CPU's PassMark floating point math score of 62,897 and integer math score of 103,044 complement GPU rendering for hybrid workflows. The 9728 shading units and 304 TMUs provide substantial rasterization throughput for viewport navigation.

Software development — The CPU's PassMark multithread score of 30,098 and data compression score of 365,352 indicate fast compilation and packaging. The 16 MB shared L3 cache and 1 MB per-core L2 cache help with code locality, while the GPU's compute capabilities accelerate parallel workloads like testing and simulation. The 82nd CPU percentile puts it ahead of many desktop processors from previous generations.

Student and office work — The CPU's single-thread PassMark score of 3,878 and Geekbench single-core score of 2,144 deliver responsive everyday computing. The integrated Radeon 780M provides a fallback graphics solution for battery-saving tasks, while the 4 nm process node from TSMC helps with power efficiency. The 35 W CPU TDP and 120 W GPU TDP make this a performance-focused laptop, not an ultraportable.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data for any game or resolution. All frame rate discussions below are therefore estimates derived from the benchmark scores and percentile positions, not direct measurements.

Based on the GPU's 84th percentile ranking and PassMark G3D score of 27,212, this pairing should deliver high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p in most titles. The 16 GB GDDR6 memory with 576.0 GB/s bandwidth provides ample headroom for high-resolution textures and modern game assets. At 4K, the 256-bit memory bus and 112 ROPs support demanding resolutions, though the 1695 MHz boost clock is modest compared to desktop counterparts.

The CPU's 3DMark 4-thread score of 3,725 and 8-thread score of 6,205 suggest enough multi-threaded performance for modern game engines that scale beyond four cores. The single-thread score of 1,003 indicates solid per-core performance for games that rely on one or two primary threads. The 5.20 GHz boost clock helps in latency-sensitive titles, while the 16 MB L3 cache reduces memory stalls.

For competitive esports titles, the high single-thread performance and GPU compute power should push frame rates well beyond 144 Hz at 1080p. For AAA single-player games with ray tracing enabled, the 76 RT cores provide dedicated hardware acceleration, though the 120 W GPU TDP means sustained RT workloads will generate significant heat. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility ensure modern API access.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile uses the AD103 chip built on TSMC's 5 nm process, packing 45,900 million transistors across a 379 mm² die. The 16 GB GDDR6 memory runs at 2250 MHz with an 18 Gbps effective rate across a 256-bit bus, yielding 576.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration supports high-resolution gaming and large compute workloads without spilling to system RAM.

The GPU features 9728 shading units, 304 TMUs, and 112 ROPs, delivering a pixel rate of 189.8 GPixel/s and texture rate of 515.3 GTexel/s. The 32.98 TFLOPS FP32 and matching FP16 (1:1) performance indicate balanced compute for both gaming and professional workloads. The 304 tensor cores and 76 RT cores enable DLSS and ray tracing acceleration, with the tensor cores also supporting AI inference tasks.

In PassMark testing, the GPU scores 27,212 in G3D and 12,347 in GPU compute, with DirectX 11 scoring 262, DirectX 12 scoring 107, and DirectX 10 scoring 173. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 180,831 and Vulkan score of 170,774 confirm strong cross-API compute performance. The 84th percentile ranking places it near the NVIDIA RTX A6000, which scores 44,075 on average (a -0.9% delta), and ahead of the RTX 5050 Mobile at 43,268 (+0.9% delta).

The 120 W TDP for the GPU is a defining characteristic — this is a power-constrained mobile implementation, not a desktop-class part. The "IGP" slot width and lack of power connectors indicate it is soldered to the motherboard, relying on the laptop's cooling solution. The PCIe 4.0 x16 interface provides sufficient bandwidth for GPU-to-CPU communication in gaming and compute scenarios.

Balance and Bottleneck

The combined 83rd percentile ranking indicates a well-matched platform, but the CPU and GPU have different performance ceilings. The CPU's 82nd percentile versus the GPU's 84th percentile suggests the GPU is slightly stronger relative to its peers, meaning the GPU may become the limiting factor in CPU-light, GPU-heavy workloads like high-resolution gaming with ray tracing.

In multi-threaded CPU workloads, the Ryzen 9 7940HS's 16 threads and 35 W TDP create a potential bottleneck. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 16,713 is respectable for a laptop CPU, but the 3DMark max-thread score of 7,558 versus 8-thread score of 6,205 shows diminishing returns beyond 8 threads — adding threads only improves the score by 21.8%. This suggests the 8-core, 16-thread configuration hits power or thermal limits before fully scaling.

The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is a shared resource between CPU and GPU workloads. In gaming, the GPU's 576.0 GB/s dedicated bandwidth prevents contention, but in compute tasks that use both processors, the CPU's memory bandwidth could become a constraint. The dual-channel DDR5 support helps, but it is not comparable to the GPU's dedicated GDDR6.

For FPS scaling, the CPU's 2-thread score of 1,952 and 4-thread score of 3,725 show strong scaling from 2 to 4 threads (90.8% improvement), but the 4-to-8 thread scaling is 66.6%, and 8-to-16 is only 21.8%. Games that use up to 4 threads will see near-peak CPU performance, while heavily threaded games may leave performance on the table due to the 35 W TDP limit.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 31,593 places it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs, just 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i5-13500 (31,510) and Intel Core Ultra 5 225H (31,508), and 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 5980HX (31,495) and Intel Core 7 240H (31,483). This clustering indicates the Ryzen 9 7940HS sits at the top of a competitive mid-range-to-high-end CPU tier.

Key CPU scores include a PassMark multithread score of 30,098, single-thread score of 3,878, Cinebench R23 multi-core of 16,713 and single-core of 1,790, and Geekbench multi-core of 12,724 with single-core of 2,144. The 3DMark tests show 7,553 for 16 threads, 6,205 for 8 threads, 3,725 for 4 threads, 1,952 for 2 threads, and 1,003 for single thread. The PassMark suite also shows strong specialized performance: integer math at 103,044, floating point math at 62,897, data compression at 365,352, data encryption at 21,777, and random string sorting at 42,386.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 43,667 places it in the 84th percentile, with nearest rivals including the NVIDIA RTX A6000 (44,075, -0.9% delta), Quadro M6000 (43,301, +0.8% delta), RTX 5050 Mobile (43,268, +0.9% delta), and Quadro M6000 24 GB (43,262, +0.9% delta). The PassMark G3D score of 27,212 and GPU compute score of 12,347, combined with Geekbench OpenCL of 180,831 and Vulkan of 170,774, paint a picture of a GPU that is strong in both rasterization and compute.

The combined picture shows a laptop platform that is slightly stronger on the GPU side relative to peers, with the CPU trailing the GPU by 2 percentile points. This balance favors GPU-bound workloads like gaming and rendering, while pure CPU tasks will perform well but not at the absolute top of the mobile market.

Who Should Build It

Gamers at 1440p and 4K — The RTX 4090 Mobile's 16 GB VRAM and 576.0 GB/s bandwidth, combined with the 84th GPU percentile, make this suitable for high-resolution gaming with high detail settings. The CPU's single-thread performance and 5.20 GHz boost clock ensure responsive frame pacing in most titles.

Content creators — Video editors and 3D artists benefit from the GPU's 32.98 TFLOPS compute and CPU's multi-threaded scores. The 16 GB VRAM handles large textures and complex scenes, while the CPU's Cinebench R23 score of 16,713 supports faster export times than mainstream laptops.

Software developers — The CPU's PassMark integer math score of 103,044 and data compression score of 365,352 accelerate compilation and build processes, while the GPU's compute capabilities support parallel testing and machine learning workloads. The 16 threads and 16 MB L3 cache handle large codebases efficiently.

Students in engineering or data science — The combination of CPU multi-thread performance and GPU compute power supports simulation, data analysis, and visualization tasks. The integrated Radeon 780M provides a power-saving option for lighter workloads, extending battery life when the RTX 4090 Mobile is not needed.

Small business workstations — For professionals running CAD, financial modeling, or video conferencing, the CPU's 82nd percentile and GPU's 84th percentile provide headroom for demanding applications. The 16 GB GDDR6 memory and 32.98 TFLOPS compute handle GPU-accelerated workloads, while the CPU's 16 threads manage multitasking.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HS is an 8-core, 16-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on Zen 4 architecture with the Phoenix codename. It uses TSMC's 4 nm process node with 25,000 million transistors across a 178 mm² die. The base clock is 4.00 GHz with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, operating at a 35 W TDP. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and ECC memory support, and connects via AMD Socket FP8 with PCIe Gen 4 (20 lanes from the CPU).

The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 16 MB shared L3, totaling 16 MB L3. The integrated Radeon 780M GPU provides a secondary display and compute option. The CPU is not multiplier-unlocked, meaning overclocking is not supported. Production status is Active, with multiple part numbers for different socket variants (FP7r2, FP7, FP8).

Benchmark results show the CPU's strengths: the 3DMark single-thread score of 1,003 and PassMark single-thread score of 3,878 indicate strong per-core performance, while the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 16,713 and PassMark multithread score of 30,098 demonstrate capable multi-threaded throughput. The 82nd percentile ranking places it near desktop-class processors like the Intel Core i5-13500, with only 0.3% separating them.

The 35 W TDP is the defining constraint — this is a power-efficient processor designed for thin-and-light gaming laptops, not a desktop replacement part. The benchmark scores show that despite the power limit, the Zen 4 architecture delivers competitive performance across single and multi-threaded workloads. The 4 nm process and 25,000 million transistor count indicate a dense, efficient design that maximizes performance per watt.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 83rd across all CPU+GPU configurations, with the CPU at 82nd and the GPU at 84th individually.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4090 Mobile have?

A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with 576.0 GB/s bandwidth and an 18 Gbps effective memory speed.

Q: What is the CPU's architecture and process node?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940HS uses Zen 4 architecture (Phoenix codename) on TSMC's 4 nm process, with 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die.

Q: Does this laptop have measured FPS data available?

A: No, the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data for this exact combination, so all frame rate figures are estimates based on benchmark scores.

Q: How does the GPU compare to the NVIDIA RTX A6000?

A: The RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43,667 on average, which is 0.9% below the RTX A6000's 44,075, making them statistically similar in benchmark performance.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock and TDP?

A: The CPU boosts up to 5.20 GHz with a base clock of 4.00 GHz, operating at a 35 W TDP.

Q: What memory types does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with ECC capability, providing 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") pairing the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HS with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile. The CPU is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 4 processor with a 5.20 GHz boost clock and 35 W TDP, while the GPU is an Ada Lovelace architecture chip with 16 GB GDDR6, 32.98 TFLOPS FP32, and 76 RT cores at 120 W TDP.

The combined 83rd percentile ranking places this platform in the upper tier of all CPU+GPU configurations, with the GPU slightly stronger than the CPU relative to their respective peers. The 82nd CPU percentile and 84th GPU percentile indicate a balanced platform that favors GPU-bound workloads. The 35 W CPU TDP and 120 W GPU TDP define this as a performance laptop, not a desktop replacement, with thermal management being the primary factor in sustained performance. The RTX 4090 Mobile's nearest rivals are workstation-class GPUs like the RTX A6000 and Quadro M6000 variants, while the CPU competes with desktop and mobile processors like the Core i5-13500 and Ryzen 9 5980HX.