SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7940H + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

83 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 17% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7940H

40,431 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940H paired with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh represents a high-end laptop configuration targeting professionals who need both strong CPU throughput and certified graphics performance. The data shows a system that sits at the 69th combined percentile, indicating a capable machine that excels in CPU-intensive tasks while the GPU provides solid, though not class-leading, rendering performance for a mobile workstation.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is built on the Turing architecture and the TU104B chip, manufactured on a 12 nm process at TSMC. This is a large die carrying 13,600 million transistors across a 545 mm² area. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1035 MHz and a boost clock of 1530 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz, yielding 14 Gbps effective data rate. These clocks are modest by modern standards, but the 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial for handling large datasets and textures in professional applications.

The GPU is equipped with 3072 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units. For hardware-accelerated features, it includes 48 ray tracing cores and 384 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 97.92 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 293.8 GTexel/s. Compute performance is rated at 9.400 TFLOPS for FP32 and 18.80 TFLOPS for FP16 (2:1 ratio). The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it fully compliant with modern graphics APIs.

Benchmark scores for this GPU are absent from the data, with an avgBenchmarkScore of 0 and a percentileVsAllGpus of 50. The lack of direct scores means rendering performance must be inferred from the hardware specifications. The 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is the standout feature, suggesting strong performance in bandwidth-bound tasks like texture streaming and large scene loading. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is particularly valuable for 3D rendering and video editing, where entire scenes or timelines can reside in memory without spilling to system RAM. The 48 RT cores indicate it can handle ray-traced workflows, though the Turing implementation is a generation behind current hardware. The FP32 throughput of 9.400 TFLOPS places it in the mid-range for mobile workstations, adequate for real-time viewport rendering but not for final-frame production rendering. The 50th percentile ranking confirms this is an average-performing GPU relative to all others in the database, neither a standout nor a laggard.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU benchmarks from the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H are comprehensive and reveal a strong processor. In Cinebench R15, the multicore score is 2490 and the singlecore score is 351. Cinebench R20 shows 10375 in multicore and 1464 in singlecore. The Cinebench R23 results are the most telling: 24703 in multicore and 3487 in singlecore. These scores indicate the 8-core, 16-thread CPU can sustain high all-core workloads while maintaining excellent single-thread responsiveness.

PassMark results further characterize the CPU. The multithread score is 29063, and the single thread score is 3952. Specific workload tests show data compression at 352077, data encryption at 21096, extended instructions at 26804, find prime numbers at 81, floating point math at 62057, integer math at 101977, physics at 1300, and random string sorting at 42093. The integer math score of 101977 is particularly strong, suggesting robust general-purpose computing. The floating point math score of 62057 supports scientific and engineering applications.

The CPU's avgBenchmarkScore is 40431, placing it at the 87th percentile vs all CPUs. This is a high ranking, indicating the 7940H outperforms the vast majority of processors in the database. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Xeon 6507P with an avgScore of 40426 and a deltaPct of 0, the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H at 40518 with a deltaPct of -0.2, the Intel Xeon 6369P at 40327 with a deltaPct of 0.3, and the Intel Core i9-13905H at 40313 with a deltaPct of 0.3. The 7940H is effectively tied with these rivals, with negligible differences of less than 0.3% either way. This means the 7940H is a top-tier mobile processor, competitive with the best server and workstation chips.

The GPU has no benchmark scores, so its contribution to the combined picture is qualitative. The combinedPercentile of 69 reflects the system as a whole, dragged down by the GPU's 50th percentile ranking. The CPU's 87th percentile is the dominant positive factor. This configuration is therefore CPU-forward, with the processor providing the majority of the system's performance headroom. For workloads that are CPU-bound — compilation, scripting, data processing — this system excels. For GPU-bound tasks like rendering or gaming, the RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh will be the limiting factor, though its 16 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth prevent it from being a bottleneck in memory-heavy scenarios.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H and NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data for any game or resolution. Consequently, all frame rate discussions are estimates based on the benchmark scores and hardware specifications, not measured results. The dataIsMeasured flag is false, confirming the absence of real-world gaming data.

Estimating from the GPU's specifications, this system is not optimized for high-refresh gaming. The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile Refresh is a professional workstation GPU, not a gaming-oriented GeForce part. Its 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth will deliver playable frame rates at 1080p in most titles, with medium to high settings. At 1440p, expect frame rates to drop, and at 4K, the GPU will struggle with demanding titles. The 16 GB VRAM is a positive for texture-heavy games, preventing stutter from memory overflow, but the raw compute power is limited.

The CPU's strong single-thread score of 3487 in Cinebench R23 ensures that the processor will not bottleneck the GPU in gaming. The 8 cores and 16 threads handle modern game engines well, and the 5.20 GHz boost clock supports high IPC workloads. However, the GPU's 50th percentile ranking suggests it will be the limiting factor in most gaming scenarios. Players can expect consistent 60 FPS in esports titles at 1080p with high settings, but AAA games at ultra settings will likely fall below 60 FPS at 1440p. Ray tracing performance, while supported via the 48 RT cores, will be modest; the Turing architecture's ray tracing is a first-generation implementation and will require significant upscaling or lower resolutions to maintain playable frame rates. The system is a capable gaming machine for 1080p, but it is not a high-refresh 1440p or 4K gaming platform.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: The system is not suited for high-refresh gaming. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking and 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 performance limit frame rates to around 60 FPS at 1080p in most titles. The CPU's 87th percentile ensures no bottleneck, but the GPU cannot push the high frame rates needed for 144Hz or 240Hz monitors. The 16 GB VRAM helps with texture loading, but the raw compute is insufficient for high-refresh 1440p or 4K gaming.

Streaming: The CPU is well-suited for streaming. The 8 cores and 16 threads, combined with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 24703, provide ample headroom for encoding and gaming simultaneously. The PassMark data encryption score of 21096 indicates solid cryptographic performance for stream authentication. The GPU's NVENC encoder, though not benchmarked here, is present via the Turing architecture, offloading encoding from the CPU. The system can handle a single-PC streaming setup with minimal frame impact.

Video editing: Video editing is a strong use case. The CPU's 24703 Cinebench R23 multicore score accelerates timeline rendering and export. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are ideal for handling high-resolution footage and effects layers. The FP16 throughput of 18.80 TFLOPS supports accelerated processing in compatible editors. The system will handle 4K editing with ease, though 8K timelines may stress the GPU.

3D rendering: The GPU's 48 RT cores and 384 tensor cores support ray-traced and AI-accelerated workflows. The 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 performance is adequate for viewport rendering, but final-frame renders will be slow. The 16 GB VRAM is a major advantage, allowing entire scenes to reside on the GPU. The CPU's 24703 multicore score accelerates CPU-based rendering engines. This is a mid-tier workstation for 3D work, suitable for moderate scenes but not heavy production renders.

Software development: Software development is a prime scenario. The CPU's 87th percentile and PassMark integer math score of 101977 indicate fast compilation and code execution. The multithread score of 29063 supports parallel builds. The 16 threads handle concurrent virtual machines and containers. The GPU is less relevant here, but its presence does not hinder development workloads. The system is a capable development machine for full-stack and systems programming.

Student and office work: This configuration is overkill for student and office work. The CPU's performance far exceeds the requirements of word processing, spreadsheets, and web browsing. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM is unnecessary for office tasks. The system will excel in these workloads but is economically inefficient for such use, though the data does not allow price commentary. The high single-thread score of 3487 ensures snappy application responsiveness.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940H is an 8-core, 16-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the codename Phoenix. It is manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC, containing 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die. The base clock is 4.00 GHz with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, and the TDP is rated at 35 W, which is low for the performance level. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing 89.6 GB/s of memory bandwidth, and includes ECC memory support. It has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The integrated graphics is the Radeon 780M, and PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes is available from the CPU. The socket is AMD Socket FP8, and the multiplier is locked.

The benchmark scores paint a picture of a processor that is exceptionally strong for its power envelope. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 24703 is high, indicating sustained all-core performance that rivals desktop processors. The singlecore score of 3487 is equally impressive, showing strong IPC and high boost clock efficiency. The PassMark multithread score of 29063 confirms the multicore capability, while the single thread score of 3952 demonstrates excellent per-thread performance. The integer math score of 101977 is particularly notable, suggesting fast general-purpose computation. The floating point math score of 62057 supports scientific and engineering workloads. The data compression score of 352077 indicates robust throughput for archival and file operations.

The 87th percentile ranking vs all CPUs places this processor in the top 13% of all processors in the database. Its nearest rivals are server-class Xeons and high-end mobile Core i9s, with deltaPct values within 0.3%. This means the 7940H is not just a good mobile chip; it is competitive with workstation and server processors. The low 35 W TDP makes this performance particularly remarkable, as it achieves this level of output within a power budget suitable for thin laptops. The Zen 4 architecture brings significant IPC gains over previous generations, and the 4 nm process enables high clocks at low power. For real workloads, this CPU excels in compilation, scientific computing, data analysis, and any multi-threaded task where power efficiency is a factor.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This system is best suited for professionals who prioritize CPU performance and need a certified GPU for compatibility. Content creators working in 3D modeling or video editing will benefit from the 16 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth of the GPU, which handles large assets efficiently. The CPU's 24703 Cinebench R23 multicore score accelerates rendering and export times, making this a solid choice for freelance creators who need a portable workstation. Software developers will find the 87th percentile CPU and 101977 integer math score ideal for rapid compilation and testing, particularly those working on large codebases or running multiple VMs.

Gamers at 1080p will find this system capable of playing most titles at high settings, with the GPU's 50th percentile ensuring consistent frame rates around 60 FPS. However, it is not a system for competitive gamers seeking high-refresh rates or for enthusiasts gaming at 1440p or 4K. Students in engineering or computer science programs will benefit from the CPU's performance for simulation and coding assignments, though the GPU is more than needed for typical coursework. Small business workstations that handle data processing, financial modeling, or CAD applications will find the CPU's multithread score of 29063 and the GPU's 16 GB VRAM sufficient for professional software. The ECC memory support is a notable feature for reliability in data-critical environments. The system is a workstation first, a gaming machine second, and should be built by users who understand this trade-off.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The CPU uses the AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile socket, limiting upgradeability to the same platform. The memory support is DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s and ECC support. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes. The GPU connects via PCIe 3.0 x16, which is a generation older than the CPU's PCIe Gen 4 support, but this is not a practical bottleneck given the GPU's 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. The GPU has a TDP of 110 W and no power connectors, indicating it draws power from the motherboard. The CPU TDP is 35 W. The suggestedPsu for the GPU is null, and the data does not provide a PSU wattage figure, so PSU headroom cannot be quantified. The system is a laptop build class with an IGP slot width for the GPU.

A sensible next upgrade is limited by the mobile form factor. The CPU and GPU are likely soldered, making component-level upgrades impossible. The only practical upgrade is system RAM, which can be increased to improve multi-tasking if the laptop supports it, though the data does not specify maximum capacity. The DDR5 memory bus is dual-channel, so adding memory will not increase bandwidth beyond the 89.6 GB/s. The GPU is end-of-life, with a production status of End-of-life, and its successor is Ampere-MW, indicating the next upgrade path is a newer laptop with a more modern GPU. The CPU has a production status of Active, so it will remain relevant for some time. For users on this platform, the next sensible step is a full laptop replacement with a newer GPU generation, as the current Turing GPU is outdated.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data (format: Q: ... A: ...)

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this system?

A: The combinedPercentile is 69, indicating the system performs better than 69% of all configurations in the database.

Q: How does the CPU benchmark relative to its nearest rivals?

A: The CPU's avgBenchmarkScore is 40431, placing it at the 87th percentile. Its nearest rival is the Intel Xeon 6507P with an avgScore of 40426 and a deltaPct of 0, meaning they are statistically tied. The deltaPct values for all rivals range between -0.2 and 0.3, indicating negligible differences.

Q: What is the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score?

A: The Cinebench R23 multicore score is 24703, and the singlecore score is 3487.

Q: Does the GPU have any benchmark scores?

A: No, the GPU's benchmarks array is empty, with an avgBenchmarkScore of 0 and a percentileVsAllGpus of 50.

Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: Is ECC memory supported?

A: Yes, the CPU supports ECC memory, which is a feature of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H.

Q: What is the production status of the GPU?

A: The GPU's production status is End-of-life, and its successor is listed as Ampere-MW.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The CPU is the clear strength of this configuration. The 87th percentile ranking vs all CPUs indicates the processor is a top-tier performer. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking is middling. This asymmetry defines the balance. In CPU-bound workloads — software compilation, data processing, scientific computing — the system performs exceptionally well, with the CPU's 24703 Cinebench R23 multicore score and 101977 integer math score providing ample headroom. The GPU is not a factor in these tasks, so no bottleneck exists.

In GPU-bound workloads — gaming, 3D rendering, video effects — the GPU is the limiting factor. The 50th percentile ranking means it performs worse than half of all GPUs. The 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 performance is modest, and while the 16 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth prevent memory-related stalls, the compute throughput will cap frame rates and render times. The CPU will sit idle waiting for the GPU to complete work. In gaming, this manifests as frame rates that are limited by the GPU, not the CPU. The CPU's strong single-thread score of 3487 ensures it can feed the GPU, but the GPU cannot deliver high FPS at 1440p or 4K.

The FPS scaling evidence, based on estimates, shows that at 1080p, the GPU can likely hold 60 FPS in many titles, but at 1440p, the frame rate drops as the GPU's compute limits are reached. The CPU's performance headroom means there is no CPU bottleneck at any resolution. The 16 GB VRAM is sufficient for all but the most extreme texture loads, so the bottleneck is raw GPU compute. For a balanced system, the GPU should be upgraded to a higher percentile part, but as a laptop, this is not possible. The system is therefore CPU-forward, and users must accept the GPU as the constraint in graphics-intensive applications.