SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7940H + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

83 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 17% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7940H

40,431 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940H paired with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile is a laptop-class combination that blends a high-core-count Zen 4 processor with a professional Turing-based GPU. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the data, so all gaming and frame-rate discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores and component specifications. The CPU sits at the 87th percentile among all processors, while the GPU is at the 50th percentile among all GPUs, giving the pair a combined percentile of 69. This indicates a system where the processor is the standout component, while the graphics card, though capable, is not the primary strength.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940H is an 8-core, 16-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the codename Phoenix. It is manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC, with 25,000 million transistors packed into a 178 mm² die. The base clock is 4.00 GHz and the boost clock reaches 5.20 GHz, which is a strong frequency range for a mobile part with a 35 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a modern arrangement that supports both single-thread responsiveness and multi-threaded throughput.

Benchmark results show a clear story: this CPU excels in multi-threaded workloads. In Cinebench R23, the multicore score is 24,703, while the single-core score is 3,487. The Cinebench R20 multicore score is 10,375, with a single-core score of 1,464. The Cinebench R15 multicore score is 2,490, and the single-core score is 351. These numbers indicate that the processor can handle heavily threaded tasks with significant headroom, while still offering respectable single-thread performance for everyday responsiveness.

The PassMark suite reinforces this pattern. The multithread score is 29,063, while the single-thread score is 3,952. Integer math scores 101,977, floating-point math scores 62,057, and extended instructions score 26,804. Data compression scores 352,077, which is exceptionally high and suggests the CPU is well-suited for archiving, database operations, and other compression-heavy tasks. Data encryption scores 21,096, and random string sorting scores 42,093. Find prime numbers scores 81, and physics scores 1,300. These metrics collectively point to a processor that is a workstation-grade performer in a laptop form factor, with the 8-core/16-thread configuration providing a solid balance for both parallel and sequential workloads.

When compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 9 7940H is in a tight cluster. Its average benchmark score is 40,431, which is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6507P at 40,426 (a 0% delta), the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H at 40,518 (a -0.2% delta), the Intel Xeon 6369P at 40,327 (a 0.3% delta), and the Intel Core i9-13905H at 40,313 (a 0.3% delta). This means the 7940H is neither ahead nor behind its direct competitors by any meaningful margin; it sits squarely in the middle of a performance band where small percentage differences are negligible in real-world use. The data shows that the Ryzen 9 7940H is a competitive mobile processor, but it does not offer a decisive advantage over its closest alternatives.

Balance and Bottleneck

The pairing of a top-tier CPU with a mid-tier GPU creates an inherent imbalance. The CPU is at the 87th percentile among all processors, while the GPU is at the 50th percentile among all GPUs. This gap suggests that in CPU-bound workloads, the processor will not be the limiting factor, but in GPU-bound scenarios, the graphics card will cap performance. For gaming, the data indicates that the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile will be the bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the CPU has ample headroom to feed frames.

The lack of measured FPS data for this combination means that exact bottleneck percentages cannot be calculated, but the benchmark scores provide a proxy. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 24,703 and single-core score of 3,487 indicate strong per-thread and multi-thread capabilities. The GPU, with a 50th percentile ranking and no benchmark scores listed, is clearly the weaker link. In practical terms, this means that for tasks like gaming at 1080p or 1440p, the GPU will likely be the constraint, while at lower resolutions or in CPU-heavy simulations, the processor will dominate.

The TDP figures reinforce this split. The CPU has a 35 W TDP, which is low for a high-core-count processor, suggesting it can sustain high clocks under load in a well-cooled chassis. The GPU has a 110 W TDP, which is higher but still moderate for a mobile professional card. The balance of power draw suggests that the system is designed for sustained workloads rather than burst performance, and the CPU’s efficiency allows it to maintain its boost clocks without throttling the GPU. Overall, the data points to a system where the CPU is the star, and the GPU is a capable but secondary component.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 40,431, placing it at the 87th percentile among all CPUs. This is a strong result, indicating that the Ryzen 9 7940H outperforms the vast majority of processors on the market. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-13905H, scores 40,313, a 0.3% difference, meaning the two are functionally equivalent in aggregate performance. The Intel Xeon 6507P scores 40,426 (0% delta), the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H scores 40,518 (-0.2% delta), and the Intel Xeon 6369P scores 40,327 (0.3% delta). These numbers show that the 7940H is not an outlier; it is part of a competitive field where the top mobile chips are separated by less than half a percent.

The GPU has an average benchmark score of 0 and a percentile of 50, with no benchmark entries listed and no nearest rivals. This means the data does not provide a quantitative performance figure for the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile, but its 50th percentile indicates it is an average performer when compared to all GPUs. The combined percentile for the system is 69, which reflects the CPU’s high standing pulling up the GPU’s middling position. For real workloads, this means that CPU-intensive tasks like compilation, rendering, and data processing will see excellent performance, while GPU-intensive tasks like gaming and 3D rendering will be more modest.

The combined picture is one of a workstation-class CPU paired with a professional GPU that is not at the same performance tier. In multi-threaded benchmarks, the CPU scores are strong enough to handle demanding professional workloads without complaint. In GPU-bound scenarios, the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile will deliver adequate but not exceptional results. The data suggests that users who prioritize CPU performance will be well-served, while those expecting top-tier GPU performance will need to look elsewhere.

Who Should Build It

This laptop combination targets users who need serious CPU power in a mobile form factor. The Ryzen 9 7940H, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, is well-suited for software developers who compile code, run virtual machines, or work with large codebases. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 24,703 and PassMark multithread score of 29,063 indicate that compilation times and parallel build tasks will be handled efficiently. The data compression score of 352,077 is particularly relevant for developers working with version control repositories or large data sets.

Content creators who work with video editing or 3D rendering will also benefit from the CPU’s strengths. The floating-point math score of 62,057 and extended instructions score of 26,804 suggest strong performance in rendering engines that rely on SIMD operations. However, the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile’s 50th percentile GPU standing means that GPU-accelerated rendering in applications like Blender or Octane will be average at best. For CPU-based rendering, the 8-core processor will be a capable workhorse.

Students and small business workstations are also a target audience. The CPU’s single-thread score of 3,952 in PassMark ensures snappy responsiveness in office applications, web browsing, and spreadsheet work. The 87th percentile CPU ranking means that this machine will handle multitasking with ease, whether it is running multiple virtual desktops or processing large documents. The low 35 W CPU TDP is also a benefit for laptop battery life, making it practical for all-day use in academic or office settings.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile is a professional-grade GPU based on the Turing architecture, with the TU104 chip manufactured on a 12 nm process at TSMC. It has 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die, with a transistor density of 25.0M per mm². The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 1035 MHz, with a boost clock of 1530 MHz, and the memory runs at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). The TDP is 110 W, and it uses a PCIe 3.0 x16 interface.

The compute resources include 3,072 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units. It has 48 RT cores and 384 tensor cores, which are essential for ray tracing and AI-accelerated workloads. The FP32 performance is 9.400 TFLOPS, and FP16 performance is 18.80 TFLOPS (2:1). The pixel rate is 97.92 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 293.8 GTexel/s. These specifications are solid for a mobile professional GPU, but the 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs suggests it is not a top-tier performer.

With no benchmark scores listed for the GPU, the data cannot provide a direct performance comparison. However, the specifications indicate that this GPU is capable of handling professional rendering tasks, with 16 GB of VRAM being sufficient for large models and textures. The 48 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, which is beneficial for architectural visualization and product design. The 384 tensor cores support DLSS and other AI-based features, though the Turing generation is older than current offerings. For rendering, the FP32 throughput of 9.400 TFLOPS is adequate for real-time viewports, but not exceptional for final-frame rendering.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s percentile ranking among all processors?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 7940H is at the 87th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40,431.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-13905H?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940H has an average score of 40,431, while the Intel Core i9-13905H scores 40,313, a difference of 0.3% in favor of the AMD chip.

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking and average benchmark score?

A: The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile is at the 50th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 0 (no benchmarks listed).

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and what is its memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU’s TDP and base clock speed?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 35 W and a base clock of 4.00 GHz, with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H supports ECC memory, and it uses dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 69, reflecting the CPU’s high performance and the GPU’s mid-range standing.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming, this system will be limited by the GPU. The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile is at the 50th percentile, meaning it is an average performer, and the lack of measured FPS data means exact frame rates cannot be stated. The CPU’s strong single-thread score of 3,952 in PassMark will not be the bottleneck, but the GPU will cap performance at lower settings or resolutions. This is not a dedicated gaming laptop, but it can handle esports titles at moderate settings.

Streaming is a mixed scenario. The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 24,703, can handle game capture and encoding simultaneously without significant performance degradation. The GPU’s 384 tensor cores may assist with AI-based encoding features, but the 50th percentile GPU performance means that the visual quality of the stream will be average. The data supports this as a viable, if not ideal, streaming machine.

Video editing benefits from both components. The CPU’s high integer math score of 101,977 and data compression score of 352,077 speed up timeline scrubbing and export encoding. The GPU’s 16 GB of VRAM allows for smooth editing of 4K footage with multiple effects, though the 50th percentile standing means render times will not be class-leading. This is a capable setup for intermediate video editors.

3D rendering in CPU-bound engines will see strong performance from the Ryzen 9 7940H. The Cinebench R20 multicore score of 10,375 and R15 multicore score of 2,490 indicate that CPU-based renderers will use all 8 cores efficiently. For GPU-accelerated renderers, the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile’s 9.400 TFLOPS FP32 performance is workable, but the 50th percentile ranking suggests it is not a high-end rendering GPU. This scenario favors CPU rendering.

Software development is a strong use case. The CPU’s multithread score of 29,063 in PassMark and extended instructions score of 26,804 indicate fast compilation times for large codebases. The single-thread score of 3,952 ensures that IDE responsiveness is excellent. The 35 W TDP means the laptop can sustain performance during long build sessions without thermal throttling. The data clearly supports this as a primary use case.

Student and office work is well-served by this pairing. The CPU’s single-thread performance and 87th percentile ranking make everyday tasks like document editing, web browsing, and spreadsheet analysis feel instant. The GPU’s 16 GB of VRAM is overkill for office tasks, but it does not hinder performance. The low CPU TDP contributes to longer battery life, making this a practical daily driver for academic or professional office environments.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build, as indicated by the buildClass field, combining the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile. The CPU is a high-end mobile processor from the 7000 series, based on the Zen 4 architecture, and it sits at the 87th percentile among all CPUs. The GPU is a professional Turing-based card from NVIDIA’s Quadro line, at the 50th percentile among all GPUs. The combined percentile of 69 places this system in the upper-middle range of all possible configurations, with the CPU being the dominant contributor to that score.

The overall tier of this build is best described as a workstation-class laptop with a strong processor and a mid-tier professional GPU. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 40,431 is competitive with the best mobile processors, while the GPU’s lack of benchmark data and 50th percentile ranking indicate it is not a performance leader. The data suggests that this is a system designed for CPU-intensive professional work, rather than gaming or high-end GPU rendering. The production status of the CPU is active, while the GPU is end-of-life, which is an important consideration for long-term support.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket FP8, which is specific to the Ryzen 9 7940H and its Phoenix architecture. Memory support is dual-channel DDR5, with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and ECC memory is supported, which is valuable for workstation reliability. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, which is ample for a high-speed SSD and a discrete GPU. The integrated graphics are Radeon 780M, providing a fallback for basic display output if the discrete GPU is unavailable.

The GPU uses a PCIe 3.0 x16 interface, which is older than the CPU’s PCIe Gen 4 support. This is not a bottleneck for the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile, as the GPU’s bandwidth requirements are within PCIe 3.0 limits. The GPU has no power connectors and a slot width of IGP, indicating it is a mobile chip soldered to the motherboard. The suggested PSU is not listed, and the GPU TDP is 110 W, which is moderate for a laptop. The CPU TDP is 35 W, so the combined power draw is manageable for a typical laptop power brick.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be to focus on memory and storage, as the CPU and GPU are likely soldered and not user-upgradeable in a laptop form factor. Increasing memory from the standard dual-channel DDR5 configuration would support the CPU’s 16 threads and improve performance in memory-intensive tasks. Adding a PCIe Gen 4 NVMe SSD would take advantage of the CPU’s 20 PCIe lanes, speeding up data access and load times. The data indicates that the CPU is the strong point of this build, so any upgrade that enhances its capabilities, such as more memory or faster storage, would yield the most benefit.