SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7940H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
94%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7940H

40,431 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

29,928 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 9 7940H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

This laptop pairing combines an 8-core Zen 4 processor with a Blackwell-architecture GPU, landing at the 81st percentile overall among all CPU+GPU combinations in the database. The CPU holds an 87th percentile rank among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 75th percentile among all graphics cards. No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame-rate discussion below is estimated from the individual benchmark scores of each component.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 5070 Mobile’s PassMark G3D score of 20355 places it within 0.1% of the desktop RTX 3070 Ti (29945 average score, -0.1% delta), suggesting strong 1080p and 1440p capability. The GPU’s 8 GB GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 384.0 GB/s bandwidth, which should sustain high texture loads at modern resolutions. The CPU’s single-thread PassMark score of 3952 supports high frame rates in CPU-bound titles, though the 75th GPU percentile indicates the graphics card is the more limiting factor for ultra settings.

Streaming: The GPU includes 144 tensor cores and 36 RT cores, providing dedicated hardware for AI-enhanced encoding and real-time ray tracing. The CPU’s PassMark data encryption score of 21096 and extended instructions score of 26804 indicate robust processing headroom for encoding overlays alongside game rendering. The 8-core/16-thread configuration with a 35 W TDP suggests sustained streaming workloads are feasible without thermal throttling, though the 50 W GPU TDP may cap simultaneous load spikes.

Video editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24703 positions it at the 87th percentile among all processors, rivaling the Intel Core i9-13905H (40313 average, 0.3% delta). This multi-threaded strength handles timeline scrubbing and effect previews. The GPU’s Geekbench OpenCL score of 122238 and Vulkan score of 116960 indicate strong acceleration for GPU-accelerated effects and color grading. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 4K timelines, though longer projects may require proxy workflows.

3D rendering: Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2490 and R20 multi-core score of 10375 show linear scaling from the 8-core design, making CPU-based rendering viable for architectural visualizations. The GPU’s FP32 throughput of 13.13 TFLOPS supports real-time viewport rendering in DCC applications. The 48 ROPs and 144 TMUs process pixel and texture data at 68.40 GPixel/s and 205.2 GTexel/s respectively, which is adequate for medium-complexity scenes but not for production-grade final renders.

Software development: The CPU’s PassMark integer math score of 101977 and floating-point math score of 62057 reflect strong compile times and numerical computation. The 16 MB shared L3 cache and 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth reduce bottlenecks in large codebases. The DDR5 dual-channel memory support with ECC capability (a rare feature in mobile CPUs) provides stability for long-running test suites. The 16 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, while the single-thread score of 3952 ensures responsive IDE interactions.

Student and office work: The integrated Radeon 780M graphics provides a fallback for light tasks when the discrete GPU is idle, preserving battery life. The 35 W CPU TDP and 50 W GPU TDP combine for a power-efficient package suited to all-day academic use. The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 3952 and multithread score of 29063 handle document processing, spreadsheet calculations, and data analysis without strain. The 87th CPU percentile means this system outperforms the vast majority of laptops for productivity workloads.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket FP8, a mobile-specific socket with no desktop equivalent, meaning CPU upgrades are limited to other FP8 parts within the same generation. The platform supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, delivering 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth — a figure that matches the CPU’s memory controller capabilities. PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU provides ample bandwidth for NVMe storage and expansion, though the laptop form factor limits most upgrades to RAM and SSD.

The GPU connects via PCIe 5.0 x16, which is backward compatible with Gen 4 storage and peripherals. The RTX 5070 Mobile has a 50 W TDP with no power connectors, as it is an IGP (integrated graphics package) designed for soldered laptop installation — meaning GPU upgrades are not feasible. The CPU’s 35 W TDP and GPU’s 50 W TDP together suggest a relatively modest total power draw, leaving thermal headroom for manufacturers to implement aggressive cooling solutions.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be expanding system RAM to the maximum supported capacity, as the dual-channel DDR5 configuration benefits both CPU multi-threaded workloads and GPU performance through shared memory bandwidth. Storage upgrades via the PCIe Gen 4 lanes are straightforward, with 20 available lanes supporting multiple high-speed NVMe drives. The absence of a suggested PSU figure reflects the mobile nature of this build; power delivery is handled by the laptop’s internal power supply, which is not user-upgradable.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7940H is built on TSMC’s 4 nm process node, packing 25,000 million transistors into a 178 mm² die. The Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Phoenix, operates at a base clock of 4.00 GHz and boosts to 5.20 GHz across its 8 cores and 16 threads. The 16 MB shared L3 cache, alongside 64 KB L1 and 1 MB L2 per core, provides low-latency access to frequently used data.

Benchmark results show a processor that excels in both single-thread and multi-thread workloads. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3487 and multi-core score of 24703 place it at the 87th percentile among all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the Intel Xeon 6507P (40426 average, 0% delta) and Intel Core Ultra X7 368H (40518 average, -0.2% delta). The PassMark multithread score of 29063 reinforces this positioning, while the single-thread score of 3952 indicates strong per-core performance for legacy applications.

The data compression score of 352077 and random string sorting score of 42093 highlight the CPU’s strength in data-intensive tasks, which benefits database operations and file archiving. The find prime numbers score of 81 is notably low, suggesting the Zen 4 architecture prioritizes throughput over raw integer iteration speed in specific algorithmic patterns. The physics score of 1300 indicates moderate gaming physics capability, which pairs well with the GPU’s rendering power. The CPU’s avgBenchmarkScore of 40431 is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6507P (40426), placing this mobile chip in direct competition with enterprise server processors in synthetic workloads.

Balance and Bottleneck

The combined 81st percentile ranking for this CPU+GPU pairing suggests a reasonably balanced system, but the component percentiles reveal a slight CPU bias. The CPU’s 87th percentile far exceeds the GPU’s 75th percentile, meaning the graphics card will be the primary bottleneck in GPU-intensive workloads like gaming and rendering. In CPU-bound tasks such as compilation or data processing, the processor will perform at a higher relative level than the graphics subsystem.

The GPU’s nearest rivals include the RTX 3070 Ti (29945 average, -0.1% delta) and RTX 2080 Ti (29783 average, 0.5% delta), both desktop parts, while the CPU rivals are primarily server and high-end mobile chips. This differential indicates the GPU is closer to previous-generation high-end desktop performance, while the CPU approaches current-generation server-class performance. For gaming at high refresh rates, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth will likely cap frame rates before the CPU’s single-thread performance becomes limiting.

The PassMark G3D score of 20355 versus the CPU’s PassMark multithread score of 29063 shows that the CPU outperforms the GPU in raw compute tasks, which is unusual in a laptop pairing. This suggests the system is better suited for CPU-intensive professional work than for pure gaming, where the GPU would be the limiting factor. The GPU’s FP32 throughput of 13.13 TFLOPS is modest compared to the CPU’s aggregate math capabilities, reinforcing this analysis.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile is built on the GB206 chip using TSMC’s 5 nm process, with 21,900 million transistors on a 181 mm² die. The Blackwell 2.0 architecture operates at a base clock of 907 MHz and boosts to 1425 MHz, with memory running at 1500 MHz (24 Gbps effective). The 8 GB GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is critical for texture streaming and high-resolution assets.

The GPU includes 4608 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 48 ROPs, delivering 13.13 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 68.40 GPixel/s pixel throughput. The 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for ray tracing and AI-based features like DLSS. The texture rate of 205.2 GTexel/s supports detailed environments at high resolutions. The 50 W TDP with no power connectors indicates this is a power-efficient mobile part, not a performance-maximized desktop replacement chip.

Benchmark results show a GPU that performs at the 75th percentile among all graphics cards. The PassMark G3D score of 20355 is within 0.1% of the RTX 3070 Ti (29945, -0.1% delta) and 0.5% of the RTX 2080 Ti (29783), both desktop cards with significantly higher power envelopes. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 122238 and Vulkan score of 116960 indicate strong compute and API-agnostic rendering performance. The DirectX 12 score of 93 and DirectX 11 score of 192 from PassMark are lower, suggesting the card may not fully utilize modern graphics APIs in certain synthetic workloads.

The GPU’s avgBenchmarkScore of 29928 places it just below the RTX 3070 Ti (29945) and above the RTX 2080 Ti (29783). The AMD Radeon RX 6800 (30095, -0.6% delta) is slightly ahead, while the RX 6700 (30433, -1.7% delta) leads by a small margin. This positioning means the RTX 5070 Mobile performs like a high-end desktop card from the previous generation, despite its mobile form factor and reduced power draw.

Who Should Build It

Gamers at 1080p and 1440p: The GPU’s performance parity with the RTX 3070 Ti and RTX 2080 Ti, combined with 8 GB GDDR7 memory, supports high-refresh gaming at these resolutions. The CPU’s single-thread score of 3952 ensures frame pacing in esports titles, while the 75th GPU percentile indicates the graphics card handles modern AAA games at high settings.

Content creators: The CPU’s 87th percentile ranking and multi-core scores (R23: 24703, R20: 10375) make this ideal for video editing, 3D modeling, and graphic design. The GPU’s CUDA cores (4608 shading units) and tensor cores accelerate rendering and AI workflows. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p content creation, though 4K projects may require optimization.

Software developers: The CPU’s PassMark integer math score of 101977 and data encryption score of 21096 support compilation, cryptography, and data processing. The ECC memory support provides reliability for long-running builds. The 16 threads handle parallel compilation, while the 5.20 GHz boost clock ensures responsive single-threaded tooling.

Students and researchers: The 35 W CPU TDP and 50 W GPU TDP make this an efficient platform for academic work. The CPU’s floating-point math score of 62057 handles scientific computing, while the GPU’s compute score of 8279 supports data visualization and machine learning experiments. The integrated Radeon 780M provides a power-saving mode for light tasks.

Small business workstations: The CPU’s data compression score of 352077 and random string sorting score of 42093 benefit database management and file operations. The 16 MB L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory handle multi-tasking across office applications. The 87th CPU percentile ensures this system outperforms most office laptops for spreadsheet analysis and report generation.

FAQ

Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 9 7940H has an avgBenchmarkScore of 40431, placing it at 0% delta from the Intel Xeon 6507P (40426), -0.2% from the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H (40518), and 0.3% from the Intel Core i9-13905H (40313) and Intel Xeon 6369P (40327).

Q: What is the GPU’s performance tier relative to desktop cards?

A: The RTX 5070 Mobile’s avgBenchmarkScore of 29928 is within 0.1% of the RTX 3070 Ti (29945) and 0.5% of the RTX 2080 Ti (29783), but trails the AMD Radeon RX 6800 (30095, -0.6%) and RX 6700 (30433, -1.7%).

Q: Is this system better for CPU or GPU-intensive workloads?

A: The CPU holds an 87th percentile rank versus the GPU’s 75th percentile, indicating the processor is relatively stronger. The CPU outperforms the GPU in raw compute (PassMark multithread 29063 vs G3D 20355), making this better suited for CPU-heavy tasks.

Q: What memory type and bandwidth does the platform support?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 in dual-channel configuration with 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth. The GPU uses 8 GB GDDR7 on a 128-bit bus with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: Does the GPU support modern graphics APIs?

A: Yes, the GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, as listed in the API specifications.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this pairing?

A: The CPU+GPU combination ranks at the 81st percentile among all builds in the database, with the CPU at the 87th percentile and GPU at the 75th percentile.

Q: Are there measured FPS results for this specific combination?

A: No, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact CPU+GPU pairing. All frame-rate analysis must be estimated from the individual component benchmark scores.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") pairing the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile. The CPU is a 7000-series mobile processor using Zen 4 architecture on TSMC’s 4 nm process, while the GPU uses Blackwell 2.0 architecture on TSMC’s 5 nm process. The combined percentile of 81 places this system in the upper quintile of all builds, with the CPU performing at the 87th percentile and GPU at the 75th percentile.

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 40431 puts it in direct competition with server-class Xeon processors, while the GPU’s average score of 29928 matches high-end desktop cards from the previous generation. This is a system where the processor outpaces the graphics card in relative performance, making it a strong choice for professional workloads that benefit from multi-threaded CPU power while still offering capable gaming performance. The 35 W CPU TDP and 50 W GPU TDP indicate a power-efficient design suitable for mobile use.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24703 and single-core score of 3487, with corresponding R20 scores of 10375 and 1464, and R15 scores of 2490 and 351. The PassMark suite shows a multithread score of 29063, single-thread score of 3952, integer math at 101977, and floating-point math at 62057. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 40431 places it at the 87th percentile among all processors, with a negligible 0% delta from the Intel Xeon 6507P and 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13905H.

The GPU achieves a PassMark G3D score of 20355 and GPU compute score of 8279. Geekbench results show an OpenCL score of 122238 and Vulkan score of 116960. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 29928 places it at the 75th percentile among all graphics cards, with a -0.1% delta from the RTX 3070 Ti and 0.5% from the RTX 2080 Ti. The combined picture is a system where the CPU significantly outperforms the GPU in relative terms: the 87th CPU percentile versus the 75th GPU percentile creates a 12-point gap. This means the processor will not bottleneck the graphics card in most workloads, but the GPU will limit overall system performance in graphics-intensive tasks.

The absence of measured FPS data means all gaming performance must be inferred from these scores. The GPU’s 8 GB GDDR7 memory and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth, combined with the CPU’s strong single-thread performance, suggest this system is capable of high-refresh 1080p gaming and solid 1440p performance. However, users seeking maximum frame rates in the latest AAA titles may find the GPU’s 75th percentile ranking to be the limiting factor.