SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

96 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 4% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
95%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X

53,288 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

54,209 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER pairing represents a high-end desktop configuration that combines a 12-core Zen 4 processor with a flagship Ada Lovelace graphics card. The build achieves a combined percentile of 89 when measured against all other CPU and GPU pairings in the database, with the CPU sitting at the 91st percentile and the GPU at the 86th percentile.

Gaming Performance

Measured FPS data at ultra settings across a broad game library shows this pairing is exceptionally strong at 1080p, very capable at 1440p, and solid at 4K, with performance scaling that follows the expected resolution curve. At 1920x1080, the average frame rate across all tested games is 205.4 FPS, placing the pair at rank 200 out of 3732 total pairs, which puts it in the top 5.4 percent of all recorded configurations.

The 1080p results are dominated by esports and competitive titles. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 711.5 FPS, Valorant hits 532.9 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 achieves 323.8 FPS. Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege X runs at 386.8 FPS, while Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege reaches 384 FPS. These numbers indicate that the pairing is far beyond the refresh rate capabilities of any current high-refresh monitor, which typically tops out around 360 Hz. Even the most demanding competitive shooter tested, Call of Duty: Warzone, manages 166.6 FPS at 1080p, which is still well above the 144 Hz threshold.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains extremely strong for high-refresh gaming. Valorant still produces 502.6 FPS, and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive delivers 492.9 FPS. Rainbow Six Siege X runs at 252.2 FPS, while Counter-Strike 2 achieves 211.8 FPS. Heavier titles like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 69.9 FPS, but this is still playable on a 60 Hz display and would benefit from upscaling technologies. Call of Duty: Warzone maintains 145.8 FPS, which is just above the 144 Hz threshold for high-refresh 1440p monitors.

The 3840x2160 results show a clear transition from CPU-bound to GPU-bound workloads. Esports titles still perform admirably, with Valorant at 468.5 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 290.5 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 at 118.8 FPS. However, AAA titles begin to strain. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 49.4 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 40.7 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended drops to 16 FPS. The Medium manages 47.7 FPS, while Microsoft Flight Simulator achieves 66.1 FPS. At this resolution, the data suggests that while the GPU is powerful, it is not sufficient for maxed-out ultra settings in the most demanding modern titles without additional upscaling or settings adjustments.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmarks paint a picture of a processor that excels in both single-threaded and heavily threaded workloads, with an average benchmark score of 53288. In 3DMark tests, the single-thread score is 1093, the 2-thread score is 2137, the 4-thread score is 4151, the 8-thread score is 7798, and the 16-thread score is 10972, with the max-thread score reaching 12536. This scaling from 1093 to 12536 across thread counts demonstrates strong multi-threading efficiency, though the gains diminish after 16 threads, indicating that the 24-thread configuration provides diminishing returns in synthetic tests.

Cinebench R23 results show a multicore score of 29300 and a single-core score of 2016.5, while Cinebench R15 produces 4820.5 multicore and 323 single-core. Geekbench scores are 19267 multicore and 2617 single-core. PassMark results are particularly strong in integer math at 169273, floating-point math at 103952, and multithread at 51406, with data encryption at 37263 and data compression at 632505. The extended instructions score of 47619 and random string sorting of 74658 round out the productivity picture.

The nearest CPU rivals show how close the 7900X sits to other high-core-count processors. The AMD EPYC 7313P scores 53206, which is 0.2 percent behind the 7900X. The Intel Xeon Phi 7290 scores 53469, putting it 0.3 percent ahead. The Intel Xeon 634 scores 52974, which is 0.6 percent behind, and the Intel Core i7-14700F scores 53620, which is 0.6 percent ahead. These small deltas indicate that the 7900X performs within a tight band of its closest competitors, neither dominating nor being dominated in aggregate benchmark scores.

The GPU benchmark scores show a similar story of high performance. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 6600, while Geekbench OpenCL produces 219065 and Vulkan 260075. PassMark G3D scores 34245, with GPU compute at 19822. The nearest GPU rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 at 54247 (0.1 percent behind the 4080 SUPER), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X at 54828 (1.1 percent ahead), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 55698 (2.7 percent ahead), and the AMD Radeon 8060S at 55757 (2.8 percent ahead). The 4080 SUPER's average benchmark score is 54209, which sits in a narrow band where the closest rival is only 2.8 percent higher.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the pairing produces 323.8 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 and 384 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege, making it ideal for 240 Hz and 360 Hz monitors. At 1440p, Valorant maintains 502.6 FPS and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive delivers 492.9 FPS, so the configuration supports maximum refresh rates without CPU bottlenecks.

Streaming: The 12-core, 24-thread CPU with a 3DMark max-thread score of 12536 and a PassMark multithread score of 51406 provides ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The GPU's 320 tensor cores can also handle hardware-accelerated encoding, and the combined percentile of 89 indicates the system has the resources to manage simultaneous gaming and streaming workloads.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29300 and Geekbench multicore of 19267 indicate strong performance in rendering and export tasks. The GPU's 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 16 GB of VRAM provide substantial acceleration for effects and color grading, while the 736.3 GB/s memory bandwidth supports large timelines and high-resolution footage.

3D rendering: The CPU's PassMark extended instructions score of 47619 and floating-point math of 103952 support complex physics and ray tracing calculations. The GPU's 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores accelerate ray-traced rendering, and the 10240 shading units provide raw compute for viewport performance. The 45,900 million transistors on the AD103 chip deliver 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 performance.

Software development: The CPU's single-thread score of 4238 in PassMark and 2617 in Geekbench single-core indicate fast compilation for single-threaded build steps, while the 24 threads handle parallel compilation. The 64 MB of shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth support large codebases and virtual machines, and the ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running build servers.

Student and office work: The CPU's 91st percentile ranking and the GPU's 86th percentile ranking mean this configuration is massively overprovisioned for typical productivity tasks. PassMark data encryption of 37263 and data compression of 632505 handle spreadsheet and database workloads quickly, but the system's power and cost are better allocated to users who also game or create content.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 7900X compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700F?

A: The Core i7-14700F has an average benchmark score of 53620, which is 0.6 percent higher than the 7900X's score of 53288. This places the two processors in essentially the same performance tier.

Q: What is the average frame rate across all tested games for this pairing?

A: The average FPS across all games tested at 1920x1080 is 205.4 FPS, which gives the pair a rank of 200 out of 3732 total pairs, placing it in the top 5.4 percent.

Q: Can this system run Cyberpunk 2077 at 4K ultra settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with ultra settings, Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 49.4 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, so users would need to enable upscaling or reduce settings.

Q: What is the GPU's VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth?

A: The RTX 4080 SUPER has 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 9 7900X supports ECC memory, which is a feature not commonly found on desktop processors.

Q: What is the combined percentile ranking of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 89, meaning the pairing performs better than 89 percent of all recorded CPU and GPU combinations in the database.

Q: How does the RTX 4080 SUPER compare to the standard RTX 4080?

A: The RTX 4080 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 54209, while the standard RTX 4080 scores 54247, which is 0.1 percent higher. The two cards are effectively tied in performance.

Balance and Bottleneck

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the balance between CPU and GPU across workloads. At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance becomes the limiting factor in esports titles. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive produces 711.5 FPS at 1080p, which drops to 492.9 FPS at 1440p and 290.5 FPS at 4K. This pattern shows the CPU can drive extremely high frame rates, but the GPU eventually becomes the constraint as resolution increases.

The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 1093 and PassMark single-thread score of 4238 are high enough to feed the GPU at 1080p in most games. However, the gap between 1080p and 1440p in CPU-heavy titles like Valorant is revealing. Valorant produces 532.9 FPS at 1080p and 502.6 FPS at 1440p, a drop of only 5.7 percent, while at 4K it reaches 468.5 FPS, a drop of 12.1 percent from 1080p. This indicates that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is the primary limiter for this title, since the frame rate barely changes with resolution.

Conversely, GPU-heavy titles show a much steeper resolution scaling. Cyberpunk 2077 goes from 98.2 FPS at 1080p to 69.9 FPS at 1440p (a 28.8 percent drop) and 49.4 FPS at 4K (a 49.7 percent drop from 1080p). This pattern shows the GPU becoming the bottleneck as pixel count increases. The 16 GB VRAM and 736.3 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for most titles at 4K, but the raw compute of 52.22 TFLOPS is not enough to maintain 60 FPS in the most demanding games at ultra settings.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is built on the AD103 chip using a 5 nm TSMC process with 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2295 MHz and a boost clock of 2550 MHz, with memory running at 1438 MHz for 23 Gbps effective speed. The 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus provides 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial for 4K texture streaming and large datasets.

The GPU contains 10240 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output pipelines. The 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI-accelerated workloads. The FP32 compute of 52.22 TFLOPS and FP16 of 52.22 TFLOPS (at 1:1 ratio) indicate that the card is equally capable in single-precision and half-precision workloads. The pixel rate of 285.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 816.0 GTexel/s support high-resolution rendering.

Benchmark results show the GPU achieves a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6600, Geekbench OpenCL of 219065, and Vulkan of 260075. The PassMark G3D score of 34245 and GPU compute of 19822 indicate strong performance in both gaming and compute tasks. The GPU holds the 86th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54209. Its nearest rival, the standard RTX 4080, scores 54247, which is 0.1 percent higher, meaning the SUPER variant provides essentially identical performance to its predecessor.

The GPU's 320-watt TDP and suggested 700-watt PSU are notable for system planning. The triple-slot design and 310 mm length require a spacious case, and the single 16-pin power connector simplifies cabling. The PCIe 4.0 x16 interface is sufficient for this card, as it does not require PCIe 5.0 bandwidth. Display outputs include one HDMI 2.1 and three DisplayPort 1.4a connections, supporting multi-monitor setups.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename. The 5 nm TSMC process packs 13,140 million transistors across a dual-chiplet design with a total die size of 2x 71 mm². The base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz are high for a 12-core part, and the unlocked multiplier allows for manual overclocking.

The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache is beneficial for gaming and workloads with high data locality. The CPU supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth, and ECC memory support is included. The integrated Radeon Graphics provide a basic display output, though most users will pair this CPU with a discrete GPU.

The CPU's benchmark results show strong single-threaded performance with a 3DMark single-thread score of 1093 and a PassMark single-thread score of 4238. Geekbench single-core of 2617 and Cinebench R23 single-core of 2016.5 confirm this. The multi-threaded results are equally impressive, with Cinebench R23 multicore of 29300, Geekbench multicore of 19267, and PassMark multithread of 51406.

The 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs reflects the 7900X's position as a high-end desktop processor. Its average benchmark score of 53288 places it in a tight cluster with server and workstation processors. The nearest rivals are all within 0.6 percent, indicating that the 7900X is competitively positioned against enterprise-class parts. The 170-watt TDP requires adequate cooling, and the AM5 socket with 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes provides modern connectivity.

Build Overview

This desktop build pairs the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, creating a configuration that sits in the upper tier of consumer systems. The combined percentile of 89 means the pairing outperforms 89 percent of all recorded CPU and GPU combinations. The CPU's 91st percentile and GPU's 86th percentile are closely matched, indicating a balanced system where neither component dramatically outclasses the other.

The build class is desktop, and the components are both designed for high-performance desktop use. The CPU is from the AMD 7000 series with a release date of 2022-09-26 and a launch MSRP of $549. The GPU is from the GeForce 40-series with a release date of 2024-01-30 and a launch MSRP of 999 USD. The GPU is marked as end-of-life, with a successor in the GeForce 50 series, while the CPU is still in active production.

The overall tier is high-end, based on the 89th combined percentile and the performance levels demonstrated in benchmarks and gaming tests. The pairing is capable of 1080p and 1440p high-refresh gaming, with 4K gaming possible but requiring settings adjustments in the most demanding titles. The system is not the absolute fastest available, as the 91st and 86th percentiles indicate there are faster CPUs and GPUs, but it is well above the median and in the upper echelon of consumer hardware.

Who Should Build It

The primary target for this build is the high-refresh gamer who plays competitive esports titles at 1080p or 1440p. The measured FPS data shows the system can drive 323.8 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 at 1080p and 252.2 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege X at 1440p, which exceeds the refresh rates of all current gaming monitors. The 532.9 FPS in Valorant at 1080p and 502.6 FPS at 1440p provide an extreme margin for the most demanding competitive players.

Content creators who work with video and 3D rendering will benefit from the combination of a 12-core CPU and a GPU with 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29300 and the GPU's 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 compute handle rendering tasks efficiently. The 16 GB of VRAM supports large 3D scenes and high-resolution video editing timelines, and the 736.3 GB/s memory bandwidth facilitates data-intensive workflows.

Software developers and data scientists will find the CPU's 24 threads and 64 MB of L3 cache useful for compilation and data processing. The PassMark data encryption score of 37263 and data compression of 632505 indicate strong performance for database and encryption workloads. The ECC memory support provides added stability for long-running processes, though the platform's high power consumption and cost make it less suited for pure development work.

Students and office workers should not select this build unless they also game or create content. The performance is vastly overprovisioned for productivity tasks, and the power requirements of a 170-watt CPU and 320-watt GPU are unnecessary for these use cases. Small business workstations that run heavy simulations or render jobs could benefit from the computational power, but the system is not cost-effective for standard office applications.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which supports DDR5 memory, and the 7900X is an unlocked part, allowing for overclocking. The platform provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, which offers future-proofing for high-speed storage and expansion cards. The CPU's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s is typical for dual-channel DDR5, and the ECC support is a feature not found on all consumer platforms.

The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, which is backward-compatible with PCIe 5.0 slots. The 320-watt TDP and suggested 700-watt PSU mean the system requires a robust power supply. The triple-slot cooler and 310 mm length require a case with sufficient clearance. The single 16-pin power connector is standard for modern high-end GPUs.

A sensible next upgrade for this system would be a newer GPU from the GeForce 50 series, as the current card is marked end-of-life with a successor already released. The CPU platform can also accommodate newer AM5 processors, though the 7900X is already a high-end part. The 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes provide bandwidth for future storage devices, and the 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth could be increased with faster DDR5 modules if the platform supports them.

The main limitation for future upgrades is the power delivery system. The 170-watt CPU and 320-watt GPU together consume 490 watts at maximum load, leaving 210 watts of headroom in a 700-watt PSU for other components. A more powerful CPU or GPU would require a PSU upgrade, and the triple-slot GPU design may not fit in all cases. The platform's DDR5 memory support means that a memory upgrade would require replacing existing DDR4 modules, which is a consideration for users coming from older systems.