SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7900 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7900

49,228 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

43,223 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900 is a 12-core, 24-thread desktop processor built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename. It is fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process node, with a transistor count of 13,140 million spread across two 71 mm² dies. The base clock is 3.70 GHz and the boost clock reaches 5.40 GHz, with a 65 W TDP that keeps it within reach of a modest cooling solution. The cache layout is substantial: 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache. This combination of a high core count and large cache makes it a strong candidate for heavily threaded workloads while maintaining solid single-thread performance.

Benchmark data supports this dual nature. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 24,776 in multi-core and 1,966 in single-core. The multi-core figure is roughly 12.6 times the single-core score, which is close to the theoretical scaling you would expect from 12 full cores with simultaneous multithreading. The Geekbench scores are similarly strong: 17,726 multi-core and 2,495 single-core. The 3DMark results show a clear scaling pattern: 2,067 with 2 threads, 3,994 with 4 threads, 7,454 with 8 threads, 10,056 with 16 threads, and 10,953 with max threads. The jump from 8 to 16 threads is modest compared to the jump from 4 to 8 threads, indicating that the memory subsystem and cache hierarchy begin to become a limiting factor as more cores are engaged, but the absolute numbers remain high.

The PassMark suite provides additional context. The multi-thread score is 48,347, while the single-thread score is 4,130. Integer math scores 164,075, floating-point math scores 97,943, and extended instructions score 42,253. Data compression is a standout at 577,847, while data encryption scores 34,708. These figures suggest that the CPU is particularly strong in compression workloads, which are common in file archiving and database operations. The find prime numbers score of 380 is comparatively low, indicating that pure integer-heavy single-threaded loops are not the strongest suit, but this is an outlier compared to the rest of the results.

The CPU sits at the 90th percentile among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 49,228. Its nearest rivals are tightly clustered: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G scores 49,196 (0.1% higher), the Intel Core i5-14600KF scores 49,394 (0.3% higher), the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 scores 48,995 (0.5% lower), and the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H scores 48,698 (1.1% lower). This means the Ryzen 9 7900 is essentially performance-equivalent to a mid-range Intel Core i5 of the previous generation in aggregate benchmarks, despite having more cores. The practical implication is that the AMD chip offers 12 cores with lower power consumption (65 W TDP) compared to the higher-power alternatives, making it an efficient choice for sustained multi-threaded workloads without a performance penalty in most tests.

Benchmark Performance

The combined picture from the CPU and GPU benchmarks places this pairing at the 87th percentile overall for all desktop builds in the database. The CPU's average benchmark score of 49,228 and the GPU's average score of 43,223 are both above the median, but the GPU is relatively weaker within its own distribution. The GPU sits at the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU is at the 90th percentile — a gap of 7 points that has practical implications for workload balance.

For the GPU, the key scores are: 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 at 4,627, Geekbench OpenCL at 172,795, Geekbench Vulkan at 205,624, and PassMark G3D at 29,995. The PassMark DirectX scores are 167 for DX10, 273 for DX11, and 110 for DX12, while DirectX 9 scores 344. The G2D score is 1,184, and GPU compute is 17,108. The Vulkan score being higher than OpenCL suggests the GPU is well-optimized for modern graphics APIs, which is relevant for gaming and compute tasks that use Vulkan. The DirectX 12 score being lower than DirectX 11 in PassMark is unusual but reflects the specific benchmark's workload rather than a real-world deficiency.

The GPU's nearest rivals are also tightly clustered: the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB scores 43,262 (0.1% higher), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile scores 43,268 (0.1% higher), the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 scores 43,301 (0.2% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43,667 (1.0% higher). This indicates that the RTX 4070 SUPER is roughly on par with a previous-generation professional workstation card and a high-end laptop GPU, but it trails the RTX 4090 Mobile by a small margin. For a desktop card, this is a strong result — the RTX 4070 SUPER delivers performance comparable to a professional card with 24 GB of VRAM, albeit with less memory.

The combined benchmark picture is one of a capable, well-rounded system. The CPU is in the top 10% of all processors, and the GPU is in the top 17% of all GPUs. The gap between them means the CPU can feed the GPU in most gaming scenarios without becoming a bottleneck, but in CPU-heavy workloads like physics simulation or data compression, the CPU will be the primary driver of performance.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900 uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel memory bus and a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. ECC memory is supported, which is an important feature for workstation use cases where data integrity is critical. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU itself, which is forward-looking for high-speed storage and future GPU upgrades. The integrated Radeon Graphics provide a basic display output, which is useful for troubleshooting or for systems that do not require a discrete GPU for daily tasks.

The CPU's TDP is 65 W, and the GPU's TDP is 220 W, with a suggested PSU of 550 W for the GPU alone. This means a system with both components will likely need a PSU in the 550-650 W range, depending on the rest of the system. The CPU's low TDP is a notable advantage: it allows for a quieter and cooler build with a capable air cooler, rather than requiring a large liquid cooler. The CPU is multiplier-unlocked, which allows for overclocking if the user chooses, though the stock performance is already strong.

For a sensible next upgrade, the AM5 platform offers a clear path: the CPU can be replaced with a higher-core-count Ryzen 9 part without changing the motherboard, assuming the BIOS is updated. The DDR5 memory is also upgradable, and the PCIe Gen 5 lanes mean a future GPU or NVMe drive can take advantage of the higher bandwidth. The GPU, however, is at the end of its production life, so upgrading it would involve moving to the GeForce 50 series, which is the successor to the 40-series. The 16-pin power connector on the GPU is a factor to consider when choosing a PSU, as older PSUs may require an adapter.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data indicates that the CPU and GPU are well-matched for most gaming and productivity workloads, but there are scenarios where one will limit the other. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 83rd percentile means the CPU has more headroom relative to its peers than the GPU does. In practice, this means that at lower resolutions or with less demanding graphics settings, the GPU will likely be the limiting factor for frame rates. Conversely, in CPU-bound scenarios like physics-heavy games or strategy titles with many units, the CPU's 12 cores will be the primary driver.

The 3DMark 16-thread score of 10,056 and the max-thread score of 10,953 show that the CPU scales well up to 16 threads but gains only about 9% going from 16 to 24 threads. This suggests that for gaming, which typically uses fewer than 16 threads, the CPU is more than sufficient. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 29,995 places it in a range where it can handle 1080p and 1440p gaming at high settings, but 4K gaming will depend heavily on the specific title and the VRAM capacity.

There is no measured FPS data for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK. All frame rate discussions below are estimates based on the benchmark scores and should be treated as such. The absence of measured data means the balance analysis must rely on the percentile gap and the individual benchmark scores. The 7-point gap between the CPU and GPU percentiles is not large enough to cause a severe bottleneck in either direction, but it does suggest that the GPU is the more likely upgrade candidate for users who want higher frame rates in graphically demanding games.

Gaming Performance

As noted, no measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination of AMD Ryzen 9 7900 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in the FACT PACK. Therefore, all FPS figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, and they should be interpreted as approximations rather than definitive measurements.

Based on the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4,627 and its PassMark G3D score of 29,995, the RTX 4070 SUPER is positioned to deliver strong performance at 1080p and 1440p in most modern titles. The GPU's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory with a 192-bit bus and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming with high textures, but 4K gaming may require reducing texture quality in some games that exceed 12 GB of VRAM usage. The 56 RT cores and 224 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for ray tracing and DLSS, which can boost frame rates in supported titles when DLSS is enabled.

Given the CPU's high single-thread score of 1,966 in Cinebench R23 and 2,495 in Geekbench, the Ryzen 9 7900 will not bottleneck the GPU in most games at 1080p or 1440p. The CPU's 12 cores are more than enough for current game engines, which typically scale well up to 8 threads. The 3DMark 8-thread score of 7,454 suggests that the CPU can feed the GPU efficiently in CPU-bound scenarios. For esports titles like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant, which are heavily CPU-dependent, the system should achieve very high frame rates at 1080p. For AAA titles like Cyberpunk 2077 or Alan Wake 2, the GPU will be the limiting factor, and DLSS will be necessary for high frame rates at 1440p with ray tracing enabled.

Who Should Build It

This system is well-suited for gamers who prioritize high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p with the option to enable ray tracing. The RTX 4070 SUPER's 56 RT cores and DLSS support make it a strong choice for modern titles that leverage ray tracing, and the 12-core CPU ensures that even the most demanding games will have ample processing headroom. For content creators, the CPU's strong multi-threaded performance in Cinebench R23 (24,776) and PassMark multi-thread (48,347) makes it a capable workstation for video editing, 3D rendering, and software compilation. The GPU's 12 GB of VRAM and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p video editing timelines, though 4K editing with heavy effects may require more VRAM.

Developers will benefit from the CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads, which speed up code compilation and running virtual machines. The ECC memory support is a differentiator for developers who need data integrity in long-running builds or database servers. Students and small business workstations will find the system capable of handling office productivity, web browsing, and light content creation without breaking a sweat. The CPU's 65 W TDP means it can run in a compact case with a modest cooler, making it a practical choice for a quiet office environment. The integrated Radeon Graphics provide a fallback if the discrete GPU fails, which is a useful reliability feature for business use.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD104 chip, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process with 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. The GPU has 7,168 shading units, 224 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output units. The base clock is 1980 MHz, with a boost clock of 2475 MHz. Memory is 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 1313 MHz, or 21 Gbps effective. The GPU has 56 RT cores and 224 tensor cores, which are dedicated to ray tracing and AI-based features like DLSS.

The compute capabilities are strong: FP32 performance is 35.48 TFLOPS, and FP16 is also 35.48 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The pixel rate is 198.0 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 554.4 GTexel/s. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with the latest graphics APIs. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 205,624 is notably higher than the OpenCL score of 172,795, indicating that the GPU performs better with Vulkan workloads, which is common in modern games and compute applications.

The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 29,995 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 4,627 place it at the 83rd percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (0.1% higher), the RTX 5050 Mobile (0.1% higher), the Quadro M6000 (0.2% higher), and the RTX 4090 Mobile (1.0% higher). This means the desktop RTX 4070 SUPER is essentially equivalent to a high-end laptop GPU and a previous-generation professional workstation card, but it has significantly less VRAM than the 24 GB Quadro M6000. For rendering workloads that fit within 12 GB of VRAM, the RTX 4070 SUPER will perform admirably, but scenes that exceed 12 GB will require the 24 GB cards.

The GPU's TDP is 220 W, and it requires a 550 W PSU. It is a dual-slot card with dimensions of 267 mm in length, 112 mm in height, and 42 mm in width. It uses a single 16-pin power connector, and it has display outputs of 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a. The GPU is end-of-life in production status, meaning it is no longer being manufactured, but it remains a capable choice for new builds and upgrades.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in a desktop configuration. The combined percentile of 87 places this system in the upper tier of all desktop builds in the database. The CPU is at the 90th percentile and the GPU is at the 83rd percentile, making this a high-end system with a slight CPU advantage. The CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads provide ample processing power for both gaming and productivity, while the GPU's 12 GB of VRAM and 56 RT cores handle modern graphics demands.

The build class is desktop, so it is intended for a stationary workstation or gaming rig. The overall tier from the percentiles is high-end, but not top-tier — the GPU trails the fastest cards like the RTX 4090 Mobile by 1.0%, and the CPU is roughly equivalent to a mid-range Intel Core i5-14600KF. This means the system is not the absolute fastest available, but it is well within the top 15% of all systems, making it a strong choice for most users. The 65 W TDP of the CPU and 220 W TDP of the GPU mean the system can be built in a standard ATX case with a 550-650 W PSU, keeping the build relatively simple and efficient.

FAQ

Q: How many cores and threads does the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 have?

A: The CPU has 12 cores and 24 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz.

Q: What is the GPU's memory size and bandwidth?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination?

A: No, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact pairing. All frame rate discussions are estimates based on the benchmark scores.

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all CPUs?

A: The CPU is at the 90th percentile, with an average benchmark score of 49,228. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core i5-14600KF, which is 0.3% higher.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The GPU is at the 83rd percentile, with an average benchmark score of 43,223. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB, which is 0.1% higher.

Q: What is the suggested PSU wattage for the GPU?

A: The suggested PSU for the RTX 4070 SUPER is 550 W. The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, so a system with both components will likely need a PSU in the 550-650 W range.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 supports ECC memory, which is useful for workstation and server applications where data integrity is important.