SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX

46,654 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This is a laptop configuration pairing the AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX processor with the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile GPU. The data shows a system built around a high-core-count Zen 4 CPU and a Turing-architecture professional GPU with 16 GB of VRAM, placing it in the upper-middle tier of mobile workstations. The combined percentile for this pairing is 70, and the CPU alone sits at the 89th percentile among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 50th percentile among all GPUs. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all gaming frame rates discussed below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not measured results.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data paints a clear picture of a CPU-heavy system. The Ryzen 9 7845HX delivers a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26876, which is roughly 45% higher than its single-core score of 1852 on a per-thread basis. Meanwhile, the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile, with its Turing architecture and 16 GB of GDDR6 memory, offers FP32 performance of 9.400 TFLOPS. The percentile gap is stark: the CPU ranks in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 50th percentile of all GPUs. This indicates that in most workloads, the CPU will reach its limits before the GPU does, making the processor the primary bottleneck in GPU-accelerated tasks.

For multi-threaded workloads, the CPU’s 12 cores and 24 threads scale well, as evidenced by the 3DMark score progression: 1988 for 2 threads, 3807 for 4 threads, 7140 for 8 threads, 10068 for 16 threads, and 11108 for max threads. This scaling shows diminishing returns beyond 16 threads, which is typical for Zen 4’s dual CCD design. In gaming, however, the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile’s 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 256-bit bus will constrain performance at 4K, while at 1080p, the CPU’s strong single-thread score of 1852 in Cinebench R23 should keep frame rates high enough to push the GPU to its limits.

The power envelope further reinforces this balance. The CPU has a TDP of 55 W, while the GPU has a TDP of 110 W. In a laptop chassis, this means the GPU draws roughly twice the power of the CPU, but the CPU’s multi-threaded prowess (45010 in Passmark multithread) suggests it can sustain heavy compute loads without throttling. The bottleneck profile is workload-dependent: for 3D rendering or video encoding, the CPU leads; for gaming at 1440p or above, the GPU will likely cap performance.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 46654, placing it at the 89th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon w3-2535 with an average score of 46653 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 9 3900X at 46487 (0.4% behind), the Intel Core i7-13700K at 46881 (0.5% ahead), and the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 at 46971 (0.7% ahead). This means the 7845HX trades blows with desktop-class processors from previous generations, which is remarkable for a mobile chip.

In specific benchmarks, the CPU achieves a Geekbench multi-core score of 16633 and a single-core score of 2389. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26876 is particularly strong, while the single-core score of 1852 indicates solid per-thread performance. Passmark results show 155118 in integer math, 94287 in floating-point math, and 45010 in multithread. The data encryption score of 32789 and data compression score of 543539 highlight its strength in data-heavy tasks.

The GPU has no benchmark scores in the FACT PACK, but its specifications suggest mid-range performance. With 3072 shading units, 192 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, it offers 9.400 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s percentile rank of 50 means it sits exactly at the median of all GPUs, indicating that it is neither a standout performer nor a weak link. Combined, this pairing achieves a combined percentile of 70, reflecting the CPU’s strength pulling the overall score upward.

Gaming Performance

There are no measured FPS rows in the FACT PACK for this exact CPU-GPU combination, so all gaming frame rates are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The CPU’s single-thread performance (1852 in Cinebench R23, 2389 in Geekbench single-core) is sufficient for high-refresh gaming at 1080p, while the GPU’s 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 16 GB VRAM should handle most titles at high settings. At 1080p, the GPU is likely the bottleneck, and the system should deliver playable frame rates in most modern games, though the absence of measured data means exact numbers cannot be stated.

At 1440p, the GPU’s 9.400 TFLOPS of FP32 compute will be strained by demanding titles, and frame rates are estimated to drop compared to 1080p. The 16 GB VRAM is generous for texture-heavy games, but the Turing architecture lacks the ray tracing efficiency of newer generations. At 4K, the GPU’s 256-bit memory bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth will likely limit performance, making 4K gaming at ultra settings impractical for many titles. The CPU’s 3DMark single-thread score of 1025 and 8-thread score of 7140 suggest it can feed the GPU adequately at lower resolutions, but at higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor.

Since the GPU has no benchmark scores, its gaming potential is inferred from its specifications alone. The 3072 shading units and 64 ROPs suggest it can handle 1080p gaming well, but the 50th percentile ranking indicates it is not a high-end gaming GPU. Users should expect 1080p gaming at high settings to be the sweet spot, with 1440p requiring reduced settings for smooth frame rates.

Who Should Build It

This configuration targets users who need heavy CPU compute with professional-grade GPU features. The Ryzen 9 7845HX’s 12 cores and 24 threads, combined with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26876, make it ideal for content creators working with video editing, 3D rendering, or software compilation. The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile’s 16 GB VRAM and 384 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for AI inference and deep learning workloads, appealing to developers and researchers.

Gamers at 1080p will find this system capable, but it is not optimized for high-refresh gaming at higher resolutions. Students in engineering or computer science programs will benefit from the CPU’s multi-threaded performance for simulations and coding tasks. Small business workstations that run virtual machines or database workloads will appreciate the CPU’s Passmark multithread score of 45010 and data encryption score of 32789. The 64 MB of L3 cache helps with data-heavy applications, making this a solid choice for financial modeling or scientific computing.

The GPU’s professional lineage means it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, which covers most modern applications. The 16 GB VRAM is particularly useful for large datasets in machine learning or high-resolution texture work in CAD applications. However, users primarily focused on gaming should look elsewhere, as the GPU’s 50th percentile ranking indicates it is not a top-tier gaming part.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Dragon Range. It is manufactured on TSMC’s 5 nm process node, with 13,140 million transistors spread across a dual-die design of 2x 71 mm². The base clock is 3.00 GHz, boosting up to 5.20 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W. It supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode, providing 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth, and includes ECC memory support for workstation reliability.

The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache benefits workloads with high data locality, such as database queries or physics simulations. The CPU’s benchmark scores reflect its versatility: a Geekbench multi-core score of 16633 and single-core score of 2389 indicate strong performance across both threaded and single-threaded tasks. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26876 is 14.5 times the single-core score of 1852, showing excellent scaling across its 12 cores.

Real-world implications: the 7845HX can handle video rendering, 3D modeling, and software compilation with ease. Its Passmark floating-point math score of 94287 and integer math score of 155118 show balanced compute capabilities. The 3DMark max-thread score of 11108 is only 10% higher than the 16-thread score of 10068, indicating that additional threads beyond 16 yield diminishing returns. The integrated Radeon 610M GPU provides basic display output, but the Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile handles all graphics work.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket FL1, which is specific to mobile platforms, meaning upgrades are limited to the laptop’s design. The system supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode, with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 28 lanes (CPU only) provides ample bandwidth for future NVMe storage or external GPU enclosures, though the GPU itself uses PCIe 3.0 x16. The CPU’s 55 W TDP leaves headroom for thermal upgrades, but the GPU’s 110 W TDP is fixed, and the suggested PSU is not listed in the FACT PACK.

A sensible next upgrade would be increasing memory capacity, as DDR5 supports higher densities. The 16 GB VRAM on the GPU is already generous, so VRAM is unlikely to be a bottleneck. The CPU’s unlocked multiplier allows overclocking, though laptop cooling limits the practical gains. For storage, the PCIe Gen 5 lanes support the fastest NVMe drives available, which would reduce load times in games and improve data-intensive workloads.

The platform’s ECC memory support is a differentiator for professional use, ensuring data integrity in long compute jobs. The GPU’s bus interface of PCIe 3.0 x16 is older than the CPU’s PCIe Gen 5 capability, but this does not bottleneck performance significantly given the GPU’s mid-range positioning. The production status of the CPU is active, while the GPU is end-of-life, meaning the GPU is the more likely component to be replaced in a future system.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread score of 1852 in Cinebench R23 should drive high frame rates in esports titles, but the GPU’s 50th percentile ranking limits performance in AAA games. Estimated frame rates are playable but not competitive with high-end gaming laptops.

Streaming: The CPU’s 12 cores and 24 threads provide ample headroom for encoding video while gaming, with a Passmark multithread score of 45010. The GPU’s tensor cores can offload AI-enhanced streaming features, though the lack of measured FPS data makes exact performance unclear.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26876 and Geekbench multi-core score of 16633 indicate strong rendering performance. The 16 GB VRAM on the GPU accelerates effects and color grading, making this a capable editing workstation.

3D rendering: The CPU’s 12 cores handle CPU-based rendering efficiently, while the GPU’s 9.400 TFLOPS of FP32 compute accelerates GPU-rendered scenes. The 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is sufficient for most scene sizes.

Software development: The CPU’s integer math score of 155118 and data compression score of 543539 speed up compilation and code analysis. The 64 MB L3 cache reduces latency for frequently accessed code modules.

Student and office work: The CPU’s single-thread performance is more than adequate for document processing, while the GPU’s 16 GB VRAM is overkill for typical office tasks. The 89th percentile CPU ranking ensures smooth multitasking.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 70, with the CPU at the 89th percentile and the GPU at the 50th percentile.

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 7845HX compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-13700K?

A: The Intel Core i7-13700K has an average benchmark score of 46881, which is 0.5% higher than the Ryzen 9 7845HX’s average score of 46654.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration?

A: The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 9 7845HX supports ECC memory, which is beneficial for workstation reliability.

Q: What is the CPU’s boost clock speed?

A: The CPU boosts up to 5.20 GHz from a base clock of 3.00 GHz.

Q: What architecture is the GPU based on?

A: The Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile uses the Turing architecture, manufactured on a 12 nm process with 13,600 million transistors.

Q: Are there any measured FPS data for this combination?

A: No, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU-GPU pairing, so all gaming frame rates are estimates from benchmark scores.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 Mobile is a professional GPU based on the Turing architecture, with the TU104 chip manufactured on a 12 nm process. It contains 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die, with a transistor density of 25.0M per mm². The GPU has 3072 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs, with 48 RT cores and 384 tensor cores. The base clock is 1035 MHz, boosting to 1530 MHz, while the memory runs at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, with a pixel rate of 97.92 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 293.8 GTexel/s.

The FP32 performance is 9.400 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance of 18.80 TFLOPS at a 2:1 ratio. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, covering all modern APIs. The 384 tensor cores enable AI acceleration for tasks like denoising and deep learning inference, while the 48 RT cores provide ray tracing support, though Turing’s RT performance is modest by today’s standards. The GPU’s TDP is 110 W, and it uses a PCIe 3.0 x16 interface with no external power connectors, as it is designed for mobile integration.

The GPU’s benchmark scores are empty in the FACT PACK, so its performance is assessed from specifications alone. The 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates it is a mid-range part, suitable for professional workloads but not for high-end gaming. The 16 GB VRAM is the standout feature, allowing large datasets and high-resolution textures without memory overflow. The memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but may limit 4K performance. The GPU is end-of-life, reflecting its age, but it remains a viable option for workstation tasks that require certified drivers and large VRAM capacity.