SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
87%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS

25,284 Benchmark Score
Top 13% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

27,435 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

This combination pairs AMD's 8-core Zen 3+ mobile flagship with NVIDIA's Ada Lovelace-based RTX 4070 Mobile, creating a laptop-class platform that sits at the 75th percentile among all CPU+GPU pairings. The CPU delivers strong multi-threaded throughput for a 35W part, while the GPU offers desktop-class rasterization performance in a mobile form factor. Notably, no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all gaming frame rate discussions below are estimated from the benchmark scores rather than observed results.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS is built on TSMC's 6nm process using the Zen 3+ architecture, codenamed Rembrandt. It packs 8 cores and 16 threads in a 35W TDP envelope, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a mobile-first design, using AMD Socket FP7 and a 208 mm² die size.

Benchmark results show a processor that scales well with thread count. The 3DMark scores progress from 915 in single-thread to 1,761 in 2-thread, 3,427 in 4-thread, 5,830 in 8-thread, and 6,955 in max-thread tests. The near-linear scaling from 8 to 16 threads (5,830 to 6,955) suggests that hyper-threading adds roughly 19% throughput in heavily threaded workloads. Cinebench R23 results reinforce this picture: 1,554 single-core and 13,445 multi-core. The multi-core figure is about 8.7 times the single-core score, indicating good but not perfect scaling across the 8 physical cores.

Geekbench results show 1,733 single-core and 9,451 multi-core, placing this chip comfortably in the upper tier of mobile processors. The Passmark suite provides additional context: integer math scores 86,449, floating point math 48,239, and extended instructions 20,015. Data compression hits 292,842, while encryption reaches 18,303. The multithread score of 23,152 and single-thread 3,237 suggest a balanced design that handles both lightly-threaded and heavily-threaded workloads competently.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 25,284 places it at the 77th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are remarkably close: the Intel Core i5-13400F matches it with a 0% delta at 25,292, the Intel Core 5 120 trails by 0.3% at 25,362, and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D also trails by 0.3% at 25,365. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800H edges ahead by 0.3% at 25,201. This clustering indicates that the 6900HS delivers desktop-class performance in a 35W mobile package, competing directly with mainstream desktop chips despite its power envelope.

For real workloads, the 16 MB L3 cache and 6nm process mean the CPU can sustain high boost clocks for bursty tasks like web browsing and office productivity, while the 8-core/16-thread configuration handles video encoding, compilation, and 3D rendering with ease. The Passmark physics score of 1,041 and find prime numbers score of 58 suggest adequate but not exceptional integer-heavy single-thread performance, typical of a mobile part optimized for power efficiency.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The platform is built around AMD Socket FP7, which is a mobile-specific socket with no traditional desktop upgrade path. Memory support is limited to DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, yielding 76.8 GB/s of bandwidth — a critical constraint for the integrated Radeon 680M graphics and for feeding the 8-core CPU. ECC memory is not supported, which rules this out for mission-critical reliability workloads.

PCIe connectivity is Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU, providing ample bandwidth for the RTX 4070 Mobile's PCIe 4.0 x8 interface. The GPU itself has a 115W TDP, while the CPU runs at 35W, giving a combined thermal budget of roughly 150W before considering other components. This is a modest power envelope for a laptop, meaning the system can run on relatively compact power delivery and cooling solutions. There is no suggested PSU listed, but the 35W CPU and 115W GPU indicate that a capable laptop charger — typically 180W or more in practice — would be required, though no specific wattage is confirmed in the data.

The memory bus is dual-channel DDR5, which is a significant upgrade over DDR4 platforms but still limits bandwidth compared to quad-channel desktop configurations. For a laptop, this is standard and adequate. The lack of ECC support and the mobile socket mean that the upgrade path is essentially closed: users cannot swap to a different CPU or GPU on this platform. The sensible next upgrade would be to an entirely new laptop platform, likely with a newer generation of CPU and GPU given that the RTX 4070 Mobile's successor is listed as GeForce 50 Mobile and its predecessor as GeForce 30 Mobile.

The production status for both components is Active, meaning they remain in current production. The GPU was released on 2023-01-02, and while no release date is given for the CPU, both are current-generation parts. For users considering a purchase, the platform offers a balanced set of modern features: DDR5, PCIe Gen 4, and 6nm/5nm process nodes, but the locked socket and non-upgradeable nature are inherent to laptop designs.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK, so all gaming performance figures mentioned here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores rather than observed frame rates. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 19,587 places it at the 73rd percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU sits at the 77th percentile. Together, they form a pairing that should handle modern titles at high settings, but the exact FPS numbers remain unverified.

The RTX 4070 Mobile's 15.62 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth suggest it can drive 1080p and 1440p gaming at high refresh rates. The CPU's 3DMark scores, particularly the 5,830 in 8-thread and 6,955 in max-thread, indicate that it can feed the GPU without bottlenecking in most titles. The integrated Radeon 680M also provides a fallback for lighter gaming or media playback when the discrete GPU is idle.

Given the GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, textures at 1440p ultra settings may approach the VRAM limit in the most demanding titles, but 1080p ultra should be comfortable. The 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS, which can significantly boost frame rates in supported games. The pixel rate of 81.36 GPixel/s and texture rate of 244.1 GTexel/s indicate strong fill-rate capabilities for modern rendering techniques.

Without measured FPS data, the safest assessment is that this combination targets high-refresh 1080p gaming and smooth 1440p gaming at high settings, with ray tracing enabled where DLSS is available to offset the performance cost. Esports titles should run at very high frame rates given the CPU's strong single-thread score of 915 in 3DMark and the GPU's 15.62 TFLOPS output. The data supports this as a capable gaming laptop platform, but exact numbers remain estimates.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between CPU and GPU is remarkably even, with both components sitting in the mid-70th percentiles of their respective categories. The CPU's 77th percentile and GPU's 73rd percentile mean neither component dramatically outclasses the other, which is ideal for avoiding bottleneck scenarios. In CPU-bound workloads like physics simulation or data compression, the 6900HS's Passmark physics score of 1,041 and compression score of 292,842 indicate strong performance, while the GPU's compute score of 8,399 in Passmark shows it can handle GPU-accelerated tasks.

Frame rate scaling evidence is indirect since no measured FPS exists, but the 3DMark thread scaling provides clues. The jump from 4-thread (3,427) to 8-thread (5,830) is a 70% improvement, while 8-thread to max-thread (6,955) is only 19%, suggesting that games using more than 8 threads will see diminishing returns. This means the GPU may be underutilized in lightly-threaded games where the CPU's single-thread score of 915 is the limiting factor, but in modern multi-threaded titles, the balance should be favorable.

The GPU's directx_12 Passmark score of 85 versus directx_11's 179 is interesting — it suggests that the mobile GPU drivers may favor DX11 in some workloads, or that the score reflects a specific test scenario rather than general performance. The directx_10 score of 116 and directx_9 score of 223 indicate that older APIs run well, but DX12 is the target for modern titles. The Vulkan score of 108,367 and OpenCL score of 109,197 in Geekbench show strong compute and cross-platform API performance.

For memory-bound workloads, the 76.8 GB/s CPU bandwidth and 256.0 GB/s GPU bandwidth are well-matched for a laptop platform. The CPU's dual-channel DDR5 is sufficient for gaming, while the GPU's 128-bit bus is adequate for its class. The 8 GB VRAM may become a limiting factor at 4K or with heavy texture mods, but at 1080p and 1440p, it should not create a bottleneck. Overall, the data suggests a well-balanced platform where CPU and GPU can both reach their potential without one starving the other.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile is built on the AD106 chip using TSMC's 5nm process, with 22,900 million transistors on a 188 mm² die — a transistor density of 121.8M per mm². It has 4,608 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 48 ROPs. The clock speeds are 1,395 MHz base and 1,695 MHz boost, with memory running at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective). The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

The GPU includes 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores, enabling hardware ray tracing and AI-accelerated features like DLSS. The FP32 throughput is 15.62 TFLOPS, with FP16 matching at 15.62 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio), which is notable for a mobile part. The pixel rate of 81.36 GPixel/s and texture rate of 244.1 GTexel/s indicate strong rasterization capability for 1080p and 1440p gaming.

Benchmark results show the GPU's Passmark G3D score of 19,587 places it at the 73rd percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 27,435 is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT at 27,425 (0% delta), meaning this mobile GPU matches a desktop mid-range card. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 scores 27,565, just 0.5% higher, while the RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell trails by 1.1% at 27,135. This positions the RTX 4070 Mobile as a desktop-class GPU in a laptop form factor.

The GPU's compute performance in Passmark is 8,399, which is moderate for a 115W part. Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores of 109,197 and 108,367, respectively, show strong cross-platform compute capabilities. For rendering workloads, the 36 RT cores accelerate ray-traced scenes, while the 144 tensor cores handle denoising and AI upscaling. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p rendering, though heavy 3D scenes with large textures may push against the limit.

The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, covering all modern graphics APIs. The bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x8, which provides adequate bandwidth for the GPU's memory and compute needs. The slot width is listed as IGP, and power connectors are none, indicating this is a soldered mobile GPU with no user-serviceable power connection.

Who Should Build It

This platform targets laptop buyers who need desktop-class performance in a portable package. The 77th percentile CPU and 73rd percentile GPU mean it excels at both productivity and gaming, making it suitable for a wide range of users. Gamers at 1080p and 1440p with high refresh rate displays will benefit from the GPU's 15.62 TFLOPS and the CPU's strong 8-thread scaling, which handles modern game engines well.

Content creators working with video editing, 3D rendering, or graphic design will find the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13,445 and the GPU's 36 RT cores valuable for accelerated workflows. Developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the 8-core/16-thread configuration, while the 292,842 data compression score indicates fast build times and archive operations. Students and office workers will benefit from the 35W CPU TDP, which enables long battery life in a laptop, though the GPU's 115W TDP means the system will draw more power under load.

Small business workstations that need to handle both productivity and occasional GPU-accelerated tasks will find this combination versatile. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 23,152 and the GPU's compute score of 8,399 cover a broad range of professional workloads. The lack of ECC memory may rule out some scientific or financial applications that require error correction, but for general business use, this is not a concern.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 25,284, placing it at the 77th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-13400F, scores 25,292 — a 0% delta — meaning these two processors are statistically tied. The Intel Core 5 120 and AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D both trail by 0.3% at 25,362 and 25,365, respectively, while the AMD Ryzen 7 6800H leads by 0.3% at 25,201. The 6900HS is thus in a four-way tie at the top of its performance tier.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 27,435, at the 73rd percentile of all GPUs. The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT matches it at 27,425 (0% delta), while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 is 0.5% higher at 27,565. The RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell trails by 1.1% at 27,135, and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 is 1.5% higher at 27,839. This places the mobile GPU in the same performance class as a desktop RTX 3090, which is extraordinary for a laptop component.

The combined percentile for this pairing is 75, indicating that the system outperforms three-quarters of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database. The CPU's specific benchmark highlights include Cinebench R23 multi-core of 13,445 and single-core of 1,554, Geekbench multi-core of 9,451, and Passmark multithread of 23,152. The GPU's highlights include Passmark G3D of 19,587, Geekbench Vulkan of 108,367, and OpenCL of 109,197. Together, these scores paint a picture of a high-end mobile platform that competes with mid-range desktop systems.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile. The CPU is a 35W, 8-core/16-thread Zen 3+ processor on the 6nm node, while the GPU is a 115W Ada Lovelace chip on the 5nm node with 4,608 shading units and 8 GB GDDR6. The combined 75th percentile rank places this in the upper-midrange tier of all systems, suitable for high-refresh 1080p gaming, 1440p gaming at high settings, and GPU-accelerated productivity.

The pairing is notable for its balance: the CPU's 77th percentile and GPU's 73rd percentile are close enough that neither component consistently bottlenecks the other. This makes the system predictable in performance across a wide variety of workloads, from single-threaded office tasks to heavily multi-threaded rendering jobs. The 150W combined TDP is reasonable for a laptop, enabling thinner designs with adequate cooling.

Neither component has a launch MSRP listed, and both are currently in active production. The GPU's release date of January 2023 means this is a current-generation part, and the CPU's active status confirms it remains available. This is a modern platform with DDR5 memory support and PCIe Gen 4 connectivity, making it a solid choice for buyers who want current technology without waiting for next-generation parts.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile and how does it compare to rivals?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS sits at the 77th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 25,284. It is statistically tied with the Intel Core i5-13400F (25,292, 0% delta), trails the AMD Ryzen 7 6800H by 0.3% (25,201), and edges out the Intel Core 5 120 and AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D by 0.3% (both 25,362/25,365).

Q: How much memory bandwidth does the platform provide?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s. The GPU has its own 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth from 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing and DLSS?

A: Yes, the RTX 4070 Mobile includes 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores. The RT cores handle hardware ray tracing, while the tensor cores enable AI-accelerated features like DLSS. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6.

Q: What is the GPU's performance relative to desktop cards?

A: The RTX 4070 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 27,435, which matches the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (27,425, 0% delta) and is within 0.5% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (27,565). It trails the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 by 1.5% (27,839).

Q: What are the CPU's clock speeds and power draw?

A: The CPU runs at a base clock of 3.30 GHz and boosts to 4.90 GHz, with a TDP of 35W. The GPU has a base clock of 1,395 MHz and boost of 1,695 MHz, with a TDP of 115W.

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop system?

A: This is a laptop-class build using AMD Socket FP7 for the CPU. The GPU is listed with a slot width of IGP and no power connectors, indicating it is soldered to the motherboard. The CPU's market segment is Mobile.

Q: What is the combined performance rank of this pairing?

A: The combined CPU+GPU pairing sits at the 75th percentile of all systems. The CPU is at the 77th percentile and the GPU at the 73rd percentile, indicating a balanced configuration with no dominant bottleneck.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 4070 Mobile's 15.62 TFLOPS and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth, paired with the CPU's 3DMark 8-thread score of 5,830, indicate this system can drive 1080p displays at high refresh rates and 1440p at high settings. The 36 RT cores enable ray tracing in supported titles, though exact FPS figures are estimated since no measured data exists.

Streaming: The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads handle encoding workloads, with a Passmark multithread score of 23,152 supporting simultaneous gaming and streaming. The GPU's tensor cores can assist with AI-based encoding features, while the 292,842 data compression score indicates fast video processing.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13,445 and Geekbench multi-core of 9,451 provide strong CPU rendering performance for timeline scrubbing and export. The GPU's OpenCL score of 109,197 accelerates effects and color grading, while the 8 GB VRAM handles 1080p and 1440p editing timelines.

3D rendering: The CPU's 16 threads deliver solid CPU-based rendering with a Passmark floating point score of 48,239. The GPU's 36 RT cores accelerate ray-traced renders, and the 144 tensor cores handle denoising. The 15.62 TFLOPS FP32 compute provides fast GPU rendering in compatible engines.

Software development: The 8-core/16-thread CPU with a Passmark integer math score of 86,449 handles compilation across multiple threads. The 16 MB L3 cache and 4.90 GHz boost clock speed up single-threaded build steps, while the 292,842 data compression score reduces archive and dependency download times.

Student and office work: The 35W CPU TDP enables efficient battery-powered operation, while the 1,733 Geekbench single-core score handles everyday productivity tasks smoothly. The integrated Radeon 680M provides a low-power graphics fallback for display output when the discrete GPU is idle, extending battery life for note-taking and document work.