SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT + NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT

50,718 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT is a desktop processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, featuring 16 cores and 32 threads. It operates with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, drawing a TDP of 105 W. The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation GPU is based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, utilizing the AD103 chip with 9,728 shading units, 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, and a boost clock of 1680 MHz. This pairing represents a desktop configuration where a high-core-count CPU meets a professional-grade embedded GPU, and the combined percentile ranking places it at the 70th percentile among all systems.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for this desktop build is 70, meaning it outperforms 70% of all tracked system configurations in the database. This places it in the upper tier of desktop systems, though not at the extreme high end.

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 5900XT compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900XT has an average benchmark score of 50,718. It is 0.1% behind the Intel Core i7-13850HX (50,761), 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 (50,448), 0.6% behind the Intel Core i9-14900T (51,015), and 0.6% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13980HX (50,398). These deltas are all within a tight 1.2% band.

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance based on the benchmark data?

A: The CPU scores 942 in 3dMark single-thread, 531 in Cinebench R15 single-core, 2,215 in Cinebench R20 single-core, and 5,276 in Cinebench R23 single-core. The PassMark single-thread score is 3,474. These results indicate robust single-core capability for a 16-core chip.

Q: What memory bandwidth does the platform support?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a total memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. ECC memory is supported, which is notable for workstation-class reliability.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and bandwidth?

A: The RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a memory bandwidth of 576.0 GB/s. The memory runs at 2250 MHz, which translates to 18 Gbps effective.

Q: What is the CPU's multi-threaded score in Cinebench R23?

A: The Cinebench R23 multicore score is 37,373. For context, the 16-thread 3dMark test yields 10,624, while the max-thread test yields 11,040, showing strong scaling across the 16 cores and 32 threads.

Q: Does the GPU have ray tracing and tensor core hardware?

A: Yes, the GPU includes 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it fully compatible with modern rendering APIs.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming, this configuration is a mixed proposition. The CPU's single-thread score of 5,276 in Cinebench R23 and 942 in 3dMark single-thread suggest it can feed a GPU adequately in most titles. However, the GPU's percentile ranking at 50 and its embedded nature imply that at 1080p or 1440p with ultra settings, frame rates may not consistently hit the high refresh rates that competitive gamers demand. The 16 GB VRAM helps at higher resolutions, but the GPU's overall performance tier is mid-range.

Streaming workloads benefit from the CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads, evidenced by a PassMark multithread score of 43,810 and a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 37,373. The CPU can handle game encoding and streaming overhead simultaneously. The GPU's 304 tensor cores also provide hardware acceleration for AI-based encoding features, though the absence of measured FPS data means real-time streaming performance is estimated from these scores.

Video editing tasks, such as timeline scrubbing and export rendering, rely heavily on both CPU and GPU. The CPU's 16 cores deliver a PassMark integer math score of 177,566 and a floating point math score of 99,398, indicating strong processing for codecs and effects. The GPU's 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 16 GB VRAM can accelerate effects and color grading, but the GPU's 50th percentile ranking suggests it is not a top-tier accelerator for 4K or 8K workflows.

3D rendering, particularly in CPU-bound applications like Blender or V-Ray, is where this system excels. The CPU's Cinebench R20 multicore score of 15,696 and PassMark physics score of 1,715 show excellent multi-threaded throughput. For GPU rendering, the RTX 5000 Embedded's 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 and 510.7 GTexel/s texture rate provide a capable, though not class-leading, rendering engine. The 76 RT cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing, which can reduce render times in supported applications.

Software development benefits from the CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads. Compilation tasks, which are often parallelized, would see strong performance from the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 37,373. The PassMark data compression score of 597,862 indicates fast archive and build tool operations. The GPU is less critical for most development tasks but can assist with shader compilation and local AI model inference using its 304 tensor cores.

Student and office work are over-served by this hardware. The CPU's single-thread performance, with a PassMark single-thread score of 3,474, handles web browsing, document editing, and spreadsheet calculations with ease. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking is more than sufficient for 2D applications and basic productivity. The 105 W CPU TDP and 120 W GPU TDP mean the system runs relatively cool and efficient for its performance class, though the embedded GPU's power connector is listed as "None," suggesting it draws power through the motherboard.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU and GPU combination in the FACT PACK. Therefore, all frame rate discussions below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximations rather than empirical results.

Based on the CPU's 3dMark 16-thread score of 10,624 and single-thread score of 942, the processor is capable of driving high frame rates in most games at 1080p. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs, combined with its 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 performance, suggests it can deliver playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but may struggle at 4K with ultra settings in demanding titles. The 16 GB VRAM provides enough memory for high-resolution textures, but the GPU's raw compute is mid-range.

At 1080p ultra settings, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core 5,276) is unlikely to bottleneck the GPU in most games. However, the GPU's mid-tier ranking could limit frame rates to the 60-90 FPS range in AAA titles, depending on the game. Competitive shooters, which are often less GPU-intensive, might see higher frame rates, but this is speculation without measured data.

At 1440p ultra, the GPU's 576.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 188.2 GPixel/s pixel rate become more relevant. The 16 GB VRAM is sufficient for this resolution, but the GPU's overall compute (32.69 TFLOPS) may cap performance below the 100 FPS mark in graphically demanding titles. The CPU's 16 cores ensure that background tasks and game logic do not bottleneck the GPU.

At 4K ultra, the GPU is likely the primary limiter. The 50th percentile ranking indicates it is an average GPU, and 4K ultra settings would likely result in frame rates below 60 FPS in many modern titles. The CPU's performance headroom (Cinebench R23 multicore 37,373) means it is not a factor at this resolution, but the GPU's mid-range compute cannot sustain high frame rates at 4K.

For esports titles like CS:GO or Valorant, which are CPU-bound, the Ryzen 9 5900XT's single-thread score of 5,276 in Cinebench R23 and 942 in 3dMark single-thread suggest very high frame rates are achievable, limited by the GPU's output capability. The GPU's 304 TMUs and 112 ROPs provide decent rasterization throughput, but again, these are estimates.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the CPU and GPU is asymmetric. The CPU sits at the 90th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 50th percentile among all GPUs. This means the processor is significantly stronger relative to its peers than the graphics card is relative to its peers. In CPU-intensive workloads, such as rendering, compilation, or data processing, the CPU will perform at a high level, with the GPU acting as a secondary accelerator. In GPU-intensive workloads, such as gaming at high resolutions or GPU rendering, the GPU becomes the limiting factor.

Evidence from the benchmark scores supports this imbalance. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 37,373 is 0.1% off the Intel Core i7-13850HX, which is a mobile HX-series chip, indicating the CPU is competitive with high-end mobile parts. The GPU's percentile rank of 50 and an average benchmark score of 0 (no benchmarks recorded) suggest that its real-world performance is not well-characterized in the database, but its 50th percentile placement implies mid-range capability.

In gaming, the bottleneck shifts depending on resolution. At 1080p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (942 in 3dMark single-thread) can keep up with the GPU, but the GPU's mid-tier compute may hold frame rates back. At 4K, the GPU is unequivocally the bottleneck, as its 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 is below what high-end desktop GPUs offer. The CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads provide ample headroom, but the GPU cannot utilize it fully.

For mixed workloads, such as streaming while gaming, the CPU's 16 cores (PassMark multithread 43,810) can handle encoding and game logic simultaneously, while the GPU focuses on rendering. However, the GPU's 50th percentile ranking means it may not deliver high frame rates while streaming at high bitrates. The 304 tensor cores on the GPU could offload some AI-based encoding, but the overall GPU performance is still mid-range.

The combined percentile of 70 reflects this balance: the system is better than average overall but is held back by the GPU's mid-tier status. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking pulls the average up, but the GPU's 50th percentile brings it down. For users who prioritize CPU-heavy tasks, this is a well-balanced system; for GPU-heavy tasks, it is CPU-overprovisioned.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark scores are comprehensive. In 3dMark tests, it scores 10,624 at 16 threads, 3,589 at 4 threads, 6,607 at 8 threads, and 11,040 at max threads. The single-thread score is 942. These results show strong scaling from 4 to 16 threads, with the 8-thread score (6,607) being 84% of the 16-thread score (10,624), indicating efficient thread utilization.

In Cinebench, the CPU scores 531 single-core and 3,767 multicore in R15, 2,215 single-core and 15,696 multicore in R20, and 5,276 single-core and 37,373 multicore in R23. The multicore-to-single-core ratio in R23 is approximately 7.1x, which is reasonable for a 16-core, 32-thread chip. The PassMark suite shows a multithread score of 43,810, integer math of 177,566, floating point math of 99,398, and data compression of 597,862.

The CPU's average benchmark score is 50,718, placing it at the 90th percentile. Its nearest rivals are closely matched: the Intel Core i7-13850HX is 0.1% ahead, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 is 0.5% behind, the Intel Core i9-14900T is 0.6% ahead, and the Intel Core i9-13980HX is 0.6% behind. This tight clustering suggests the Ryzen 9 5900XT is a top-tier CPU for its generation.

The GPU has no recorded benchmark scores in the FACT PACK, with an average benchmark score of 0 and an empty nearestRivals list. Its percentile rank of 50 is the only performance indicator, placing it at the median of all GPUs. The GPU's specifications include a base clock of 930 MHz, a boost clock of 1680 MHz, and a memory clock of 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The FP32 performance is 32.69 TFLOPS, and the pixel rate is 188.2 GPixel/s.

The combined picture is a system where the CPU is a high performer (90th percentile) and the GPU is average (50th percentile). The combined percentile of 70 reflects this mix. For CPU-bound tasks, this system will feel fast and responsive; for GPU-bound tasks, it will feel adequate but not exceptional.

Who Should Build It

Gamers targeting 1080p or 1440p with medium-to-high settings will find this system sufficient. The CPU's single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core 5,276) ensures no bottleneck in most titles, and the GPU's 16 GB VRAM handles modern textures. However, those seeking 4K ultra or high-refresh (144Hz+) gaming should look elsewhere, as the GPU's 50th percentile ranking likely caps performance.

Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 37,373 and PassMark multithread score of 43,810 indicate strong performance in CPU-rendered workloads. The GPU's 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 and 16 GB VRAM can accelerate GPU-based effects, but it is not a top-tier accelerator.

Software developers compiling large codebases will see excellent performance from the CPU's multi-threaded capabilities. The PassMark integer math score of 177,566 and data compression score of 597,862 suggest fast build times and archive operations. The GPU is less relevant for development but can handle local ML inference with its 304 tensor cores.

Students and office workers are over-provisioned with this hardware. The CPU's single-thread performance (PassMark single-thread 3,474) handles all productivity tasks instantly. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking is more than enough for 2D applications, web browsing, and office suites. The system's ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running academic computations.

Small business workstations that run virtualization, database management, or engineering simulations will appreciate the CPU's 16 cores and 64 MB of L3 cache. The PassMark physics score of 1,715 and floating point math score of 99,398 indicate strong scientific computing capability. The GPU can accelerate CUDA-based workloads, though its 50th percentile ranking means it is not a compute powerhouse.

GPU Analysis

The RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using the AD103 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It contains 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die, with a transistor density of 121.1M per mm². The GPU has 9,728 shading units, 304 TMUs, and 112 ROPs.

Memory consists of 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, delivering 576.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory runs at 2250 MHz, which is 18 Gbps effective. The base clock is 930 MHz and the boost clock is 1680 MHz. The pixel rate is 188.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 510.7 GTexel/s.

For ray tracing and AI, the GPU includes 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores. FP32 performance is 32.69 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 32.69 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The TDP is 120 W, with no power connectors listed, as it is an embedded (IGP) solution.

The benchmark scores for this GPU are empty, so its performance is inferred from its 50th percentile ranking. This means it performs at the median of all GPUs in the database. For rendering tasks, the 32.69 TFLOPS FP32 provides solid compute for 3D rendering in applications like Blender or Maya, but it is not in the same league as high-end desktop GPUs like the RTX 4090 series (not in the FACT PACK, so no comparison). The 16 GB VRAM is sufficient for most 4K textures and complex scenes, but the 576.0 GB/s bandwidth is moderate for high-resolution rendering.

The 76 RT cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing, which can significantly speed up render times for scenes with reflections, shadows, and global illumination. The 304 tensor cores support DLSS and other AI-based features, which can improve frame rates in games and accelerate AI denoising in renderers. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking, however, suggests that its absolute performance is average, not exceptional.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT CPU with the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation GPU. The CPU is a 16-core, 32-thread processor from AMD's 5000 series, based on Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. It is fabricated on a 7 nm process at TSMC, with 8,300 million transistors across two 74 mm² dies. The CPU has 64 MB of L3 cache, with 64 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core.

The GPU is an embedded solution, meaning it is designed for mobile workstations or compact systems, but in this build class it is listed as desktop. It uses the AD103 chip on a 5 nm process, with 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and a boost clock of 1680 MHz.

The combined percentile is 70, meaning this system outperforms 70% of all tracked configurations. The CPU's percentile is 90, and the GPU's is 50. This indicates a strong CPU paired with an average GPU. The build class is desktop, and the production status for both components is "Active."

The CPU was released on 2024-07-30 with a launch MSRP of $349. The GPU was released on 2023-03-20 with no launch MSRP recorded. Both components are currently in production. The overall tier, based on the 70th combined percentile, places this system in the upper-mid range of desktop builds, suitable for serious productivity and moderate gaming.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT is a 16-core, 32-thread processor from the Ryzen 9 generation, based on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. It is manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC, with 8,300 million transistors. The die size is two 74 mm² dies, for a total of 148 mm². The base clock is 3.30 GHz and the boost clock is 4.80 GHz. The TDP is 105 W.

Cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support is dual-channel DDR4 with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. ECC memory is supported, which is a feature typically found in workstation processors. The CPU supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes (CPU only). It has no integrated graphics.

The CPU's benchmark scores are impressive. In Cinebench R23, it scores 5,276 single-core and 37,373 multicore. The multicore score places it in the top tier of desktop CPUs, competitive with Intel's HX-series mobile chips. The PassMark multithread score is 43,810, with integer math at 177,566 and floating point math at 99,398.

The single-thread performance, with a PassMark single-thread score of 3,474, is strong for gaming and general responsiveness. The 3dMark single-thread score of 942 and 2-thread score of 1,853 indicate good per-core performance. The 16-thread score of 10,624 and max-thread score of 11,040 show that the CPU scales well up to 16 threads, with diminishing returns beyond that.

The CPU's percentile rank is 90, meaning it outperforms 90% of all CPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals are all within 0.6% of its average score of 50,718. This indicates that the Ryzen 9 5900XT is a very competitive high-end CPU, despite being based on the older Zen 3 architecture. The 64 MB L3 cache is generous and helps with gaming and data-intensive tasks.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket AM4, which is a mature platform that supports DDR4 memory. The memory bus is dual-channel, with a maximum bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. ECC memory support is present, which is beneficial for error-sensitive workloads. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, which is sufficient for a single high-end GPU and one NVMe SSD.

The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, which is fully compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen 4 support. The GPU's TDP is 120 W, and the CPU's TDP is 105 W, for a total of 225 W. The suggested PSU is not listed in the FACT PACK, so power supply requirements are unknown, but a 225 W combined TDP suggests a moderate PSU would suffice.

For upgrades, the AM4 socket supports newer Ryzen 5000 series CPUs, but the Ryzen 9 5900XT is already a high-end part. The 16-core configuration is near the top of the AM4 platform, so a CPU upgrade would yield marginal gains unless moving to a Ryzen 9 5950X (not in FACT PACK, so no comparison). The DDR4 memory support means users cannot upgrade to DDR5 without changing the motherboard and CPU.

The GPU, being embedded, is not upgradeable in the traditional sense. However, the system could potentially add a second GPU via the PCIe Gen 4 lanes, though the embedded nature of the RTX 5000 suggests it is soldered or specifically designed for a particular system. The power connectors are listed as "None," indicating the GPU draws power from the motherboard, which limits the potential for adding a high-power GPU without modifying the system.

For a sensible next upgrade, users could consider adding more DDR4 memory, as the CPU supports dual-channel up to the motherboard's limits. A faster NVMe SSD would also benefit from the PCIe Gen 4 lanes. The CPU's 64 MB L3 cache and 16 cores provide headroom for future software, so the CPU is unlikely to be a bottleneck in the near term. The GPU's 50th percentile ranking is the most likely upgrade target, but the embedded form factor complicates that path.