SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT

50,718 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

54,209 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER — Benchmark Analysis

This desktop pairing combines a 16-core Zen 3 processor with a high-end Ada Lovelace GPU, landing at the 88th percentile overall among all CPU+GPU combinations in the database. The CPU holds a 90th percentile position among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 86th percentile among all graphics cards. This is a high-tier configuration where both components perform near the top of their respective categories, though the gap between their percentile rankings hints at a slight CPU-side advantage in overall capability.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, with 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. The GPU ships with 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth. Memory clocks run at 1438 MHz with 23 Gbps effective data rate. The base clock is 2295 MHz with a boost clock of 2550 MHz. This memory configuration provides ample capacity for high-resolution textures and large scene data, while the bandwidth figure supports heavy data movement in 4K rendering workloads.

The chip contains 10,240 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 112 raster operation processors. Ray tracing hardware includes 80 RT cores, and there are 320 tensor cores for AI-accelerated features. Pixel throughput is rated at 285.6 GPixel/s, while texture fill reaches 816.0 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance is 52.22 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (at a 1:1 ratio). These specifications place the card in the upper tier of consumer GPUs for both rasterization and ray-traced workloads.

Benchmark results show the GPU scoring 34,245 in Passmark G3D and 19,822 in Passmark GPU Compute. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the card achieves 6,600 points. Geekbench results are 219,065 for OpenCL and 260,075 for Vulkan. The Passmark DirectX tests show 193 for DX10, 301 for DX11, 134 for DX12, and 381 for DX9. The G2D score is 1,270. These numbers indicate strong compute capability, particularly in Vulkan and OpenCL contexts, which matter for cross-platform rendering engines and GPU compute tasks.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 54,209, placing it at the 86th percentile. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 with an average score of 54,247, a delta of -0.1%, meaning the two cards are effectively performance twins. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54,828 (delta -1.1%), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55,698 (delta -2.7%), and the AMD Radeon 8060S scores 55,757 (delta -2.8%). All four rivals are within 3% of the RTX 4080 SUPER, indicating a tightly clustered competitive field at this performance level.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU achieves an average benchmark score of 50,718, ranking at the 90th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core i7-13850HX with an average score of 50,761, a delta of -0.1%. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 scores 50,448 (delta 0.5%), the Intel Core i9-14900T scores 51,015 (delta -0.6%), and the Intel Core i9-13980HX scores 50,398 (delta 0.6%). All rivals are within 1% of the 5900XT, showing extremely tight competition in this performance band.

In 3DMark CPU tests, the processor scores 10,624 with 16 threads, 1,853 with 2 threads, 3,589 with 4 threads, 6,607 with 8 threads, and 11,040 with max threads. Single-thread score is 942. The scaling from 2 to 16 threads shows strong multi-core efficiency — doubling threads from 2 to 4 nearly doubles the score (1,853 to 3,589), and from 4 to 8 threads it scales from 3,589 to 6,607. The jump from 8 to 16 threads is less dramatic (6,607 to 10,624), suggesting diminishing returns beyond 8 threads in this particular workload.

Cinebench results reinforce the multi-core strength: R15 multicore scores 3,767 with single-core at 531; R20 multicore scores 15,696 with single-core at 2,215; R23 multicore scores 37,373 with single-core at 5,276. Passmark tests show multithread performance of 43,810, single-thread of 3,474, integer math at 177,566, floating-point math at 99,398, and extended instructions at 39,141. Data compression scores 597,862, data encryption 37,814, physics 1,715, prime number finding 205, and random string sorting 62,537.

The GPU's 86th percentile and the CPU's 90th percentile create a combined picture where the processor holds a slight edge in relative standing. The overall build percentile of 88 reflects this balanced high-end configuration. In practice, this means the CPU is unlikely to hold back the GPU in most workloads, though certain single-thread-heavy tasks may show a larger CPU influence than the percentile gap alone suggests.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT is a 16-core, 32-thread desktop processor from the 5000 series, built on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. It uses TSMC's 7 nm process node with 8,300 million transistors across a dual-die design with each die measuring 74 mm². Base clock is 3.30 GHz with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The processor supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, and ECC memory is supported. The thermal design power is 105 W, and the processor uses AMD Socket AM4. The multiplier is unlocked for overclocking. The launch MSRP is $349.

Cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 64 MB of L3 cache. This large L3 allocation benefits workloads with shared data access patterns. The processor provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU. There is no integrated graphics, meaning the RTX 4080 SUPER handles all display output. The 7 nm process and 105 W TDP indicate efficient power characteristics for a 16-core part.

The 3DMark thread scaling data shows that this processor excels in multi-threaded scenarios. The max-thread score of 11,040 is roughly 11.7 times the 2-thread score of 1,853, but the single-thread score of 942 suggests that the 2-thread result benefits from boost behavior. The 16-thread score of 10,624 captures most of the max-thread performance, meaning the jump to 32 threads adds only about 4% more performance in this test. This suggests the 3DMark workload is not fully scalable beyond 16 threads.

Cinebench R23 multicore at 37,373 indicates strong sustained all-core performance, which matters for video encoding, 3D rendering, and compilation tasks. The single-core score of 5,276 is competitive for everyday responsiveness and lightly threaded applications. Passmark integer math at 177,566 and floating-point math at 99,398 show balanced ALU and FPU capability. Data compression at 597,862 reflects strong memory subsystem performance for archiving and file management tasks.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The CPU's 90th percentile versus the GPU's 86th percentile creates a situation where the processor has slightly more headroom relative to its peers. For gaming at lower resolutions where CPU load is higher, the 5900XT's 90th percentile standing suggests it can feed the GPU adequately. The single-thread score of 942 in 3DMark and 5,276 in Cinebench R23 indicate that lightly threaded game logic will not be a limiting factor in most titles.

For GPU-bound scenarios at higher resolutions, the RTX 4080 SUPER's 86th percentile becomes the primary constraint. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6,600 and Passmark G3D of 34,245 define its rendering ceiling. In 4K gaming, the GPU will likely be the limiting component, while at 1080p the CPU's strong single-thread and multi-thread scores are sufficient to avoid bottlenecking.

The combined 88th percentile suggests neither component dramatically outclasses the other. The deltaPct values for the CPU's rivals are all within 0.6%, and the GPU's rivals are within 2.8%, meaning both components sit in tightly contested performance bands. For productivity workloads that scale with thread count, the CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads provide ample parallelism. For rendering tasks that stress both CPU and GPU, the balance is favorable — the CPU can prepare scene data while the GPU rasterizes, with neither side falling far behind the other.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries tied strictly to the measured performance

This build targets users who need high performance in both CPU-intensive and GPU-intensive tasks. The CPU's 90th percentile rank and the GPU's 86th percentile rank make this suitable for professionals running multi-threaded applications like 3D rendering, video encoding, and scientific computing. The 16-core, 32-thread configuration with 64 MB of L3 cache handles large datasets and parallel workloads effectively.

Gamers at high resolutions benefit from the RTX 4080 SUPER's 16 GB of VRAM and 736.3 GB/s bandwidth, which support 4K texture detail. The GPU's 80 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, and the 320 tensor cores enable DLSS and other AI-enhanced features. Content creators working with 4K video will find the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 37,373 and the GPU's compute scores sufficient for demanding timelines.

Software developers working on large codebases benefit from the CPU's multithread performance — Passmark multithread at 43,810 and integer math at 177,566 indicate strong compilation throughput. Students in engineering or computer science fields can run virtual machines, compile code, and perform simulations simultaneously. Small business workstations handling database operations benefit from the data compression score of 597,862 and encryption score of 37,814.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores

High-refresh gaming: The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6,600 and passmark G3D of 34,245 indicate strong rasterization performance. The CPU's single-thread score of 942 in 3DMark and 5,276 in Cinebench R23 ensure game logic is handled without stutter. At 1440p or 4K, the GPU becomes the primary driver, with its 86th percentile ranking supporting high frame rates.

Streaming: The CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads provide headroom for encoding while gaming. The Passmark multithread score of 43,810 and extended instructions score of 39,141 indicate the processor can handle simultaneous game rendering and stream encoding without major performance degradation.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multicore at 37,373 shows strong rendering capability for export tasks. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM allows large timeline previews and effect processing. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 219,065 indicates the GPU accelerates effects and color grading.

3D rendering: The CPU's 32 threads with a max-thread 3DMark score of 11,040 handle CPU-based ray tracing and physics simulation. The GPU's 52.22 TFLOPS FP32 and 80 RT cores accelerate GPU-based renderers. The combination supports both CPU and GPU render engines effectively.

Software development: Passmark integer math at 177,566 and data encryption at 37,814 show strong performance for compilation and cryptography tasks. The 64 MB L3 cache reduces memory latency for frequently accessed code. The 16-core configuration allows parallel builds.

Student and office work: The CPU's 90th percentile and single-thread score of 3,474 in Passmark ensure responsive everyday use. The GPU's 86th percentile handles office graphics acceleration, though this workload only uses a fraction of the available performance.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK. The dataIsMeasured field is false, and the measuredFpsUltraByGame object is empty. Therefore, all frame rate figures discussed here are estimates based on benchmark scores rather than direct measurements.

Based on the GPU's 86th percentile ranking and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6,600, this pairing should deliver high frame rates at 1440p and playable frame rates at 4K in most titles. The CPU's 90th percentile ensures that frame pacing is consistent in CPU-bound scenarios. The 16 GB VRAM capacity reduces texture streaming issues at high resolutions, and the 736.3 GB/s bandwidth supports smooth asset loading. The RTX 4080 SUPER's 80 RT cores provide hardware ray tracing capability, though enabling ray tracing will reduce frame rates compared to rasterized rendering.

At 1080p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance becomes more relevant, and the system should not be CPU-limited in most games. At 1440p, the GPU's 86th percentile becomes the primary factor. At 4K, the GPU's 16 GB VRAM and 52.22 TFLOPS FP32 will be the limiting factor in demanding titles. These estimates should be treated as directional guidance rather than exact measurements.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class, and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER. The CPU is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 3 processor on Socket AM4 with a 105 W TDP. The GPU is an Ada Lovelace architecture card with 16 GB GDDR6X memory and a 320 W TDP, requiring a 700 W power supply. The combined percentile is 88, placing this build in the upper tier of all configurations in the database.

The CPU's 90th percentile and GPU's 86th percentile indicate a high-end pairing where both components perform near the top of their categories. The CPU's average benchmark score of 50,718 and GPU's average of 54,209 show balanced performance levels. This is a capable workstation and gaming system, though the GPU's end-of-life status suggests it is at the tail end of its production cycle.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT has 16 cores and 32 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4080 SUPER have?

A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, with 736.3 GB/s memory bandwidth.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock speed?

A: The boost clock is 4.80 GHz, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The 5900XT scores 50,718 on average, which is 0.1% below the Intel Core i7-13850HX (50,761) and 0.5% above the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 (50,448).

Q: What power supply is recommended for this GPU?

A: The suggested PSU for the RTX 4080 SUPER is 700 W, with the GPU itself rated at 320 W TDP.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 9 5900XT supports ECC memory in its dual-channel DDR4 configuration.

Q: What is the GPU's ray tracing hardware configuration?

A: The RTX 4080 SUPER has 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores, with 52.22 TFLOPS FP32 performance.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket AM4 with dual-channel DDR4 memory support and 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the processor. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. The 105 W CPU TDP and 320 W GPU TDP, with a suggested 700 W PSU, provide headroom for additional components. The CPU's unlocked multiplier allows overclocking, and the AM4 platform supports a range of Ryzen processors.

A sensible next upgrade would involve the GPU, as it is marked end-of-life with a successor in the GeForce 50 series. The CPU remains production-active, and its 90th percentile performance suggests it still has competitive capability. The platform's DDR4 memory support means that a future platform upgrade would require a new motherboard and DDR5 memory, which is not supported by this CPU. The PCIe Gen 4 interface on the CPU is current-generation, though newer platforms offer Gen 5. The system's balance at the 88th combined percentile means that upgrading either component would create a mismatch — a faster GPU would be constrained by the CPU's PCIe Gen 4 interface and vice versa.