SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT + AMD Radeon RX 6700

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
94%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT

50,718 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 6700

30,433 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT + AMD Radeon RX 6700: A Desktop Pairing Analysis

This build pairs AMD's 16-core Ryzen 9 5900XT processor with the Radeon RX 6700 graphics card, creating a desktop configuration that sits at the 83rd percentile overall among all combinations. The CPU is a Zen 3 Vermeer part on the AM4 platform, while the GPU is an RDNA 2.0 Navi 22 chip. The benchmark data reveals a significant imbalance: the processor is a top-tier multi-threaded workhorse, while the graphics card is a mid-range performer, suggesting this system is optimized for productivity and compute tasks rather than extreme gaming frame rates.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT is a 16-core, 32-thread processor built on TSMC's 7 nm process with a transistor count of 8,300 million across two 74 mm² dies. It operates at a base clock of 3.30 GHz and boosts to 4.80 GHz, with a TDP of 105 W. This is a Zen 3 architecture part from the 5000 series, codenamed Vermeer, and it supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a substantial 64 MB of L3 cache. ECC memory support is present, and the CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes.

Benchmark results show a processor that scales exceptionally well with thread count. The 3DMark scores progress from 942 for single-thread to 1,853 for 2 threads, 3,589 for 4 threads, 6,607 for 8 threads, 10,624 for 16 threads, and 11,040 for max threads. This nearly linear scaling indicates that the 5900XT can fully utilize all 16 physical cores without significant contention, a hallmark of the Zen 3 architecture's mature scheduler and robust interconnect. Cinebench R23 scores of 5,276 single-core and 37,373 multi-core reinforce this picture, with the multi-core score being roughly seven times the single-core figure. For real workloads, this translates to exceptional performance in video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation, where thread count directly impacts throughput.

The average benchmark score of 50,718 places this CPU at the 90th percentile among all CPUs. Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 9 5900XT is essentially neck-and-neck with the Intel Core i7-13850HX (50,761, delta -0.1%), the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 (50,448, delta +0.5%), the Intel Core i9-14900T (51,015, delta -0.6%), and the Intel Core i9-13980HX (50,398, delta +0.6%). The narrow delta percentages — all within 0.6% — indicate that this desktop chip trades blows with high-end laptop and low-power desktop parts, which is notable given the 5900XT's 105 W TDP. The PassMark multithread score of 43,810 and the data compression score of 597,862 suggest that archival and compression tasks will be handled with ease, while the floating-point math score of 99,398 indicates strong scientific computing capabilities.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a pronounced asymmetry between CPU and GPU capabilities. The CPU sits at the 90th percentile, while the GPU is at the 75th percentile, creating a scenario where the processor is rarely the limiting factor. In CPU-bound workloads — such as video transcoding, 3D scene rendering, or database operations — the 5900XT will perform at near-top-tier levels, with only 0.6% separating it from the Intel Core i9-13980HX in average score. However, in GPU-bound scenarios like gaming at high resolutions or GPU-accelerated rendering, the RX 6700 will cap performance well before the CPU's potential is exhausted.

The bottleneck analysis from the combined percentile (83) suggests that the GPU is the more likely constraint in graphics-intensive tasks. This is not necessarily a flaw; it means that the CPU has headroom for background tasks while gaming, such as streaming, Discord, or compilation jobs. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 10,624 versus the max-thread score of 11,040 indicates that the CPU can handle simultaneous workloads without significant degradation. For users who prioritize productivity and occasionally game, this pairing is well-balanced; for those seeking maximum gaming frame rates, the GPU would need upgrading to match the CPU's tier.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 6700 is a 7 nm RDNA 2.0 graphics card with the Navi 22 chip, containing 17,200 million transistors on a 335 mm² die. It features 2,304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units, along with 36 ray tracing cores. The GPU is equipped with 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Clock speeds are 1,941 MHz base, 2,174 MHz game, and 2,450 MHz boost, with memory running at 2,000 MHz (16 Gbps effective). The card delivers 11.29 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 22.58 TFLOPS of FP16 performance (2:1 ratio), with pixel and texture rates of 156.8 GPixel/s and 352.8 GTexel/s, respectively. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, and draws 175 W with a suggested 450 W power supply.

Benchmark results show a capable mid-range performer. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,014 is modest, while Geekbench scores of 122,223 (Metal), 97,841 (OpenCL), and 83,974 (Vulkan) indicate solid compute capability. PassMark G3D score of 18,931 places the GPU at the 75th percentile, with an average benchmark score of 30,433. The nearest rival data shows a tight cluster: the NVIDIA CMP 70HX (30,476, delta -0.1%), the NVIDIA Tesla M60 (30,490, delta -0.2%), the AMD Radeon RX 6800 (30,095, delta +1.1%), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti (29,945, delta +1.6%). Notably, the RX 6700 is 1.1% ahead of the higher-tier RX 6800 in average score, which is an interesting anomaly — likely due to driver optimizations or specific benchmark characteristics favoring the smaller card. The 10 GB VRAM capacity is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming, though 4K textures may exceed this limit in some titles. The 36 ray tracing cores provide entry-level RT performance, but the DirectX 12 Ultimate support means the card is feature-complete for modern games.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RX 6700's 75th percentile position and 11.29 TFLOPS of FP32 performance indicate solid 1080p and 1440p capability, though the CPU's 90th percentile ranking means the GPU will be the limiting factor. The 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for most titles at these resolutions, but high-refresh 1440p gaming will likely stress the GPU before the CPU.

Streaming: The 16-core, 32-thread CPU provides ample headroom for x264 encoding while gaming, with the 3DMark 16-thread score of 10,624 showing that 16 threads can be dedicated to the game while others handle encoding. The GPU's 36 RT cores and 2,304 shading units can also offload encoding tasks, making this a versatile streaming setup.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 37,373 and PassMark multithread score of 43,810 indicate that timeline rendering and export will be fast. The GPU's OpenCL score of 97,841 supports hardware-accelerated effects, though the 10 GB VRAM may limit long 4K timelines.

3D rendering: The CPU's 90th percentile ranking and 16 cores make this a strong choice for CPU-based renderers like Blender Cycles or V-Ray. The GPU's 11.29 TFLOPS can accelerate GPU rendering, but its mid-range tier means it will not match high-end cards in ray-traced scenes.

Software development: The 32 threads and 64 MB L3 cache facilitate rapid compilation of large codebases, with the PassMark data encryption score of 37,814 indicating strong cryptographic performance for secure builds.

Student and office work: This is overkill for typical office tasks, but the CPU's single-thread score of 5,276 in Cinebench R23 ensures snappy application responsiveness, while the 105 W TDP keeps power consumption reasonable for a desktop.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 50,718, placing it at the 90th percentile among all CPUs. The GPU's average benchmark score is 30,433, placing it at the 75th percentile among all GPUs. The combined percentile for this pairing is 83rd overall. No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps values. Therefore, all frame rate discussions below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not measured results.

The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-13980HX, is 0.6% behind in average score, while the GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6800, is 1.1% behind in average score. This creates an interesting dynamic: both components are slightly ahead of their immediate competitors, but the CPU is positioned at a much higher tier than the GPU. The combined 83rd percentile suggests that this build outperforms the vast majority of desktop configurations, though the GPU drags the overall ranking down from what the CPU alone could achieve.

Gaming Performance

Since the FACT PACK contains no measuredFpsUltraByGame data for this combination, the following frame rate expectations are qualitative estimates based on the benchmark scores. The RX 6700's 75th percentile ranking and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,014 suggest it is capable of 1080p gaming at high settings in most modern titles, with 1440p gaming possible at medium-to-high settings depending on the game's optimization. The 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p textures, but games with large texture packs may cause stuttering if VRAM is exceeded.

The CPU's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5,276) ensures that frame pacing will be consistent in CPU-bound scenarios, such as large multiplayer battles or open-world games with complex physics. The 64 MB L3 cache helps with game asset streaming, reducing hitches during fast movement. For esports titles at 1080p, the GPU's 11.29 TFLOPS should deliver high frame rates, though not at the level of higher-tier cards. At 4K, the GPU's 320.0 GB/s bandwidth and 10 GB VRAM will likely be insufficient for ultra settings, making 1440p the practical ceiling for this pairing.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users who prioritize multi-threaded productivity but still want a competent gaming experience. Content creators working with video editing, 3D rendering, or software development will find the 16-core CPU exceptional, with its 90th percentile ranking ensuring that CPU-intensive tasks are handled swiftly. The GPU's 75th percentile provides enough graphics power for 1080p and 1440p gaming, making this a viable workstation that can also serve as a gaming rig. Students in engineering or computer science programs will benefit from the compilation speed and multithreaded capabilities, while small business workstations handling database operations or data compression will see strong performance from the PassMark data compression score of 597,862.

However, gamers seeking maximum frame rates at 1440p or 4K should look elsewhere, as the GPU will be the bottleneck in most gaming scenarios. The 10 GB VRAM may also become a limitation as games increasingly require more memory. For users who occasionally game but primarily need a powerful compute platform, this is an excellent choice.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT has 16 cores and 32 threads, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz.

Q: How much VRAM does the RX 6700 have?

A: The Radeon RX 6700 has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900XT is at the 90th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 50,718.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The RX 6700 is 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6800 in average benchmark score, and 1.6% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti.

Q: What is the combined percentile for this build?

A: The combined percentile for the Ryzen 9 5900XT and RX 6700 pairing is 83rd overall.

Q: What is the CPU's TDP and socket?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 105 W and uses the AMD Socket AM4.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this combination?

A: No, there is no measured FPS data for this exact CPU+GPU combination; all frame rate discussion is estimated from benchmark scores.

Build Overview

This desktop build combines the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT (16 cores, 32 threads, Zen 3) with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 (RDNA 2.0, 10 GB GDDR6). The CPU is a 5000 series part released on 2024-07-30 with a launch MSRP of $349, while the GPU is from the RX 6000 series, released on 2021-06-08 and now end-of-life. The build class is desktop, and the combined percentile is 83rd overall, indicating a high-performing configuration skewed heavily toward CPU-bound workloads.

The CPU's 90th percentile ranking places it among the top 10% of all processors, while the GPU's 75th percentile places it in the top quarter. This disparity defines the system's character: it is a productivity-first machine that can game capably, but not at the highest tiers. The 105 W CPU TDP and 175 W GPU TDP suggest a system that can be cooled with air cooling solutions, and the 450 W suggested PSU indicates modest power requirements for a desktop of this class.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Ryzen 9 5900XT uses the AMD Socket AM4, which supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, and the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. The motherboard platform is mature, with a wide range of AM4 boards available, though the AM4 socket is at the end of its lifecycle — the 5900XT is one of the final high-end parts for this platform. The CPU supports ECC memory, which is beneficial for workstation reliability.

The 105 W CPU TDP and 175 W GPU TDP, with a suggested 450 W PSU, leave some headroom for overclocking, as the CPU has an unlocked multiplier. However, the GPU's 1x 8-pin power connector limits its overclocking potential. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-tier GPU, such as the AMD Radeon RX 6800, which is only 1.1% behind the RX 6700 in average score but offers more VRAM and bandwidth — though the RX 6700's 10 GB VRAM and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth are already sufficient for most 1080p and 1440p scenarios. Given the AM4 platform's maturity, users looking for a more significant CPU upgrade would need to move to a new socket, making the 5900XT a solid end-of-platform investment. The 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes provide adequate bandwidth for current GPUs and NVMe drives, though future Gen 5 devices would require a platform change.