SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

41,376 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

54,209 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER form a desktop pairing that targets high-end performance across productivity and gaming. This analysis examines the benchmark data for this specific combination, interpreting what the scores mean for real-world workloads without external assumptions.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Vermeer) using TSMC's 7 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a 105 W TDP. The chip features a 64 MB L3 cache, with 512 KB L2 and 64 KB L1 per core. Memory support is DDR4 via a dual-channel interface, providing 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU supports ECC memory and uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform with PCIe Gen 4 connectivity.

Benchmark scores place this CPU at the 87th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 41376. The nearest rivals show a tight cluster: the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H scores 41263 (0.3% higher), the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H scores 41215 (0.4% higher), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 scores 41208 (0.4% higher). The Intel Core i7-14650HX scores 41576, which is 0.5% higher than the 5900X. This indicates the 5900X sits at a competitive equilibrium with these modern mobile and desktop parts, though it is a slightly older design.

Single-thread performance is represented by a 3dmark single-thread score of 941 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1527. These figures are modest by current standards, suggesting that lightly-threaded tasks will not be the CPU's strongest suit. In contrast, the multithreaded results are substantial: the 3dmark max-threads score is 10075, and Cinebench R23 multicore reaches 16262. The 3dmark scaling from 2 threads (1852) to 4 threads (3588) to 8 threads (6601) shows nearly linear scaling, which is typical for a 12-core design with good scheduler support.

The Passmark suite reveals specific workload characteristics. The multithread score is 39002, but the integer math score is 140851 and floating-point math is 77700, indicating strong arithmetic throughput. Data compression scores 499968, while data encryption is 31106, showing that compression workloads benefit heavily from the core count. Extended instructions score 33119, which covers AVX and similar workloads. The single-thread Passmark score of 3469 confirms that while multi-threaded tasks are excellent, single-thread performance is merely adequate for a high-end part from this generation.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This CPU can drive high frame rates in esports titles. With a Passmark single-thread score of 3469 and a 3dmark 8-thread score of 6601, the processor is capable of feeding a fast GPU in competitive shooters. Measured FPS shows Counter-Strike 2 at 323.8 FPS on 1080p, which is far beyond typical 144 Hz monitors. However, the CPU's single-thread performance is not class-leading, so in older or poorly-threaded games, the GPU may wait on the processor.

Streaming: The 12 cores and 24 threads provide ample headroom for simultaneous game capture and encoding. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 16262 indicates that software encoding offload is feasible without crippling game performance. The 3dmark max-threads score of 10075 suggests that background tasks have enough CPU resources to avoid frame hitches in most titles.

Video editing: The 5900X excels here. The Passmark multithread score of 39002 and the data compression score of 499968 point to strong performance in export and rendering workloads. A 4K video timeline with color grading will utilize all 24 threads effectively, and the 64 MB L3 cache helps keep working sets resident. The geekbench multicore score of 14118 confirms this is a capable content-creation processor.

3D rendering: The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 16262 is a direct indicator of rendering capability. This CPU will handle complex scenes in Blender or Maya, though it will not be as fast as newer high-core-count parts. The FP32 and FP16 performance of the GPU (52.22 TFLOPS each) will offload most rendering work, but CPU-side physics and simulation will still benefit from the 12-core design.

Software development: The 3dmark 16-thread score of 9075 and the Passmark integer math score of 140851 are relevant for compilation and code analysis. Build times for large projects will be respectable, and the ECC memory support is a plus for stability during long compile sessions. The 8,300 million transistors on a 2x 74 mm² die size suggest a complex but efficient design.

Student and office work: This is massive overkill for this scenario. The 3dmark 4-thread score of 3588 is more than enough for spreadsheets and document editing. The CPU will never be the bottleneck in such tasks, but the power draw and platform cost are not justified for basic productivity. A lower-tier CPU would suffice, but the headroom means no future slowdown.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 41376, placing it at the 87th percentile. The nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H, scores 41263, a delta of 0.3%, meaning the 5900X is essentially tied with that part. The Intel Core i7-14650HX is 0.5% higher, which is within noise. This data shows the 5900X is not a performance leader at this tier but remains a solid mid-pack contender.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 54209, placing it at the 86th percentile. The nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, which scores 54247, a delta of -0.1% (meaning the 4080 SUPER is slightly slower). The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828 (1.1% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698 (2.7% higher). This is unusual: the RTX 4080 SUPER is outperformed by these rivals in the aggregate benchmark score, which may reflect the specific tests in the suite.

The combined percentile for this build is 87, indicating that the pairing sits above 87% of all other CPU-GPU combinations in the database. The pair rank by FPS is 369 out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS across games of 191.1. This is a strong showing, placing the build in the top 10% of all tested pairings.

The GPU benchmarks show a specific profile: the 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 6600, while the Geekbench OpenCL score is 219065 and Vulkan is 260075. The Passmark G3D score is 34245, with a DirectX 11 score of 301 and DirectX 12 score of 134. The DirectX 12 score being lower than DirectX 11 is notable, suggesting the GPU performs better in older APIs or that the test is less optimized for this architecture.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data is comprehensive, with figures for three resolutions across dozens of titles. At 1080p, the build is extremely fast: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive runs at 713.1 FPS, and Valorant reaches 437.2 FPS. These are far beyond any monitor's refresh rate, indicating the CPU-GPU pair is well-balanced for esports. At 1440p, the scores remain high: Counter-Strike 2 drops to 213.9 FPS, and Valorant is 410.7 FPS. At 4K, the figures become more demanding but still playable: Counter-Strike 2 is 119.1 FPS, and Valorant is 383 FPS.

Demanding AAA titles show the limits of the configuration. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 88.4 FPS on 1080p, 71.6 FPS on 1440p, and 47.2 FPS on 4K. Red Dead Redemption 2 is similar: 87 FPS at 1080p, 65 FPS at 1440p, and 43 FPS at 4K. These are playable but not maxed out at high refresh rates. Ark: Survival Ascended is the most demanding title in the dataset, with only 47 FPS at 1080p, 30 FPS at 1440p, and 16 FPS at 4K.

Older and lighter games show the upper bound of the system. Minecraft runs at 318 FPS on 1080p, 201 FPS on 1440p, and 105 FPS on 4K. Roblox is even faster: 414.6 FPS at 1080p, 277.5 FPS at 1440p, and 155.3 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 4K is not linear for most games; for example, Control drops from 132.4 FPS at 1080p to 68 FPS at 4K, a 49% reduction. This indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a well-balanced pairing, but with a clear GPU bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU's 87th percentile and the GPU's 86th percentile are nearly matched, allowing both components to operate near their limits. The average FPS across all games is 191.1, which is high, indicating neither component is severely starved.

At 4K, the GPU is almost always the limiting factor. The FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are steep in many titles: for example, Assetto Corsa drops from 189.4 FPS to 82.1 FPS, and Control from 132.4 FPS to 68 FPS. These are GPU-bound scenarios. The CPU's 3dmark 8-thread score of 6601 is sufficient to feed the GPU at lower resolutions, but at 4K the GPU's raw pixel throughput becomes the constraint.

However, there are cases where the CPU is the bottleneck at 1080p. In Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 713.1 FPS, the GPU is likely idle, and the CPU's single-thread performance (3dmark single-thread score of 941) is the ceiling. Similarly, Valorant at 437.2 FPS on 1080p suggests the CPU is near its limit. For most modern titles, the GPU is the primary limiter, but in esports titles, the CPU's modest single-thread performance prevents higher frame rates.

The GPU's memory bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s is substantial, which helps at 4K. The CPU's memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s is a potential bottleneck in compute-heavy games that stream data from system memory, but this is rarely a practical issue in gaming. Overall, the build is balanced for 1440p gaming, where neither component is excessively held back.

Who Should Build It

This build is for gamers who prioritize high frame rates at 1440p and are willing to accept lower settings at 4K. The data shows that at 1440p, most AAA titles run between 65 and 100 FPS, which is smooth for many players. Esports enthusiasts will be thrilled with the 4K performance in Valorant (383 FPS) and CS:GO (291.4 FPS), though they may find the CPU limits at 1080p.

Content creators who work with 4K video or large 3D scenes will benefit from the CPU's 12 cores and the GPU's compute power. The Passmark GPU compute score of 19822 and the FP32 throughput of 52.22 TFLOPS indicate strong rendering acceleration. Software developers compiling large codebases will see reasonable build times, and the ECC memory support adds reliability.

Students and office workers should not buy this build. It is overkill for document editing and web browsing, and the power requirements (CPU TDP of 105 W and GPU TDP of 320 W) are excessive for typical classroom tasks. Small business workstations that handle data analysis or video editing could justify the cost, but general office work does not.

Gamers with a 1080p 60 Hz monitor are wasting the hardware's potential. The system can run nearly anything at 1080p well above 100 FPS, so a 1440p 144 Hz or higher refresh monitor is the minimum recommendation to exploit the performance.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is based on the AD103 chip using the Ada Lovelace architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It contains 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die, with a transistor density of 121.1M per mm². The GPU has 10,240 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output processors. It features 80 ray tracing cores and 320 tensor cores, which enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-based features like DLSS.

The memory subsystem is 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, providing 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 1438 MHz with 23 Gbps effective speed. This is a high-bandwidth configuration suitable for 4K gaming and professional rendering workloads.

The GPU clock speeds are a base of 2295 MHz and a boost of 2550 MHz. The pixel rate is 285.6 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 816.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 and FP16 performance are both 52.22 TFLOPS, indicating a 1:1 ratio for compute tasks. This is unusual for NVIDIA parts, which often have higher FP16 rates, but it simplifies the compute profile.

The GPU has a TDP of 320 W and requires a 700 W suggested power supply. It uses a 1x 16-pin power connector and is a triple-slot design, measuring 310 mm in length. The display outputs are 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a, supporting modern monitors.

Benchmark scores show the GPU at the 86th percentile. The 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6600 is a modern benchmark, while the Passmark G3D score of 34245 confirms strong rasterization performance. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 260075 is higher than the OpenCL score of 219065, suggesting the Vulkan driver is well-optimized. The DirectX 12 Passmark score of 134 is notably lower than the DirectX 11 score of 301, which might indicate a driver issue or test design quirk.

For rendering, the 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for ray-traced lighting and AI denoising. The 16 GB VRAM is sufficient for most 4K textures and large scenes, though future titles may require more. The 736.3 GB/s bandwidth is ample for high-resolution textures and compute shaders.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER. The CPU is from the 5000 series with a launch MSRP of $549, and the GPU is from the GeForce 40-series with a launch MSRP of 999 USD. The combined percentile is 87, meaning this build outperforms 87% of all tested CPU-GPU pairs.

The pair ranks 369 out of 3732 pairs by FPS, with an average FPS of 191.1 across all games. This is a top-10% result, indicating excellent overall gaming performance. The build is not a flagship combination, but it is close, with the CPU at the 87th percentile and GPU at the 86th percentile.

The CPU is an older design (release date 2020-11-04) but remains competitive, while the GPU is newer (release date 2024-01-30) and is now end-of-life. The CPU has a production status of active, while the GPU is end-of-life, with the GeForce 50-series as its successor. This means the GPU may be harder to find new, but the platform is still supported.

This pairing is a high-performance desktop that excels at 1440p gaming and content creation. It is not the fastest available, but it represents a balanced configuration where neither component is severely mismatched. The data shows this is a sensible high-end build, not an extreme one.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance compared to its multi-thread performance?

A: The single-thread 3dmark score is 941, while the max-threads score is 10075, showing a 10.7x scaling from 1 to all threads. The Cinebench R23 single-core score is 1527, and the multicore score is 16262, indicating the CPU is far stronger in multi-threaded workloads.

Q: How does the RTX 4080 SUPER compare to its nearest rival, the RTX 4080?

A: The RTX 4080 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 54209, while the RTX 4080 scores 54247. The delta is -0.1%, meaning the 4080 SUPER is slightly slower in the aggregate benchmark, though this difference is negligible.

Q: What is the best resolution for this build?

A: The data shows excellent 1440p performance, with most games running above 65 FPS. At 4K, demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 run at 47.2 FPS, which is playable but not smooth. At 1080p, esports titles exceed 300 FPS, but the CPU limits some games.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X supports ECC memory, which is beneficial for workstations that require error correction for data integrity.

Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth from 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus. This is sufficient for 4K textures and compute workloads.

Q: How does this build compare to the average in the database?

A: The build is at the 87th combined percentile, and the pair ranks 369 out of 3732 pairs by FPS. The average FPS across games is 191.1, placing it in the top 10% of all tested configurations.

Q: What is the CPU's process node and architecture?

A: The CPU uses TSMC's 7 nm process and the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, with 8,300 million transistors on a 2x 74 mm² die.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform, which is a mature socket with support for PCIe Gen 4. The memory support is DDR4 via a dual-channel interface. This platform is end-of-life for new CPUs, but the 5900X is one of the faster options available for AM4. A future upgrade would require a new motherboard and DDR5 memory, as the socket does not support newer processors.

The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is fully supported by the AM4 platform. The GPU is end-of-life, with the GeForce 50-series as its successor. Upgrading the GPU would be a sensible next step for 4K gaming, but the current GPU is still capable at 1440p.

The power supply requirement is a suggested 700 W PSU, with the CPU TDP at 105 W and GPU TDP at 320 W. This leaves headroom for modest overclocking or additional drives. The CPU has an unlocked multiplier, allowing overclocking, but the stock boost clock of 4.80 GHz is already high.

A sensible next upgrade would be a newer GPU, as the 4080 SUPER is end-of-life and the 50-series is available. The CPU can remain for another generation, as it still performs well at the 87th percentile. Alternatively, a complete platform upgrade to a newer CPU would be necessary to gain significantly more multi-threaded performance, but the AM4 platform is a dead end for future CPUs.