SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 9 5900 + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
94%
VS
GPU
88%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 9 5900

46,971 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

13,745 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Balance and Bottleneck

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT pairing presents an interesting asymmetry in benchmark standings. The CPU sits at the 89th percentile among all processors, while the GPU sits at only the 55th percentile among all graphics cards. This 34-percentage-point gap suggests the processor is the stronger component relative to its peers, but the bottleneck question depends entirely on workload type.

In CPU-bound scenarios, the Ryzen 9 5900's 12 cores and 24 threads deliver a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,834, which places it within 0.2% of the Intel Core i7-13700K (46,881 average benchmark score vs. 46,971 for the AMD chip). The single-core Cinebench R23 result of 4,070 indicates strong per-thread performance that will not starve the GPU in most gaming scenarios. The PassMark single-thread score of 3,439 reinforces this — the CPU can feed frames quickly enough for high-refresh displays.

Conversely, in GPU-bound workloads at higher resolutions, the RX 7900 XT becomes the limiting factor. Its PassMark G3D score of 29,009 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,623 represent solid but not class-leading performance. The nearest rival data shows the RX 7900 XT's average benchmark score of 13,745 is only 1.5% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT (13,543), suggesting the GPU is competitive within its immediate tier but not dominant.

The FPS scaling picture is complicated by the fact that no measured frame rate data exists for this exact combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all frame rate expectations must be derived from the benchmark scores. The CPU's Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 12,110 and PassMark multi-thread score of 33,969 indicate ample headroom for feeding the GPU at 1080p and 1440p, where the RX 7900 XT's 20 GB of GDDR6 memory and 800.0 GB/s bandwidth will matter most.

At 4K resolution, the GPU's pixel rate of 459.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 804.4 GTexel/s become the primary constraints. The CPU is unlikely to bottleneck at this resolution, as the GPU's rendering load increases disproportionately. The data suggests a balanced pairing for most workloads, with the CPU capable of outrunning the GPU in compute-heavy tasks while the GPU limits frame rates in graphics-intensive scenarios.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The Ryzen 9 5900's single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core: 4,070) ensures the CPU can process game logic and draw calls quickly. The RX 7900 XT's boost clock of 2,394 MHz and 5,376 shading units provide the raw throughput needed for high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p. The 20 GB VRAM prevents capacity-related stutters in modern titles, though the lack of measured FPS data means these are estimates based on benchmark scores.

Streaming: The CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads handle encoding workloads well, with a PassMark data compression score of 411,453 and data encryption score of 26,247. The GPU's 84 ray accelerators and 103.0 TFLOPS FP16 performance (2:1 ratio) can also assist with encoding tasks, though the benchmark data does not specifically measure streaming performance. The combination should handle concurrent gaming and encoding without severe frame drops.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,834 indicates strong rendering performance for video export. The GPU's 51.48 TFLOPS FP32 compute and PassMark GPU compute score of 16,828 accelerate effects and color grading. The 20 GB VRAM accommodates large timelines and 4K previews without swapping to system memory.

3D rendering: Multi-threaded rendering workloads benefit from the CPU's 24 threads, with a PassMark multi-thread score of 33,969. The GPU's OpenCL score of 12,756 in Geekbench suggests capable GPU-accelerated rendering, though not at the level of dedicated compute cards. The 64 MB L3 cache reduces memory latency for iterative rendering tasks.

Software development: The CPU's compilation performance is strong, with PassMark integer math score of 128,641 and extended instructions score of 26,859. The 7 nm process node and 8,300 million transistors in the CPU contribute to efficient multi-threaded builds. The GPU's Vulkan score of 71,068 supports graphics programming and testing.

Student and office work: This pairing is overkill for basic productivity, but the CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 3,439 ensures snappy response in document editing and web browsing. The 65 W TDP for the CPU keeps power draw modest, while the dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth handles typical office workloads effortlessly.

# GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 31 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The chip contains 57,700 million transistors across a 529 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 109.1M per mm². This is a substantial GPU, measuring 276 mm in length, 110 mm in height, and 51 mm in width, occupying a dual-slot form factor.

Memory configuration includes 20 GB of GDDR6 across a 320-bit bus, delivering 800.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2,500 MHz, translating to 20 Gbps effective. This capacity and bandwidth support high-resolution textures and large data sets in rendering workloads, and the 20 GB capacity is particularly relevant for AI inference and large model loading.

The GPU's clock speeds are noteworthy: a base clock of 1,387 MHz, a game clock of 2,025 MHz, and a boost clock of 2,394 MHz. The 5,376 shading units, 336 texture mapping units, and 192 render output units provide the arithmetic throughput for modern game rendering. The 84 ray accelerators handle hardware-accelerated ray tracing, though the benchmark data does not isolate ray tracing performance.

Compute capabilities include 51.48 TFLOPS FP32 and 103.0 TFLOPS FP16 (2:1 ratio), with pixel rate of 459.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 804.4 GTexel/s. The PassMark G3D score of 29,009 places the GPU at the 55th percentile, which is modest for a high-end card. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,623 indicates DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) support with modern features.

The GPU's nearest rival data is unusual: the RX 7900 XT's average benchmark score of 13,745 is only 0.5% ahead of the AMD Radeon 660M (13,812), 0.5% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile (13,821), and 0.9% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 570X (13,871). This suggests the average benchmark score, which includes older DirectX tests, may not fully reflect the GPU's modern gaming performance.

# Who Should Build It

This pairing targets desktop builders who need strong multi-threaded CPU performance alongside capable GPU acceleration. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking makes it suitable for content creators who render video or 3D scenes, while the GPU's 55th percentile ranking serves gamers at 1440p and 4K who accept mid-tier graphics performance relative to the absolute best cards.

Gamers at 1080p and 1440p will benefit from the CPU's strong single-thread score (Cinebench R23 single-core: 4,070) and the GPU's 20 GB VRAM for texture-heavy titles. The 84 ray accelerators provide hardware ray tracing, though the benchmark data does not indicate whether ray tracing performance is competitive at high settings.

Content creators working with video editing will appreciate the CPU's Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2,906 and R20 multi-core score of 12,110, which indicate fast export times. The GPU's 51.48 TFLOPS FP32 compute accelerates effects, and the 20 GB VRAM handles large projects without memory constraints.

Software developers compiling large codebases benefit from the CPU's PassMark integer math score of 128,641 and multi-thread score of 33,969. The 64 MB L3 cache reduces memory access latency, improving build times. The GPU's Vulkan score of 71,068 supports graphics programming and simulation work.

Students and small business workstations get a system that handles any office task with ease, though the GPU's 300 W TDP and suggested 700 W PSU make this a power-hungry build for basic productivity. The CPU's 65 W TDP is efficient, but the overall system power draw is significant.

# CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform and is manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC, containing 8,300 million transistors across a dual-die design of 2x 74 mm². The base clock of 3.00 GHz boosts to 4.70 GHz, with a 65 W TDP that is remarkably low for a 12-core part.

The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache is a hallmark of Zen 3, reducing memory latency and improving performance in cache-sensitive workloads. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth and includes ECC memory support, which matters for workstation reliability.

Benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance: Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2,906, R20 multi-core score of 12,110, and R23 multi-core score of 28,834. The PassMark multi-thread score of 33,969 and integer math score of 128,641 confirm this processor handles parallel workloads efficiently. Single-thread performance is equally solid, with Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,070 and PassMark single-thread score of 3,439.

The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 (average score 47,022, delta -0.1%), Intel Core i7-13700K (46,881, delta 0.2%), Intel Core i9-12900F (47,176, delta -0.4%), and AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX (46,654, delta 0.7%). The Ryzen 9 5900's average benchmark score of 46,971 places it essentially tied with these competitors, indicating it remains competitive despite being from an older generation.

The 65 W TDP is a significant advantage for cooling and power consumption. The PCIe Gen 4 support with 20 CPU lanes provides adequate bandwidth for modern GPUs and NVMe drives. The unlocked multiplier allows overclocking, though the 65 W TDP may limit headroom before hitting thermal or power limits.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all frame rate figures below are estimates derived from the CPU and GPU benchmark scores, not direct measurements.

At 1080p resolution, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core: 4,070) and the GPU's high boost clock (2,394 MHz) should deliver high frame rates in most titles. The GPU's 5,376 shading units and 804.4 GTexel/s texture rate can handle modern game engines at ultra settings, though the 55th percentile GPU ranking suggests it may not match the fastest cards in this class.

At 1440p, the GPU becomes more load-bearing. The 20 GB VRAM and 800.0 GB/s bandwidth support high-resolution textures without capacity issues. The pixel rate of 459.6 GPixel/s is sufficient for 1440p at high refresh rates in most games, though demanding titles may see frame rates drop below the CPU's potential output.

At 4K, the GPU is likely the bottleneck. The 300 W TDP and the benchmark scores (PassMark G3D: 29,009, 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12: 5,623) suggest the RX 7900 XT can handle 4K gaming but may not maintain ultra settings in the most demanding titles. The CPU's performance headroom means it will not constrain frame rates at this resolution.

Ray tracing performance is supported by 84 ray accelerators, but the benchmark data does not isolate this workload. Given the GPU's 55th percentile ranking overall, ray-traced games may see more significant performance drops compared to rasterized titles.

# FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 has 12 cores and 24 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture with a 7 nm process node.

Q: How much VRAM does the RX 7900 XT have?

A: The GPU has 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus, delivering 800.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the CPU's socket and memory support?

A: The CPU uses AMD Socket AM4 and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, including ECC memory support.

Q: What is the GPU's TDP and recommended power supply?

A: The GPU has a 300 W TDP and requires a suggested PSU of 700 W, using 2x 8-pin power connectors.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core i7-13700K?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900 has an average benchmark score of 46,971, which is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core i7-13700K's 46,881, indicating near-identical overall performance.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes, the RX 7900 XT includes 84 ray accelerators and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), which includes hardware ray tracing.

Q: What is the GPU's production status?

A: The RX 7900 XT is marked as end-of-life, with a launch MSRP of 899 USD, released on 2022-11-02.

# Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 CPU with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT GPU. The CPU is a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 3 processor from the 5000 series, while the GPU is based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 31 chip. The combined percentile of this pairing is 72nd, indicating it sits comfortably above average but not at the absolute top tier of performance.

The CPU's 89th percentile ranking among all processors is notably higher than the GPU's 55th percentile among all GPUs. This means the processor is a stronger component relative to its peers than the graphics card is relative to its peers. For a desktop build, this pairing offers substantial multi-threaded compute capability from the CPU and solid, if not class-leading, graphics performance from the GPU.

The system is best described as a high-end productivity workstation with gaming capability. The CPU's 24 threads and 65 W TDP make it an efficient choice for rendering and compilation, while the GPU's 20 GB VRAM and 800.0 GB/s bandwidth support large data sets and high-resolution gaming. The combined 72nd percentile suggests this build outperforms roughly three-quarters of all systems in the benchmark database.

# Benchmark Performance

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 achieves an average benchmark score of 46,971, placing it at the 89th percentile of all CPUs. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,834 and single-core score of 4,070 demonstrate balanced performance across both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads. The PassMark suite shows a multi-thread score of 33,969 and single-thread score of 3,439, with specialized scores including integer math at 128,641, floating-point math at 69,124, and data compression at 411,453.

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT achieves an average benchmark score of 13,745, placing it at the 55th percentile of all GPUs. Its PassMark G3D score of 29,009 and GPU compute score of 16,828 show solid graphics throughput, while the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,623 indicates modern DirectX 12 performance. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 12,756 and Vulkan score of 71,068 provide additional compute context.

The combined picture shows a CPU that is clearly above average in its class, with benchmark scores nearly tied with the Intel Core i7-13700K (46,881, delta 0.2%) and Intel Core i9-12900F (47,176, delta -0.4%). The GPU, however, sits near the middle of the pack, with its average score only 1.5% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT (13,543) and 0.5% behind the AMD Radeon 660M (13,812). This asymmetry means the system's overall 72nd percentile ranking is pulled down by the GPU relative to the CPU's stronger standing.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform with PCIe Gen 4 support, providing 20 CPU lanes. This socket is mature and supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth and ECC support. The 65 W TDP of the CPU leaves thermal headroom for a capable air cooler, though the GPU's 300 W TDP and suggested 700 W PSU mean the overall system power draw is substantial.

The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x16 and uses 2x 8-pin power connectors. The card is dual-slot, 276 mm long, and requires a 700 W PSU. The GPU is marked as end-of-life, with its successor being Navi IV, meaning future upgrades would likely target a newer generation graphics card rather than another RX 7000 series part.

A sensible next upgrade path would focus on the GPU first, given its lower percentile ranking relative to the CPU. The CPU's 89th percentile and 12 cores provide ample headroom for several more years of workloads. The AM4 platform does not support newer DDR5 memory, so a CPU upgrade would require a platform change if the user wants DDR5 support. However, the current CPU's performance, nearly tied with the Intel Core i7-13700K, suggests it remains competitive without an immediate upgrade.

The 700 W suggested PSU provides some headroom for a more power-hungry GPU in the future, though a significantly more powerful card might require a larger PSU. The PCIe Gen 4 x16 interface is current and does not bottleneck any GPU on the market. The platform's DDR4 memory, while older, is still widely available and affordable, making memory expansion a low-cost upgrade option.